Looking for non-fiction recommendations for 2019 reading goal of 10 non fiction books. All recommendations appreciated
Looking for non-fiction recommendations for 2019 reading goal of 10 non fiction books. All recommendations appreciated
Looking for non-fiction recommendations for 2019 reading goal of 10 non fiction books. All recommendations appreciated
Inclined to Escape by Yuri Vetokhin
@Sara thanks so much for the response! I just googled it, I don’t think I would’ve found it without this recommendation ?
You’re welcome! I stumbled upon it myself, and it’s not well-known, so I recommend it whenever I can 🙂
This is Going to Hurt by Adam Kay
Unnatural Causes by Dr Richard Shepherd
@Tika thanks so much for the response! Unnatural causes looks like exactly what I was thinking of.
@Victoria I had the ARC and was so impressed, I’ve got All that Remains to read next and Past Mortems ordered. I love this kind of read. Stiff and Working Stiff are.both really good too.
@Tika sounds like I’ve already got my 10 selected !
@Tika thanks so much for the books! <3
@Victoria You might also like Death’s Acre: Inside the Legendary Forensics Lab the Body Farm Where the Dead do Tell Tales by William M. Bass and Jon Jefferson
And Then You’re Dead: What Really Happens If You Get Swallowed by a Whale, Are Shot from a Cannon, or Go Barreling over Niagara
@Howard that sounds interesting. Thank you for the response
The hot zone
@Becca thanks so much for the recommendation
The Spy and the Traitor – Ben MacIntyre
Do No Harm – Henry Marsh
@Kelly I’ve heard really awesome things about Do no harm. I’m definitely going to give it a shot.
Thanks for the recommendations
Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer, or Wild by Cheryl Strayed
@Lizbeth I really enjoyed wild. I would consider re-reading it.
Ghost boy
@Jenna thanks!
I second this one.
who is the author? I found several when searching
The Goddess Guides by Ava Miles
@Kathy sounds interesting. Thanks!
Many Lives Many Masters by Dr Brian Weiss ?
Born a Crime- Trevor Noah *****
@Carol I loved this one. Great recommendation! Thank you
The princess diarist
Carrie Fisher
Laurel Thatcher Ulrich’s A Midwife’s Tale
Longitude by Dava Sobel and John Adams by David McCullough. Oh, and Patriots by A.J. Langguth.
Philip Paul Hallie — Lest Innocent Blood Be Shed
@Ruth this looks like exactly what I was looking for. Amazon says shipping is 1-3 months. I’m going to try to find an ebook version.
Thank you for the recommendation
@Victoria, it’s a wonderful book, and I thank you for jogging my memory. I want to read it again now.
Lilac girls…
Do no harm
@Patrizia thank you for your response. This one was recommended here and I think it’s my first book of 2019
@Victoria I found it very interesting and truly enjoyable!! Good choice!
Celeste: The Celeste Beard Johnson Story is coming to Amazon the first week of January. True crime story that was highly publicized for years. Should be good.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Vl0yIZnz4eg&t=24s
@Maggie I remember this case. I can’t wait to read this
@Victoria it was a twisted story, wasn’t it. Make a note to remind yourself to search for it on Amazon in January. I have a note by my computer so I don’t forget.
@Maggie absolutely I will put it in my day planner. It was remarkably twisted. It should be an excellent read
@Victoria Look what I found on Amazon today! I just ordered it
https://www.amazon.com/dp/0996843752
Based on a true story! https://owlcation.com/humanities/The-Tattooist-of-Auschwitz-Book-Review
Educated, I’ll Be Gone in the Dark, Born a Crime, Bloodsworth
You won’t forget this one…
Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage https://www.amazon.com/dp/0465062881/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_g6sjCb69BFE7Y
@Lesley amazing story of survival
Following
In the Heart of the Sea by Nathaniel Philbrick. The Indifferent Stars Above. Erik Larson writes great nonfiction.
