@Michelle I tried reading these back to back and really struggled. Have to try Educated again next year. I was too hungover from crawdads to read anything. Lol
I LOVED I’ll Meet You There. She told that story so well I felt like they were all my old friends and the way she described the town I could picture it so vividly. She is a wonderful author
It’s really hard to pick two lol but I’m going to say The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
At the moment I’d say Beartown by Fredrik Backman and Normal People by Sally Rooney – but I’m in the middle of An American Marriage by Tayrai Jones and I have high hopes for some of the books still on my tbr pile for this year
1. Promulgating the Civil and Commercial Arbitration. 2. QFC legislation. ? did like it? Nooo… was it exciting and intriguing? Depends on which party was i supporting… If the question was how many books i purchased thinking to read this year? Ans would be 14. For a total cost of $276.00 ?God help me
Ah, a difficult choice for me to make this year, as I’ve had several favorites. But here are my 2 fav books I’ve read in 2018 — (1) THE FUTURES by Anna Pitoniak (debut novel) and (2) ‘INVISIBLE: The Forgotten Story of the Black Woman Lawyer Who Took Down America’s Most Powerful Mobster’ by Stephen L. Carter (non-fiction).
A Gentleman in Moscow and All the Light We Cannot See. Not sure the title is right, as it was early in the year and I don’t write them down. I should keep a record.
I read Commonwealth so long ago I don’t remember it. But Bel Canto I’ll remember forever! I, too, hated finishing Bel Canto. The very end of The Goldfinch got a bit dry for me, but still, one of the best reads for me ever. I just read The President is Missing by Patterson and Bill Clinton. Another awesome read where the story ends, and then he goes on. Interesting stuff he goes on about, no doubt. But the story itself is riveting and heart-pounding.
Okay, this is a hard one! The best SERIES I read this year was the Court of Thorns and Roses series by Sarah J. Maas, and the best books? That’s hard too. Maybe Give the Dark My Love by Beth Revis. And believe it or not, After the Game by Abbi Glines.
I can never whittle it down to just one or two books – I have enjoyed many – for different reasons. Some of them are: Leavers by Lisa Ko, Educated by Tara Wakefield, Becoming by Michelle Obama, Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny, and Barbara Kingsolver’s newest, Unsheltered.
Thanks to this page, I’ve read several good books based on everyone’s recommendations. It’s hard to pick just two. I’ll go with Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine and a Gentleman in Moscow!
The Paragon Hotel by Lyndsay Faye (historical fiction) The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom Josephine Baker’s Last Dance by Sherry Jones (biographical fiction) The Great Sugar War (The Land without Color Book 2) by Benjamin Ellefson; illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Grades 4-6) Shooting Lincoln: Mathew Brady, Alexander Gardner, and the Race to Photograph the Story of the Century by Nicholas J. C. Pistor (nonfiction) I Only Have Lies for You by (Robert J. Randisi; Rat Pack mystery #11) (historical mystery) The Dollhouse by Fiona Davis (historical fiction) The Subway Girls by Susie Orman Schnall (historical fiction) The Summer I Met Jack by Michelle Gable (historical fiction) The Masterpiece by Fiona Davis (contemporary/historical fiction) Ike and Kay by James MacManus (historical fiction) The Last Carousel of Provence by Juliet Blackwell (historical/contemporary fiction) Young Lincoln by Jan Jacobi (historical fiction; middle grades) Love Letters Home: Love in a Time of War (1942-1945) by Chapman Deering (historical fiction/nonfiction)* The Myth of Perpetual Summer by Susan Crandall (southern gothic/literary) Love and Ruin by Paula McLain (historical fiction) Sons of Blackbird Mountain by Joanna Bischof (historical literary) Flickering Treasures: Rediscovering Baltimore’s Forgotten Movie Theaters by Amy Davis (nonfiction) The Cozies: The Legend of Operation Moonlight by T. L. Fisher (Grades 4-6 fantasy) Zoey & Sassafras: Monsters & Mold by Asia Citro (author) and Marion Lindsay (illustrator) (children 6-10 years) Zoey & Sassafras: Dragons and Marshmallows by Asia Citro (author) and Marion Lindsay (illustrator) (Kindergarten – 5 years) It Was Me All Along by Andie Mitchell (memoir) A Different Plan: A True Story of an Adrenaline Junkie Who Found God’s Plan…and Lived by johannes Adendorff (inspirational memoir) The Mourning Parade by Dawn Rose Langely (contemporary fiction)
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
Beartown and the woman in the window
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo and The Great Alone.
