Ruby by Cynthia Bond. First; all kinds of trigger warnings here. The book is incredibly powerful and moving. Texas nature is one of the main characters in the book. Ultimately it’s a story of survival and very well written
This is not possible ? I’ve read so many amazing books this year that it’s not fair to pick just one. I will say that both the All Souls Trilogy and Darker Shades of Magic trilogy came to mind.
Here are my GoodReads five star reviews so far this year: This is How it Always is The Great Alone It Ends With Us The Alice Network Somebody’s Daughter All the Bright Places
My 5 star books on Goodreads so far this year: The great alone The nightingale In cold blood I know this much is true I’ll be gone in the dark Killers of a flower moon 11/22/63
@Erin I loved it. I found the main character fascinating and I couldn’t put it down. I can definitely understand why some people would not like reading about him, though. If you like Transgressive Fiction or similar books, yes, give it another try. If it’s not your cup of tea, that’s ok too.
“Alligatoren” by Deb Spera, the German translation of her novel “Call Your Daughter Home” which is going to be published in English in June 2019. so, so great! <3 (I don't have a clue why the German version has been officially published way before the English original.)
@Peggy it’s an awesome read. The author has written it extremely well and I have felt like I was looking through a glass door and feeling all emotions.
@Ragini Every book you read for them you keep you choose your genre. Mine is mystery and thriller, you get to read books before they are published and it is free?????
I have read a lot but this year I started reading Harlan Coben books and I really like them. If I had to name a favourite though it would be The Boy on the Beach by Andrew Blair. I love the settings, Thailand and England, and the love and revenge themes.
Not sure if I would say 19 minutes by Jody Picoult was the best book but the most disturbing book I’ve read. My friends who are teachers do not want to read this book
I guess The body farm series (10 books) by Jefferson Bass. All great. The friend by Dorothy Koomson, also great. And tops would be The art of dancing in the rain by Garth Stein.
For me, to pick just one would have to be Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurty. I put if off for so many years too.
Following
Woman in the Window
Ruby by Cynthia Bond. First; all kinds of trigger warnings here. The book is incredibly powerful and moving. Texas nature is one of the main characters in the book. Ultimately it’s a story of survival and very well written
F
The Nightingale
The maids courage Rosie Goodwin
What I’ve Done By Melinda Leigh. Suspense/Mystery with a romantic sub-plot.
This is not possible ? I’ve read so many amazing books this year that it’s not fair to pick just one. I will say that both the All Souls Trilogy and Darker Shades of Magic trilogy came to mind.
Lilac Girls and the Alice Network
Pretty Girls
A fine balance
Currently reading. It is in many people’s favourites list!
The innocent wife
How to stop time by Matt Haig
This is probably my favourite so far also. Either that or The Bear and The Nightengale by Katherine Arden.
I would love to hear why you liked the book?
Something in the Water
Here are my GoodReads five star reviews so far this year:
This is How it Always is
The Great Alone
It Ends With Us
The Alice Network
Somebody’s Daughter
All the Bright Places
This is how it always is was such an amazing read, I’m so glad that it was written!
All Quiet on the Western Front.
The great alone
The Nightingale
The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco. Also on book #3 of the And I Darken trilogy. Great books and lots of actual history.
The Tattooist of Auschwitz
Where the Crawdads Sing
The Nightingale
Year One by Nora Roberts
The Collector #1 #2 and #3 by Dot Hutchison.
Believe Me by J P Delaney.
The nightingale
Nightingale
The Hate U Give
The Birth House by Ami McKay
@Chelci The Hate U Give amazing
A place called Here
Nightingale
F
Lmao
A stolen Marriage
The darkest secret
Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
The Nightingale
A discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness and Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty as they are both so griping you don’t want to put down
Liane Moriarty is great! I’ve read like 3 or 4 of her books, loved them. Discovery Of Witches is on my list, the movie trailer looks good.
@Christy Honestly once you start you will be hooked its so good and there’s 3 other books after it
@Cheryl oh I know! I have all of them but keep reading other books ? it’s hard for me to start new series bc I’m still stuck in other series.
@Christy I dropped everything for this series but I also got the first three books on Kindle for £0.99 the all souls complete triology
I have yet to read it but I believe it will be Kingdom Of Ash ?
The Butcher by Jennifer Hillier
Dune
The Hearts Invisible Furies . An excellent book.
Amazing book!
We Were The Lucky Ones
The Prince of Tides ?
I cant wait till i can answer this
@Emma What have you read other than matilda?
My 5 star books on Goodreads so far this year:
The great alone
The nightingale
In cold blood
I know this much is true
I’ll be gone in the dark
Killers of a flower moon
11/22/63
11/22/63 Was a good read.
I loved it!
The Great Alone
Older… Kindred by Octavia Butler. Newer… Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine or Birdbox by Josh Malerman.
Loved Birdbox!
I loved Kindred
The Silent Companions. Really creepy.Brilliant read
the lilac girls
The Nightingale
Vox!
Can’t decide!!??
@Maggie I found it difficult to choose one too ?
My vision : by the sheikh of Dubai . Mohamed Al Maktuom
Hard choice but I’d have to say The Light Between Oceans
The best was the Nightingale.
Together by Julie Cohen
The Contortionist’s Handbook by Craig Clevenger
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/527823
@J.L. I have this, tried to read it, didn’t get very far before shelving it. Is it worth revisiting?
