@Sean The shack is about a man who’s daughter is abducted and murdered by a serial killer. Over the years this person received a letter from God, yes God, and he meets with him at the place they knew his daughter got killed.
Other favourites… the kite runner A thousand splendid suns The nightingale The book thief Memoirs of a geisha I gave all those 5 stars on good reads. I like all the classics too: Frankenstein and Dracula etc there all good too . What about you any you could recommend?
ok have read all of those and really liked them all. K-pax, the chrysalids ( all time best book), Kane and Abel – can’t help it. Clan of the cave bear, the power of one – incredible and one of my favourites. A million little pieces, junky, perfume – actually that’s my all time favourite I think.
The Three Musketeers; The Count of Monte Cristo; Gone With The Wind; Lonesome Dove; Shogun; Dune; Game of Thrones; The Goldfinch; Masters of Rome series; Clan of the Cave Bear. ?Top contenders!
No favorite but live many Color of water True story. Glass castle. True story The unbearable lightness of Being. All the stories of Guy de Maupassant The life story of john Gielgud The book Thief. Of so many…..
Yes same! My friends and I all passed it around for a few months. Just one of those books that sticks with you. And anything by John Green, too! I recently found a copy of Looking for Alaska at a secondhand store, and I was so excited.
Dianne Chamberlain books never fail to be brilliant- as do novels by Jodi Picoult and Phillipa Gregory. Must be worth a try, surely? Good luck and please enjoy!
Years ago I read entwined by Lynda la plante it’s stayed in my mind 20 years later Anything by lesly Pearse Agree with nightingale and winter garden Also loved once we were brothers and karolinas twins
That’s a bit like asking which is my favourite child – at least with that there are only two candidates. Some of my favourites are The Red Tent, Skallagrigg, Everything You Need, The Magus, Alias Grace, Samarkand, Gormenghast, Trumpet, A Fine Balance, The Poisonwood Bible, A Month in the Country, The Electric Michelangelo and almost anything by John Irving. For children’s books – anything by Noel Streatfeild, Frank Cottrell Boyce and Frances Hardinge. Ask me another day and I’ll say a dozen others.
Paint the wind – Cathy Cash Spellman
Just checked your choice think will have to read it
Nothing has ever topped it for me. It’s a big book, but unputadownable 🙂
Googling this now. That’s what I need a big book that’s unputdownable.
That’s a word for book lovers, unputdownable. My phone fought me on writing it.
lololol! Brilliant 🙂
Theres a very good description about it on goodreads, and loooooads of 5* reviews 🙂
I googled the book, it sounds great.
it is, it is. 🙂
f
The Red Tent, I am Pilgrim
I just bought the red tent a few days ago so ? it’s a good one
Outlander (1st book in series)
Lonesome Dove
It’s in my top 3
Brilliant book ?
It’s top ten for me! Oh, I love Lonesome Dove.
Who wrote it
Larry McMurtry and this is my favorite as well.
Redeeming Love
Just such a lovely book !
Lady of Hay by Barbara Erskine
I’m reading this right now. Almost done. It’s phenomenal.
Ellie by Lesley Pearce read 5 times x
Nineteen Minutes Jodi Picoult. Time Travellers Wife Audrey Nifenegger. Bridget Jones Diary Helen Fielding
Nineteen Minutes is EXCELLENT. So is The Tenth Circle by her. I also love Testimony by Anita Shreve.
Haven’t read The Tenth Circle but will give it a go when ive finished my current read. Thanks for that x
Of course! It’s excellent as well
Nineteen Minutes is a great book! I also really enjoyed House Rules by her!
I haven’t read House Rules but I’ve read a lot of her other stuff! I’ll have to check it out!
Here’s the good reads description! ?
Ooooohhhh sounds amazing!
Fiona oh my gosh you sell Younique too?!
@Amanda I do!!
Too funny. I absolutely love it.
@Amanda me too!?
The secret history by Donna tartt
She came undone by wally lamb
Excellent choice ?
All Wally Lamb books are excellent
The book that got me back into reading so many years ago. ❤️ Love it!
@Kim that’s what happened to me. I never read a thing voluntarily before this book!
Desirée
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
Loved that too
The Gift
Severed by Simon Kernick
Little Women!! Hands down always lol
Just started this!! 🙂
The Shack by William Paul Young
The Breathing series by Rebecca Donovan
No Regrets series by Aimee Noalane
Breath by Amber Lacie
It’s very hard to choose but this is one I come back to
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Hearts-Minds-Amanda-Craig/dp/0349115877
I don’t have a favorite, but here’s some I really loved
My favorite of all time! Well, tied with The Count of Monte Cristo and Gone With The Wind.
Poisonwood Bible
If you haven’t read The Lunar Chronicles yet, I strongly recommend them! Excellent series
I am pilgrim
The book Theif
I am pilgrim
The book thief, The shack, The kite runner, The nightingale.
What’s the shack about ? The reason I’m asking is the other 3 books you mentioned I loved
?
@Sean The shack is about a man who’s daughter is abducted and murdered by a serial killer. Over the years this person received a letter from God, yes God, and he meets with him at the place they knew his daughter got killed.
@Laura Thanks ? added to me to read list now ?
A Thousand Splendid Suns
.
The fountainhead
Kane & Abel by Jeffrey Archer
“A Little Life”
The road and 1984 are two of my favourites
Loved The Road!!
Just reading this post and these are two top books of mine. Any other recommendations ?
