In 27 Days Alison Gervais Unique young adult time travel story about a girl going back in time to save someone she barely knows from a suicide attempt Very fast paced and thought provoking HIGHLY RECOMMENDED !!!
Lisa Whitehead Murray I read 4 of those ! Stranger in the House was in my list so moving that up! My book Club just finished her novel The Couple Next Door. They liked it.
Diane Chamberlain The Dream Daughter, Wendy Webb Daughters of the Lake, MJ Rose Tiffany Blues, Laura McHugh Arrowood, Every book by David Rosenfelt.The Glass Ocean by Karen White, How to Stop Time by Matt Haig.
Listen to the Marriage by John Jay Osborn. The Book of Essie by Meghan MacClean Weir. Rosie Colored Glasses by Brianna Wolfson. Becoming by Michelle Obama and Educated by Tara Westover.
The Sociopath Next Door, One of us is Lying, the Belgariad, Treblinka, Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki, Eleanor Oliphant, Radium Girls, Obsidio, Rise and Fall of DODO, Warcross, Zombie Lake, Zombie Island, and more
Eye Of The Needle by Ken Follett
I don’t believe any of them were published in 2018 but I loved The Nightingale, The Book Thief, A Man Called Ove.
Les miserable, the count of monte cristo and the three musketeers were all excellent
Educated, Becoming, The Interestings, Beartown, Signature of All Things
In 27 Days Alison Gervais Unique young adult time travel story about a girl going back in time to save someone she barely knows from a suicide attempt Very fast paced and thought provoking HIGHLY RECOMMENDED !!!
Silence Fallen, Legendary, Six of Crows, Becoming, Kindgom of Ash – in no particular order
Where The Crawdads Sing, Rust & Stardust, The Dream Daughter.
Whisper by @Tal and A Ferry of Bones and Gold by @Hailey
An Anonymous Girl
The Silent Patient
Before I Let You In
@Monique who wrote the second 2?
Jenny Blackhurst wrote a Before I Let You In and The Silent Patient is a February release. Oh my god! Two of my fav psychological thriller reads ever
@Monique you just sent me down a rabbit hole. I had to look up the books you posted and added them plus 6 more to my tbr list. Thank you… I think ?
@Monique ,
The Girl Before
Stranger in the House
Our Kind of Cruelty
The Other Woman
Behind Closed Doors
The Chalkman
Then She Was Gone
Lisa Whitehead Murray I read 4 of those ! Stranger in the House was in my list so moving that up! My book
Club just finished her novel The Couple Next Door. They liked it.
Diane Chamberlain The Dream Daughter, Wendy Webb Daughters of the Lake, MJ Rose Tiffany Blues, Laura McHugh Arrowood, Every book by David Rosenfelt.The Glass Ocean by Karen White, How to Stop Time by Matt Haig.
Listen to the Marriage by John Jay Osborn. The Book of Essie by Meghan MacClean Weir. Rosie Colored Glasses by Brianna Wolfson. Becoming by Michelle Obama and Educated by Tara Westover.
Scythe, the chalkman by CJ Tudor
I just finished Scythe! I liked it, but was a little too violent for my taste.
Angela’s Ashes, In Cold Blood, Magpie Murders, Tuesdays with Morrie, and Then She Was Gone were my faves.
Tattoist of Auschwitz and the nightingale. Although I think almost all I’ve read have been quite fabulous
Here they are! https://www.travelmavenmama.com/best-books-of-2018/
@David lived this
meant loved! My multitasking skills suck ?
@David I just finished this and was really disappointed in the end ?
@David I know! Such great reviews, I know I’m in The minority
@Robyn oh well we cant like evrything..
I loved this! The only reason I didn’t list it is because I read it last year.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/34964905-the-sun-does-shine?ac=1&from_search=true
Hangover Square by Patrick Hamilton and Middle England by Jonathan Coe.
Kite Runner and One Thousand Splendid Sun
A Man Called Ove
The Secret Between Us by Thrifty Umigar The Nightingale
Everything I never told you be Celeste Ng
The Labyrinth of Spirits
To many to post.
The Seven husbands of Evelyn Hugo
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson
For fiction, “Under My Skin” by A.E. Dooland and for non-fiction “Becoming Nicole” by Amy Nutt Ellis.
Restore me by tahereh mafi
Damsel by Elena K. Arnold
Manic Kingdom!!!
World without end Sebastian Barry
The Sociopath Next Door, One of us is Lying, the Belgariad, Treblinka, Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki, Eleanor Oliphant, Radium Girls, Obsidio, Rise and Fall of DODO, Warcross, Zombie Lake, Zombie Island, and more
Three Dark Crowns or We Were Liars
Manic Kingdom by Erin Stair!! Total page-turner and ( hard to believe) but based on a true story!!
I’ve really been loving the Throne of Glass series!
Silk and Song by Dana Stabenow
Nowhere Child by Christian White
The Stand, a thousand splendid suns and odd Thomas
The whole Lunar Chronicles, including Heartless
The Program duo by Suzanne Young
The Room duo by Daniel O’Malley
Excluding rereads, Dark Matter by Blake Crouch.