Labyrinth was beautifully written and amazingly. One of the plot points, stolen children, came up in the news yesterday. With one of the 1,000’s of stolen children suing Spain.
The Prisoner of Heaven by Carlos Ruiz Zafon. It’s the third in a series, and the fourth recently came out in English. I’m hurrying to finish my current book so I can read it. 🙂
I am about half way through the first book and really enjoying it. Feeling like I need to realllllly focus on it because it is so dense and I keep forgetting details. ??♀️
There are a LOT of details, and you’d be surprised how many of them come back later in the series. It’s SO GOOD, though. Totally worth the extra effort!
So hard to say! So I will consult the ratings on Goodreads, for books to which I’ve given 5 stars: 1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (4.55) 2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (4.54) 3. Blood in the Water (about Attica prison riot, 4.44). I think I concur.
Please let me know some of your other Zombie novels you’ve enjoy. I, too, love a good Zombie book. Thanks. I just ordered Safe Haven Rise of the Rams. Thanks for the recommendation.
Code Name Verity, The Witch finder’s Sister, Eleanor Oliphant, the Hate U Give, Station 11, the Storied Life of AJ Fikry, We were the lucky ones, Dark Matter – it’s been a great year, and I only heard about many of these through this group. Thank you.
@Denise I don’t really want to answer – it is complicated . I had to make notes for a while as to who was who… the nicknames were a problem! Then it became a page turner for me
The surrogate
@Alexandra is that the tania carver one ( not sure if that’s spelt right lol )
@Nina its by Louise Jensen. Brilliant stuff
I reread Book Thief and it is still my favorite. Life changing.
The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell
I absolutely LOVED this book!!
I had trouble with the religious turn at the end but loved it until then
The Dark Maidens
Just finished Labyrinth of the Spirits by Zafon, the 4th and last of the Cemetery of books series (starting with Shadow of the wind)
Definitely on my TBR list.
Born a Crime, A Gentleman in Moscow, Little Fires Everywhere, Daring to Hope, Guernsey Literary…
Air Awakens series by Elise Kova
Labyrinth was beautifully written and amazingly. One of the plot points, stolen children, came up in the news yesterday. With one of the 1,000’s of stolen children suing Spain.
Kristin Hannah, the great alone ❤️
Gentleman from Moscow was my favorite last year, a truly wonderful book with a great hero, Count Rostov.
The Bear and the Nightingale
That was my favourite book this year too!
That was my favorite last winter too.
Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeymi. It was an unexpected delight. In terms of books released this year, Yes We Still Can by Dan Pfeiffer
??
You
Studies In the Sermon On the Mount by D. Martyn Lloyd-Jones
Redeeming love
Me too!
The Prisoner of Heaven by Carlos Ruiz Zafon. It’s the third in a series, and the fourth recently came out in English. I’m hurrying to finish my current book so I can read it. 🙂
I am about half way through the first book and really enjoying it. Feeling like I need to realllllly focus on it because it is so dense and I keep forgetting details. ??♀️
There are a LOT of details, and you’d be surprised how many of them come back later in the series. It’s SO GOOD, though. Totally worth the extra effort!
Button Man by Andrew Gross
Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
Where the Crawdads Sing and We Were the Lucky Ones
So hard to say! So I will consult the ratings on Goodreads, for books to which I’ve given 5 stars: 1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (4.55) 2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (4.54) 3. Blood in the Water (about Attica prison riot, 4.44). I think I concur.
The Wrath and The Dawn <3
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon ?
Educated by Tara Westover
Almost finished. It is certainly riveting!
Hi5!
She must be Mensa
Either Lies That Bind Us or The Unlikely Heroics of Sam Holloway ?
ACOTAR ACOMAF ACOWAR
Gentleman in Moscow
Behind Closed Doors
Shelter in Place by Nora Roberts
The 7 deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle
Life’s Invisible Furies / A Gentleman in Moscow – both brilliant, can’t choose between them ❤️
both of those were great
Breaking free by Rachel Jeffs and A River in Darkness for non-fiction. A Man Called Ove and Eleanor oliphant for fiction
The Hate U Give by Angie C. Thomas
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jessmyn Ward.
Educated by Tara Westover
Circe by Madeline Miller
Loved this one!
The Anatomy of a Murder by Robert Travers
can’t decide between eleanor oliphant is completely fine and warcross…?
The Immortalists, Educated, and Little Fires Everywhere are definite standouts for me.
Good Luck With That – Kristan Kiggins
Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows – Balli Kaur Jaswal
A Well-Tempered Heart by Sendker
The Great Alone
Starting this one today
Educated by Tara Westover
Where the Crawdads Sing
The Heart’s Invisible Furies, Goldfinch and Never Let me Go
Good Omens
The 5th Season series. Or Pachinko.