@Erin I loved it. I found the main character fascinating and I couldn’t put it down. I can definitely understand why some people would not like reading about him, though. If you like Transgressive Fiction or similar books, yes, give it another try. If it’s not your cup of tea, that’s ok too.
Small great things
Les miserable
The Man I Think I know
Educated and Where the Crawdads Sing.
The Heart’s Invisible Furies.
@Sharyn yes. Totally brilliant
The Nightingale
Black Rock White City
What’s a witch to do
Just finished Where the Crawdads Sing. Wow!
Lost for Words (Stephanie Butland)………. I love the main character!?
The Butterfly Box by Santa montefiore
“Alligatoren” by Deb Spera, the German translation of her novel “Call Your Daughter Home” which is going to be published in English in June 2019. so, so great! <3
(I don't have a clue why the German version has been officially published way before the English original.)
The insatiable love of Henrietta Lacks- a must read
*life
Discovery of witches, which I finished the week before last, but I have read a heap of others I just can’t remember what they are called lol ?
The Choice by Edith Eger
Tin Man – Sarah Winman.
The Tattooist of Auschwitz
@Ragini It is on my reading list
@Peggy it’s an awesome read. The author has written it extremely well and I have felt like I was looking through a glass door and feeling all emotions.
@Ragini I will get round to it but I have so many books to read. I read for netgalley and I have 42 books to read for them?
@Peggy oh wow! Enjoy, we have so much to read and with this forever growing list, I wish you good luck. I hope you enjoy it too!
I was just looking at net galley website. It looks good, its an awesome way of reading.
@Ragini Every book you read for them you keep you choose your genre. Mine is mystery and thriller, you get to read books before they are published and it is free?????
The Nightengale
Is it as good as The Nightingale ? ?
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
Same here x
@Diane brilliant
Beneath a Scarlet Sky.
@Marianne loved it
Yes!!!
The Great Alone.
The Strangler Vine and The Essex Serpent…both awesome.
The Nightingale
The Nightingale!
very good book
I read a few but The butcher has to be in the top five
I have read a lot but this year I started reading Harlan Coben books and I really like them. If I had to name a favourite though it would be The Boy on the Beach by Andrew Blair. I love the settings, Thailand and England, and the love and revenge themes.
Girl on the train
I read that last year. Very good.
It really was and I honestly didnt see the ending coming
Educated!!!!!
The tattooist of auschwitz
Jane Doe
Eleanor Oliphant
Seven husbands of evelyn hugo. And daisy Jones and the six but that doesnt come out till next year, i got it as an arc.
Following
Molokai–I laughed out loud and wept ugly face tears. I learned a lot and questioned many of my preconceptions.
Salt to the Sea
Educated
from here to eternity- caitlin doughty
Lawrence in Arabia
The Heart’s Invisible Furies
Brent Weeks, The Blinding Knife
I know this is a broken record, but Song of Achilles.
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
The Hate U Give
It’s a tie between A Gentleman in Moscow & The Incorrigible Optimists Club. Both excellent ?
The Great Alone
Kings of the Wyld
Six of crows
Switched an torn by Amanda hocking
Not sure if I would say 19 minutes by Jody Picoult was the best book but the most disturbing book I’ve read.
My friends who are teachers do not want to read this book
I read 19 Minutes a while ago and it was SO SO SO GOOD.
The Glass Castle or Trespassing.
Loved the Glass Castle!
The Librarian of Auschwitz
Reading it now?
The Nightingale
Agree
Great alone
Where the Crawdads Sing
Before We Were Yours
Just finished this moments ago. Moving.
@David so sad and horrifying that it was based on true events.
Tough one, either World Without End or A Column of Fire both by Ken Follett
The chalk man
Also, if you are an older woman (50s thru 70s), I LOVED Stars Over Clear Lake.
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
The English translation is now available.
Just one?? ? How about three… Sourdough, Eleanor Oliphant, How to Stop Time. I can name a couple more.? It’s been a good year so far! ??
Oh so many.
The Hearts Invisible Furies
Gentleman in Moscow
City of Thieves
Before the Fall
11.22.63
Dark Matter
How to Stop Time
I just finished Dark Matter and liked it!
Ooh, loved loved city and hearts , quite liked 11 and will now look up the others. Which Dark Matter ?
The “Dark Matter” I read was by Blake Crouch. Quick, sci-fi, page-turner. ??
@David Blake Crouch
The woman who wrote in silk hands down
The night market Jonathan Moore.
A little life
A Prayer For Owen Meany. The author, John Irving, is a literary genius.
“Lincoln in the Bardo” was a good one this year….
The Hobbit
The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
A Ladder To The Sky by John Boyne
Definitely The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
All the John Boyne books The Tattooist of Auschwitz and many more too numerous to mention. A thousand splendid Suns.
Blood is a precious thing
Can’t pick one.. Spinning Silver, Strange the Dreamer, The Great Alone, The Kite Runner, Where the Crawdads Sing
They’re brill, aren’t they? Can’t wait for the next one 🙂
I guess The body farm series (10 books) by Jefferson Bass. All great. The friend by Dorothy Koomson, also great. And tops would be The art of dancing in the rain by Garth Stein.
@Carol a new one,(panting with excitement), when?
December! But it’s one of the shorties, I think. ‘And now for something completely different’ 🙂
Next Year In Havana by Chanel Cleeton
The Nightingale.
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Room
The Discovery of Witches Trilogy by Deborah Harkness.