@Ry Santino Hassell has a series called Five Boroughs that is great and also has a football series, the first one is Illegal Contact. Sarina Bowen and Elle Kennedy have hockey romances Him and it’s sequel, Us. Avon Gale also has hockey romances. She does an age gap MM with Piper Vaughn called Permanent Ink. If you are looking for historicals, try Cat Sebastian or KJ Charles. Military MM? Try Annabeth Albert or LA Witt. Want some bi MM? Try Amy Jo Cousins HeartShip. Let me know if there is something in particular you are looking for!
Simon vs the homosapiens agenda, They both die at the end, symptoms of being human, we are okay, autoboyography, history is all you left me…. those are all I’ve read recently that I can think of ??
I’ve got you fam. The Song of Achilles The One Hundred Nights of Hero Among the Sticks and Bones An Accident of Stars + A Tyranny of Queens Carrie Pliny Every Heart a Doorway City of Strife Lumberjanes We Are the Ants Carry On Wild Beauty
And I haven’t read it yet, but Sometime after Midnight is a Cinderella retelling that I’m really excited for.
Jazz Moon by Joe Okonkwo Takes place in the 1920’s centered around a gay black man who is married to a woman but trying to fight his sexuality. Terrific read
I like Mary Renault novels: The Persian boy, Fire from Heaven, Funeral Games, and many others. Amazing that these were written when the world was so hostile to us. She just went on creating these masterpieces one after another.
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda Tash Hearts Tolstoy Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe You Know Me Well Everything Leads to You Autoboyography Not Your Sidekick Highly Illogical Behavior History is All You Left Me The Song of Achilles Everyday The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue Every Heart a Doorway If I Was Your Girl We Are the Ants Shades of Magic series The Raven Boys Proxy and Guardian (duology) The Love Interest They Both Die at the End The Miseducation of Cameron Post Of Fire and Stars More Happy Than Not More Than This Draw the Line Carry On Release Call Me By Your Name Curved Horizon Fortitude Smashed
I only know YA If you want angsty but beautiful: Adam Silvera’s books and The song of Achilles If you want cute contemporaries: Becky Albertalli’s books Friendship and self discovery: Ari and Dante Cute fantasy: Carry on (this one’s my favorite) Fantasy with LGBT characters that aren’t the main plot: Six of Crows, Raven Cycle, The mortal instruments, The Dark Artifices
Release by Patrick Ness Two Boys Kissing by David Levithan We Are The Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson Beautiful Music For Ugly Children by Kristin Cronn-Mills Coffee Boy by Austin Chant (this one gets pretty explicit but it’s so good) Peter Darling by Austin Chant Call Me By Your Name by Andre Aciman All three books by Adam Silvera Boy Meets Boy by David Levithan Rapture Practice by Aaron Hartzler The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle I Am J by Cris Beam Almost like Being in Love by Steve Kluger It’s Not Like It’s A Secret by Misa Sugiura
L Juliet takes a breath How to make a wish Of fire and stars G History is all you left me Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda B Queens of geek Radio Silence (not the main plot, also demisexual character) A darker shade of magic (also, not the main plot) T If I was your girl I None of the above A Let’s talk about love Tash hearts Tolstoy Every heart a doorway Princess saves herself in this one (poetry) P Seven ways to lie 27 hours
In what genre? I can give you good romance recs.
Oh yes pls???
@Ry Santino Hassell has a series called Five Boroughs that is great and also has a football series, the first one is Illegal Contact.
Sarina Bowen and Elle Kennedy have hockey romances Him and it’s sequel, Us. Avon Gale also has hockey romances. She does an age gap MM with Piper Vaughn called Permanent Ink.
If you are looking for historicals, try Cat Sebastian or KJ Charles.
Military MM? Try Annabeth Albert or LA Witt.
Want some bi MM? Try Amy Jo Cousins HeartShip.
Let me know if there is something in particular you are looking for!
I also recently read The Remaking of Corbin Wale by Roan Parrish and it was breathtaking. Corbin was very unique.
@Kelly Thank you!! I’ll be sure to check them out
Aristotle and Dante discover the secrets of the universe?
I’ll recommend this too!
I was gonna say this one too!
Me too.
Wicked Gentlemen
by Ginn Hale
Link: http://a.co/1l1Irnd
All of Sarah Waters! https://www.amazon.com/Sarah-Waters/e/B001K86U3C
Following
Simon vs the homosapiens agenda ?
My GSA is going to see that in theaters so I bought the book and it was amazing?
Falling Into The Manhole
John Jack Wigley
The difference between you and me by Madeleine George
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell, The Vampire Armand by Anne Rice, The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephan Chbonsky.
I WAS ABOUT TO COMMENT CARRY ON!!! It’s one of my favorite books!!!
@Kasie I loved it!
The gentleman’s guide to vice and virtue by Mackenzie Lee
Gracefully Grayson by Ami Polonsky
Simon vs the homosapiens agenda, They both die at the end, symptoms of being human, we are okay, autoboyography, history is all you left me…. those are all I’ve read recently that I can think of ??
