@Samantha All equally! Each are 5 star for me, it depends what type of genre you want to read. The Grisha Trilogy and Snow Like Ashes Trilogy have great world building, considered YA Fantasy. Shatter Me Trilogy is YA Dystopian, has a X-men type story and love story as well.
Just finished “The dry” which was amazing, now reading “Mr gandys grand tour” by Alan titchmarsh and “Camino island” by john grisham, both very good. But on reflection I think my best by far was *”Small great things” by jodi picoult.
@Bianca I thought so! I was gonna wait, and then my brother in law read it and was like, “It’s a standalone!” So I read it and loved it—he’s wrong, by the way—but the next book you can definitely take or leave. I loved the ending!??
Checking my records…I have had 4 books that I rated an A- so far this year. They are all mysteries (if you know me, that is no surprise!) 3 are historicals – the first is set in Colonial America, the 2nd in an English village during the Georgian-Regency era and the 3rd is set in Bavaria right after the European 30 years war (1948) My blurb is on the 1st one. They were all the 1st in a series. The 4th was an American cozy mystery set around a needlecraft shop and was 6th or 7th in a series 1/13/2017 – Lawrence, Margaret Hearts & Bones A- Hannah Trevor/#1 Historical Early America This is a new-to-me author. I was engrossed from the start with this story.The writing was very well done. Descriptions were superb and the characterizations outstanding. Subject was a bit uncomfortable and disturbing, but no gratuitous violence or sexual content. I was saddened by the ending but only because I was so invested with the characters. Will definitely be continuing with the series.
This book is absolutely phenomenon. Its nothing like I’ve read before. The best thing about this book is that its unique and easy to read. However, some people might find the philosophical details quite boring but I personally love philosophy. So its a fiction book with non fiction thing in it but that doesn’t not mean that the story is not good. The story is literally mind blowing.
Probably “Life and Death are Wearing Me Out” by Mo Yan at least in the fiction category. Really loved “Nabokov’s Favourite Word is Mauve” too by Ben Blatt. A non-fiction about what statistical analysis can tell us about how people write.
Had to look back at my 5-star ratings for this year. So far: The Winter People, The Shining, The Dead Zone, Promise Not to Tell, The Belial Plan (R.D. Brady), The Running Man, The Gunslinger, Left Behind (about my 10th time reading it – audio this time), The Awakening (Amanda Stevens), Hold Tight (Harlan Coben), The Night Sister, Don’t Breathe a Word, Sleeping Giants (Sylvain Neuvel), The Demonologist (Andrew Pyper), and Lost King (and the rest of that series by H.B. Moore). I’ve read a few good ones this year so far. ? I have many 4 stars, too, that were good, too.
I’m gonna say Broken Promise and Far From True because they’re awesome and they’re Books 1 and 2 in Linwood Barclay’s Promise Falls series … Far From True was so good I had to fight to put it down and took me 31 hours to read ???
A toss up between “The Tinkerer’s Daughter” – a book suitable for “tweens”, it is nicely written, but its precocious, Pollyanna-like MC might annoy more “sophisticated” readers – and “Why be Happy When You can be Normal?” – a love it or hate it book, I can’t imagine anyone having a “meh” reaction to it.
I am halfway through The World According to Garp by John Irving, which is fast on its way to the top of my list. Why on earth haven’t I read it before now?!
Illuminae
Really? Tell me more.
@Gavin I thought the writing was so unique and the story was so different from other Sci-fi books
The Handmaid’s Tale
I have to say a few Trilogies I’ve read this year! Lollll
⭐️The Grisha Trilogy
⭐️Shatter Me Trilogy
⭐️Snow Like Ashes Trilogy
Which one would you recommend?? ?
@Samantha All equally! Each are 5 star for me, it depends what type of genre you want to read. The Grisha Trilogy and Snow Like Ashes Trilogy have great world building, considered YA Fantasy. Shatter Me Trilogy is YA Dystopian, has a X-men type story and love story as well.
The Vegetarian by Han Kang
“Out of the Silent Planet.” 160 extraordinary pages of life on another planet, mixed with profound religious philosophy.
Seven sisters
Whats that about?
@Samantha lol
This one was pretty great
Beautiful cover
Then again so was this one
I want to read this!
