The Boy who Harnessed the Wind….William Kamkwamba was born in Malawi, a country where magic ruled and modern science was mystery. It was also a land withered by drought and hunger. But William had read about windmills, and he dreamed of building one that would bring to his small village a set of luxuries that only 2 percent of Malawians could enjoy: electricity and running water. His neighbors called him misala—crazy—but William refused to let go of his dreams. With a small pile of once-forgotten science textbooks; some scrap metal, tractor parts, and bicycle halves; and an armory of curiosity and determination, he embarked on a daring plan to forge an unlikely contraption and small miracle that would change the lives around him.
Anything written by David McCullough, 1776 and John Adams are favorites, Terry Jones has written several bits on medieval history, Nathaniel Philbrick has written several good ones….
Anything by Bill Bryson or Stuart Maconie, two of my favourite non-fiction writers. Also recently enjoyed Nul Points by Tim Moore about acts which came away without a single vote from the Eurovision Song Contest!
Cathy Glass’s books are all really good but heartbreaking. Long Way Down & Long Way Round by Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman too. Actually all of their books.
‘the myth of Sisyphus’ by Albert Camus. ‘Sickness unto Death’ by Soren Kierkegaard. ‘Being and nothingness’ by Jean-Paul Sartre. ‘Summer in Algeirs’ by Albert Camus. ‘The concept of anxiety’ by Soren Kierkegaard. ‘the interpretation of Dreams’ by Sigmund Frued. ‘The Death of the Moth’ by Virginia Woolf.
If you enjoy some dark humor while learning a bunch of interesting facts, I suggest trying Mary Roach. She’s brilliant! The pictured book is so funny and makes you ask yourself some serious existential questions. I also recommend her book Packing for Mars.
In a Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson – I loved that book! So fascinating and it had me giggling tons. If you’re looking for some geeky fun, How I Killed Pluto and Why It Had It Coming by Mike Brown was really interesting too.
Donna Fraser Bailey It’s about a young man who hiked into the woods of Maine with nothing but his clothes on his back. He lived there for 27 years without any human interactions or speaking to anyone for the whole time. It’s recently published.
A child called IT.. although the end was rushed I think Call the midwife by Jennifer worth Charles Bronson… Yes I know he’s a mad man but it’s interesting Behind closed doors by JENNY Tomlin who is actress martine Mcctcheon mother.
Chuck Yeager’s Autobiography
i liked this because it showed a very different mentality and mindset while still being very easy to relate to.
My Fortunate Life, by A. B. Facey (autobiography)
The Western Front (Diary excerpts from soldiers in WW1)
Both very good reads
My Secret Sister by Helen Edwards and Jenny Lee Smith
A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea: The Journey of Doaa Al Zamel: One Refugee’s Incredible Story of Love, Loss, and Survival by Melissa Fleming.
Killers of Flower Moon
Angelas Ashes -Frank McCourt
Hey Tia, I love reading non-fiction and I find myself going to this list again and again.
http://shelfjoy.com/sia_steel/non-fiction-books-recommended-by-harvard-faculty-part-1
Anything by Cathy Glass
My favourites right now are Helen Russell’s The Year of Living Danishly and Gerald Durrell’s Corfu Trilogy (The Durrells in Corfu are based on them).
If there is only one book that I can read over and over again and each time discover more about myself and my own mind, it is this book:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/0340733500/ref=mp_s_a_1_fkmr0_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1496757363&sr=8-1-fkmr0&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_QL65&keywords=the+power+of+now+eckhart+tolle+revised
The Mayflower, Nathaniel Philbrick.
The Boy who Harnessed the Wind….William Kamkwamba was born in Malawi, a country where magic ruled and modern science was mystery. It was also a land withered by drought and hunger. But William had read about windmills, and he dreamed of building one that would bring to his small village a set of luxuries that only 2 percent of Malawians could enjoy: electricity and running water. His neighbors called him misala—crazy—but William refused to let go of his dreams. With a small pile of once-forgotten science textbooks; some scrap metal, tractor parts, and bicycle halves; and an armory of curiosity and determination, he embarked on a daring plan to forge an unlikely contraption and small miracle that would change the lives around him.
Or if you like “travel” books, I recommend any of the books by J.Maarten Troost or Bill Bryson.
Yeah! bill Bryson is very good.
Books by Simon Winchester.
I have a book about Krakatoa by Simon Winchester. Must get around to reading it.
@Joanne His writing is superb!
Walking With the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement (John Lewis). Every American should read it!
Kitchen Confidential
I LOVED that book! 😀
I simply adore his writing 🙂
Anything written by David McCullough, 1776 and John Adams are favorites, Terry Jones has written several bits on medieval history, Nathaniel Philbrick has written several good ones….
