@Steph I just read Rust & Stardust per this recommendation and it was great! I’ve heard mixed reviews about Crawdads so I’m going to skip it for now. Dream Daughter is not available through my library right now but I added it to my goodreads! I’m making my way through this thread! Happy reading!
Woman in Cabin 10, Phil Donahue & Steve Martin Autobiographies…Also, Carol Burnett’s autobiography which was funny and better than the other two. I tend not to read much fiction, but Woman in Cabin 10 was a Christmas gift from last year. <3 It had a good twist.
I have many top 3 but if I must choose….Women Left Behind by Linda Howard….The Prey by Allison Brennan (the book that started me on reading her books) and Dark Sentinel by Christine Feehan
1) The Circle of Ceridwen Saga Stories (6 books in series, read them all and 1 universe book) by Octavia Randolph 2) Winter Garden by Kristen Hannah 3) The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
1. Kate Atkinson’s Transcription 2. Julian Barnes’ The Only @Story 3. Ian Rankin’s In A House of Lies because I’m a fan of the Rebus series, so it was a delight, but if not, it might have been Patrick Ness A Monster Calls or Patrick Gale Take Nothing With You or Stephen Fry Mythos Or Steve Cavanagh’s Thirteen, all great reads
Dream Daughter,( Diane Chamberlain) Library of light and shadow, (M.J. Rose) and Daughters of the Lake (Wendy Webb) and Glass Ocean. (Karen White ) I know, had to put in 4. But there’s at least 20 others should be on the list.
Or! Top 3 books that were published in 2018? That would be.. Circe by Madeline Miller The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris Rust & Stardust by T. Greenwood
My top 3 are so different but all sooo wonderful 🙂 The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson, The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah & The Shining by Stephen King
Mine are Where The Crawdads Sing, Rust & Stardust and The Dream Daughter.
@Steph I just read Rust & Stardust per this recommendation and it was great! I’ve heard mixed reviews about Crawdads so I’m going to skip it for now. Dream Daughter is not available through my library right now but I added it to my goodreads! I’m making my way through this thread! Happy reading!
The Name of the Wind, The Woman in White, And Then There Were None
I read name of the wind this year also and loved it. I just ordered the second book! Have you read that also?
@Camille i did and it was amazing! A lot is added to the story, you’ll love it 🙂
Gilchrist, Tormented, The Mark
Bird Box, Hex + Library of Souls
The Nightingale
Dead Poets Society
The Subtle Art of Not Giving A F*ck
@Khalil what is the Nightingale about?
@Kenneth
Historical fiction of WWII Paris. It’s a teary tale of two sisters. A must read book.
Whiskey & Charlie, Class Reunions are Murder, A Gentleman in Moscow
1984
Deception point
Angels and demons
The Sun Does Shine; Vox: and Circe
Tarzan, The Jungle Book, The Wizard or Oz
The Way of All Flesh, Circe and Everless
An Army in Heaven, Ready Player One, The Good Nurse
Hard to pick only 3
Circe, The Song of Achilles, & The Silence of the Girls
@Fee, I listed this one as my runner up since it was number 4. LOL
A Gentleman in Moscow, The Overstory, and March.
@Karen read the last two and really enjoyed them.
I really enjoyed Gentleman in Moscow.
Woman in Cabin 10, Phil Donahue & Steve Martin Autobiographies…Also, Carol Burnett’s autobiography which was funny and better than the other two. I tend not to read much fiction, but Woman in Cabin 10 was a Christmas gift from last year. <3 It had a good twist.
The hobbit, a court of thrones and roses, and Harry Potter and the cursed child
The Kite Runner, One Thousand Splendid Suns, and East Of Eden
The Nightingale
The Gray Man
The Time Traveler’s Wife
Aristote and Dante discover the secrets of the universe
A Darker Shade Of Magic
Falling Kingdoms
The Craftsman, The Moon Sister and The Silent Companions!
The Seven Sisters (series), The Chestnut Man and Thirteen
@Gail Chestnut man I’ve never heard of ( who wrote it?) but the other two are great.
@Sandra it’s out in January. It’s a must read. It’s by Soren Sveistrup
the book thief, kafka on the shore, and the kite runner.
