Vanessa Medina. Lots of people loved it but I thought it was really bad.. Predictable and the characters were all very immature ?.. Mid 20s but acted like they were still in middle school
Jade Elyzabeth J , No but I bought it the same time I bought this one. Haven’t read it because this one was so bad. If it was another grown woman who acts like she’s 12, I won’t even bother with it
The Hunger. I was excited for it, waited like 2 months through the library for it, then couldn’t get into it at all. Didn’t finish it before I had to return it, and I’m not even mad.
A lot of people liked it! But I just didn’t particularly like any of the characters, probably because she switched between them so quickly and there were so many. Like 30% of the way through she was still discussing backgrounds on various characters.
Not lately but the last book to disappoint me was “A court of Wings and Ruin” and ever since I’ve just been angry at the series as a whole because of the dramatic character change when they feel in love. It irked me.
The second book in the Arc of A Scythe series. I was hoping for something that was going to continue from the first book and be a bit more of an awesome plot but it got into the whole political side of things and I just got disinterested
Is this Scythe by Neal Shusterman? I read it and I really was so disappointed. Everyone seemed to like it but I just couldn’t handle it, the book was everywhere smh
@Vanessa the first book was promising, cause it was a YA post apocalyptic novel yes but it was different. The second book was “really? NOW we’re talking post apocalyptic POLITICS now?”
@Mariah oh wow, I haven’t even looked up the second book. I was just so fed up with the out of no where romance and the lack of character development, the story didn’t tie together towards the end. I was so upset cause I was really looking forward to it. ?
It was very confusing to me. I had no idea what was going on half the time. It was just a mess, no plot at all, really. I was so disappointed because the premise sounded amazing.
The collector nora Roberts. I was hyped to read her books and this was my first of her, though book is good but some time it stretches more than it need to.
I read a book 50 to 75 pages, then decide to continue. Over the last 6 months or so I’ve quit on a few that have received lots of 5 star reviews. Middlesex (got about half way through) Life of Pi (once on the boat I lost interest) Paper Towns (Ended strangle for me. Got lost trying to integrate Leaves of Grass?) Station Eleven. (Lost interest half way) City of God (E.L. Doctorow) ??? Couldn’t get started. The March (Lost interest about 100 pages in) Friday Nights Lights. Pulizer writer, so probably well written, but after getting into it, chapter 2, I just didn’t want to read anymore about Texas, poor whites, and football do or die. Books I’ve finished: All the Light We Cannot See. (WWII German boy and blind French girl) The Snowman (Jo Nesbo – Who did it?) A Drink Before the War (D. LeHane) dirty Boston politics Gone Girl (Ending???) On Beauty. Z. Smith. (Kept my interest. How would it end?) The Quiet American (Graham Greene) Early VietNam. You have to aquire a taste for Greene. The Expats ( very very involved spy story) 1929 (Frederick Turner) story of Bix Beiderbecke coronet player with Paul Whiteman. Also I finished Dicken’s Hard Times (short , but still Dickens), The Pearl (Steinbeck) and Trent’s Last Case. (Bentley – had to read everything twice on this one, written circa 1913.) And The Rosie Project (This one I liked the best)
Jack Reacher series…made it to book 5 and just couldn’t continue due to (IMO) lack of character depth, silly romances, strange habits of main character, and easily figured out plots.
Hunger by Roxane Gay, World According to Garp by John Irving, Life after Life by Kate Atkins (?) , the Misbegotten by Katherine Weber, The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian….many others
Geekerella by Ashley Poston, was so excited to read it. I started it and got about 50 pages in and had to put it down as I just couldn’t get into it. I will be trying it again soon though
Census by Jesse Ball. Unfortunately I have another one of his books in my little TBR basement store and I don’t think I’ll ever be inclined to pick it up now.
I still gave it a high rating but there were parts of The Light We Lost that I didn’t care for.
The woman in cabin ten worst book i read
I have it but after reading her other one I can’t even attempt it.. Hopfully its better than in the dark, dark wood
I was just mentioning this one. I couldn’t get through it, hated it so much.
The characters were so dull. So much potential, but fell flat for me.