The Poldark Series.
The Hate U Give! ❤️❤️
@Christopher – Safe Haven – rise of the rams …..I love a good zombie novel
Please let me know some of your other Zombie novels you’ve enjoy. I, too, love a good Zombie book. Thanks. I just ordered Safe Haven Rise of the Rams. Thanks for the recommendation.
if you like zombie stuff, Try My Life as a white Trash Zombie by Diana Rowland. Its a series and really good. or The Zombie Fallout series….
The Calculating Stars: A Lady Astronaut Novel by Mary Robinette Kowal…
I was considering this one, too, however I think I will go for The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker.
It by Stephen King
Full Heart Ranch series. Loved every book!
The Flight Attendant
Circe
Jurassic Park
The Red Tent
This is one of my 3 favorite books ever!
A little life
Read it when it came out. It was my favorite book of that year.
Following
Scythe by Neal Shusterman
The Book Thief
Kindred
A Place for Us
Crossing to Safety
Love all of Wallace’s books
@Charles. It’s the only one I’ve read (so far) but I’d like to try another. Do you have a suggestion?
@Vikki spectator bird and angle of repose are incredible … Stegner takes you to a different time with characters you will love.
My favorite author
Thank you @Charles. Now I know what to hunt for ?
Pachinko
The Guest Cat
Before we were Yours/ All the Ugly Beautiful Things
A Gentleman in Moscow
I tried several times to get into the book and finally gave up!
This Must be the Place. Maggie O’Farrell.
Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
Code Name Verity, The Witch finder’s Sister, Eleanor Oliphant, the Hate U Give, Station 11, the Storied Life of AJ Fikry, We were the lucky ones, Dark Matter – it’s been a great year, and I only heard about many of these through this group. Thank you.
Outlander
Language of Flowers !
Reading right now.
One of my all time favorites! Such a sweet book
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely fine ❤
Second this!
The Stand by Stephen King
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
Educated and The Alice Network.
The art of racing in the rain by Garth stein
Another favorite!
Great choice! Loved this book, but read it last year.
Dune
Where The Crawdads Sing, Educated, The Hate U Give.
All on my tbr list hahaha
The Immortalists and The Great Alone.
The Great Alone
The Lilac Girls
Educated
Magpie Murders
Silence of the lambs
The Nightingale
Lethal @Stephanie
The Right Stuff by Tom Wolf read by Dennis Qaid
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes.
I can’t pick, but no one mentioned Autumn. I loved it, but my book club did not.
“Two Steps Forward” by Graeme Simsion……my 2018 book for sure !! (He wrote “The Rosie Project”)
11.22.63 by Stephen King or
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Jayber Crow by Wendell Berry
The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
The Goldfinch. Donna Tartt
Middlemarch
Educated, Killers of the Flower Moon, A Gentleman in Moscow.
A Gentleman in Moscow.
Just Kids, by Patti Smith, and Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine.
His Bloody Project, Lost City of the Monkey God (also Born a Crime and Educated but many have already mentioned those!)
I started His Bloody Project but set ot aside for a while. POSSIBLE SPOILER QUESTION:
Is this guy a sociopath?
@Denise I don’t really want to answer – it is complicated . I had to make notes for a while as to who was who… the nicknames were a problem! Then it became a page turner for me
@Harry I’ll get back to it one of these days. People I respect gave it excellent reviews.
Josephine Tey’s The Daughter of Time
“No Matter How Much You Promise to Cook or Pay the Rent You Blew it Cauze (sic) Bill Bailey Ain’t Never Coming Home Again,” by Edgardo Vega Yunque.
@Paul Ohhh, I think I’m in love with this book just because of the fabulous title.
@Lynn That’s why I picked it off the shelf. Really enjoyed it.
So far Where The Crawdads Sing.
Great book
I have 2, but the bigger surprise was Praise Song for the Butterflies by Bernice L McFadden
The Overstory, by Richard Powers.
OMG, I loved this book! It’s so encouraging to see that someone else has read it! I found it so thought-provoking, especially on friendship.
Regatta by Libby Purves
The Hate U Give, The Nightingale, Sing Unburied Sing, Fahrenheit 451, I’ll Give You The Sun, This Song Will Save Your Life
Seabiscuit – Laura Hillenbrand
A thousand splendid suns
Ordinary Grace
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee ❤️??
Educated by Tara Westover
The Power by Naomi Alderman which i read it in January/February and I recently finished The Psychology of Time Travel by Kate Mascarenhas.
The Power is a good book to read in these times.
F