I didnt like any of the books I read for the first time in November….but I reread The Child by Fiona Barton for one of my book clubs and enjoyed it even more this time!
I really enjoyed the three I read (I also dnf’d 2) I finished and lived A Wanted Man by Lee Child, The Crown by Kiera Cass and Bunny and the Pixies by Enid Blyton!
I read several good books in November… The Hate U Give, This Will Only Hurt A Little by Busy Philipps, My Year of Rest and Relaxation, and Where The Crawdads Sing were favorites.
I read three books in November: Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins, The Long Walk by Stephen King, and After the Game by Abbi Glines. I think Catching Fire was the best read of the month.
Murakami’s “Killing Commedatore”
@Jonathan same here, only 5 star read of the month, as a fan of his work I was relieved he was back to form with this one.
@Jonathan this doesn’t look like something I would normally go for but I’ve added to my tbr
Following
I just finished A Simple Favor and really enjoyed it
The Graveyard Book
Never Never – one of the Irish End Game series
HP and the Goblet of Fire!!!
Us against them
Vengeful by V.E Schwab
I only got one book finished in November. ?? But I’m glad I got through it quickly, it was free for a review to help out an indie author. ??
I didnt like any of the books I read for the first time in November….but I reread The Child by Fiona Barton for one of my book clubs and enjoyed it even more this time!
I really enjoyed the three I read (I also dnf’d 2) I finished and lived A Wanted Man by Lee Child, The Crown by Kiera Cass and Bunny and the Pixies by Enid Blyton!
I had TWO. ANNELIES by David R. Gillham and THE RED ADDRESS BOOK by Sofia Lundberg. @David Sofia Lundberg
I read several good books in November… The Hate U Give, This Will Only Hurt A Little by Busy Philipps, My Year of Rest and Relaxation, and Where The Crawdads Sing were favorites.
Salt to The Sea by Ruta Sepetys, 4,5 stars from me
Harry Potter 1 and 2
The Poet X
Jar of hearts
That’s hard becuase I liked The Other Woman by Sandie Jones and Louisiana’s Way Home by Kate Dicamillo
The rise and fall of comnunism by Archie Brown
Lies Sleeping by Ben Aaronovich
Becoming by Michelle Obama
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/11823873-full-blooded
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
@Ludmila just started it today…and it turned cold hearted unromantic to tears!
@Komal hope you enjoy it!
The life she was given or the orphans tale.
I loved both of these books.
@Sally weren’t they just so good? Have you read what she left behind by Ellen Marie Wiseman? Even better than the life she was given.
The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle. A 4-star read for me.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine
Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain
F
Artemis by Andy Weir
Rust & Stardust by T. Greenwood
Looking for Alaska
The Voyage Out – Virginia Woolf
Alloy of law Brandon Sanderson
An Untamed State
Black Ice Becca Fitzpatrick was surprisingly good
Haven’t finished but it is/was Killers of the Flower Moon.
Elizabeth Gilbert’s Big Magic
The Alice Network
Lilac girls
I read three books in November: Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins, The Long Walk by Stephen King, and After the Game by Abbi Glines. I think Catching Fire was the best read of the month.
Too many to list
It is difficult. I had to pick TWO. 🙂
I chose A Spark of Light
Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller.
The selection.
Every breath
Kids Who Kill: Eric Smith
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things
The one plus one by jojo moyes
The glass house
The perfect stranger
The woman in the window
Little by Edward Carey
An ocean between us by Rachel quinn
I m torn between “The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo” and “Past Tense (Jack Reacher #23)”
The Heretic’s Daughter