I have many top 3 but if I must choose….Women Left Behind by Linda Howard….The Prey by Allison Brennan (the book that started me on reading her books) and Dark Sentinel by Christine Feehan
The Help
Lilac Girls
A Column of Fire
The only one I can think of EDGE by Jeffery Deaver.
This is a very hard question but I have to go with
1. Doctor Sleep by: Stephen King
2. Awaken Online : Catharsis by: Travis Bagwell
3. All The Little Lights by: Jamie McGuire
The Secret Keeper – Kate Morton
Orphan Train – Christina Baker Kline
Her Every Fear – Peter Swanson
The Outsider – Stephen King / Origin – Dan Brown / Leonardo Da Vinci – Walter Isaacson
@Vic Someone said that I should read the Hodges books before reading The Outsider. Is that true? I still haven’t read the third one.
@Lisa I didnt. Maybe I should have… Lol
Red Queen. The Selection. I don’t know.
The Salt Line by Holly Goddard Jones, Lighthouse Island by Paulette Jiles and Rush of Blood by Mark Billingham.
1) The Circle of Ceridwen Saga Stories (6 books in series, read them all and 1 universe book) by Octavia Randolph
2) Winter Garden by Kristen Hannah
3) The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
J. K. Rowing – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Illustrated Edition)
Dostoyevsky – Crime and Punishment
Thomas Harris – Red Dragon
Bear town and the second book by Frederik Blackman and Circe by Madeline Miller.
@Gisela, loved Beartown!!!!!!
@Amanda have you read the follow-on book? Just as good. He is definitely one of my favourite authors.
@Gisela, no. I have it waiting on my Libby app. ? I love Fredrik Backman!!!!! A Man Called Ove is my favorite!!!!!!
I can pick top 3 series for 2018 😀
Anita Blake Series
Argeneau Series
Shadow Falls series
Had a lot of good reads this year
The Nightingale
Small Great Things
Three Great Alone
Wit and Wisdom of Ratan Tata, The Everything store :Jeff Bezos and the Amazon, Personal MBA.
1) Heaven is for Real
2) Murder House
3) The 5 Love Languages
The Neapolitan Novel series by Elena Ferrente,
I know this much is true by Wally Lamb,
Educated by Tara Westover
1)every breath
2) 11 minutes
3) ugly love
Who wrote 11 minutes?
@Steph it’s by Paulo Coelho!
1) tropic of cancer by Miller; 2) love and wonder by burroughs, 3) winter journal by auster
1. Kate Atkinson’s Transcription
2. Julian Barnes’ The Only @Story
3. Ian Rankin’s In A House of Lies because I’m a fan of the Rebus series, so it was a delight, but if not, it might have been Patrick Ness A Monster Calls or Patrick Gale Take Nothing With You or Stephen Fry Mythos Or Steve Cavanagh’s Thirteen, all great reads
LOL That’s a different Story
scythe by Neil schusterman.
far from the tree
the poet x
An American Marriage
Turtles all the Way Down
Red Dale Ray
The Wife Between Us
You
Hidden Bodies
@Jessica loved You and Hidden Bodies
@Joelle me too! I haven’t been able to find anything to keep my interest much since finishing them!
Ginny Moon by Benjamin Ludwig, Perfect Little World by Kevin Wilson and Dark Matter by Blake Crouch. Runner up is The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor.
The Me Before You Trilogy by Jojo @Moyes.
@Randy thanks for tagging me but I am not the author x
Currently
1) A Court of Mist and Fury
2) Truly Devious
3) Children of Blood and Bone
(Bonus: The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue)
Dream Daughter,( Diane Chamberlain) Library of light and shadow, (M.J. Rose) and Daughters of the Lake (Wendy Webb) and Glass Ocean. (Karen White ) I know, had to put in 4. But there’s at least 20 others should be on the list.
You can put as many as you like…I just thought 3 was a good number lol
Bird Box, Memoirs of a Geisha, The Handmaids Tale
Kitteroduri, Columbus Day, and 2312
Fear, The President is Missing, I Am Malala
Midnight Bayou
The Obsession
Tribute
I enjoy reading Nora Roberts. Those 3 books are my absolute favorite by her.
