@Sarah yes it definitely can! I have only read the kept woman and one more of her books, I can’t remember the name but it’s also in that series. I believe it was either the book before the kept woman or the one after. But I definitely was able to follow the story reading it as a stand alone.
2 lists: Classics – Strangers on a Train, And Then There Were None, and Psycho (yes, it was a book first! 🙂 ) Modern: Sometimes I Lie, Alias Grace, and Lie to Me.
I haven’t read the third one but definitely agree with the first two. Ps, still house lake is somewhat based on a real event! (The first chapter…I was listening to a podcast and they described that!)
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson is considered as one of the best literary ghost stories of the twentieth century. Saw the 1963 film when I was 9 scared the snot out of me. I still consider it to be the best movie I ever saw.
•Still Missing & Those girls by Chevy Stevens
•Mean Streak by Sandra Brown
•Because Your Mine by Marin Montgomery
Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter
Behind Her Eyes
Omg pretty girls was great!!!
@Crystal by far her best
I did not like behind her eyes’ ending. I guess you either love or hate it. ?
@Neslihan it was creepy
@Diane Got thos at the library must still read this one busy with the lying game of Ruth Ware
@Elizma ?
@Neslihan yep hate behind her eyes HATE IT!
@Penny I am all for surprise endings but this was something else!
@Neslihan I think the writer got to a certain point and forgot what they were going to do and made up something COMPLETELY STUPID.
@Penny agreed!
Baby Teeth by Zoje Stage
Following!
The kind worth killing by Peter Swanson. And this is my favorite genre.
All the beautiful lies by peter is awesome tooo
Loved the kind worth killing!!! One of my fav books xxx
Peter Swanson is amazing
I agree that the kind worth killing is one of my faves as well!!!
Into the Water.
All is not forgotten, Sister, and Gone girl(but I’m sure you read that one)
You by Caroline Kepnes, The Fear by CL Taylor and The Child by Fiona Barton.
Following
The kept woman by Karin slaughter
Dark places and sharp objects by gillian Flynn
The couple next door
The Kept Women is in my tbr pile. Goodreads says it’s the 7th or 8th in a series, can it be read as a standalone?? 🙂
@Sarah yes it definitely can! I have only read the kept woman and one more of her books, I can’t remember the name but it’s also in that series. I believe it was either the book before the kept woman or the one after. But I definitely was able to follow the story reading it as a stand alone.
The Treatment, and Birdman both by Mo Hayder and anything by Linwood Barclay. Both authors never disappoint
Behind closed doors, murder house and after Anna
Behind Closed Doors and The Breakdown by BA Paris, and Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell
Woman in the Window
Girl on the Train
The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson, I Found You by Lisa Jewell
Several books by Michael Robotham. All his are fantastic.
Behind Closed Doors by B.A. Paris
Bird Box by Josh Malerman
Lies by T.M. Logan
Gone Girl
The Girl on the Train
The Woman in the Window
Something in the Water and The Secrets She Knew.
Behind closed doors, Fear Nothing Lisa Gardner Terrified by Kevin Obrien.
OMG Lisa Gardner… hands down. I can’t read one more than every couple months or I would never sleep
Behind closed doors the break down and in a dark dark wood
@Celeste a good list to look through!
2 lists: Classics – Strangers on a Train, And Then There Were None, and Psycho (yes, it was a book first! 🙂 ) Modern: Sometimes I Lie, Alias Grace, and Lie to Me.
I just finished lie to me, not bad!
The wife Between us
Any book by BA Paris.
The Little Stranger. The Woman in the Window.
Movie for The Woman in the Window should be coming out soon.
F
Every Single Secret by @Emily
Best Day Ever by @Kairarouda
The Neighbors by @HannahHannah
3 of my favorites this year.
sometimes i lie by alice feeney, the breakdown by ba paris, gone girl gillian flynn ???
Shutter Island
Dark matter
The Roanoke Girls, kiss the girls, force of Nature
The Woman In.the Window
AJ Finn
After Anna
Lisa Scottoline
The Silent Corner
Dean Koontz
F
You guys had me all
Intrigued I was like wow one letter title is hard to market must be good! Lol
You by Caroline Kepnes, Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine, Follow You Home by Mark Edwards
Yes, all of these are so good!
I haven’t read the third one but definitely agree with the first two. Ps, still house lake is somewhat based on a real event! (The first chapter…I was listening to a podcast and they described that!)
@Brenda that is so cool!!!! I had wondered if it was based off of real events
@Lauren it’s kinda crazy already and to think it happened!
My son got me hooked on these….apocalyptic
Behind closed doors
The kind worth killing
The marriage pact
You
What have you done……
Behind Closed Doors and, The Breakdown by B.A. Paris , Lies by T.M. Logan
The Marriage Lie by Kimberly Belle, The Vanishing Year by Kate Moretti, and The One by John Marrs!
??
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson is considered as one of the best literary ghost stories of the twentieth century. Saw the 1963 film when I was 9 scared the snot out of me. I still consider it to be the best movie I ever saw.
Agreed with behind closed doors. Also the girl before. Or the couple next door
Kate Kooy just looked it up. Reminds me of a movie I watched but now can’t remember the name of course. This one is 4/5 eight now on amazon
Bad Mommy and Tangerine.
F
Defending Jacob, Foe, The Headmaster’s Wife