There were a lot of good books I read this year, but I’d probably put my number 1 at “We Are Legion (We Are Bob)” by Dennis E. Taylor. It’s smart, funny, and poignant without being bloated…. probably the best sci-fi I’ve read in the last decade.
One Thousand White Women. I was on a plane and noticed the woman across the aisle was reading it, and she didn’t put it down for the entire 4 hours I was sitting across from her. I thought, that book must be amazing! And it was very good.
I’ve read so many good books this year its hard to say but one that stands out and will stay with me for a long time to come is Palm Trees In The Snow.
Can’t pick just one. Fiction: The Golem and the Jinni (Wecker) and Elmer Gantry (Sinclair Lewis). Non-fiction: Destiny of the Republic (about Pres Garfield’s assassination) and Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI.
Too many to choose one. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf. The Winter Series(4 books) by Elin Hilderbrand. Every book i read by Liane Moriarty(Big Little Lies, The Hypnotist Love Story, The Husband’s Secret) All the Richard Paul Evans Christmas books I have read(The Mistletoe Promise) Frankenstein by Mary Shelly.
The Thirteenth Tale ?
Me too!
Loved this book and the way it was written was so beautiful!!!
Dune. Frank Herbert
There were a lot of good books I read this year, but I’d probably put my number 1 at “We Are Legion (We Are Bob)” by Dennis E. Taylor. It’s smart, funny, and poignant without being bloated…. probably the best sci-fi I’ve read in the last decade.
Impossible to decide! 🙂 But just finished The Elegance of the Hedgehog and that is definitely at the top!
Preppy: The Life and Times of Samuel Clearwater book 3 by TM Frazier
I can honestly say I haven’t read one this year, which makes me sad as I don’t think I will now. Fingers crossed for next year ?
Before I Fall a great book.
One Thousand White Women. I was on a plane and noticed the woman across the aisle was reading it, and she didn’t put it down for the entire 4 hours I was sitting across from her. I thought, that book must be amazing! And it was very good.
It was very good. And even a touch of humor
The naturals
Tower of down
Assassin’s heart
Wonder ?
Mine too. I read it last week. Erica, I have something about one of the chapters. If I sent you a request message would you except? Thanks ahead
Stalking Jack the Ripper
My Grandmother Asked Me To Tell You She’s Sorry
The Glass Castle
Me too ?
I’d have to say for me it was A Man Called Ove ❤❤
To Kill A Mocking Bird
Nightingale by Kristin Hannah was another
The Light Between Oceans
Loved this
The Last Hero (Discworld)
Lilac Girls
My absolute darling I think was mine this year!
I read some really good ones, but I think “Lincoln in the Bardo” is the one I keep thinking about. It’s so very different in structure.
“The Hate U Give” and “Beartown” are both runners up.
There was something on NPR Friday about Lincoln in the Bardo. The lady gave it a thumps up. I put it on my list
I gave 5 stars to Lincoln in the Bardo. I am debating owning my own copy or rechecking it out at my library to re-read it again. ?
It’s in my TBR pile 😉
The Fountainhead
The Nightingale, by Kristen Hannah
Pillars of the Earth. ?
Behind Closed Doors?
The life she was given by Ellen marie wise man
Toss up of 3:
Strange The Dreamer
The Rook and
The Nightingale
The subtle art of not giving a Fuck
Conclave by Robert Harris.
Pretty girls and the nightingale
Magic Misfits
That looks cute!
Poldark:Ross!!❤️
The once and future king
The Temptation of Adam
the black book.
Waking Gods
All of them. Love to read
The Trust by Ronald Balson
Stones from The River
ItEndsWithUs by Colleen hoover
Wonder.
Loved loved loved WONDER!!
Me too.. I need to see the movie 🙂
@JeriLynn my daughter who I read the books with saw it with her 6th grade class & liked the book ok much better ?
The Nannie, Evelyn Piper
The Nightingale, Kristin Hannah
The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
It’s between two: Everything, Everything and A Little Life.
The Four Agreements!!! Check out my review: https://www.bookthinkers.com/books/12/2789
Big Little Lies
Column of Fire
In the Heart of the Sea. Killing Lincoln. Murder As A Fine Art (and subsequent sequels)
Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson
READY PLAYER ONE
The Bear And The Nightingale
The seven sisters, waiting for book four.
The Nightingale
That’s hard to say!
I’ve read so many good books this year its hard to say but one that stands out and will stay with me for a long time to come is Palm Trees In The Snow.
Room – I liked the book as well as the movie
So many good ones! Top 3 we’re probably: Rules of Civility, The Nix, The Art of Fielding, in that order.
The White Tiger, meluha series
When Breath Becomes Air
The Carpet Weaver of Esfahan!
The Accalia by H.L. Girton
An Odyssey: A Father, A Son and an Epic by Daniel Mendelsohn
Can’t pick just one. Fiction: The Golem and the Jinni (Wecker) and Elmer Gantry (Sinclair Lewis). Non-fiction: Destiny of the Republic (about Pres Garfield’s assassination) and Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI.
Too many to choose one. A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf. The Winter Series(4 books) by Elin Hilderbrand. Every book i read by Liane Moriarty(Big Little Lies, The Hypnotist Love Story, The Husband’s Secret) All the Richard Paul Evans Christmas books I have read(The Mistletoe Promise) Frankenstein by Mary Shelly.
The Light Between Oceans
Confess by Colleen Hoover!!!
Dreamer’s Pool 🙂
Pacific Viking
The Hypnotist Love Story and Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty. I read so many great books this year. These are two of my top ones!
A Question of Honor by Lynne Olson
Turtles All The Way Down by John Green
Belvedere accords, overload, best laid plans, stranger in the mirror, alchemist, meluha, scion of iskvaku, the white tiger
19 Letters by Jodi Perry
I agree nineteen letters by @Jodi awesome
I’ve read sooo many books that I fell in love with this year… I’m gonna say nos4a2 by Joe Hill
Turtles all the way down