The Wolf Road
Small Great Things. Jodi Picault
Yes! Very captivating book
In her wake by amanda jennings
The Potomac Murders Robert Grey Reynolds Jr. http://www.kdp.com/
Caraval and Night Circus
The Book Thief.
Family Tree by Susan Wiggs
Mix between…
Furiously happy
Throne of Glass series
Geekerella
Love Throne of Glass, if you like TOG, I suggest the Snow Like Ashes Trilogy. ?
I love Furiously Happy
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
A boy made of Blocks
Red rising
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
The Unexpected Everything
GEEKERELLA by Ashley Poston!
Absolutely amazing book
@Rikki RIGHT?! It just sang to the geek/bookworm/fangirl in me!
The Ballroom by Anna Hope.
Great expectations
A Court of mist and fury x
A Wrinkle in Time. I’d never read it and it was delightful!!
Someday, someday maybe by Lauren graham
This is on my list!
The Female of the Species, A Court of Wings and Ruin, and The Fireman are all some favorites from this year.
Loved ACOWAR!
Eleanor oliphant is completely fine
Just finished “The dry” which was amazing, now reading “Mr gandys grand tour” by Alan titchmarsh and “Camino island” by john grisham, both very good. But on reflection I think my best by far was *”Small great things” by jodi picoult.
The Bunkerdrawer by János Géczi
and
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas
My year has been slow :-/ hoping for good reading for the fall 🙂
Have this in my TBR, is this going to be a series?
@Bianca I think so—but the end was very satisfying, don’t worry?
@Siri Can it be read as a standalone? ?Haha I’m a book binge reader. I like to read when all the books are out and series/ trilogies are complete. ?
@Bianca I thought so! I was gonna wait, and then my brother in law read it and was like, “It’s a standalone!” So I read it and loved it—he’s wrong, by the way—but the next book you can definitely take or leave. I loved the ending!??
Are we allowed to say our own books? Mistress Suffragette by Diana Forbes!
Obsession by Nora Roberts
A green and ancient light
Checking my records…I have had 4 books that I rated an A- so far this year. They are all mysteries (if you know me, that is no surprise!) 3 are historicals – the first is set in Colonial America, the 2nd in an English village during the Georgian-Regency era and the 3rd is set in Bavaria right after the European 30 years war (1948) My blurb is on the 1st one. They were all the 1st in a series. The 4th was an American cozy mystery set around a needlecraft shop and was 6th or 7th in a series 1/13/2017 – Lawrence, Margaret Hearts & Bones A-
Hannah Trevor/#1
Historical Early America
This is a new-to-me author. I was engrossed from the start with this story.The writing was very well done. Descriptions were superb and the characterizations outstanding. Subject was a bit uncomfortable and disturbing, but no gratuitous violence or sexual content. I was saddened by the ending but only because I was so invested with the characters. Will definitely be continuing with the series.
The Nightingale
That’s what I was going to write. ?
It is an amazing story!!
Less Than Zero and the Fireman
That is hard to answer:)
Longest ride &lucky one by Nicolas sparks
I read the whole Outlander series this past year, and it was delightful. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldan was my favorite.
Just finished Rowan Coleman’s The Summer of Impossible things which I have loved
The time traveler’s wife.
Red rising trilogy !
Cosmos by Carl Sagan
@Christine
48 Laws of Power by Robert Greene
It’s an old one, but A Clockwork Orange.
The Alchemist
Sophie’s World ??
Rao that’s interesting please can you tell me more as I have this at home and have never read it.
This book is absolutely phenomenon. Its nothing like I’ve read before. The best thing about this book is that its unique and easy to read. However, some people might find the philosophical details quite boring but I personally love philosophy. So its a fiction book with non fiction thing in it but that doesn’t not mean that the story is not good. The story is literally mind blowing.
Wow thanks rao
Pleasure ?
Bloodline by James Rollins
Three Dark Crowns/Carve the Mark. Two favorites this year.
Invisible Ellen by Shari Shattuck
The Wish Granter by CJ Redwine.
I,m reading Playing with fire from Tess Gerritsen. Just great, i read it on my tablet so i can,t show the cover.
She is my favorite!
If tomorrow comes , after you
Three Dark Crowns and Falling Kingdoms Series.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas.
