The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne, The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff, Columbine by Dave Cullen (NF), Educated by Tara Westover (NF), My Own Country by Abraham Verghese (NF)
I’ve read a lot of good books this year but those are the ones I’m still thinking about and recommending to people. I typically read a lot of thrillers/mysteries so stepping outside that comfort zone has yielded some great results!
I’ll recommend three books that I think even you would like. The Sheltering Sky by Paul Bowles. The Periodic Table by Primo Levi. And lastly, My Antonia by Willa Cather. Maybe one will get you off the start line.
So far, Legacies Reborn series. Book 2 just came out. ?
East of Eden by John Steinbeck and The Kite Runner for me
Howard’s End, Forster and Green Thoughts by Eleanor Perenyi – funny as flowers!
Dilly courts the summer maiden and Mary Wood Street Orphans and val Wood nobody’s child
Too many. I ve read some great ones. I think Farenheit 451 and Rebecca
Both excellent ?
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne, The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff, Columbine by Dave Cullen (NF), Educated by Tara Westover (NF), My Own Country by Abraham Verghese (NF)
I’ve read a lot of good books this year but those are the ones I’m still thinking about and recommending to people. I typically read a lot of thrillers/mysteries so stepping outside that comfort zone has yielded some great results!
Trainspotting and im half way through porno. Irvine Welsh.
The Child Finder, Ready Player One, Wired, that’s all i can think of right now lol
Who told you that you were naked by W. Combs
Looks interesting.
It is, I found it quite refreshing. See link below for a volunteer review I did on it. http://forums.onlinebookclub.org/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=74135
My cousin Rachel, les miserable , the stand are some of my favourites
The House of Optimus DvX
https://play.google.com/store/books/details?id=jUfCDgAAQBAJ
He named me Malala,Wonder,The Lunar Chronicles,The Lilac Girls, and ?…
Fabulous!
1. Grist Mill Road by Christopher J. Yates. 2. The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
Sadly I haven’t had any books this year which I have enjoyed
The year’s half done. What genre do you like?
All apart from horror really
I’ll recommend three books that I think even you would like. The Sheltering Sky by Paul Bowles. The Periodic Table by Primo Levi. And lastly, My Antonia by Willa Cather. Maybe one will get you off the start line.
@Gee thank you I’ll give them a try
one of us is lying
every last word
the grisha verse series
six of crows series
ready player one
Bellamy and the Brute by Alicia Michaels, Bellamy and the Haunting by Alicia Michaels are two of the books I’ve read recently that were so good.
Small Great Things and Only Child
1 Storied life of AJFikry by Gabrielle Zevin
2 History of Love by Nicole Krause
3 i will start Little Fires Everywhere by ng celeste today
Truly Devious by Maureen Johnson
The Charlotte Holmes series
A Court of Frost and Starlight
A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue
The summer or impossible things, amazing! A x x
1- A Man Called Ove, by Fredrik Backman: Swedish author.
2- The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak: Australian author
I’ve always wanted to read “The Book Thief”, but I wasn’t that fussy when I viewed the movie
Your comment has renewed my interest.
@Chris thank you .. it was really a good read !!
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
Educated by Tara Westover
Homegoing
The Bridge Across the Ocean
The Wife Between Us
I let you Go
The Dry
Last Night I Sang to the Monster – Saenz