ORIGINAL (and I stress this, the remake was HORRID) Beauty and the Beast, Lion King, Nightmare Before Christmas, Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Absolutely beautiful movie! Seems that not many have heard of it. Glad to find another with good taste.? Sing Street I have not seen. Thank you for the recommendation. If you think of any more in this vein, please let me know. Simple & sweet stories don’t get recognized often. Not enough violence or sex for the gen pop.
I feel the same way about movies and books – I can’t name only one favourite!! The Fifth Element, The Colour Purple, The Shawshank Redemption, Love Actually, The Green Mile, Steel Magnolias – in no particular order.
I’ve watched it probably 20 times and I still cry like a blubbering fool when Bleeker comes running in and jumps into the hospital bed. Then her dad says it’ll be hers to keep next time. ❤️❤️❤️
Star Wars, The Last Jedi, Captain America – the Winter Soldier, Labyrinth, The Never Ending Story, Back to the Future, Matrix, Terminator – Genisys… I love movies <3
Dirty Dancing, The Polar Express, Murphy’s Romance. But Susan Slade tops the list. Wondering how many people have seen Susan Slade. Think it came out in the 50’s or early 60’s?
When The Sound of Music airs on TV I am glued as well as The Godfather which TV usually airs every Thanksgiving. I must have seen both movies more than a dozen times!
The Goodbye Girl, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid, Meet Me In St Louis, When Harry Met Sally, Bull Durham, Witches Of Eastwick, Terms Of Endearment, It’s Complicated, Roxanne, You’ve Got Mail and Under The Tuscan Sun…to name a few ?
My favorite Hitchcock film is “Rope,” but I think “The Birds” is the scariest. “Vertigo” is widely considered his best. But I think his own personal favorite was “Shadow of a Doubt”
Armageddon ?
You’ve got mail
Breakfast Club
@Amanda me to
Matilda
Practical Magic.
The princess bride
@Carmela me to
I can watch it a gazillion times
Admittedly, at 32 years old, my favorite movie is The Lion King
Fatelessness
ORIGINAL (and I stress this, the remake was HORRID) Beauty and the Beast, Lion King, Nightmare Before Christmas, Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
The Crow
Never been kissed
The holiday
❤️ it!
Cinema Paradiso
Halloween 1978
FEAR
twister(1996)
What about Bob..
@Kelly, YES!! My kids and I have it memorized.❤️
Starman
Mary Poppins
V for Vendetta
Tombstone
Rebecca
Beauty and the Beast (animated)
Pretty Woman, League of Their Own, and An American President.
Cold Mountain
Jane Eyre
Beauty and the Beast
American Beauty.
The wedding date
An American in Paris
Parent Trap with Hayley Mills
It’s a Wondrrful Life
Now Voyager
Oliver, Gigi,
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Sister Act
Christmas Vacation it makes. Me lol
Four weddings and a funeral
First Dirty Dancing then the parent trap
Ooh I forgot about Dirty Dancing
Scream
Aladdin (all 3) I’m watching the first one right now, and then 2 and after 3.
@Marcus what are your thoughts on the live action one coming out next year?
@Patrice I’m personally not feeling the casting. I felt they were better off using the Aladdin, Jasmine, and Jafar from ONCE instead.
I have so many, but the first one that comes to mind is Peggy Sue Got Married.
Father Goose with Cary Grant and Leslie Caron.
ohhh, and not to forget… COCKTAIL
West Side Story
Begin Again
Begin Again
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1980929/
@Jane I love this one! Have you seen Sing Street by the same director? It’s also great.
Absolutely beautiful movie! Seems that not many have heard of it. Glad to find another with good taste.?
Sing Street I have not seen. Thank you for the recommendation. If you think of any more in this vein, please let me know. Simple & sweet stories don’t get recognized often. Not enough violence or sex for the gen pop.
The only movie I’ve seen that was as good as the Anne Tyler book of the same name, The Accidental Tourist.
Psycho
Shawshank redemption
Pretty woman,Armageddon,Daddy’s little girls
Mr. Right. True Romance. Boondock Saints. Princess Mononoke.
About time
Armageddon
Predator (Arnold Schwarzeneggar) and The Train (Burt Lancaster)
Gone With the Wind
The theory of everything and everything from Tim Burton
Toy Story and The Pianist.
But, but, but why watch it when you can read it??!!
