Gemina, Annihilation (I hear Brad Pitt is producing the film version), Fantastic Land, Flowers For Algernon (yes, I am decades behind, lol), Ready Player One, The Rest of Us Just Live Here (Patrick Ness if a favorite), The Temptation of Adam, Holy Crap, the World is Ending (love a good comedy), Dear Internet, it’s Me Avery, Pen Pal, People Still Live in Cash Corners (weird, but a favorite), Brain on Fire, The Psychopath Test, 1Q84 (Murakomi is now a favorite), Lincoln in the Bardo (Amazing as audiobook), The Girl With All the Gifts, Maus, The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, The Last Jew of Turblinka, Night, The Alchemist, and Geekarella. I read almost all genres and some are mainstream.
@Carolyn Awesome! I just added that one to my Amazon wishlist! Also, I just ordered books 1 and 5 of his Ex series from Book Outlet and the book titled 14 from Amazon. After reading The Fold I’m am instant Peter Clines fan!
History of the Rain by Niall Williams, Burial Rites by Hannah Kent, A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towless, A Long, Long Way by Sebastian Barry, An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine and Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie.
Probably the Allison Weir books, Katherine of Aragon and Anne Boelyn, # 1 and 2 in The 6 Wives of Henry VIII series. Anxiously awaiting Jane Seymour to come out in 2018.
I read Gone With the Wind and love love loved it. I also read When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi and ugly cried my way through it. So I loved that, too.
When Breath Becomes Air The Road Salt to the Sea Light Between Oceans What Alice Forgot The Tenderness of Wolves One Thousand White Women The Couple Next Door Still Alice Rebecca The Help Joy in the Morning The Glass Castle The Nightingale The Night Circus I am Pilgrim Good Me Bad Me The Hunger Games Winter Garden The Handmaid’s Tale Japanese Lover Lilac Girls Sarah’s Key All the Light We Cannot See
These are a few of this year’s best books (a couple of second readings)!
Homegoing, This is How it Always is, The Art of Hearing Heartbeats, The Circle, and Five Smooth Stones would probably be my top 5 from this year (so far).
19 Letters, by Jodi Perry Silver Silence by Nalini Singh The Tulip sisters by Susan Mallery The All Souls Trilogy by Deborah Harkness Night Road by Kristin Higgins Silver Thaw by Catherine Anderson A Piece Of My Heart by Sharon Sala
Grace , The Art of Loneliness, Day’s Without End, Victoria, The Boy at the Top of the Mountain, The Ninth Hour, The Orphan’s Tale, Fever, Long Way Gone, The Girl FROM the Train and We Band of Angels .
We Are The Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson Every Last Word by Tamara Ireland Stone Scythe by Neil Shusterman Turtles All The Way Down by John Green Granite Mountain by Brendan McDonough Assassins Blade by Sarah J Maas Columbine by Dave Cullen A Mother’s Reckoning by Sue Klebold
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen(my all time favorite book). this year some of my favs have been Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf, Truly, Madly, Guilty by Liane Moriarty, Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty, The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty, The Hypnotist Love Story by Liane Moriarty, A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg, Frankenstein by Mary Shelly and Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn,
Liane Moriarty seems to be topping up your list??! i bought big little lies a Sunday ago, planning to read it Later in December. Pride and prejudice is also somewhere in my bookshelf waiting to be read… ooh my
MJ Jenkins i am absolutely IN LOVE with Liane Moriarty’s writing. my plan is to read all her books. i started out by watching Big Little Lies the TV series and then i progressed to the book and after that book i was hooked! i have three of her books left to read. i am presently reading Christmas books so i will come back to her books when i am done with my holiday reads! which are MANY(LOL). i am also enjoying Elin Hilderbrand’s Winter Series. that is what i am reading now for the holidays! & i have read Pride and Prejudice several times. Jane Austen is one of my absolute favorite classic authors.
Oh man. So many. Literary: Lincoln in the Bardo and Tenth of December by George Saunders (on audio). Gather the Daughters by Jennie Melamed. Suspense: Dead Letters by Caite Dolan-Leach, If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio. Contemporary: The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak. SF (I like soft SF): Paradox Bound by Peter Clines, The Punch Escrow by Tal Klein. Memoir: You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Felicia Day), A Uterus is a Feature, Not a Bug by Sarah Lacy. There are more.
Hands down the Outlander series! I’m amazed at how long it took me to realize I wanted to read…series has been out since the 90’s! Why did I not take interest years ago?!!