Probably “Life and Death are Wearing Me Out” by Mo Yan at least in the fiction category. Really loved “Nabokov’s Favourite Word is Mauve” too by Ben Blatt. A non-fiction about what statistical analysis can tell us about how people write.
I’m reading A girl on the Train right now which is pretty good
Miranda’s Diary on wattpad.
In the deep deep woods ruth ware
Mary Barton, Elisabet Gaskell and Outpost of Progress, Joseph Conrad.
Misery – Stephen King
Unearthly by cynthia hands
The Vampire’s Assistant by Darren Shan, On the Other Side by Carrie Hope Fletcher & January by Gabrielle Lord
Lol Imogen that’s divrerse
Memoirs of a Geisha
I bought this book at a book sale and looking forward to feasting my eyes its content
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (first time reading) 🙂
The Forgotten Garden, State of Wonder, Flight Behavior, Remarkable Creatures
loved remarkable creatures.. such a thoughtful book
I have to say my current read Wally Lamb’s She’s Come Undone
Illuminae!!!! And a very close second is Strange The Dreamer
I want to read BOTH of these!??
They are both amazing and so worth reading
For me, it’s between Strange the Dreamer and Lord of Shadows.
Yea Lord of Shadows was really good too
Me before you and after you by jojo moyes… a time of torment by john connolly
Really enjoying what I’m reading right now, One Italian Summer, by Keris Stainton. 🙂
Firefall, Peter Watts SF epic omnibus edition of Blindsight and Echopraxia!
Broken Road by Richard Paul Evans
Daisy Chain by Mark Montgomery
Now I See the Moon by Elaine Hall.
Sycamore row
Read Your Way To Riches by Burke Hedges
The Tiger and the Wolf by Adrian Tchaikovsky
The Nightengale and Red Queen.
The Lincoln Lawyer series by Michael Connelly.
The Little Prince LOL
Catch-22
The Architect of Song
That’s a toughie!!
Had to look back at my 5-star ratings for this year. So far: The Winter People, The Shining, The Dead Zone, Promise Not to Tell, The Belial Plan (R.D. Brady), The Running Man, The Gunslinger, Left Behind (about my 10th time reading it – audio this time), The Awakening (Amanda Stevens), Hold Tight (Harlan Coben), The Night Sister, Don’t Breathe a Word, Sleeping Giants (Sylvain Neuvel), The Demonologist (Andrew Pyper), and Lost King (and the rest of that series by H.B. Moore). I’ve read a few good ones this year so far. ? I have many 4 stars, too, that were good, too.
Norse Mythology
The perks of being a wallflower
Slammed by Colleen Hoover
The Nightingale was amazing!
The Hammer & the Cross
I can’t choose just one…Caraval by Stephanie Garber, A Court of Wings of Ruin by Sarah J. Maas, and Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
Caraval by Stephanie garber ?
Black swan
I’m gonna say Broken Promise and Far From True because they’re awesome and they’re Books 1 and 2 in Linwood Barclay’s Promise Falls series … Far From True was so good I had to fight to put it down and took me 31 hours to read ???
Fallen series by lauren kate ?
A toss up between “The Tinkerer’s Daughter” – a book suitable for “tweens”, it is nicely written, but its precocious, Pollyanna-like MC might annoy more “sophisticated” readers – and “Why be Happy When You can be Normal?” – a love it or hate it book, I can’t imagine anyone having a “meh” reaction to it.
Ken Follett’s Century trilogy, Edward Rutherford’s London, and Elif Shafak’s Three Daughters of Eve.
The man called ove and all the light we cannot see.
‘News of the World’ by Paulette Jiles.
Percy Jackson & Heroes of Olympus. These are 10 books. Perfect ❤❤❤
East of Eden
Lord of Shadows by Cassandra Clare, Shadow Kiss by Richelle Mead, and IT by Stephen king??
The Nightingale
A Great Reckoning by Louise @Penny
Henry VIII by Margaret George
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
I am halfway through The World According to Garp by John Irving, which is fast on its way to the top of my list. Why on earth haven’t I read it before now?!
“Scottish Prisoner,” by Diana Gabaldon
Unearthly by cynthia hands
Oh really this is on my tbr xx
Yes! I had only resd the first book. Havnt got to the second yet