1. The Butterfly and the Violin by Kristy Cambron 2. A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah 3. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah 4. The Roanoke Girls by Amy Engel 5. The Story of Arthur Truluv by Elizabeth Berg 6. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak 7. The Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly 8. Queens of Fennbirn by Kendare Blake 9. Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate 10. Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum 11. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman 12. The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult 13. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore
The Great Alone by Kristen Hannah
Here’s my top 10. I read 75 books total.
@Jeannine I haven’t read any of these! ?
@Lori they were all awesome. I tend to prefer thrillers.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo is one of my all time favorites ❤️
@Christie I was surprised by how much I loved it.
Me too!
Jeannine, I LOVED the Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo!
@Christie my goal in 2019 is to read more by Taylor Jenkins Reid.
@Jeannine I’m so excited for Daisy Jones and the Six!
The Wild Air by Rebecca Mascull
Just one? How about 13 lol
1. The Butterfly and the Violin by Kristy Cambron
2. A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah
3. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
4. The Roanoke Girls by Amy Engel
5. The Story of Arthur Truluv by Elizabeth Berg
6. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
7. The Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly
8. Queens of Fennbirn by Kendare Blake
9. Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate
10. Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum
11. A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
12. The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
13. The Radium Girls by Kate Moore
@Lori #9 and #11 ❤️
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
The Smell of Other People’s Houses
The Hating Game by Sally Thorne
Us Against You by Fredrik Backman. It’s in my top books of all time.
@Erin I have Beartown on my 2019 tbr.
Beartown is also fantastic.
I have two favorites this year the one I just finished All The Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood and Baby Teeth by Zoje Stage.
The Girl Who Smiled Beads
????
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely fine, We Sold Our Souls, & The Simple Wild
America for Beginners by Leah Franqui
Rabbit Cake – Annie Hartnett
Cork Dork – Bianca Bosker (non-fiction)
-The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto???
-The Glass Castle
-Forgive Me Leonard Peacock
-Wonder
-Not My Father’s Son
Tie for The Hate U Give and Before We Were Yours
Dark decent of Elizabeth Frankenstein ,broken girls , the stalking jack the ripper series
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, The Great Alone, The Nightingale, The Heart’s Invisible Furies, Skyward… I could go on but I will stop there ?
The Vigilantics
Thank you everyone! I will be making my 2019 reading list. ??
The Toymakers by Robert Dinsdale
Either The Dangerous Art of Blending In, or The Hate You Give
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine and Scythe.
Becoming by Michelle Obama
@Sally I’m currently reading Becoming now. ?
Scythe and Thunderhead by Neal Shusterman were my favorites. Still find myself thinking about that world.
Angela Marsons’ D.I Kim Stone series.
Midnight at the bright ideas book store