The Kite Runner A Thousand Splendid Suns Red Rising Simon vs The Homosapiens Agenda Fangirl Turtles All The Way Down Letters To The Lost Thirteen Reasons Why
Hasty For the Dark by Adam Neville A Collapse of Horses by Brian Evanson Sour Candy by Kealan Patrick Burke Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge The Haunted by Bentley Little Dark Places by Gillian Flynn Sharp Objects by Gilliam Flynn The Ritual by Adam Nevill Some Will not Sleep by Adam Nevill Last Days by Adam Nevill Best Horror of 2017 (edited by) Ellen Datlow No One Gets Out Alive by Adam Nevill Just a few of the books I’ve devoured this year
Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI (David Grann) Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President (Candice Millard) The Golem and the Jinni (Helene Wecker) The Girl with Seven Names: A North Korean Defector’s Story (Hyeonseo Lee) It Can’t Happen Here (Sinclair Lewis) Elmer Gantry (Sinclair Lewis)
There is a fantastic novel about a transgender child and how the family deals with it, called This Is How It Always Is. it is wonderful! I highly recommend it.
A toss up between “The Hate U Give” and “Lincoln In The Bardo”. With “Eliza And Her Monsters”, “Radium Girls”, “Lost City Of The Monkey God”, and “Bear Town” as close runners up.
I feel like I’ve read a lot of good books this year, and they’re all in such different genres that it’s hard to rate them against each other. (I’ve also read some not so good books this year, but that’s another story.)
Mine are Lincoln in the Bardo or The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo.
This year The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls and Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found by Jennifer Lauck.
Paper Towns by John Green
So far, mine has been A Wrinkle in Time, Turtles all the way down and Renegades
I’ve read so many amazing books this year!
Me too!
Me three! Too many good ones!
Wool by hugh howey was fantastic! I’m a huge missile silo fanatic ?
This one. Listened on audiobook
My mother’s shadow by Nicola Scott, Florence Grace by Tracy Rees, Watch over me by Daniela Sacerdoti
“Homegoing” by Yaa Gyasi and “Magpie Murders” by Anthony Horowitz
Loved Homegoing. Waiting for Magpie from the library.
I got Magpie on audible during $4.95 sale. Sample was awesome.
Homegoing was great!
I wanted to read Magpie Murders too. I’m going to go place it on hold right now!
So far, My Absolute Darling, A Gentleman in Moscow, When Breath Becomes Air, Home Fire.
Home Fire will be one of my first for next year.
I want to Read a Gentleman in Moscow!!
I just wrote a large post that answers this question. If I can find it I’ll post it here also
Gemina, Annihilation (I hear Brad Pitt is producing the film version), Fantastic Land, Flowers For Algernon (yes, I am decades behind, lol), Ready Player One, The Rest of Us Just Live Here (Patrick Ness if a favorite), The Temptation of Adam, Holy Crap, the World is Ending (love a good comedy), Dear Internet, it’s Me Avery, Pen Pal, People Still Live in Cash Corners (weird, but a favorite), Brain on Fire, The Psychopath Test, 1Q84 (Murakomi is now a favorite), Lincoln in the Bardo (Amazing as audiobook), The Girl With All the Gifts, Maus, The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, The Last Jew of Turblinka, Night, The Alchemist, and Geekarella. I read almost all genres and some are mainstream.
Great llist. You’ve been busy.
I’m on book 122 for 2017
Wow. You put my measly 54 to shame.
Oh not at all. We all read at different paces and have different amounts of time.
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J Maas
Homegoing, Home Fire, A Gentleman in Moscow, The Tsar of Love and Techno
Home fire is moving up my tbr.
The Wife Between Us ARC I received was amamazing!!!! #meetthemrs #wifebetweenus
I think that’s on my tbr. What is it about?
Just off the top of my head… The Fold by Peter Clines and Good Morning, Midnight by Lily Brooks-Dalton
I love Peter Clines. I got an advanced reader of his new book, and it was amazing. Paradox Bound. Love love love
@Carolyn Awesome! I just added that one to my Amazon wishlist! Also, I just ordered books 1 and 5 of his Ex series from Book Outlet and the book titled 14 from Amazon. After reading The Fold I’m am instant Peter Clines fan!
The other one was really good too… 13 was it called?
Lol 14. You mentioned that. I got over excited 🙂
@Carolyn Ha ha ha! I know what you mean! ?
My favorite book this year would be The Thirteenth Tale. It was so amazing. The way it was written was stunning.
