Probably Bird Box for sheer entertainment and quality writing. But I was very glad to have read Beasts of Extraordinary Circumstance as it was most unusual and magical.
I’ve read 73 (3-4 were novellas) so it’s impossible to say. One of the books that stuck with me the most was My Father’s Paradise: A Son’s Search For Jewish Past in Kurdish Iraq. It’s not in my top 5 for the year but it’s so memorable for me and it was very educational. A fantastic memoir about Iraqi Jews native to the Middle East who were expelled from their country and exiled to Israel, a foreign land that they never wanted to live in (remember: Zionism was created in Europe to solve a European problem so most Middle Eastern Jews had no concept of it.) it’s a biography yet doesn’t read like one. Unless you now for sure that it’s a man writing about his father, you would think it’s just a historical fiction novel based on real events.
Great alone
Norse mythology by Neil Gaiman
Besides Harry Potter, Caraval is my favorite so far. I can’t stop thinking about it ?
Bird Box
This was so much better than I expected; glad I read it.
BOYS LIFE Robert McCammon
The Heart’s Invisible Furies. John Boyne.
This is my pick too…loved it!
Good Girl.
End Game David Baldacci
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Fiction: “A Night Without Stars” by Peter F. Hamilton
Non-Fiction: “Destiny of the Republic” by Candice Millard
Kite Runner or East Of Eden.. Can’t decide between these two
The Witches of New York by Ami McKay.
Probably Bird Box for sheer entertainment and quality writing. But I was very glad to have read Beasts of Extraordinary Circumstance as it was most unusual and magical.
The good daughter, The Outsiders, My sister’s keeper
Loved My sister’s Keeper.
The Outsiders is my all time favorite book
Beartown.
The hearts invisible furies. Not my typical read, but man did it grab ahold of me.
Illuminae or Strange the Dreamer
Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare
The Pretty Stolen Dolls series
One of my favorite series! ? Benny
@Heather mine, too!
The Rosie Project. I couldn’t put it down. I’m currently reading ‘A Man in Full,’ by Tom Wolfe which is holding my interest, so far. (About 1/2 way).
When Dimple Met Rishi
The book of the dun cow!!?
Gateway to the Moon by Mary Morris
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
Goodbye Days by Jeff Zentner
And
She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper
Eleanor olipahnt is completely fine
On my tbr list.
Same!
Yes!
Currently reading !
Glad to see I’m not alone!
So dang good
it ends with us Colleen Hoover
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
The Amish Teacher’s Gift.. by Rachel J Good..
The Road
That is one of my all-time favorite books.
It was really good. I can’t believe I waited so long to read it.
@Kelly, did you get hooked really quickly? I think I knew right away it was kinda special.
Yes. I didn’t think I would. I love stories of human endurance. It makes me recognize that I am capable of doing more than I think.
@Kelly I love how you said that. We probably all need that reminder every so often.
Force of Nature
Strange The Dreamer. Read it
When breath becomes air
I’ve read 73 (3-4 were novellas) so it’s impossible to say. One of the books that stuck with me the most was My Father’s Paradise: A Son’s Search For Jewish Past in Kurdish Iraq. It’s not in my top 5 for the year but it’s so memorable for me and it was very educational. A fantastic memoir about Iraqi Jews native to the Middle East who were expelled from their country and exiled to Israel, a foreign land that they never wanted to live in (remember: Zionism was created in Europe to solve a European problem so most Middle Eastern Jews had no concept of it.) it’s a biography yet doesn’t read like one. Unless you now for sure that it’s a man writing about his father, you would think it’s just a historical fiction novel based on real events.
The Glass castle
I finally read that last summer. It was really good but that girl’s parents made me so angry.
The velvet years
American Gods by Neil Gaiman.
Alone in Berlin by fallada
Burial Rights by Hannah Kent
On my tbr. Looking forward to it.
Acotar series
My favorite too
It was a fantastic book and I would highly highly recommend it.
I liked his other work – I haven’t read this one yet
The Warrior Chronicles
Jane Eyre and Born a crime
It’s a tie between The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah and Never Fade by Alexandra Bracken.?
I also read the nightingale this year. Really liked it.
Cruel Prince, Ash Princess
I haven’t read it yet
Oh no. Hope you find it soon.
The Black Box, James Patterson.
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
What a great book (and movie)
Both were great.
I haven’t watched the movie yet. I’ll male plans for it.
*Make
Wanted and Wired by Vivien Jackson
Kings of the Wyld by Nicholas Eames
The Art Of Us by @Hilaria
Thank you! ?
Beyond A Darkened Shore by Jessica Leake
“A Beautiful Mind” by Sylvia Nasar.
Read it again after 30 years.
I made it about halfway through this one. Need to try again someday.
I have a lot of them…so can’t just name one
Children of Blood and Bone
I just got this book and look forward to reading it
@Rob I finished it a week ago and really liked the depth and imagery.
On my TBR list.
Beyond series….
With this man
2017 Walter Mosley Award
Winner
Death Of A Thug
https://t.co/0JgZFga5fc
You need to check out this
6 Degrees Of Hustle Series
11 books total
1st 10 books are unrelated stories with intertwined characters that each reveals a piece of a puzzle that the 11th book makes clear
6 Degrees Of Hustle Series
COMING SOON
@492
Putting Authors First
http://492pubhseinc.com/
Ready Player One. Illuminae.
A Man Called Ove.
shibumi
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine
On my tbr. Yay!
The Great Alone
On my tbr. Yay!
Just finished the Shadow of the Wind by Zafon and loveeeeeeed it
On my tbr
Ginny Moon by Benjamin Ludwig was my fave so far this year. Great story of love, patience and family.
Anne Of The Island by L M Montgomery
Beneath a Scarlet Sky, The Great Alone
These are my favourite worlds ?
Annapurna
Educated by Tara Westover
The breakdown
The Adulterer’s Wife. A stand alone by Leigh Russell. Definitely out in front by a country mile. 🙂
Too many to list. ?
Silk and Song by Dana Stabenow
Lake Silence by Anne Bishop
Girls Like Us
Highlighted in yellow
We’re Going to Need More Wine
You by Caroline Kepnes
On my tbr. Yay!
@Cari Hidden Bodies is the sequel and it’s also really good!
@Andrea, thanks for telling me that. I didn’t know there was a sequel.
To kill a mockingbird ??
False Start by Rebel Farris.
Wishing Well by Lily White
The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult.
kiss the girl by James Patterson
The Hate You Give. Angie Thomas
The Great Alone by Kristen Hannah.
Cool. That’s on my TBR.
Small great things by Jodi picoult
Rebecca
Emma by Jane Austen
The Alice network
Save Me by Crysa James
The Weight if Ink’
The Magus
Alexa y Efremov. The Magus has been my favorite book since it was published. I’ve never seen another person list this as a “best book”.
The Book Thief
Love that book!
The Boy On The Bridge and Sometimes I Lie.
The truth about the harry quebert affair. Joel Dicker
A man called ove
Eleanor oliphant is completely fine
Me too
Awesome because this is on my TBR.
It is amazing, I’m sure it will stay in your thoughts for a long time ?
It’s wonderful. Smart, funny, uplifting, all the good things.
The Hearts Invisible Furies
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
Nice. That’s on my TBR.