I second these recs!
both are excellent books
Thanks for the response
@Lysa I agree with Erik Larson and Heart of the Sea was excellent
The Girl Who Smiled Beads was really good
Anne frank:a diary of a young girl
What Remains
A Year of Magical Thinking
I enjoyed Hell’s Guest
60 Postcards by Rachael Chadwick
.
Educated
@Wendi ohh it’s already in my TBR pile. Thank you for the recommendation
Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Radium Girls, Born a Crime – a few of my favorites!
@Julie I loved born a crime! So poignant. I’ve never heard of radium girls, but I’ll be sure to check it out.
Radium Girls is amazing! It’s the story of the young woman who painted the numbers on clocks and watches using radium and how the companies hid it was toxic. Incredible and infuriating!
@Julie it’s now on the list! Thanks for the recommendation ?
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Indifferent Stars Above
Longitude and Galileo’s Daughter (Dava Sobel)
Anything by Mary Roach
Gang leader for a day – sorry I can’t remember the author 🙁
@Lena just googled it. It reads quite interesting. Thanks for the recommendation
@Victoria you’re welcome
I read it about 10 years ago after a lecturer recommended it in one of my uni classes ?
@Lena I read this around the same time you did, and it’s one I still think about pretty regularly.
Bring mortal
Being mortal.
Bill Bryson’s History of nearly everything. He has a really lovely conversational narrative but covers so many interesting things
House in the Sky by Amanda Lindhout
I am currently reading her mothers book Another Day Closer. I highly recommend them both!!!
I’ll look for them!
Thank you for the recommendations
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. The Golden Spruce. Ghost Map. A Girl Named Zippy. The 7 Good Years.
I forgot about Ghost Map.
The Library Book by Susan Orlean. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah. Warriors Don’t Cry by Melba Beals.
Trevor Noah’s Born A Crime, Sarah Smarsh’s Heartland, Sally Field’s In Pieces, Michelle Obama’s Becoming, Kate Moore’s The Radium Girls, Wes Moore’s The Other Wes Moore, Scott Kelley’s Endurance, and Joe Biden’s Promise Me, Dad are all fantastic!! Incidentally, I listened to all of them on Audible because I prefer my non-fiction that way. All but Radium Girls are narrated by the authors.
@Erica radium girls is mentioned on here several times. I’m definitely going to read it. Born a crime is one of my favorites.
Thank you for all your recommendations
immortal life of henrietta lacks, brain on fire, quiet, missing without a trace, breaking free: how i escaped my father – warren jeffs – polygamy, and the flds cult (if you’re into that), the center cannot hold
@Taylor although I’m not “into” cults I’m interested in reading about them.
Thank you for all your recommendation s
@Taylor the Henrietta Lacks one is very good!
Bad Blood by John Carreyrou?
@Britt thanks for the recommendation
The Boys in the Boat.
It really reads like a novel. The audio version is fantastic.
@LauraLee I can’t listen to audiobooks but I’ll look into it for reading
Braving the Wilderness by Brene’ Brown, When Breathe becomes Air, The Subtle Art of not giving a F**k by Mark Mansen, Cupcake by Cupcake Brown.
@Joanna I loved when breath becomes air and the subtle art of not giving a fuck.
I’ll definitely be checking out your other recommendations
@Joanna Cupcake was very good!
Cupcake was so good.
Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann
American Fire by Monica Hesse
Educated by Tara Westover
Dust Bowl Girls by Lydia Reeder
The South Side by Natalie Moore
Code of the Extraordinary Mind – Vishen Lakhiani
The last great nonfiction book I read was “The Unheard”, Josh Swiller’s memoir of his time in The peace corps and all the mistakes he made. He was the first deaf person the people in his African village ever met and they didn’t believe he was deaf… great read. He had to learn to lip read Swahili. A wee clunky in parts, but ultimately a page turner.
@Jack that sounds really fascinating. Thanks for the recommendation I’ll check it out
I’ll be Gone in the Dark – Michelle McNamara
@Christine one of my favourite reads in 2018.
The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man’s Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945
@Erica I’ve seen the movie, but I didn’t realize it was a book.