Other favourites…
the kite runner
A thousand splendid suns
The nightingale
The book thief
Memoirs of a geisha
I gave all those 5 stars on good reads. I like all the classics too: Frankenstein and Dracula etc there all good too . What about you any you could recommend?
@Liz oh and just read a man called ove – this is great too
ok have read all of those and really liked them all. K-pax, the chrysalids ( all time best book), Kane and Abel – can’t help it. Clan of the cave bear, the power of one – incredible and one of my favourites. A million little pieces, junky, perfume – actually that’s my all time favourite I think.
@Liz cool thanks I will get these added to my tbr list?
The Glass Castle
Running in the rain
Clan of the cavebear
The whole series!!
The shack
Hawaii….It started a forever love for the islands within me at 17. I’m 75 and have visited 5 times. I will go again.
By who?
Loved Dear John & A Man called Ove!
a confederacy of dunces—the one book I can read over and over.
The Three Musketeers; The Count of Monte Cristo; Gone With The Wind; Lonesome Dove; Shogun; Dune; Game of Thrones; The Goldfinch; Masters of Rome series; Clan of the Cave Bear. ?Top contenders!
A fine balance
This is the best book ever
Totally agree!
À Little Life
Girl on the train
The Nightingale.
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
The Night Circus
Envy Sandra Btiwn
Brown
Hard to choose but some of my favourites include, book thief, handmaids tail, wuthering heights, shell seekers & thorn birds. Enjoy ?
Eleanor Oliphante is completely fine is an incredible book
Born a crime by Trevor Noah is so amazing
I am Pilgrim is really good!
In pursuit of happiness by Douglas Kennedy
Gertruda’s oath by ram oren
Night circus by Erin Morgenstern
My Sister’s Keeper
The Little Prince
No favorite but live many Color of water True story. Glass castle. True story The unbearable lightness of Being. All the stories of Guy de Maupassant The life story of john Gielgud The book Thief. Of so many…..
A splendid thousand suns
Kpax
100%
My Husbands Secret by Liane Moriarty
Definitley Jane Eyre. Read it over 30 times and counting.
The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje (with his The Cat’s Table a very, very close second)!
I am Pilgrim, No Time for Goodbye, The Woman He Loved Before, The Kite Runner
Old School by Tobias Wolff
Top three: The Glass Castle, The Book Thief & Kite Runner ❤️?
Following
I just read SWEET PEA and it’s pretty brilliant
I’ll give you the sun by jandy nelson- I loved it
Go ask alice.
Excellent read!
I remember reading it in high school and just being blown away. I bought it and have loved it ever since!
Yes same! My friends and I all passed it around for a few months. Just one of those books that sticks with you. And anything by John Green, too! I recently found a copy of Looking for Alaska at a secondhand store, and I was so excited.
The Language of Sisters
Just finished Clan of the Cave Bear and loved it. Also the Secret Wife, Cutting for Stone, the Nightingale, All the Light we cannot see
Who is the secret wife by?
Remember Me by Lesley Pearce, quite old now but still one of my favourites.
I too have always enjoyed novels by Lesley Pearce! They never fail to totally engrossing me.
Just read the nightingale and the couple next door within 72 hours. Both of them brilliant x
Dianne Chamberlain books never fail to be brilliant- as do novels by Jodi Picoult and Phillipa Gregory. Must be worth a try, surely? Good luck and please enjoy!
T is for Tree
The Book Thief. The Kite Runner was very good though too, both are so different but both brilliant so it’s hard to pick.
I’m just starting to read The Kite Runner!
Bridge of San Luis rey
Think and Grow Rich!!!
The Five People you Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
<3
Years ago I read entwined by Lynda la plante it’s stayed in my mind 20 years later
Anything by lesly Pearse
Agree with nightingale and winter garden
Also loved once we were brothers and karolinas twins
Monstrum Donald james
The Buried Giant, Kazuo Ishiguro
Rose Tremain
Music and Silence
Memoirs Of A Geisha Girl.
The Storm Sister/Shadiw Sister/Silent Sister.
Water For Elephants.
X
Pillars of the Earth, The Thousand Hour Day, The Horsemen
Loved all the books in the Pillars of the Earth trilogy
I’m a big fan of Jonathan Frantzen..the corrections, freedom and purity.. All brilliant
Also.. Lionel Shriver..we need to tell about Kevin
The Night Circus
Tuesdays with Morrie
I loved this one too!!
Love this book!!!
My favorite also
The Language of Flowers
Well now it’s “The Nightingale” by Kristin Hannah
Cat in the hat
The god of small things by Arundhati Roy
Silence of the lambs, pet semetary, me before you
Under the dome
“The Heart’s Invisible Furies”, by John Boyne … comes out this month
East of Eden by John Steinbeck
Angle of Repose and….
Crossing to Safety…
both by Wallace Stegner
The Morcai Battalion by Diana Palmer & The Color of Heaven by Julienne MacLean (You Can’t have just one!)
The kite runner for me
That’s a bit like asking which is my favourite child – at least with that there are only two candidates. Some of my favourites are The Red Tent, Skallagrigg, Everything You Need, The Magus, Alias Grace, Samarkand, Gormenghast, Trumpet, A Fine Balance, The Poisonwood Bible, A Month in the Country, The Electric Michelangelo and almost anything by John Irving. For children’s books – anything by Noel Streatfeild, Frank Cottrell Boyce and Frances Hardinge. Ask me another day and I’ll say a dozen others.