The Shades of Magic series by VE Schwab
Reading this now AND HAVE NOT GOT TO THE PAIRINGS ???
I hope me posting this wasn’t too much of a spoiler for anyone.
I personally enjoy most things on Wattpad. Granted, it isn’t hardcopies of books, but they are still good
Authors Jeanne Winterson, Val McDermid, Sarah Waters, Katherine Forrester, Jill Malone
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara. The Song Of Achilles by Madeline Miller.
Never wipe tears without gloves ! Breath-taking ?
Keeping Her Secret by Sarah Nicolas
Island of Exiles and Sea of Strangers (both by Erica Cameron)
27 Hours by Tristina Wright
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
The Miseducation if Cameron Post
It’s Not Like It’s a Secret
A really good one from wattpad is call Keeping a straight face.
We the Animals by Justin Torres.
I’ve got you fam.
The Song of Achilles
The One Hundred Nights of Hero
Among the Sticks and Bones
An Accident of Stars + A Tyranny of Queens
Carrie Pliny
Every Heart a Doorway
City of Strife
Lumberjanes
We Are the Ants
Carry On
Wild Beauty
And I haven’t read it yet, but Sometime after Midnight is a Cinderella retelling that I’m really excited for.
Jazz Moon by Joe Okonkwo
Takes place in the 1920’s centered around a gay black man who is married to a woman but trying to fight his sexuality. Terrific read
I’ll give you the sun by Jandy Nelson touches on it
Carry On, Autoboyography
More Happy Than Not and History Is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera
I like Mary Renault novels: The Persian boy, Fire from Heaven, Funeral Games, and many others. Amazing that these were written when the world was so hostile to us. She just went on creating these masterpieces one after another.
Six of Crows
4 from 6 characters are gay or bi
Hope you’ll enjoy it
Always
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
Annie on my mind.
Following
Following
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue
Call Me By Your Name
They both die at the end
The Danish girl
Will Grayson will Grayson
Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit; The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo; Giovanni’s Room
Wow great picks. Didn’t know of some. Thanks
Symptoms of Being Human, Simon vs the Homosapiens Agenda,
E Lynn Harris wrote soome good books.
Love interest is a good one.
Call me by your name
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda
Tash Hearts Tolstoy
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
You Know Me Well
Everything Leads to You
Autoboyography
Not Your Sidekick
Highly Illogical Behavior
History is All You Left Me
The Song of Achilles
Everyday
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue
Every Heart a Doorway
If I Was Your Girl
We Are the Ants
Shades of Magic series
The Raven Boys
Proxy and Guardian (duology)
The Love Interest
They Both Die at the End
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Of Fire and Stars
More Happy Than Not
More Than This
Draw the Line
Carry On
Release
Call Me By Your Name
Curved Horizon
Fortitude Smashed
I’ll Give you the sun by Janet Nelson
Luna by Julie Anne Peters
They both die at the end.
Simon vs the homosapiens agenda
I only know non-fiction (albeit literary): “Butch Is A Noun” by @Chinelo; “The Slow Fix” by @Ivan; and “S/He” by @Chinelo.
I only know YA
If you want angsty but beautiful: Adam Silvera’s books and The song of Achilles
If you want cute contemporaries: Becky Albertalli’s books
Friendship and self discovery: Ari and Dante
Cute fantasy: Carry on (this one’s my favorite)
Fantasy with LGBT characters that aren’t the main plot: Six of Crows, Raven Cycle, The mortal instruments, The Dark Artifices
fierces femmes and notorious liars by kai cheng thom
https://www.goodreads.com/shelf/show/lgbt
Personally I really liked Jazz Mergirl by Bruce Eden ?
My Fairy Godmother Is A Drag Queen
I’ve been priviledged to see quite a few awesome drag shows in the 70’s…
Call Me By Your Name was incredible in my opinion.
Middlesex
“Tessa Masterson Will Go To Prom” by Emily Franklin
“Wide Awake” by David Levithan
Release by Patrick Ness
Two Boys Kissing by David Levithan
We Are The Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson
Beautiful Music For Ugly Children by Kristin Cronn-Mills
Coffee Boy by Austin Chant (this one gets pretty explicit but it’s so good)
Peter Darling by Austin Chant
Call Me By Your Name by Andre Aciman
All three books by Adam Silvera
Boy Meets Boy by David Levithan
Rapture Practice by Aaron Hartzler
The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
I Am J by Cris Beam
Almost like Being in Love by Steve Kluger
It’s Not Like It’s A Secret by Misa Sugiura
Sing you home…jodi picoult
It comes with accompanying soundtrack
Symptoms of Being Human by Jeff Garvin
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee
L
Juliet takes a breath
How to make a wish
Of fire and stars
G
History is all you left me
Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda
B
Queens of geek
Radio Silence (not the main plot, also demisexual character)
A darker shade of magic (also, not the main plot)
T
If I was your girl
I
None of the above
A
Let’s talk about love
Tash hearts Tolstoy
Every heart a doorway
Princess saves herself in this one (poetry)
P
Seven ways to lie
27 hours
The Frontrunner by Patricia Nell Warren. My all time favorite.