@Erica thanks for the recommendation
Your welcome the book was a amazing
I enjoyed “Astrophysics for People In a Hurry” by Neil deGrasse Tyson
Anything by Bene Brown
Educated by Tara Westover and
Ghost Boy by Martin Pistorius
Becoming
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/64533 The Crusades Through Arab Eyes
@Laura that looks fascinating
@Victoria It’s very good. I read it for a class on the Crusades I took in college. It’s written in a novelistic style, but it is documented history.
American Fire, Ghost Boy, In A Different Key, Talking As Fast AsI Can, In Pieces
My husband and I both enjoyed Ms. Pat’s autobiography, Rabbit
Them… by my friend Sen. Ben Sasse
https://us.macmillan.com/books/9781250193681
Brain on Fire
Tweak
Beautiful Boy
Carrie Fisher’s Princess Diary
Educated. Non fiction. A must read
@Marzeena added to the TBR list. Thank you for the recommendation
Beautiful mind beautiful life by Bryan Mamar
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
@Alissa I haven’t read that since high school! High time I rectify that situation
Anything by David Sedaris (humorous essays)
@Stacy me talk pretty one day wasn’t for me. I would be willing to try some of his other works though. Thanks for the recommendation ?
@Victoria If you didn’t like that one, you probably wouldn’t care for his others, lol. I really enjoyed The Girls of Atomic City; it was a part of American history I didn’t know. Happy New Year and happy reading ?
One of my favorites , also anything by Jon Krakauer
Child of the Jungle: The True Story of a Girl Caught Between Two Worlds
(Dschungelkind #1)
by Sabine Kuegler
On writing by Stephen King
I’ll be gone in the dark
The Green Sweater. The actual garment is showcased in the holocaust museum
Becoming
Educated by Tara Westover. Dopesick by Beth Macy. Code Girls by Liza Mundy. Our Towns by James and Deborah Fallows. The Bible for Grownups by Simon Loveday. The Perfectionists by Simon Winchester. The Hello Girls by Elizabeth Cobbs. Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand. 1776 by David McCullough.
Anything by David McCullough!!!!
Educated , best book of the year! Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson is fantastic!
Educated!
“Blink” by Malcolm Gladwell is a book on human psychology and it’s fascinating. Especially interesting for the sections of dating/romantic interactions, and on race issues in police and medical fields.
Reading Hillbilly Elegy-the authors Memoir of his family and the culture of hillbilly.
@Sally great book!!
Science of the Magical: From the Holy Grail to Love Potions to Superpowers by Matt Kaplan
When Breath Becomes Air. You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me. Killers of the Flower Moon. Helter Skelter (if you want to read about crime before DNA). I’ll Be Gone in the Dark.
Also, Hillbilly Elegy was really good, too.
@Jeanne when Breath becomes air was phenomenal!
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. Just Mercy. Becoming. Evicted. Angela’s Ashes. The Glass Castle. Any Malcolm Gladwell.
The Poisoner’s Handbook: Murder and the Birth of Forensic Medicine in Jazz Age New York by Deborah Bloom. Hidden Figures. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. Brain On Fire.
Loved Henrietta Lacks. I like anything by Erik Larson. Rather detailed, but I like his writing style. Another good one I read was M.T. Anderson’s “Symphony for the City of the Dead.” The “front” story is about Dmitri Shostakovich as a Russian musician during WWII, but the story focuses way more broadly on the atrocities committed by Lenin/Stalin on the Russian people. …and we thought Hitler was crazed. It is, by far, the most emotionally challenging book I’ve ever read. There were times that I could not read but 1-2 pages I was so overcome with grief and emotion from reading what Stalin inflicted on his own people. On a different note altogether, about to read (finally in my life) C. S. Lewis’s “Mere Christianity.” A man of profound faith who once denounced Christianity.
Open veins of Latin America and 1491
L’appart by @David
Following
I am increasing my TBR list by each scroll of my finger!!!!❤️❤️
@Leslie me too! It’s amazing
‘Glass Castle’ is fairly old. It is also a film. Another good one is ‘Born a Crime.’