So glad I wasn’t the only one. I couldn’t get past the first few chapters.
I didn’t hate it but I didn’t fall for it either. I found it to be formulaic.
Horrible Book.. Worst book I pushed myself thru this year.
Oh wow! I thought about reading this one. Thanks for the heads up! ??
Vanessa Medina. Lots of people loved it but I thought it was really bad.. Predictable and the characters were all very immature ?.. Mid 20s but acted like they were still in middle school
I thought this one was a great book. Hated the woman in cabin 10. Did you read that one?
Jade Elyzabeth J , No but I bought it the same time I bought this one. Haven’t read it because this one was so bad. If it was another grown woman who acts like she’s 12, I won’t even bother with it
The Hunger. I was excited for it, waited like 2 months through the library for it, then couldn’t get into it at all. Didn’t finish it before I had to return it, and I’m not even mad.
I agree and I made myself finish it and then I was like damn I wasted that time! ??
No don’t say that! I have it sitting on my night stand to read!
A lot of people liked it! But I just didn’t particularly like any of the characters, probably because she switched between them so quickly and there were so many. Like 30% of the way through she was still discussing backgrounds on various characters.
J/k!
Same! I tried and couldn’t get into it at all!
American Pastoral.
It certainly was not what I was expecting.
Crazy rich asians
A Court of Frost and Starlight. Yes I was expecting a novella and fluff. Still didn’t like it.
I honestly don’t want to read it. I’m just expecting rubbish.
You’re not missing any thing really!
STOP HURTING MY FEELINGS ?
Will you love me by cathy glass. It wasnt as good as some of the others ive previously read by her.
Night Film …. I really don’t like an ambiguous ending ?♀️
I just started Presence and I cant get into it.. I think it’s the writing style thats not appealing to me ?♀️
Not lately but the last book to disappoint me was “A court of Wings and Ruin” and ever since I’ve just been angry at the series as a whole because of the dramatic character change when they feel in love. It irked me.
How dare you. ? ? ?
The Breakdown. I was hoping for a more complex plot but figured things out pretty early in the book.
Compared to Behind Closed Doors it couldn’t measure up
The second book in the Arc of A Scythe series. I was hoping for something that was going to continue from the first book and be a bit more of an awesome plot but it got into the whole political side of things and I just got disinterested
Is this Scythe by Neal Shusterman? I read it and I really was so disappointed. Everyone seemed to like it but I just couldn’t handle it, the book was everywhere smh
@Vanessa the first book was promising, cause it was a YA post apocalyptic novel yes but it was different. The second book was “really? NOW we’re talking post apocalyptic POLITICS now?”
@Mariah oh wow, I haven’t even looked up the second book. I was just so fed up with the out of no where romance and the lack of character development, the story didn’t tie together towards the end. I was so upset cause I was really looking forward to it. ?
Hug Chickenpenny
Gone Girl, The Alchemist, The Shack
Velocity by Dean Koontz
Nora Roberts – year one
Worst book I’ve ever read. I thought it was going to be good
I haven’t read anything from Nora Roberts In a while. That’s terrible when a book is a waste of time ?
Same. Trashcan fodder.
I read all her books and love them but this one not so much 🙁
What?! I love this one! It’s not her typical fluff.
The Chalk Man
Oh uh. That’s on my tbr.
@Cari don’t let me put you off. A lot of people loved it ?
Year One – Nora Roberts.
Over hyped, ridiculous bunch of codswallop. Waste of time.
Codswallp? I’ve learned a new term. What is it exactly? smilin’
Must be a Yorkshire thing ? means absolute rubbish and pish tosh.
The Long Walk by Stephen King
I loved that!
I didn’t like that it never explained why it happened
i loved it, too. Read it twice — once as a teen and once more as an adult. I have a friend who thought it was stupid though.
As bright as heaven. Susan meissner. Loved secrets of a charmed life. Couldn’t get into this one, bur determined to give it another try.
Nerd do well- Simon Pegg
to kill a kingdom – Alexandra Christo I was excited. Super disappointed.
Annihilation
The Many by Nathan Field. It was ok at first but the ending completely ruined the whole thing for me!
