Kaitlin Lueke The characters seemed like cardboard stereotypes. It was marketed as an adult literary novel, but often read as YA to me. The story was just not well written IMO, with a heavy hand that almost forced you to favor certain characters over others rather than it being a natural process. (I loved Everything I Never Told You, but this one was a major disappointment for me.)
I’ve read so many good ones this year! Best were A Gentleman in Moscow and Beneath a Scarlet Sky. Most disappointing was The Women in the Castle – not horrible, but not good and not a likeable character in the book.
Best: Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter I read it in less than 12 hours. I couldn’t put it down, and then I read everything else she’s written. Worst: The Good Girl by Mary Kubrica I tried to read it and listen to it on audio. I couldn’t get two chapters into it. Horrible writing style. She changes POV’s so often you can’t tell who is talking, and it happens mid page, with no warning, sometimes mid paragraph. It was really confusing, and boring.You’ll see what I mean if you attempt it.
I didn’t read any “new” books last year, as I was doing only re-reads. But the best of those for me was It – Stephen King. And the worst would have to be the last 4 books in the Thomas Covenant series by Stephen Donaldson.
Worst has to be Marked by PC Cast and Kristin Cast, Hush hush by Becca Fitzpatrick, and Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas. They all share the first place. Best one has to be Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter and Simon vs the homo sapiens agenda by Becky Albertalli. Again, they all share the first place. 🙂
Best- The Trouble With Goats and Sheep, by Joanna Cannon. Worst- either The Catcher in the Rye, by JD Salinger; or The Cat, The Devil, and Lee Fontana, by Shirley Rousseau Murphy.
Worst: Killer Cupcakes by Leighann Dobbs (author knew nothing about running a business or a bakery & it showed) Best: Blood & Bullets by James R. Tuck (refreshing religious view for a vamp/paranormal book, character’s strong Christian faith)
I didn’t read anything terrible, if I have to compare my reads I would say The Couple Next Door was a bit disappointing and my favorite is All The Ugly And Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood.
Best: The Backer’s Daughter by Sarah McCoy and Une Vie de Simone Veil. Least is hard to say. Reading is always a pleasure to me … sometimes smaller and others bigger??
Gone girl was the worst…The Stand was the best
Gone girl is awful
THANK YOU
The worst was the luckiest girl alive but I couldn’t tell u about the best because there were so many.
Agreed. Awful book
It was so hard for me to finish but I have to finish a book once I start it and I also hope that it gets better but it didn’t it actually got worse.
Yep. Was the main character supposed to be so unlikeable?
I’m not sure but I’m glad I only spent a dollar and don’t even think it was worth that.
Worst book was Gather the Daughters. Best book off the top of my head was Pachinko.
I read a lot of really good ones. My least favorite was The Night Circus.
Worst: The Couple Next Door. Best Turtles all the way Down
Best: Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler. Worst: Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
Why didn’t you like Little Fires Everywhere?
Kaitlin Lueke The characters seemed like cardboard stereotypes. It was marketed as an adult literary novel, but often read as YA to me. The story was just not well written IMO, with a heavy hand that almost forced you to favor certain characters over others rather than it being a natural process. (I loved Everything I Never Told You, but this one was a major disappointment for me.)
Thanks for letting me know! I was thinking about picking it up, but I was getting that kind of vibe from it after reading only a few pages.
Octavia Butler was such a great writer. No one was like her. She made you think.
Best: Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys Worst: Sleeping in the Ground by Peter Robinson
I’ve read so many good ones this year! Best were A Gentleman in Moscow and Beneath a Scarlet Sky. Most disappointing was The Women in the Castle – not horrible, but not good and not a likeable character in the book.
I gave up on The Women in the Castle – I was bored
Best: The Hate You Give (audiobook version ?)
Worst: ACOTAR (I’m sorry I just can’t with this ??♀️)
My favorite book was The Secret to Hummingbird Cake. Not sure what I liked least.
Best…I’m not sure. I read so many good ones! The worst is, hands down, The Dinner.
Best: Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter I read it in less than 12 hours. I couldn’t put it down, and then I read everything else she’s written. Worst: The Good Girl by Mary Kubrica I tried to read it and listen to it on audio. I couldn’t get two chapters into it. Horrible writing style. She changes POV’s so often you can’t tell who is talking, and it happens mid page, with no warning, sometimes mid paragraph. It was really confusing, and boring.You’ll see what I mean if you attempt it.
No really outstandingly good books. Worst? Sleeping Beauties Stephen and Owen King.
I didn’t read any “new” books last year, as I was doing only re-reads. But the best of those for me was It – Stephen King. And the worst would have to be the last 4 books in the Thomas Covenant series by Stephen Donaldson.
Best was Lolita, the best book I’ve ever read. Worst was Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Worst has to be Marked by PC Cast and Kristin Cast, Hush hush by Becca Fitzpatrick, and Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas. They all share the first place. Best one has to be Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter and Simon vs the homo sapiens agenda by Becky Albertalli. Again, they all share the first place. 🙂
The best was Ruler of the Night by David Morrell and the worst was Sleeping Beauties by Stephen and Owen King.
Best – the Chaos Walking trilogy by Patrick Ness
Worst – probably Eyes of the Dragon by Stephen King
Best – The Living Mountain by Nan Shepherd. A non fiction book about the authors affinity for the Cairngorm mountains.
Worst – Red Shirts by John Scalzi ( Audiobook) . Sci-fi comedy. Great idea just badly written and narrator couldn’t save it 🙁
My best book was Merry and Bright by Debbie Macomber and the worst was The Girl in the Woods by Lisa JN
ewell.
Best was ACOWAR worst was City of Bones
Best- The Trouble With Goats and Sheep, by Joanna Cannon. Worst- either The Catcher in the Rye, by JD Salinger; or The Cat, The Devil, and Lee Fontana, by Shirley Rousseau Murphy.
Best – East of Eden, worst- The next Mrs Parrish
Worst: Killer Cupcakes by Leighann Dobbs (author knew nothing about running a business or a bakery & it showed) Best: Blood & Bullets by James R. Tuck (refreshing religious view for a vamp/paranormal book, character’s strong Christian faith)
I didn’t read anything terrible, if I have to compare my reads I would say The Couple Next Door was a bit disappointing and my favorite is All The Ugly And Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood.
Best: both ‘The Homeric Hymns”, and Penglase’s “Greek Myths and Mesopotamia”
Least: “Treasure Island” (It’s good but not my cup of tea).
Best: The Backer’s
Daughter by Sarah McCoy and Une Vie de Simone Veil.
Least is hard to say. Reading is always a pleasure to me … sometimes smaller and others bigger??