Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx Cosmos by Carl Sagan How Asia Works by Joe Studwell Capital by Thomas Piketty Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond The rise and fall of communism by Archie Browne
Recently, In Pieces by Sally Field and Educated by Tara Westover. Also it’s not technically non fiction but very much based on a true story, Rosie Colored Glasses by Brianna Wolfson.
Try topics like reincarnation, past life regression analysis, Placebo, mind body medicine, science and spirituality and allied topics. Works well for my personal collection.
It’s an autobiography of the author’s childhood growing up poor in Ireland. He writes with warmth and humor even though some of his story is heartbreaking. There are some scenes that have really stuck with me. Such a good story. Definitely recommend
Anything by Brendon Burchard and Robin Sharma, Superbrain by Deepak Chopra, and my absolute favorite: The life-changing magic of tidying up by Marie Kondo
Anything by Michael Pollan
Into Thin Air by Krakauer. The Hot Zone about Ebola made monkeys in the United States and Air Frame. I liked Outliers too.
Non fiction is not really my genre but I have read a couple that were excellent. Helter Skelter and the glass castle
Communist Manifesto by Karl Marx
Cosmos by Carl Sagan
How Asia Works by Joe Studwell
Capital by Thomas Piketty
Guns, Germs, and Steel by Jared Diamond
The rise and fall of communism by Archie Browne
And many more
Death Be Not Proud
American Sniper (which I read before Chris Kyle’s deaht)
@Mignon american sniper was a great book.
@Sean it’s a favorite. I bought a copy for my Marine brother before he shipped to Okinawa, highlighting some of my favorite parts. He enjoyed it, too.
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Anything by Erik Larson
Beastly Menagerie
Tuesday’s with Morrie. Took me a few years to actualy pick it up and read it. Wonderful.
@Connie that book was my favourite of mitch albom
Hitch 22 by Christopher Hitchens and the multi-volume ‘The Years of Lyndon Johnson’ by Robert A Caro.
I liked it too
Recently, In Pieces by Sally Field and Educated by Tara Westover. Also it’s not technically non fiction but very much based on a true story, Rosie Colored Glasses by Brianna Wolfson.
@Mara educated is on my tbr
@Sara it is so good and I don’t usually read non fiction but this is wow!
Travel and transportation books
A New Earth
Ask and It Is Given
As a Man Thinketh
Secrets of the Flesh
Memoirs
On Writing: A Memoir Of The Craft: Stephen King
Three Weeks With My Brother: Nicholas Sparks
Tuesdays With Morrie: Mitch Albom
Educated by Tara Westover
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah, Hunger by Roxane Gay, Dear Ijeawele by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
The Boys in the Boat and Unbroken
The Doctor and the Soul by Viktor Frankl
http://store.bookbaby.com/book/Eye-of-the-storm3
All of Bill Bryson’s.
Anne Frank
Boy by Roald Dahl
James Michener
i mostly read non fiction.
but the best for me would be Why Nations Fail by Acemoglu/robinson and Guns, Germs and Steel by Diamond.
Better Angels of our Nature. I forget the author but it helped me feel more optimistic about humanity
My favorite.
@Catherine so me.
A big little life by Dean Koontz about his beloved dog Trixie…… Seabiscuit…..the Elephant Graveyard
Glass castles
Currently reading “This is going to hurt” by Adam Kay. It’s really good and funny.
The Man from the Train is amazing!!!
A Girl Behind Dark Glasses by Jessica Taylor-Bearman
Educated
Think and Grow Rich by Napoleon Hill
The Radium Girls by Kate Moore
This was quite good
This one and Rich Dad Poor Dad.
Shake hands with the devil but romeo dallaire. One of the EDT I have read and it features the Rwandan genocide.
@Madeleine memoir is difficult to read but has a story that needs to be read.
Thank you @Sean!
Depends on the topic.
The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich
Brain on Fire
The Last Tsar
Voices from Chernobyl
Gettoside
The Last Jew of Treblinka
Code Girls by Liza Mundy
Glass castle by Jeannette Walls
This is my favorite non-fiction book I read this year. https://www.amazon.com/dp/B011G3HG8S/ref=dp-kindle-redirect?_encoding=UTF8&btkr=1
Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage https://www.amazon.com/dp/0465062881/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_jyXfCbC2Q36M5
This was amazing!
Unforgettable once you had read it!?
The Last Days of Night
The Devil in the White City
Notes from a Small Island
The Hiding Place
Endurance
I love non-fiction! My suggestions: Wild by Cheryl Strayed, The Sun Does Shine, Shoe Dog, Big Magic.
When Breath Becomes Air, The Diary of a Young Girl, I’ll Be Gone in the Dark, Unbroken, Night.
A Language Older than Words. The Tattooist of Auschwitz.
Try topics like reincarnation, past life regression analysis, Placebo, mind body medicine, science and spirituality and allied topics. Works well for my personal collection.
Angela’s Ashes by Frank McCourt
Hi there, actually this book is in my list. Would you elaborate little bit?
It’s an autobiography of the author’s childhood growing up poor in Ireland. He writes with warmth and humor even though some of his story is heartbreaking. There are some scenes that have really stuck with me. Such a good story. Definitely recommend
@Betty Already started dear! The beginning is itself overwhelming.
American Plague
Anything by Brendon Burchard and Robin Sharma, Superbrain by Deepak Chopra, and my absolute favorite: The life-changing magic of tidying up by Marie Kondo
Read in 2018,
Gorilla and the Bird by Zac McDermott
Tears of Salt by Pietro Bartolo
The Book of Emma Reyes by Emma Reyes
Read 3 years ago, The Waiting: The True Story of a Lost Child … by Cathy LaGrow
Never Home Alone by Rob Dunn if you like science,
The Last Girl by Nadia Murad if you are a compassionate person who wants to know what has been going on to Yazidi women in depth- riveting
Authors
David McCullough
Jon Meacham
Malcolm Gladwell books.