I can’t pick one! The 5 people you meet in heaven, humans, the nightingale, Tess of the D’urbervilles, To kill a mockingbird, The kite runner….I’m going to stop now!
Five people we meet in Heaven got me back into reading. then the most memorable ones are The Giver by Lois Lowry., Me before you and Alex by Pierre le Matre
Same here, your perspective changes as you get older so with each read the story evolves. I’m due a reread of A Town Like Alice actually, must be 10 years since I last read it.
I am alive by Kitty Hart. It was many many years ago when I was in primary school and although I was 11 my teacher questioned me, but my parents were fine as my Dad had already read it to check suitability.
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. I wasn’t expecting anything much but it just transported me to another world and I couldn’t put it down.
Birdsong is my absolute favourite but also love Jane Eyre, Wuthering Heights and Great Expectations. I thought Small Great Things was a great read too.
I don’t think I can chose a favourite, but the book that has stayed with me most over the past few years and made me gasp in places is Lincoln in the Bardo. Also love A Prayer for Owen Meany, Tess of the Durbevilles and Shadow of the Wind.
Lots of really hearty and serious books in these comments. I have eclectic tastes so my favourites include The Time Travellers Wife by Audrey Niffenegger Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon
the outsiders is my favourite but there’s too many books just to decide the best i’ve ever read.
Toss up between Catch-22 and A Prayer for Owen Meany.
Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrel and the tv adaptation was surprisingly just as good
@Chantel I loved that too
I loved Me Before You. X
Travels with charley
My favourite is Rebecca.
Rebecca….
Impossible task to choose but “ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLUTUDE” by Gabriel Garcia Marquez and “CRIME AND PUNISHMENT” by Dostoevsky.
@Linda these are literally my worst 2 novels of all time ? Funny how tastes differ isn’t it!
That’s hilarious…..I think you are not alone! I have frequently recommended these books to people who seem to give up very quickly!!! ?
Crime and Punishment is one of my favourites as well – amazing look at the human psyche
Anything by Nick Spalding ?? he makes me laugh so much!
Ooh following this for inspiration
Angie Thomas – The Hate U Give
A thousand splendid suns
Wild by Cheryl Strayed and Water For Elephants by Sara Gruen
The Night Circus – Erin Morgenstern. Or The Lovely Bones – Alice Sebold
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
Shantaram
All @Sam books . All Paul Harrison Author books . And i am pilgrim
The Power of One
❤️❤️
A discovery of witches!! And I’m sorry to say fifty shades? not for the writing but for me being a hopeless romantic ?
@Lauren me too, I love the fifty shades trilogy, so romantic underneath it all!
@Lauren my hubby liked this even though he didn’t read it ? x
Molokai by Alan Brennert
The Handmaid’s Tale
A million little pieces.
LOVED it! x
Secret life of bees ? and the night circus ?
A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale
I can’t pick one! The 5 people you meet in heaven, humans, the nightingale, Tess of the D’urbervilles, To kill a mockingbird, The kite runner….I’m going to stop now!
Agree with to kill a Mockinbird, that book is sublime..
@Sarah loved the kite runner ❤️
@Sarah loved loved loved Humans, forgot about that
The five people you meet in heaven by Mitch albom!
Ooo hard question, today’s choices are Gone with the wind, Jonathan Strange and Mr.Norell, Brave New World, Pillars if the earth and Two brothers
Obviously I can’t comprehend as I read favourite five books, duh. It would have to be ( thinks hard) Gone with the wind
Gone With The Wind is my favourite book from when I read it as a child. The one that’s stuck with me most in recent years is The Butterfly Garden.
Girlfriend in a coma by Douglas Coupland
for me girl on the train or the good girl x
Memoirs of a Geisha x
Magic cottage James Herbert❤️
Watership Down
A Little Life. Utterly harrowing but sometimes it’s good to understand the pain. Right? ???
@Ursula same here xx I’ve never been so affected by a book as this one. It broke my heart but so so beautiful at the same time xx
Following! Shamelessly!
The blue castle. So much joy!
The New Confessions by William Boyd.
Ooh tough one… I loved Shantaram, Captain Corelli’s mandolin, A Handmaid’s tale, The five people you meet in heaven..
The island by Victoria Hislop
Five people we meet in Heaven got me back into reading. then the most memorable ones are The Giver by Lois Lowry., Me before you and Alex by Pierre le Matre
Rebecca by Daphne Du Maurier
My awakening: 1984!
Oh so many good ones! The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy.The Far Pavilions by M M Kaye and A Potrait in Sepia by Isabel Allende.
