It’s lightheaded imo. A casual roadtrip through space. I’ve seen it described as a hug in a book. It’s not the standard space opera no major conflicts just really fantastic character development. This is definitely not heavy reading
I am currently reading The Aloha Quilt in the same series. Wiring my way through randomly. I love them. I see but don’t quilt however the quilting history fascinates me. Especially in relation to the Underground Railway. The Runaway Quilt and The Lost Quilter have been my two faves so far ?
Alexander McCall Smith’s series “The Number 1 Ladies Detective Agency” set in Botswana. Think less detective work more tea drinking, life musing and Africa’s amazing unique philosophy on life. I swear these books are good for the soul. Do your self a favour and grab one ??
The Coincidence of Coconut Cake by Amy Reichert! The Recipe Box by Viola Shipman! Sweet Forgiveness by Lori Nelson Speilman! The Fifth Letter by Nicola Moriarty! The Charm Bracelet by Viola Shipman.
Oink (J.L.Newton); On Turpentine Lane (Elinor Lipman); My Italian Bulldozer (Alexander McCall Smith); In Such Good Company (Carol Burnett); Lamb:The Gospel According to Biff, Christ’s Childhood Pal (Christopher Moore); Let’s Pretend This Never Happened (Jenny Lawson) — some of my favorites. Enjoy!
Silly light mystery series: Her Royal Spyness, Amelia Peabody, Mrs. Polifax. I also second Alexander McCall Smith, Sophia Kinsella and Mary Kay Andrews. And always, always, Jane Austen.
Janet Evanovich‘ s Stephanie Plum series. Diary of a Mad Fat Girl series by Stephanie McAfee. Darynda Jones’ Charlie Davidson series. (I didn’t read comments, sorry if these are already mentioned).
This was cute and easy.
Riding the Bus with my Sister. To Dance with the White Dog.
Any of Debbie Macomber’s.
The Honk and Holler Cafe Opening Soon..if you like Southern genre. So funny.
Terry Kay..The Man Who Made Paper Flowers. As usual, he writes a very unique story.
Undomestic Godess by Sophie Kinsella is one of my faves
agree such a good book
Mary Kay Andrews
Melody Carlson
Pattie Callahan Henry
Miss Julia and the rest of the series by Ann Ross. Hilarious and warm hearted.
Check out this book on Goodreads: The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet (Wayfarers, #1) https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/22733729-the-long-way-to-a-small-angry-planet
It is brilliant but not light hearted?
It’s lightheaded imo. A casual roadtrip through space. I’ve seen it described as a hug in a book. It’s not the standard space opera no major conflicts just really fantastic character development. This is definitely not heavy reading
I’ve read a lot of really intense historical fiction this year so maybe it’s just lighthearted in the context of my normal reading habits
Funny side note, someone said that Becky Chambers created an entirely new genre of book. The rainbows and hugs space opera ? RHSO for short
What historical fiction? Always looking for recommendation in that genre.
My top historical fiction of this year have been: Pachinko, A Pledge of Silence, The Room on Rue Amélie, and Lilac Girls
The Runaway Quilt by Jennifer Chiaverini
I am currently reading The Aloha Quilt in the same series. Wiring my way through randomly. I love them. I see but don’t quilt however the quilting history fascinates me. Especially in relation to the Underground Railway. The Runaway Quilt and The Lost Quilter have been my two faves so far ?
The Miss Julia Series by Ann B Ross.
Aunt Dimity series
I’m reading ‘Saving Gideon’ by Amy Lillard … it’s good so far!! I’m on chapter 6
The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend was very sweet
Mitford series
Ladies #1 Detective Agency series
The Rosie Project.
Janet evonovich the Stephanie plum books.
The Storied Life of AJ Fikry
When Calls the Heart
If you are a dog lover: Chet & Bernie series
Penny Nichols series by C A Belmond starts with “A Rather Lovely Inheritance”.
Sandra Dallas, Ann Hite, Lee Smith, Ferrol Sams, Vicki Lane, Alex Bledsoe, are just a few.
Debbie Macomber
Alexander McCall Smith’s series “The Number 1 Ladies Detective Agency” set in Botswana. Think less detective work more tea drinking, life musing and Africa’s amazing unique philosophy on life. I swear these books are good for the soul. Do your self a favour and grab one ??
Jasper Fforde’s The Eyre Affair…very funny and clever! 🙂
Funny in Farsi
Crazy rich Asians. I’m reading this at the moment and it’s brilliant!
The Coincidence of Coconut Cake by Amy Reichert! The Recipe Box by Viola Shipman! Sweet Forgiveness by Lori Nelson Speilman! The Fifth Letter by Nicola Moriarty! The Charm Bracelet by Viola Shipman.
Open to steampunk? Try Gail Carriger
Following
Following post….
Oink (J.L.Newton); On Turpentine Lane (Elinor Lipman); My Italian Bulldozer (Alexander McCall Smith); In Such Good Company (Carol Burnett); Lamb:The Gospel According to Biff, Christ’s Childhood Pal (Christopher Moore); Let’s Pretend This Never Happened (Jenny Lawson) — some of my favorites. Enjoy!
Christopher Moore
Any of Sarah Addison Allen’s…I’m old..so I’d also say Maeve Binchy, and Rosamunde Pilcher.
Oh… Circle of Friends and The Shell Seekers … you’re not old … you just have great taste in books!
Debi Beall HA! Thanks…think I’ve read all of hers and Binchy’s.
Me before you
Crazy rich asians
Uncommon Type by Tom Hanks
Silly light mystery series: Her Royal Spyness, Amelia Peabody, Mrs. Polifax. I also second Alexander McCall Smith, Sophia Kinsella and Mary Kay Andrews. And always, always, Jane Austen.
I’m reading the Princess Bride and it’s good.
Anything by Christopher Moore!
Jane Austen
try emily richards
Sophia Kinsella books. So much fun!
Jenny Colgan
Following ???
.
I would recommend anything by Jessica Thompson. x
Janet Evanovich‘ s Stephanie Plum series. Diary of a Mad Fat Girl series by Stephanie McAfee. Darynda Jones’ Charlie Davidson series.
(I didn’t read comments, sorry if these are already mentioned).