The Bean Trees, The Fall of Giants, The good Luck of Right Now are ones I remember off the top of my head, but because of this group, I have had many good reads. Thanks everyone for that?
For 2018: Smoke Gets In Your Eyes, Ready Player One, Delicious!
Of all time is super hard but probably: The Five People You Meet In Heaven, The Book Thief, Light A Penny Candle/the Harry Potter series because I can’t not.
The Displaced, Home Fire and The Hate U Give. This year. Of all time is much harder.
Les Miserables, Jane Eyre, and The Kite Runner
I’m glad you asked for more than one! My three are East of Eden, Jane Eyre, and A Gentleman in Moscow.
Five little pigs, One of us is lying, The da Vinci code
I LOVED One of Us is Lying
Sarah’s Key; The Forgotten Garden and My Secret Sister
Have you read The Secret Keeper? Also Morton, its phenomenal.
No, but I will put it on TBR list – thanks
@Teresa I’m reading The House at Riverton now. I love all of Kate Morton’s books.
@Leslie me too!
The Nightingale, Where the Crawdads Sing, Before We Were Yours and A Man Called Ove are my 2018 faves.
Pillars of the Earth, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Shadows of the Wind.
This is how it always is, Washington Black & Home Fire
This Is How It Always Is is so underrated. Doesn’t get nearly as much attention as it deserves. Love it.
@Kymberley This is how it always Is – sooo good!
Cosmos by Carl Sagan
Capital by Thomas Piketty
Communist manifesto by Karl Marx
this year= beartown, where the crawdads sing, little fires everywhere
The Bean Trees, The Fall of Giants, The good Luck of Right Now are ones I remember off the top of my head, but because of this group, I have had many good reads. Thanks everyone for that?
The Mourning Parade by Dawn Rose Langley, The Summer I Met Jack by Michelle Gable, and all three of Fiona Davis’s books
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
The Martian by Andy Weir
I love The Martian! Really fun book!
Anna Karenna, Gone With The Wind, Pride and Prejudice.
For 2018: Smoke Gets In Your Eyes, Ready Player One, Delicious!
Of all time is super hard but probably: The Five People You Meet In Heaven, The Book Thief, Light A Penny Candle/the Harry Potter series because I can’t not.
A Man Called Ove
The Book Thief
Big Little Lies
F
I didn’t have that many 5 stars this year but if I had to choose the best 3 that I read out of 62 books they would be
1. Home Front Kristan Hannah, 2. See Jane Run by Joy Fielding and Jar of Hearts by Jennifer Hillier
Jar of Hearts is amazing tho!
The Heart’s Invisible Furies, A Gentleman in Moscow, The Mars Room.
The Accidental Time Machine
Scythe
The Warmth of Other Suns
This year “Educated”, “A Man Called Ove”, and “Glass Castle” .
Wonder was one the meg series and the radium girls
Haven’t read Wonder but just watched the movie. Sweet and moving.
@Jean they left Alot out of the movie
@Wendi I would guess that – movies generally can’t include everything in the book. I’ll have to read it.
If you mean read this year: Educated, Homegoing, A Gentleman in Moscow
Educated, House of Echos, The Seance
The Book Thief, The Nightingale, The Secret Keeper
Gentleman in Moscow, Outlander, Game of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett
Where the Crawdads Sing
Educated
Home for Unwanted Girls
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Suite Francaise, Stolen Beauty, The Dinner, The Glass Room, Bel Canto.
Rosiland Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox.
Surprised By Oxford by Carolyn Weber.
The White Album by Joan Didion.
… there’s many more, but was asked to list only 3.
Three Men In A Boat by Jerome K..Jerome. 1066 And All That by W.C. Sellar anf R.J. Yeatman. Excellent Women by Barbara Pym.