The Great Alone is next! I’m slowly getting through Lilac Girls
Lilac Girls ended up being a pretty good read too! This has been a year of (mostly) fantastic books! 🙂
@Misty yes very good reading year for me too
Educated and Where the Crawdads Sing
@Michelle I tried reading these back to back and really struggled. Have to try Educated again next year. I was too hungover from crawdads to read anything. Lol
@Michelle my Xmas reading.
The Indifferent Stars Above and The Slynx
@Kathy ooooooh new ones for me
Elinor Oiliphant is completely fine, and The Girl Who drank the Moon.
Ahab’s Wife, and Ice Desert
IQ by Joe Ide and The Heart’s Invisible Furies
The great alone and throne of glass
#1 the book thief. #2 would probably be Jessica, maybe The Pact. Marching Powder is up there but I’m only half way through.
A Gentleman in Moscow and Killers of the Flower Moon
A court of thorns and Roses
Ever after
@Christine is Ever After the 2nd book you enjoyed? I love COTAR by Mass
@Emma yes… it is the book version of the movie… basically the script turned into novel form.
@Christine nice!
Just 2? That’s tough, but The Hate U Give and You Bring The Distant Near are both high in my list.
Elinor Oliphant is Completely Fine and The Silent Corner (Dean Koontz)
Educated and a tie between a few others
Kingdom of Ash because I needed that series conclusion. And the Kiss Quotient was also fantastic!
The Great Alone and necessary lies
Thr Great Alone by Kristin Hannah , I’ll Meet You There by Heather Demetrios
I LOVED I’ll Meet You There. She told that story so well I felt like they were all my old friends and the way she described the town I could picture it so vividly. She is a wonderful author
yeah.. it was amazing.. loved it so much.. Heather Demetrios is one of my favorite author ?
The Anomaly by Michael Rutgar. It was fast paced, kinda of intelligent and fun.
A thousand splendid suns and The Stand.
The Library Book by Susan Orlean and Shell Game by Sara Paretsky.
Ready Player One and It Ends With Us
It’s really hard to pick two lol but I’m going to say The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
At the moment I’d say Beartown by Fredrik Backman and Normal People by Sally Rooney – but I’m in the middle of An American Marriage by Tayrai Jones and I have high hopes for some of the books still on my tbr pile for this year
@Katrina I have to read something by bachman
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne and Levels of Life by Julian Barnes
The way of kings and The cruel prince
Idaho and Reading Lolita in Tehran
Lived Reading Lolita
The Exact Opposite of Okay and Leah on the Offbeat
Exit West and Sing, Unburied Sing
Bird Box by Josh Malerman.
Need to Know by Karen Cleveland.
Crooked Kingdom and Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine
Seveneves & A Spool of Blue Thread
Circe and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
The Alice Network by Kte Quinn and Love is Blind by William Boyd.
The Seven Husband’s of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid and Nevernight by Jay Kristokk
Eleanor oliphant is completely fine by Gail honeyman and a man called ove by Fredrick brackmann
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden and Children of Blood and Bone by Toni Adyemi and the Hate U Give by Angela Thomas are a tie
1. Promulgating the Civil and Commercial Arbitration. 2. QFC legislation. ? did like it? Nooo… was it exciting and intriguing? Depends on which party was i supporting… If the question was how many books i purchased thinking to read this year? Ans would be 14. For a total cost of $276.00 ?God help me
97 library books
Total cost $1.20 in fines
Kingdom of Ash. Sarah J. Maas
Cloud Atlas & The Wake
Beartown and We were the Lucky Ones
A Gentleman in Moscow and Dark Matter.
@Brett both excellent.
13 reasons why and love simon
“This is how it always is” and “Educated” if I’m forced to pick only 2 out of 65!
“These Is My Words” & “Life of Pi”
@Terri These is My Words is sooooo great! ? I haven’t read it in a long time but you reminded me how much I loved it. Thank you!
Jules Verne’s – Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea and Marina Vladi – Interrupted Flight
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine and I am Pilgrim.
The Great Alone and A Man Called Ove!