Love this one!
Loved it.
History of the Rain by Niall Williams, Burial Rites by Hannah Kent, A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towless, A Long, Long Way by Sebastian Barry, An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine and Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie.
I’m waiting for An Unnecessary Woman from the library. It seems everyone suddenly wants to read it.
Probably the Allison Weir books, Katherine of Aragon and Anne Boelyn, # 1 and 2 in The 6 Wives of Henry VIII series. Anxiously awaiting Jane Seymour to come out in 2018.
I read Gone With the Wind and love love loved it. I also read When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi and ugly cried my way through it. So I loved that, too.
When Breath Becomes Air
The Road
Salt to the Sea
Light Between Oceans
What Alice Forgot
The Tenderness of Wolves
One Thousand White Women
The Couple Next Door
Still Alice
Rebecca
The Help
Joy in the Morning
The Glass Castle
The Nightingale
The Night Circus
I am Pilgrim
Good Me Bad Me
The Hunger Games
Winter Garden
The Handmaid’s Tale
Japanese Lover
Lilac Girls
Sarah’s Key
All the Light We Cannot See
These are a few of this year’s best books (a couple of second readings)!
Night, Dawn and Day. Truely amazing books.
The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson
The Man I Love by Suanne Laqueur
Forever Right Now by Emma Scott
Drive by Kate Stewart
The Nix, Homegoing, and Alias Grace
Oh, and I forgot The Snow Child. I loved that book.
A Question of Honor by Lynn Olsen
Eleanor oliphant is completely fine and hum if you don’t know the words
All Souls Trilogy by Deborah Harkness
That’s on my list too.
Homegoing, This is How it Always is, The Art of Hearing Heartbeats, The Circle, and Five Smooth Stones would probably be my top 5 from this year (so far).
Do you mean This is How It Always Is? I loved that one.
Yep.
A gentleman in moscow
The Thing Around your neck by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
.too many to mention
One is the obsession by Nora Roberts
That is my all time favourite book.
Anti Fragile by Nassem Taleb.
“Where Trouble Sleeps” *Clyde Edgerton*
Poldark series by Winston graham
Nyxia by Scott Reintgen.
Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon! ❤️
List of Cages by Robin Roe <3
Gamache Series by Louise Penny
Grave Mercy, Divergent, Guernsey literary and potato peel pie society, Book thief, Fahrenheit 451,Tattoos on the heart
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne
Another one I’m on the waitlist at the library.
It’s so good, I fell in love with every character. I hope you enjoy it as much as I did!
SAME! So much ?
I need to read this.
I’m really looking forward to reading this!
Assassin’s Fate by Robin Hobb.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, Ramona Blue by Julie Murphy, or The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli.
“Emutate” and “ Elixir Vamp” by some author by the name Larry Johnson
The Choice by Samantha King
Harry Potter and Paulo Coelho’s “The Alchemist”
Old one, Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin.
The Plover
Recommended by Sam Clark, oldest best friend. Also read “Martin Marten”
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury and White Teeth by Zadie Smith
Was “the electric hound” part of that novel? I read the book but don’t remember much. Books burn at 451 Fahrenheit?
Yes, the electric hound is definitely present and yes, 451 F is the temperature at which they burn the books.
I read ait long ago—-30 years? Further back?
19 Letters, by Jodi Perry
Silver Silence by Nalini Singh
The Tulip sisters by Susan Mallery
The All Souls Trilogy by Deborah Harkness
Night Road by Kristin Higgins
Silver Thaw by Catherine Anderson
A Piece Of My Heart by Sharon Sala
A Conjuring of Light, Everything, Everything, Landline, and Magonia. <3 ^_^
Grace , The Art of Loneliness, Day’s Without
End, Victoria, The Boy at the Top of the Mountain, The Ninth Hour, The Orphan’s Tale, Fever, Long Way Gone, The Girl FROM
the Train and We Band of Angels .
