Perfect timing for this question Kathy. I just devoured Open Primary by AC Fuller. It’s the first in a series and i’ve already pre-ordered the next one (Feb 15th). Highly recommended. Note: I was so moved, i posted a review and it was actually tweeted out by the author (so cool).
The One Man by Andrew Gross. In WWII a n American is sent to bring out a Jewish prisoner in Auschwitz concentration camp. The prisoner is a scientist who is extremely important to the Allies. Very suspenseful.
Have you read the house on rectory lane? It was one that took me a minute to get into, but an amazing read. I also loved the best friend by shanini boland.
@Johnna my favorite part of the movie is when Johnny and Celia cook for Minnie and offer her a job for life. From when she sees “Mr Johnny” in the driveway and tries to run to the very end of the voice over about how that table of food gave her courage to leave her husband. If it is on TV, I MUST watch that scene!!
I found you by Lisa Jewell. I’m reading it now, but I had to put it down, because I had to run errands. But I started it before I fell asleep last night, and I’m pretty sure I’ll finish it today.
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas. At first I thought I wouldn’t read it because it was a YA. But I worked in a book store and adults were raving about it, so I tried it. I am hooked and have the whole series.
Eligible By Curtis Sittenfeld, but this only occurred just over half way through the book. I wasn’t interested really before. Quite a slow start but I do recommend it!
Perfect timing for this question Kathy. I just devoured Open Primary by AC Fuller. It’s the first in a series and i’ve already pre-ordered the next one (Feb 15th). Highly recommended. Note: I was so moved, i posted a review and it was actually tweeted out by the author (so cool).
That’s awesome!
Wow! ??
The One Man by Andrew Gross. In WWII a n American is sent to bring out a Jewish prisoner in Auschwitz concentration camp. The prisoner is a scientist who is extremely important to the Allies. Very suspenseful.
Agree
Is this a true story?
Should be a movie
@Mandy no, but based on some facts.
Sounds good!
The vampire hunters daughter by Jennifer Malone Wright
The social affair, I read it in one afternoon. Seeing everyone else’s.
It was good. I don’t know what to read next.
Have you read the house on rectory lane? It was one that took me a minute to get into, but an amazing read. I also loved the best friend by shanini boland.
The Wife Between Us
Right now the one I’m reading
Looks pretty! What is it about?
A Court of a Mist and Fury by Sarah Maas
❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️
Beneath a Scarlet @Sky.
the fifth petal
The Lost City of Z! I binged it yesterday and finished, it’s so interesting and I loved the style.
The Help. It was several years ago but I read it in one day because I could not walk away.
Love that book
I felt that way about the Help, also!
I couldn’t get into it, but loved, loved, loved the movie. 🙁
@Johnna my favorite part of the movie is when Johnny and Celia cook for Minnie and offer her a job for life. From when she sees “Mr Johnny” in the driveway and tries to run to the very end of the voice over about how that table of food gave her courage to leave her husband. If it is on TV, I MUST watch that scene!!
The Heart Between Kingdoms by Mary Dublin and Anne Kendsley.
Behind Closed Doors
Loved it!!
Me too!
Definitely a page turner!
Agreed @Lynda! I Can’t wait to read more of her books.
The Butterfly Garden and The Roses of May by Dot Hutchison
I haven’t read the second, but LOVED Butterflies!
The Dry
In the Time of the Butterflies. It’s about the Alvarez sisters in the Dominican Republic, just an awesome read and so moving. Loved it.
The wife between us!!!
Beneath a Scarlett Sky and before that The Nightingale
Judgement road by Christine feehan
Minetta Lane by A. Robert Allen
Where the red fern grows
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne. I haven’t found a book that has held my attention and has made me feel all of the feelings since.
The nightingale
Sweetheart
The Devil’s Heart: Dark Tides by Candace Osmond
The Chalk Man
The clockwork dynasty. But to be fair, with my ADHD, most books I actually finish are in that category because it helps me pay attention.
The book I am currently reading, Little Women
Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine! Got me out of a reading slump ?
I’m reading it this weekend. Started last night and I’m 70% through it. I hope to finish it in a little bit. It’s really good.
I have it, and need to read it.
Oh that was a good one for sure
The Alice network by Kate Quinn
The Storied Life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
On my TBR. Glad to hear it’s a page turner!
My Absolute Darling
I have that one; haven’t read it yet!
That was a crazy read, loved it!
I found you by Lisa Jewell. I’m reading it now, but I had to put it down, because I had to run errands. But I started it before I fell asleep last night, and I’m pretty sure I’ll finish it today.
Ohhhhh that sounds good.
I’ve got that one on my shelf. I need to read it soon.
It it sooooo good. I’m on page 200something, and I’m going to read it when I order take out. Lol I hope the ending doesnt disappoint me. ?
The Hallowed Ones. Year One
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas. At first I thought I wouldn’t read it because it was a YA. But I worked in a book store and adults were raving about it, so I tried it. I am hooked and have the whole series.
We were liars
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine
Angels and demons.
Currently reading Artemis by Andy Weir. It’s really good.
The Child Finder
The Cruel Prince by Holly @Black
Little Fires Everywhere.
Firefly @Lane
??
Year One
im travelling alone by samuel bjork
The wrath and the dawn
we will never meet in real life
The Book of Helium.
Behind her eyes
Blue moon by lj shen
Bird Box.
Small great things
Good Sam by Dete Meserve
Just finished NOS4A2, by Joe Hill. Big book, but great read.
Looking For Alaska by John Green
Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers
Ghost of Blackwych Grange by Amy Cross and The Farm by Amy Cross
Next Year in Havana by Chanel Cleeton
Love My Way by Kate Sterritt. Omfg, believe all the reviews! It’s so damn good!
The ocean at the end of the lane and behind closed doors
the whole OUTLANDER series
Call Me By Your Name.
Spine of the world legend of drizzit series
Reindeer people by @Megan. I’m reading it now and can’t put it down.
“The Phantom’s Apprentice” by Heather Webb (I posted a link to my review here yesterday.)
the hearts invisible furies
Eligible By Curtis Sittenfeld, but this only occurred just over half way through the book. I wasn’t interested really before. Quite a slow start but I do recommend it!
The Stolen Marriage
The Magic Strings Of Frankie Presto by Mitch Albom. Am still reading it now
Bring Her Home by David Bell
Includes the classic “The Time Machine” by H G Wells, I have never read it before along with some of the classic SF short stories
This lullaby bt Sarah Dessen
The girl on the train by Paula Hawkins
The Immortalists by Chloe Benjamin
Simon Vs The Homo-sapiens agenda by Becky Albertalli
The one I’m currently reading. Sole Survivor by Dean Koontz. Before that, The Shining by Stephen King. Seems like I’m on a roll.
ACOWAR
❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️
The book I reading now
Have to get this…
Throne of Glass series. I’m in the midst of it and I AM OBSESSED!
A Place Kinder Than Home by Wiley Cash
The superglue manual of pointless accidents.
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee
The Culling
City of ashes
The Celebration by Wanda Brunstetter
Julie Garwood, “Wired”
One Foot in Eden, by Ron Rash.
The hate u give
My current read!!!! It’s enthralling!!!!
This is How It Always Is, and Beartown.
Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth