The Glass Castle Born a Crime Into Thin Air The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks Educated Here Comes Trouble When Breath Becomes Air Devil Zin The White City Dead Wake
I hope to read orange is the new black and orange is back this November since I finished the tv series. The power of now was very good. I’m currently reading uninvited which is very good too.
Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo; Moneyball by Michael Lewis; The Last Grain Race by Eric Newby; The Year of Reading Dangerously by Andy Miller
The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown; Unbroken and Seabiscuit both by Laura Hillenbrand; The Wright Brothers by David McCullough; In the Heart of the Sea by Philbrick; Born a Crime by Trevor Noah; and anything by Bill Bryson if you want to laugh!
Enslaved by Ducks: How One Man Went From Head of Household to Bottom of the Pecking Order by Bob Tarte…The Dogs of Bedlam Farm: An Adventure with Sixteen Sheep, Three Dogs, Two Donkeys, and Me by Jon Katz…Fifty Acres and a Poodle: A Story of Love, Livestock, and Finding myself on a Farm by Jeanne Marie Laskas…All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriott …Heart in the Right Place: A Memoir by Carolyn Jourdan…The Rhino with Glue-On Shoes: And Other Surprising True Stories of Zoo Vets and their Patients by Ted Y Mashima…Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand…Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds by Bernd Heinrich…My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell…
Krakatoa by Simon Winchester, The Great Influenza by John M. Barry, Rising Tide by John M. Barry, The Transparent Self by Sidney M. Jourard, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Dee Brown, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Sklott, Coal by Barbara Freese, Quiet by Susan Cain, Burning Down My Master’s house by Jayson Blair
When Breath Becomes Air <3
great read
Into thin air, Jon krakauer
The Glass Castle
Born a Crime
Into Thin Air
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Educated
Here Comes Trouble
When Breath Becomes Air
Devil Zin The White City
Dead Wake
Evicted: poverty and profit in the American City
What genre of non-fiction?
The men who stare at goats, by Jon Ronson
Devil in the White City
I hope to read orange is the new black and orange is back this November since I finished the tv series. The power of now was very good. I’m currently reading uninvited which is very good too.
I’m about to start uninvited!
Anything by Doris Kern Goodwin,
Tattoos on the Heart; The Power of Boundless Compassion, by Gregory Boyle; read by the author on Hoopla. Sooo good.
HowmHitler was Made by Cory Taylor. Just out! terrifying. These days have come again!
The Warmth of Other Suns; Educated
Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo; Moneyball by Michael Lewis; The Last Grain Race by Eric Newby; The Year of Reading Dangerously by Andy Miller
Loved Beautiful Forevers. Evicted, The Hidden Life of Trees; Pilgrim at Tinker’s Creek is a classic.
Unbroken!!!
I just finished The Curse of The Boyfriend Sweater by Alanna Okun. Hilarious collection of essays about her life and crafting.
The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown;
Unbroken and Seabiscuit both by Laura Hillenbrand;
The Wright Brothers by David McCullough;
In the Heart of the Sea by Philbrick;
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah; and
anything by Bill Bryson if you want to laugh!
When Elephants Weep by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson and Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
Empire of the Summer Moon by Gwynn and Warmth of Other Suns and I can never remember the author’s name.
Little Princes by Conor Grennan. All-time favorite!
Just finished this book.
The Devil in White City, Mayflower. 1776. The Right Stuff. The Stranger from the Woods. The Wright Brothers. In Cold Blood. Wild Swans.
Enslaved by Ducks: How One Man Went From Head of Household to Bottom of the Pecking Order by Bob Tarte…The Dogs of Bedlam Farm: An Adventure with Sixteen Sheep, Three Dogs, Two Donkeys, and Me by Jon Katz…Fifty Acres and a Poodle: A Story of Love, Livestock, and Finding myself on a Farm by Jeanne Marie Laskas…All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriott …Heart in the Right Place: A Memoir by Carolyn Jourdan…The Rhino with Glue-On Shoes: And Other Surprising True Stories of Zoo Vets and their Patients by Ted Y Mashima…Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand…Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds by Bernd Heinrich…My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell…
Far From the Tree, by Andrew Solomon.
Krakatoa by Simon Winchester, The Great Influenza by John M. Barry, Rising Tide by John M. Barry, The Transparent Self by Sidney M. Jourard, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Dee Brown, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Sklott, Coal by Barbara Freese, Quiet by Susan Cain, Burning Down My Master’s house by Jayson Blair
Democracy in Chains, The Half Has Never Been Told.
Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell, Blindside by Michael Lewis
Educated by Tara Westover & Hillbilly Elegy by J. D. Vance
Currently reading Fear.