Sorry for error … Days
We Are The Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson
Every Last Word by Tamara Ireland Stone
Scythe by Neil Shusterman
Turtles All The Way Down by John Green
Granite Mountain by Brendan McDonough
Assassins Blade by Sarah J Maas
Columbine by Dave Cullen
A Mother’s Reckoning by Sue Klebold
I think for me, it will be the two JoJo Moyes books. Me before you and After you. ooh and A thousand splendid suns by Khaleed Hosseni.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen(my all time favorite book). this year some of my favs have been Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf, Truly, Madly, Guilty by Liane Moriarty, Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty, The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty, The Hypnotist Love Story by Liane Moriarty, A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg, Frankenstein by Mary Shelly and Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn,
Liane Moriarty seems to be topping up your list??! i bought big little lies a Sunday ago, planning to read it Later in December. Pride and prejudice is also somewhere in my bookshelf waiting to be read… ooh my
MJ Jenkins i am absolutely IN LOVE with Liane Moriarty’s writing. my plan is to read all her books. i started out by watching Big Little Lies the TV series and then i progressed to the book and after that book i was hooked! i have three of her books left to read. i am presently reading Christmas books so i will come back to her books when i am done with my holiday reads! which are MANY(LOL). i am also enjoying Elin Hilderbrand’s Winter Series. that is what i am reading now for the holidays! & i have read Pride and Prejudice several times. Jane Austen is one of my absolute favorite classic authors.
“On the Jellicoe Road” by Melina Marchetta
The Alice Network & Before We Were Yours.
The Mountain Between Us
I loved this one too.
The Music Room by Namita Devidayal, Mrinal Sen’s autobiography
Tisha and Starvation Heights
<3 <3 The Night Circus - and ACOTAR 1, 2 & 3
J.D. Robb’s in Death series!
Oh man. So many. Literary: Lincoln in the Bardo and Tenth of December by George Saunders (on audio). Gather the Daughters by Jennie Melamed. Suspense: Dead Letters by Caite Dolan-Leach, If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio. Contemporary: The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak. SF (I like soft SF): Paradox Bound by Peter Clines, The Punch Escrow by Tal Klein. Memoir: You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Felicia Day), A Uterus is a Feature, Not a Bug by Sarah Lacy. There are more.
Dark
Caraval, Geekerella, Turtles all the way down, The End of Oz, and When Dimple Met Rishi
The Kay Scarpetta series of crime books and I am still on the third.
Scarpetta is great!
all Anne B Ragde books!
Hands down the Outlander series! I’m amazed at how long it took me to realize I wanted to read…series has been out since the 90’s! Why did I not take interest years ago?!!
So many! Little Fires Everywhere. Read a lot of spirituality books mostly Catholic. Anything by James Martin is outstanding.
Martin Marten by Brian Doyle.
The Kite Runner
A Thousand Splendid Suns
Red Rising
Simon vs The Homosapiens Agenda
Fangirl
Turtles All The Way Down
Letters To The Lost
Thirteen Reasons Why
Hasty For the Dark by Adam Neville
A Collapse of Horses by Brian Evanson
Sour Candy by Kealan Patrick Burke
Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge
The Haunted by Bentley Little
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
Sharp Objects by Gilliam Flynn
The Ritual by Adam Nevill
Some Will not Sleep by Adam Nevill
Last Days by Adam Nevill
Best Horror of 2017 (edited by) Ellen Datlow
No One Gets Out Alive by Adam Nevill
Just a few of the books I’ve devoured this year
Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI (David Grann)
Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President (Candice Millard)
The Golem and the Jinni (Helene Wecker)
The Girl with Seven Names: A North Korean Defector’s Story (Hyeonseo Lee)
It Can’t Happen Here (Sinclair Lewis)
Elmer Gantry (Sinclair Lewis)
Some heavy hitters there.
Eleanor Oliphant is completely Fine by Gail Honeyman.
I just finished that last night. ❤️❤️❤️❤️
I really liked The Transgender Child. Had to read it for a school paper.
There is a fantastic novel about a transgender child and how the family deals with it, called This Is How It Always Is. it is wonderful! I highly recommend it.
The Mistborn series by Brandon Sanderson!
The Jackaby series books by William Ritter
Before We Were Yours. https://www.amazon.com/Before-We-Were-Yours-Novel/dp/0425284689/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1511754661&sr=8-1&keywords=before+we+were+yours.
thorn of glass,the naturals, legend of kings,ruined,assassins” heart
A man called I’ve and When Breath becomes Air
Sorry typo man called Ove
Six of Crows
Shakespeare and Co. by Jeremy Mercer
A toss up between “The Hate U Give” and “Lincoln In The Bardo”. With “Eliza And Her Monsters”, “Radium Girls”, “Lost City Of The Monkey God”, and “Bear Town” as close runners up.
Radium Girls was so good!
I feel like I’ve read a lot of good books this year, and they’re all in such different genres that it’s hard to rate them against each other. (I’ve also read some not so good books this year, but that’s another story.)