Anything by Bill Bryson.
https://g.co/kgs/4hWojg
Anything by Bill Bryson or Stuart Maconie, two of my favourite non-fiction writers. Also recently enjoyed Nul Points by Tim Moore about acts which came away without a single vote from the Eurovision Song Contest!
The duelling neurosurgeons, can’t remember the author it’s brilliant !
A Severe Mercy – Sheldon Vanauken….Best book that I read last year!
Cathy Glass’s books are all really good but heartbreaking. Long Way Down & Long Way Round by Ewan McGregor & Charley Boorman too. Actually all of their books.
Cokie Roberts’ books about the “Founding Mothers” of the USA. I think there are three.
‘the myth of Sisyphus’ by Albert Camus. ‘Sickness unto Death’ by Soren Kierkegaard. ‘Being and nothingness’ by Jean-Paul Sartre. ‘Summer in Algeirs’ by Albert Camus. ‘The concept of anxiety’ by Soren Kierkegaard. ‘the interpretation of Dreams’ by Sigmund Frued. ‘The Death of the Moth’ by Virginia Woolf.
The Greater Generation by Leonard Stienhorn
If you enjoy some dark humor while learning a bunch of interesting facts, I suggest trying Mary Roach. She’s brilliant! The pictured book is so funny and makes you ask yourself some serious existential questions. I also recommend her book Packing for Mars.
LOVE this one!
Or if you are into climate change, I suggest this book as it is so well researched.
If you’re a history buff I recommend The Last Days Of Hitler. And if you can stand it, The Circus Fire.
1000 Naked Strangers – a paramedics wild ride to the edge and back.
Anything by David McCullough
In a Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson – I loved that book! So fascinating and it had me giggling tons. If you’re looking for some geeky fun, How I Killed Pluto and Why It Had It Coming by Mike Brown was really interesting too.
Bill Bryson is very good, and funny. I always have a good giggle when I read his books. ?
My favorite Bryson book is A short History of Nearly Everything. Bryson asked famed scientists the questions he has always wanted an answer to.
Have you read “Stranger in the Woods”? I enjoyed it.
Donna Fraser Bailey It’s about a young man who hiked into the woods of Maine with nothing but his clothes on his back. He lived there for 27 years without any human interactions or speaking to anyone for the whole time. It’s recently published.
When breathe becomes Air
How about Encyclopedia Britannicca.
Loving Eleanor by @Albert
Word by Word, the Secret Life of Dictionaries by Kory Stamper. I just finished this few days ago and it is brilliant! It’s also a LOT of fun.
Bird by bird by Anne Lamott. I’m a Stranger Here Myself by Bill Bryson
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks.
In Good Company by Carole Burnett.
❤️❤️❤️❤️
????
❤️?❤️?
Two Kisses for Maddy by Matt Logelin (I don’t have a picture on my phone, and don’t want to turn the bedroom light on to take a picture… but here’s a jpeg of the cover: https://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/736x/d2/7d/7b/d27d7bf158a8b9d19934cd38ed14bc0f.jpg ) tears, tears, tears.
Concussion by Jeanne Marie Laskas.
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson.
An Invisible Thread, a memoir by Laura Schroff and Alex Tresniowski.
So Be It! Latika Tripathi
The Poisoner’s Handguide and The Boys in the Boat.
People mentioned my faves. A Fortunate Life by AB Facey and Bill Bryson’s travel books. He’s informative and hilarious.
A Fortunate Life is one of the best books I’ve ever read ?
and it never really seemed that fortunate!
No, it didn’t lol
I Married the Klondike by Laura Beatrice Berton
Try ‘Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder’ and ‘like water for chocolate by Laura’
Tisha by Robert Specht
Prisoners of the North by Pierre Berton
The Man Who Loved China
Can you narrow down nonfiction books to a potential area of interest?
Mine! On Amazon
Wow you wrote this…is it religion based or experiences of many?Xxx
@Siobhan put your book that Johnny wrote on here ❤
It’s a fiction one Hun x
Well put it up on a different post xx
Good idea that’s why you are the brain of the operation Mavis
Thank you my dearest Doris ??
White swans about the rise and fall of the Chinese empire but also the 3 generations of women who lived through it
Really good. Didn’t think I would like it but ended up loving it.
Yes!! I love this so much!
A child called IT.. although the end was rushed I think
Call the midwife by Jennifer worth
Charles Bronson… Yes I know he’s a mad man but it’s interesting
Behind closed doors by JENNY Tomlin who is actress martine Mcctcheon mother.
Don’t ever tell by Kathy O’Beirne about the Catholic church abuse and the magdalen laundries abuse
Freakonomics
I’m reading this one. So far so good!
A Consequential President (about Obama), Angela Merke;: Europe’s Most Influential Leader, The Man Who Designed the Future (about Norman Bel Geddes).
That should be Merkel
A mothers reckoning by Sue Klebold