Looking for non fiction recommendations. Memoirs or non fiction that reads like fictions. Thank you and happy new year
Looking for non fiction recommendations. Memoirs or non fiction that reads like fictions. Thank you and happy new year
Looking for non fiction recommendations. Memoirs or non fiction that reads like fictions. Thank you and happy new year
F
Andre Agassi’s Open. It’s amazing and I never even liked him!
Spillover by David Quammen is one of my favorite books. It does get super science detailed at times though.
Dopesick by Beth Macy
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah
seconded.
Agreed
My favorite book of 2018
If you have any interest in space at all Scott Kelly’s memoir Endurance is fantastic. He is the twin astronaut who stayed in the space station for a year. Also any of Erik Larson’s books are great historical nonfiction books that read like fiction.
@Vanessa I loved Endurance!
Mademoiselle Chanel by C.W. Gortner, Frida- A Biography of Frida Kahlo, by Hayden Herrera, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
@Aimee I loved Henrietta Lacks! One of my all time favorite books ever!
@Paula Such a touching story isn’t it? I learned a lot from this book. ?
If you like funny travel memoirs, Free Country by George Mahood is a favorite of mine.
That looks interesting
@Erika loved this one!!
That looks intriguing.
Love With a Chance if Drowning by Torre DeRoche. One of my favs! It’s a memoir but reads like fiction.
Brain on Fire
From the Corner of the Oval Office
We Were the Lucky Ones is historical fiction, but based on the author’s own family experiences.
Barbara Khan We Were the Lucky Ones was amazing!
Jennifer Rogers Julian yes! I got to hear the author speak and she had pictures from her family and her mom was in the audience. It was very moving.
@Barbara oh wow, that would amazing to hear!
Manhunt: The 12 Day Chase for Lincoln’s Killer by James Swanson
Great choice! Along those same lines, Hellhound on His Trail by Hampton Sides is fantastic. It’s about the FBI’s hunt for James Earl Ray after the death of Dr. King.
Thanks for the recommendation! I haven’t read that one, but it sounds interesting. Another to add to the list ?
How I Got a Horse Out of a Toilet by Alanna Christine is a quick read with all emotions. Lots of humor.
I found Margot Potter’s book funny – Fifty and Other F-Words: Reflections from the Rearview Mirror.
84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
“I’ll Be Gone In The Dark” is true crime and “Unbroken” and “Beneath A Scarlet Sky” are both true stories from WWII.
Anything by Daniel James Brown
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah or Brain on Fire by Susannah Calahan.
Boys in the boat.
I second this!
@Ann loved it.
Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo.
So good!!!!
River of Doubt by Candice Millard.
https://goo.gl/images/q3vv5e
Tina Fey Bossy Pants
The Sun Does Shine by Anthony Ray Hinton.
I haven’t read this yet but Just Mercy the story told from his attorneys perspective is so good and so frustrating that it’s true.
The Breakdown by BA Paris
Educated, Glass Castle, Becoming, The Bright Hour
Wild Swans: Three Daughter’s of China, The Heart is a Shifting Sea: Love and Marriage in Mumbai
IN COLD BLOOD by Truman Capote
@Her it’s been years since I read this but it has always stuck with me. Great book.
just read last month
Ooh also The Song Poet. May be difficult starting, but it’s worth reading.
Bringing Home the Birkin is one of my all time favorites.
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer IS my all time favorite.
http://rebeccaskloot.com/the-immortal-life/
Blowing My Cover by Lindsey Moran
Another vote for Brain on Fire. Paris Letters by Janice MacLoed is also really good.
I Was Told to Come Alone by Souad Mekhennet
The boys on the boat
The Boys in the Boat
I’m in the thick of this memoir and my heart rate is skyrocketing with anxiety.
A Walk In The Woods by Bill Bryson. Hilarious.
@Julie loved this book soooo much! So funny!
@Julie one of my faves!
“AWITW”, also a great movie.
Adoring “Savage Beauty” by Nancy Milford
I enjoyed “I Heard You Paint House’s”. Story of the mob and Jimmy Hoffa
The glass castle, out from the underworld, educated
Etched in sand
A happier hour. Also a good one
Hillbilly Elegy, Educated and Killers of the Flower moon were all my 2018 non-fiction/memoir mind benders
Killers of the Flower Moon ?
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson, Landwhale by Jes Baker, You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me by Sherman Alexie, The End of your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
@Liz just mercy was an eye opener.
And the Band Played On: politics, people, and the AIDS epidemic. I’m on my second read through and still can’t put it down.
@Meli adding to my list!
Empty Mansions
I loved this one.
If you’re at all interested in WWII or Cold War spies, everything by Ben McIntyre reads like fiction but isn’t. Operation Mincement is probably my favorite, but they’re all good (well, haven’t read his latest yet, but I’m assuming it is since the others have been!).
Educated
In the Enemies House… Code breakers, Russian spies
All Over But The Shouting
Everything Kelly Corrigan has ever done is gold.
Bad Blood- a start up business scam. Really good
https://www.amazon.com/Becoming-Michelle-Obama/dp/1524763136/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1546373624&sr=8-1&keywords=becoming+michelle+obama
Falling Leaves by Adeline Yen Mah
Also, Robin by Dave Itzkoff.
Several years ago I read The Great Deluge by Douglas Brinkley about Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans and found it to be very informative and very engaging. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Dee Brown was another one that I couldn’t put down.
The Radium Girls!
Laura Melnik Joelson: Mitchell Zuckoff: Frozen in Time; Joe Simpson: Touching the Void; John Vaillant:Tiger; Susan Casey: The Devil’s Teeth; Diana Athill: Somewhere Toward the End; Daniel James Brown: The Indifferent Stars Above; Dee Brown: Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee; Susan Hill: Howard’s End is On The Landing; Mary Norris: Between You & Me…. I could go on but I won’t!
When Breath becomes Air
In the shadow of the Banyan
Same kind of different as me
Mrs. Astor Regrets
Have you ever read any Erik Larsen? I think Devil in the White City is one of the best non-fiction books I’ve ever read.
I really enjoyed Loving Frank. Not one I would have normally picked up and would even call it an eye opener.
https://www.amazon.com/Loving-Frank-Novel-Nancy-Horan/dp/0345495004
The Rainbow Comes & Goes by Anderson Cooper & Gloria Vanderbilt