The Obsession is one of my favourite books ever.
The Ice Man, Those across the River, and Frankenstein, and I have to give a shout out to Dark in Death bc it’s my fav series! 🙂
The Book Thief
A Man Called Ove
Baby Teeth
Levels of life, The Heart’s Invisible Furies, Speak No Evil
The Heart’s Invisible Furies was amazing. I can’t wait till The Ladder to the Sky comes in at my library.
If tomorrow comes by Sidney Sheldon, Angel by Sarah Brianne and Eulogy by Rachel van dyken
The Half-Made World – Felix Gilman
Glass Sentence – S.E. Grove
Grave Minder – Melissa Marr
City of Ember – Jeanne DuPrau
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman, Home by Amanda Berriman and The Misremembered Man by Christina McKenna
Home sounds really good.
@Steph I gave it 5 stars on Goodreads. It’s a while since I read it but I do remember how good it was.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine is fantastic
Yes love Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
Adriana Trigiani: Tony’s Wife. Martha Hall Kelly: Lost Roses. Heather Morris: The Tattooist Of Auschwitz.
The Time Travler’s Wife
Behind closed doors
The keeper of lost things
And Caraval
1. Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu
2. The Green Mile by Stephen King
3. The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty
Or! Top 3 books that were published in 2018? That would be..
Circe by Madeline Miller
The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
Rust & Stardust by T. Greenwood
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Before I Let You Go by Kelly Rimmer
Educated by Tara Westover
Before I let You Go is amazing!!! That would probably be my 4th pick 🙂
My fourth would be Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine.
The Antipodeans, Greg McGee, the House Without Windows, Nadia Hashimi and Junkie , Robert P @French.
A Civil Action; bio of Dwight Eisenhower; the Bill O’Reilly “killing” series.
Missing Girls
Hunting Hour
Hidden Bodies
The Stars Are Fire, The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Every Breath
The Dream Daughter, The Home For Unwanted Girls, Baby Teeth.
Believing the Lie, Nightingale, Neighbors Next Door.
My top 3 are so different but all sooo wonderful 🙂 The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson, The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah & The Shining by Stephen King
Let The Great World Spin, Just Kids, Pachinko
Way Too Many To Name
The Far Pavilions, Bread Upon The Waters, A Distant Trumpet.
The Mars Room, Educated, removing Cork Dork. A Gentleman in Moscow. How could I forget?! It is one of my all-time favorites ow.
“Symptoms of Being Human” by Jeff Garvin. “Under My Skin” by A.E. Dooland. “Becoming Nicole” by Amy Ellis Nutt.
The Scar by Marina Dyachenko, and Openly Straight and Honestly Ben both by Bill Konigsberg
I’ll Give You the Sun, Becoming, and Saint Monkey
I can’t narrow it down to just three….
ILLUMINAE
Gentleman’s Guide to Vice & Virtue
The Lady’s Guide to Petticoats & Piracy
The Darkest Minds
Roseblood
The Hate U Give
Ghosted by Rosie Walsh
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Asylum by Madeline Roux
The Heart’s Invisible Duties, Dopesick and Vox
Which dopesick?
* Furies
The Sympathizer, Natasha’s Dance, and Between the World and Me.
Cloud Atlas, The Wake and A Wise Man’s Fear
A Man Called Ove, Put on Your Crown, We Were Liars
The Rules of Magic, The Heretic’s Daughter, and The Tattooist of Auschwitz
The girl with the dragon tatoo triligy
Sycamore by Bryn Chancellor.
The Girl On The Train by Paula Hawkins.
The Music Shop by Rachel Joyce.
1) Alice by Christina Henry
2) The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
3) The Truth In My Lies by Ivy Smoak.
If you ask me again you’ll probably get different answers. Lol I’ve read a lot of good ones this year?
a darker shade of magic VE Schwab, a crown of light Stacey Marie Brown, uprooted naomi novik… these are just a few i could after all only choose 3
Seven husbands of Evelyn Hugo
Butterfly garden
The Warded man
The Moth – 50 true stories
Washington Black
A Gentleman in Moscow