Beartown and Grace by T. Greenwood
Educated: A Memoir
The End of Your Life Book Club
And many, many more!
Beartown and Where the Crawdads Sing
Frankenstein and A Monster Calls
Rabbit & Robot by Andrew Smith…and I Have Lost My Way by Gayle Forman… they impacted me the most. My read list in my comments…
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
Educated by Tara Westover
Gone With the Wind and A Gentleman In Moscow.
The Salt Path and Book of the Unnamed Midwife
Circe
A gentleman in Moscow
The Overstory and Good Morning, Midnight.
Beartown, Backman
The Drop, Dennis Lehane
Wish you had said five instead of two!! The Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain and 11.22.63 by Stephen King.
Educated; Where the Crawdads Sing.
The Quiet American by Graham Greene and Don’t Tell Mummy by Toni Maguire
We Were the Lucky Ones, Georgia Hamilton; Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens.
Before We Were Yours is probably my favorite this year but also loved Alice Network.
There are 3. Hunger games.
The monk who sold his ferrari
Wish you well
Beartown and The Pot Thief who Studied Edward Abbey
Charlotte’s web and the Wild Robot, with my daughter
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman.
Sapiens is also excellent
Calypso by David Sedaris and Lost Boy by Christina Henry.
Forever, Pete Hamill
The bookshop on the corner, Jenny Colman and the Dry, Jane Harper
Beartown and A Gentleman in Moscow
The Address by Fiona Davis and The Lighthouse Keeper’s Daughter by Hazel Gaynor
The Alchemist and Little Fires Everywhere
Frankie Presto, The Timekeeper
Happiness by Aminatta Forna
@Maudia I just got that one! Need to finish The Book of M first, but it’s slow going. Glad you liked it. I heard good things about it.
This is how it always is and Carlos Ruiz Zafon Series.
The Stand and Britt Marie was here
Pachinko and A Gentleman in Moscow
Ah, a difficult choice for me to make this year, as I’ve had several favorites. But here are my 2 fav books I’ve read in 2018 — (1) THE FUTURES by Anna Pitoniak (debut novel) and (2) ‘INVISIBLE: The Forgotten Story of the Black Woman Lawyer Who Took Down America’s Most Powerful Mobster’ by Stephen L. Carter (non-fiction).
Less and American Wolf
The summer that Melted Everything, by Tiffany McDaniel
Where the Crawdads Sing, by Delia Owens
The Intellectual World of C. S. Lewis
The Invisible Bridge by Julie Orringer
The Great Alone. Wonder
Before we were yours and The Nightingale
The Book Thief and Where the Crawdads Sing.
A Man Called Ove
The Hate U Give
Born a Crime and When Breath Becomes Air
That’s easy, A Gentleman in Moscow and The Heart Invisible Furies.
@Bonnie, The Heart’s Invisible Furies. ❤️❤️❤️ So, so good.
The Great Alone and The Two Family House
1. One of us is lying.
2. Where the crawdads sing
I have three: Wicked River, Tangerine, The Falls.
A Man Called Ove and A Gentleman in Moscow.
Sula by Toni Morrison and The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Where the crawdad sings, glass castle
Circe by Madeline Miller and the Red Rising saga by Pierce Brown
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman and The other woman by Sandie Jones
Planning to read Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine again. So good!
Me too! As soon as I finished I knew I would read it again, just waiting a little until is not so fresh on my mind
Augustown by Kei Miller and History of the Rain by Niall Williams.
Oops. I forgot about The Overstory by Richard Powers.
Zetetic astronomy and the holohoax
All the Light We Cannot See and Evicted.
You write poems?
@Ulzacen, I do write poetry but I’m confused as to where that question came from.
@Ulzacen I write too and I just thought we could share if you don’t mind 🙂
Those of us who write poetry will probably take notice of the magnificent writing in All the Light…… It is worth a second read for the language alone.
“A Gentleman in Moscow” and “A Man Called Ove”
Song of Achilles and Record of a Spaceborn Few
A Gentleman in Moscow and All the Light We Cannot See. Not sure the title is right, as it was early in the year and I don’t write them down. I should keep a record.
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes and Ready Player One
I read Smoke Gets in Your Eyes this year too. It really gives you a different perspective on death. I enjoyed it too 🙂
The outsider for sure. Number two is a toss up between pachinko and Circe.