The Lucky Ones
Still Me
Girl Interrupted
The Gray House by Mariam Petrosyan.
It was very confusing to me. I had no idea what was going on half the time. It was just a mess, no plot at all, really. I was so disappointed because the premise sounded amazing.
Night Circus
Lovely Bones
The whole entire Hundredth Queen series. I’m trying to finish it but I keep putting the last few chapters of the 3rd book off.
Stiff
The Paper Magician. Awful, ridiculous book. I have no idea why it’s so popular.
The Shack
Sweet bitter
A court of frost and starlight
Agreed
Leah on the Offbeat, I mean I liked it but It wasn’t anything spectacular.
The space between us
Gone Girl
The collector nora Roberts. I was hyped to read her books and this was my first of her, though book is good but some time it stretches more than it need to.
I read a book 50 to 75 pages, then decide to continue. Over the last 6 months or so I’ve quit on a few that have received lots of 5 star reviews.
Middlesex (got about half way through)
Life of Pi (once on the boat I lost interest)
Paper Towns (Ended strangle for me. Got lost trying to integrate Leaves of Grass?)
Station Eleven. (Lost interest half way)
City of God (E.L. Doctorow) ??? Couldn’t get started.
The March (Lost interest about 100 pages in)
Friday Nights Lights. Pulizer writer, so probably well written, but after getting into it, chapter 2, I just didn’t want to read anymore about Texas, poor whites, and football do or die.
Books I’ve finished: All the Light We Cannot See. (WWII German boy and blind French girl)
The Snowman (Jo Nesbo – Who did it?)
A Drink Before the War (D. LeHane) dirty Boston politics
Gone Girl (Ending???)
On Beauty. Z. Smith. (Kept my interest. How would it end?)
The Quiet American (Graham Greene) Early VietNam. You have to aquire a taste for Greene.
The Expats ( very very involved spy story)
1929 (Frederick Turner) story of Bix Beiderbecke coronet player with Paul Whiteman.
Also I finished Dicken’s Hard Times (short , but still Dickens), The Pearl (Steinbeck) and Trent’s Last Case. (Bentley – had to read everything twice on this one, written circa 1913.)
And
The Rosie Project (This one I liked the best)
The Rosie Project is getting a film adaptation.
The couple next door. It was awful
Caraval
Jack Reacher series…made it to book 5 and just couldn’t continue due to (IMO) lack of character depth, silly romances, strange habits of main character, and easily figured out plots.
A bit ago now but The Legend of Sleepy Hollow was increeedibly boring
Leah on the offbeat
Anna and the Swallow Man
Suicide notes ??♀️
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Welcome
The Lie Tree, never been so bored in my life
A Trick of Fate
Love and Ruin by Mclain
A Man Called Ove
Foolish Hearts.
The Goldfinch
Night Circus
Me too.
I agree, couldn’t get through it!
Marian Keys, The break
Hunger by Roxane Gay, World According to Garp by John Irving, Life after Life by Kate Atkins (?) , the Misbegotten by Katherine Weber, The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian….many others
The Blood Type by K.A Linda
The later books in Charlaine Harris’ Southern Vampire series. Just got silly.
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
This started out slow but once I got into it I really liked it.
The Grisha series. Didn’t like them.
Oh no! I haven’t read those yet. ??
I haven’t read any comments of people not liking it but I just didn’t lol. I was surprised.
The Wolf Gift by Anne Rice.
Little Fires Everywhere
The Girl On The Train, I like it but it was so over hyped IMO
Geekerella by Ashley Poston, was so excited to read it. I started it and got about 50 pages in and had to put it down as I just couldn’t get into it. I will be trying it again soon though
Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
The night circus
Pandora’s Daughter. First time reading that author…probably the last. I’m surprised by some of these comments though.
Sometimes I Lie
Jay’s journal
Census by Jesse Ball. Unfortunately I have another one of his books in my little TBR basement store and I don’t think I’ll ever be inclined to pick it up now.
Sleeping Beauties
Sleeping Beauties
Welcome
A court of mist and fury. No I will not give it another go…!
Passenger to Frankfurt by Agatha Christie. 🙁