Shankshaw redemtion
Jurassic Park! ❤️
The Namesake
Memoirs of a Geisha
The fault in our Stars
The Great Debaters
Pretty in Pink, Back to the Future and The Burbs!
Transformers, The Lord of the Kings, The Hobbit
The Color Purple
The Godfather.
You’ve Got Mail
Mrs Doubtfire, Beauty and the Beast, Cinema Paradiso, East/West, Burnt by the Sun
The pursuit of happyness
Cast away… Gravity .
The Color Purple
Like the book haven’t seen the movie
@Ruth lol love the movie, my mom and i watched it all the time. have not read the book yet but its on my tbr list
Hitchcock REAR WINDOW
I feel the same way about movies and books – I can’t name only one favourite!! The Fifth Element, The Colour Purple, The Shawshank Redemption, Love Actually, The Green Mile, Steel Magnolias – in no particular order.
My all time favorite is The Sound of Music ???
Tokyo Story.
Shawshank Redemption and Frailty
84 Charing Cross Road and The Wizard of OZ.
V for Vendetta
An oldie – “Always” with Richard Dreyfuss & Holly Hunter.
Joes appartment
The Godfather
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Stranger than Fiction. It’s still about a book though. ?
Avatar, The Knowing, 1934 A Christmas Carol,
The Crow
Dirty Dancing ?
Juno
@Jennifer omg I love Juno!!!!! I was just watching it last weekend!
I’ve watched it probably 20 times and I still cry like a blubbering fool when Bleeker comes running in and jumps into the hospital bed. Then her dad says it’ll be hers to keep next time. ❤️❤️❤️
@Jennifer yes!!!! He just knew she was there!
Star Wars, The Last Jedi, Captain America – the Winter Soldier, Labyrinth, The Never Ending Story, Back to the Future, Matrix, Terminator – Genisys… I love movies <3
The Maze Runner
Gone with the wind
Dirty Dancing, The Polar Express, Murphy’s Romance. But Susan Slade tops the list. Wondering how many people have seen Susan Slade. Think it came out in the 50’s or early 60’s?
The Usual Suspects, The Breakfast Club, Shawshank Redemption
Tombstone
Remember the Titans
Catch and Release
Escape From New York
Ever after ❤❤ 90s
Classics: Gone with the wind. Casablanca. North by North West. Brigadoon.
I can go on all nite ❤❤❤
Steel Magnolias
Clash of the Titans
Dune
Baby Boom
Soul Surfer
Somewhere in Time from 1980
Loved “Mrs. Doubtfire”
Death at a funeral.
Bridesmaids
Man on the moon
Comedy: Christmas Vacation. Drama: Schindler’s List. RomCom: When Harry Met Sally.
@Kristin i love christmas vacation i laugh everytime i see it
ET
i was watching once again “5 minutes to tomorrow” yesterday it really amuse me
Casablanca
Pirates of the Carribean
@Bam me to
Tank Girl
Practical Magic
The prestige
The haunting
Same as my favorite book. To Kill a Mockingbird.
Death Poet Society
Lawrence of Arabia
The Notebook
Harry Potter, Jane Eyre, Never Been Kissed
Now and Then
28 Days Later
Silkwood, moonstruck, Chinatown, ordinary people, coming home, wizard of oz, just to name a few?
Chinatown is good!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990). An underated classic.
When The Sound of Music airs on TV I am glued as well as The Godfather which TV usually airs every Thanksgiving. I must have seen both movies more than a dozen times!
Beaches
Varsity Blues
The Interpreter
Grease
Step mom
The Holiday
Fifty shades
The Last of the Dogmen.
Harvey
You’ve Got Mail, watching it now.
Dr. Zhivago.
Nightbreed
Arsenic and Old Lace
Princess Bride, Alien, Aliens, Pulp Fiction, Aladdin. First 5 I thought of
It Happened One Night
Warrior
Con Air
The Goodbye Girl, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid, Meet Me In St Louis, When Harry Met Sally, Bull Durham, Witches Of Eastwick, Terms Of Endearment, It’s Complicated, Roxanne, You’ve Got Mail and Under The Tuscan Sun…to name a few ?
Good Will Hunting
Kings speech
Aliens
Hair and Jesus Christ Superstar
Out of Africa..
Oh yah that one too!!
The Power Of One
Psycho
My favorite Hitchcock film is “Rope,” but I think “The Birds” is the scariest. “Vertigo” is widely considered his best. But I think his own personal favorite was “Shadow of a Doubt”
Driving Miss Daisy.