Children, Save Yourselves by Ron Berger. It was good in the respect that it educates readers on the horrors of being Jewish during WWII and what it was like for them after liberation.
Stonehenge by Bernard Cornwell. I did like it, I like his writing, but felt the story kinda dragged on in places, and one character was really annoying to me. Otherwise it’s a very good book and would recommend if you enjoy historical fiction and the mythos around the structure
John Dies at the End. It was kind of long and weird and hard to follow. But I was listening to it on audiobook, so maybe I would have liked it better if I read it in print.
Where the Crawdad’s Sing it was a great read, had a little bit of everything. It was a coming-of-age story, a mystery, a little romance, courtroom drama. Loved it!
The Da Vinci Code. My first time reading it. Honestly I don’t understand the hype around it. It’s definitely not one of my favourites, but it was readable.
Wool by Hugh Howey. I absolutely LOVED it. Great characters, riveting tension, interesting and unique take on the post-apocalytpic sci fi genre. Can’t recommend it enough
Just finished The Dead Detective by William Heffernan. I quite enjoyed it. It’s a bit darker than the mysteries I usually read, but I can’t wait to read the next book in the series.
I finished this one yesterday and I loved it. She is my hero, the way she raised her children and the way she supported her husband even though she hated his jobs. I did not realize all the projects she has taken on to promote health and education!
Shadow Prey by John Sanford. Nothing earth shattering but I enjoyed it.
Have you read most of the Prey series?
@Kara I have only read the first two. I really liked Rules
Slay Bells by TC Wescott. My first time at a cozy mystery…way too cheesy for me but I had to find out how the murder happened it kept me reading!
The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi. I’d give it 3 ⭐ out of 5. The characters were great, but the plot was simple and predictable.
The Last Watch by Stephen King and I loved it
Children, Save Yourselves by Ron Berger. It was good in the respect that it educates readers on the horrors of being Jewish during WWII and what it was like for them after liberation.
The Poisonwood Bible, by Barbara Kingsolver. Amazing book. Next Christmas EVERYONE I buy gifts for will be getting it!
Have you read her Prodigal Summer? One of my favorites ever!
@Liza yes I have! ?
@Victoria Also looking forward to reading her latest, once I get my tbr pile a little smaller.
Stonehenge by Bernard Cornwell. I did like it, I like his writing, but felt the story kinda dragged on in places, and one character was really annoying to me. Otherwise it’s a very good book and would recommend if you enjoy historical fiction and the mythos around the structure
Jane Harper’s Force of Nature, got really good in the middle, but a sort of disjointed end, I thought. Not bad, not great.
Just finished Ready Player One. I really enjoyed it. The 80’s references were awesome and the story kept me engaged.
The Ninth Wife by Amy Stolls and it was so hard to finish. You know it’s bad and taking forever when your kids say “You’re still reading that book?”
Joy Land by Stephen King. I did enjoy it. Finishing up IT as of this post. Only 299 more pages from the end.
John Dies at the End. It was kind of long and weird and hard to follow. But I was listening to it on audiobook, so maybe I would have liked it better if I read it in print.
A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon. Really liked it. Was quite funny.
Broken Compass by Jo Raven, and yes I loved it.
@Tracey it was soooo good!
Its good to see someone in a mainstream group liked it as well?
What was it about?
@Kara it’s a polyamorous romance. Mmmf.
House of the Seven Gables by Hawthorne. I enjoyed it but it wasn’t what I expected.
Origin by Dan Brown, I liked it better than I thought I would.
Bird Box. It was good. Looking forward to watching the movie to see how it compares.
Boy Swallows Universe and I loved it!
Mother Night by Kurt Vonnegut. I absolutely loved it!
Year One by Nora Roberts. I absolutely loved it!
Becoming by Michelle Obama. I really like it a lot
Where the Crawdad’s Sing it was a great read, had a little bit of everything. It was a coming-of-age story, a mystery, a little romance, courtroom drama. Loved it!
‘Fractured’ by Karin Slaughter. I liked it, but not as much as the other two I read by her.
What were the other two that you read?
The Da Vinci Code. My first time reading it. Honestly I don’t understand the hype around it. It’s definitely not one of my favourites, but it was readable.
Wool by Hugh Howey. I absolutely LOVED it. Great characters, riveting tension, interesting and unique take on the post-apocalytpic sci fi genre. Can’t recommend it enough
Norwegian by Night. Loved it!
The Rosie Project, really liked it.
Never Grow Up. Loved it because I’m a fan of Jackie Chan! ?
Verity by Colleen Hoover. Liked it a lot. Crazy thriller.
A Man Called Ove….loved it!! ❤
Blood and Bone .. I loved it, but hate series books ?
The Waiting Child. Loved it.
The promise of anything its ya and i loved it!!!
Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut, did not care for it, almost finished The Sirens of Titan by same author, a much better book.
The Christmas Orphan it was ok just your normal rags to riches nor my usual read but wanted an easy read for Christmas
Last book was the outsider by Stephen King. I only liked half the book. The second half was predictable and boring
I just finished rereading City of Bones by Cassandra Clare. Haven’t read her books in a few years so I figured I’d start from the beginning
Just finished The Dead Detective by William Heffernan. I quite enjoyed it. It’s a bit darker than the mysteries I usually read, but I can’t wait to read the next book in the series.
Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix. I liked it, it was different ?
Loved this one, it was so odd. His book My Best Friends Exorcism is really good too.
@Asheleigh I really enjoyed that one too!
@Asheleigh what is the subject matter of this book
Upside down in a Laura Ingalls Town. LOVED IT! In a Little House mood right now…reading Confessions of a Prairie Bitch right now.
Sounds interesting
The Missing Hours. I’d give it a 6/10
The Hate You Give 5/5
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine. I enjoyed it and maybe I cried a little ?.
The House With A Clock In It’s Walls. I gave it 2 stars. It just wasn’t for me.
Unsheltered by Kingsolver. I enjoyed it, interesting characters.
@Marilyn That one’s on my tbr list!
Are you a Poisonwood Bible fan too? It’s in my top 5 favorites off all time.
Unsheltered is one of the books exchanged in my familys book exchange!
@Marilyn I sure am!
Unhooked by Lisa Maxwell, love it! Started and finished in a day, couldn’t put it down
I finished this one yesterday and I loved it. She is my hero, the way she raised her children and the way she supported her husband even though she hated his jobs. I did not realize all the projects she has taken on to promote health and education!
The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King (the 2nd book in the Dark Tower series) and it was amazing!!
When hope whispers by Zoleka Mandela, great read?.
Just finished Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty. It was pretty good.