The Great Alone and Crawdads
Bird Box and The Outsider
My checkbook and savings pass book
Liber Null & Psychonaut by Peter J. Carroll, The Mystic Chapters of The Rau Nu Prt M Hru by Dr. Muata Ashby
Ordinary Grace and My Sunshine Away.
Loved Ordinary Grace.
The Goldfinch and Bel Canto
Two all time favorites of mine!
Both are among my favorites! “When the lights went out, he kissed her.” ~ the first line from Bel Canto
I know! I hated finishing them!!
@Holly have you read anything else by Ann Patchett? I’m excited for my next read.
I read Commonwealth so long ago I don’t remember it. But Bel Canto I’ll remember forever! I, too, hated finishing Bel Canto. The very end of The Goldfinch got a bit dry for me, but still, one of the best reads for me ever. I just read The President is Missing by Patterson and Bill Clinton. Another awesome read where the story ends, and then he goes on. Interesting stuff he goes on about, no doubt. But the story itself is riveting and heart-pounding.
I agree about the end of The Golfinch. Thank you for the suggestion!
@Suzanne State of Wonder and The Magicians Assistant we’re both excellent.
So excited thank you @Karen!
Beneath a Scarlet Sky. The Poldark series
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles and The Nightingale by Kristen @Hannah
The Warmth of Other Suns, The Accidental Time Machine
Radium Girls and 11/22/63
Becoming Mrs Lewis and Leaving Time
so far: Love and Ruin by Paula McLain,and Paper Wife by Laila Ibrahim
The Heart’s Invisible Furies and Jane Austen at Home.
Bullshit Quotient – Ranjeev Dubey, The Old Man and the Sea – Ernest Hemingway
Where The Crawdads Sing and Harry’s Trees
How to Stop Time by Matt Haig and Labyrinth of the Spirts by Carlos Ruiz Zafon.
Manic Kingdom and Hillbilly Eulogy
Last days of Magic
Kitchen House
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine & The Color Purple ? (Runner up: Nightingale – my first good audiobook)
The Other Einstein and Dorothy Oliphant is Completely Fine!
And Eleanor is too!
Okay, this is a hard one! The best SERIES I read this year was the Court of Thorns and Roses series by Sarah J. Maas, and the best books? That’s hard too. Maybe Give the Dark My Love by Beth Revis. And believe it or not, After the Game by Abbi Glines.
“Something’s Not Right With Lucy” by @Dawn and “Strings Attached” by @Kari
Infinite Jest and The Brothers Karamazov
The darkest part of the forest by Holly Black and All the missing girls
Station Eleven and This Must be the Place
@Ellen I really enjoyed Station Eleven!
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nightime, Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine.
The Hate U Give and A Monster Calls.
Pachinko & A Gentleman in Moscow.
The Nightingale
The hate you give and small great things
The Alice Network and ????. The year’s not over.
Pachinko and A Ladder to the Sky
The Gargoyle by Andrew Davidson and Little Heaven by Nick Cutter.
I can never whittle it down to just one or two books – I have enjoyed many – for different reasons. Some of them are: Leavers by Lisa Ko, Educated by Tara Wakefield, Becoming by Michelle Obama, Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny, and Barbara Kingsolver’s newest, Unsheltered.
I’ve been underwhelmed this year.
Praise Song for the Butterflies and Circe
The Best We Could Do and The Great Alone
The Gentleman from Moscow. All the Light We Cannot See. Plus several Honorable Mentions.
Omg I’ve read some fantastic books this year
I am pilgrim
The hate you give
Eleanor Oliphant
Great small things
Lots of favourites
Educated and the great alone
Vicious by VE Schwab and Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo so far.
The Dog Stars by Heller, and The Painted Bird by Kosinski
Sunburn by Laura Lippmann and Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine
Girl wash your face and the universe has your back
Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine and Mr. Penumbra’s 24 Hour Bookstore.
Beasts of Extraordinary Circumstance & I’ll Be Gone in the Dark
It’s hard to pick two! My top 6 are:
The Nightingale
The Power
Calling Major Tom
Small Great Things
Little Fires Everywhere
This was a Man
A Gentleman in Moscow and Jurassic Park
Thanks to this page, I’ve read several good books based on everyone’s recommendations. It’s hard to pick just two. I’ll go with Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine and a Gentleman in Moscow!