The Gargoyle Andrew Davidson or The Incarnations by Susan Barker I cant make my mind up. But they are both about reincarnation
Behind closed doors
@Lorna ive had that to read for ages i even looked at it yesterday on my shelf but chose something else! X
@Marie read it next. Absolutely brilliant and got me back into reading
The next 2 from same author also definitely worth a read x
@Lorna brill thank you x
for my daughter in france
The Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
The Wind in the Willows and The Narnia stories as a kid.
Adult,is so hard, maybe The Stand, Jude the Obscure, A Christmas Carol, oh I don’t know?
The alchemist, wuthering heights
The mayor of casterbridge
Jurassic Park, dinos man
If you were to ask more than once my answer might change daily but at this moment – ‘Feast of July’ H.E. Bates.
So many to name i must say any of @Rosie Dilly Courts or Adam Croft books xx
Guilt by Association by Susan R Sloan x
That’s a hard one. The first one to come to mind is The Glass Palace by Amitav Ghosh
I have 3 favourites that all others must try and live up to:
Pride and Prejudice
A Town Like Alice
The God of Small Things
@Lorna pride and prejudice???my daughter is named Elizabeth after my fav ever character?
My boy is William as a nod to Mr D. I drew the line at Fitzwilliam ?
Town like Alice definately one of mine in fact time to read it again,re read my favourites every few years,
Same here, your perspective changes as you get older so with each read the story evolves. I’m due a reread of A Town Like Alice actually, must be 10 years since I last read it.
Captain Corellis mandolin xx
@Angela that is a beautiful book-pity about the film ?
@Georgia yes awful film. The book is so sad ?
Great gatsby
The princess bride
Room with a view
Wizards first Rule, Terry Goodkind
Changes all the time, but probably the Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern
Fluke by James Herbert…
The Stand by Stephen King
The Crow Road by Iain Banks
I loved The Wasp Factory by Banks
@Linda ooh good choice, I do love all his books but the Crow Road holds a special place in my heart
I’ve never read any Iain Banks
Kane and Abel
Replay by Ken Grimwood
ONE of the best books I’ve ever read: The Little Friend by Donna Tartt.
12 tribes of Hattie
Birdsong
Ps I love you
All The Bright Places
Yellow crocus
So many.. Great Expectations is definitely up there. Read it to my Gran when she was poorly so it has a connection too. X
Birdsong….
@Linda ooooh must look that up
@Tracie Sebastian Faulks…
@Linda wow, it’s amazing we’re friends…really didn’t get into that book at all ?
@Nicola oh preferred it to the tv adaptation. What’s your fave?
@Linda these ??
@Linda oh, and Roots by Alex Haley
@Nicola oooh a mix!
The Cruel Sea by Nicholas Monsarrat
Thousand splendid suns by khaled hosseini
I am alive by Kitty Hart. It was many many years ago when I was in primary school and although I was 11 my teacher questioned me, but my parents were fine as my Dad had already read it to check suitability.
Cutting for stone by Abraham verghese
The Bookthief ?
Terry Pratchett’s Night Watch
Sons and Lovers, D H Lawrence……..closely followed by Wuthering Heights
Catcher in the Rye, J. D. Salinger.
I AM PILGRIM
Hard to choose but if forced, The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne. ?
To kill a mockingbird is one
Loved Any human heart
Bleak House by ~Charles Dickens. I go back to it again and again.
Count of Monte Cristo
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. I wasn’t expecting anything much but it just transported me to another world and I couldn’t put it down.
Birdsong is my absolute favourite but also love Jane Eyre, Wuthering Heights and Great Expectations. I thought Small Great Things was a great read too.
Oh and the Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman.
Maybe Cloud Atlas but very hard to choose! The Story of B changed my life.
@Abena I love cloud atlas too!
@Abena me too, I always considered it an achievement to get all the way through it as well!
Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell
I don’t think I can chose a favourite, but the book that has stayed with me most over the past few years and made me gasp in places is Lincoln in the Bardo. Also love A Prayer for Owen Meany, Tess of the Durbevilles and Shadow of the Wind.
Classic series of unfortunate event
The rich are different, Susan Howatch x
I loved Susan Howatch
Anything by Ruth Rendell/Barbara Vine
Shadow of the wind (the whole saga, really)?
Still pride and prejudice
Tough call, but probably A Gift of Wings, by Richard Bach.
Lots of really hearty and serious books in these comments. I have eclectic tastes so my favourites include
The Time Travellers Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult
The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon
@Pauline change of heart is one of my favourites of hers.