I’m hoping to get some more good ideas from this post, too!!
The Paragon Hotel by Lyndsay Faye (historical fiction)
The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
Josephine Baker’s Last Dance by Sherry Jones (biographical fiction)
The Great Sugar War (The Land without Color Book 2) by Benjamin Ellefson; illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Grades 4-6)
Shooting Lincoln: Mathew Brady, Alexander Gardner, and the Race to Photograph the Story of the Century by Nicholas J. C. Pistor (nonfiction)
I Only Have Lies for You by (Robert J. Randisi; Rat Pack mystery #11) (historical mystery)
The Dollhouse by Fiona Davis (historical fiction)
The Subway Girls by Susie Orman Schnall (historical fiction)
The Summer I Met Jack by Michelle Gable (historical fiction)
The Masterpiece by Fiona Davis (contemporary/historical fiction)
Ike and Kay by James MacManus (historical fiction)
The Last Carousel of Provence by Juliet Blackwell (historical/contemporary fiction)
Young Lincoln by Jan Jacobi (historical fiction; middle grades)
Love Letters Home: Love in a Time of War (1942-1945) by Chapman Deering (historical fiction/nonfiction)*
The Myth of Perpetual Summer by Susan Crandall (southern gothic/literary)
Love and Ruin by Paula McLain (historical fiction)
Sons of Blackbird Mountain by Joanna Bischof (historical literary)
Flickering Treasures: Rediscovering Baltimore’s Forgotten Movie Theaters by Amy Davis (nonfiction)
The Cozies: The Legend of Operation Moonlight by T. L. Fisher (Grades 4-6 fantasy)
Zoey & Sassafras: Monsters & Mold by Asia Citro (author) and Marion Lindsay (illustrator) (children 6-10 years)
Zoey & Sassafras: Dragons and Marshmallows by Asia Citro (author) and Marion Lindsay (illustrator) (Kindergarten – 5 years)
It Was Me All Along by Andie Mitchell (memoir)
A Different Plan: A True Story of an Adrenaline Junkie Who Found God’s Plan…and Lived by johannes Adendorff (inspirational memoir)
The Mourning Parade by Dawn Rose Langely (contemporary fiction)
1. Kane and Abel. Jeffrey Archer
2. To kill a mocking bird. Harper Lee
The Secret History by Donna Tartt and the His Dark Materials trilogy by Philip Pullman
Circe and The Death of Mrs. Westaway.
The plague and the metamorphosis
You only read Metamorphosis this year?!
I had started it years ago and never finished it, then it was required reading for a class so I actually read it
gentleman in moscow and a litlle life
The Kiss of Death and For the Love of Evil by Auryn Hadley!!
Artemis by Andy Wier
IT by Stephen King
Educated and The Snow Child
Queen of the tearling and Hiddensee.
I read so many good books this year tho..
a Man Called Ove and Small Great Things
Small great things by Jodi piccoult and educated by Tara Westover
probably my reread of Dragon Keeper by Carol Wilson, and The War I Finally Won by R.J Anderson
Sidroc the Dane by Octavia Randolph.
A Little Life and Rebecca
@D.M. I liked a Little Life. Powerful writing. Stayed with me for awhile.
@Beth I found it both heartbreaking and profound, and the writing was exquisite. I don’t think this novel will ever leave me. I simply loved it.
Gentleman in Moscow and Eleanor Oliphant is Doing Just Fine
“Turtles all the way down”, and “To kill a Kingdom “
The Impossible Girl by Lydia Kang
The Book of Essie by Meghan MacLean Weir
The Golden Compass and The Subtle Knife and The Amber Spyglass <3 now one of my fave series, just below Harry Potter
11.22.63 and The Nightingale
Ordinary Grace and The Tuscan Child.
Becoming. The home for Unwanted Girls
The Heart’s Invisible Furies
Before We Were Yours
My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing and The Cabin At The End Of The World by Paul something…*forgotten* lol
Patient Zero and Furiously Happy
Where the Crawdads Sing and Gentleman in Moscow
The stranger and The Sun Also Rises.
Becoming by Michelle Obama
Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo or Daytripper I can’t decide I read a lot of good books this year!
Dark Matter by Blake Crouch.
The Broken Girls by Simone St. James.
Metamorphose by Apuleius
The Martian by Andy Weir and The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer, Annie Barrows