At first it was a bit slow but now I’m enjoying it. If you like historical fiction I highly recommend America’s First Daughter by Stephanie Day and Laura Kamoie. Do you have any other historical fiction recommendations?
Sarah’s Quilt, the second in a series about a woman in wild Arizona in the last part of the 19th century and first part of the 20th. It’s like an adventure story. You may have heard of the first book: These Is My Words.
Almost done with The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells and it has sucked me in like no book probably since A Gentleman in Moscow. I can’t put it down, and yet I don’t want to finish reading it yet. I’m so torn.
I am listening to The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje and loving it when not still; reading Ferdowsi’s Shahnameh (translated by Dick Davies) and loving it when I am still.
I just finished Clive Barker’s Sacrament which took me a while to finish. My OCD will Not allow me to stop reading a book I don’t like. My next one is The DaVinci Code.
Just started Conspirata , the 2nd book in the Cicero trilogy by Robert Harris. My husband devoured all three and persuaded me to read them. It’s a novel largely based on Cicero’s letters. It’s a must for all who want to understand politics. The politics of The Roman Empire is pretty much the way it is today. And the Roman Empire fell not so many years after Cicero. ‘‘Tis a cautionary tale.
Sleeping Beauties by Steven and Owen King. It’s slow going, since it’s the holiday season at work. I work in a place where we do a lot of catering, and we’re slammed. I come home from work so tired, my eyes can’t focus on the page….
Promise me Dad by Joe Biden. I worked with his daughter in law and the Biden grandchildren attended the school where I taught while events in this book were going on so it’s close to home
Just finished an advanced copy of Losing Brave by Stefne Miller and Bailee Madison. Now diving back into the Throne of Glass series, just started Queen of Shadows.
Finishing Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz, then What She Left Behind by Ellen Marie Wiseman and The Dry by Jane Harper…off work until next year! ???
Seven Brief Lessons on Physics by Carlo Rovelli
The Road to Bittersweet by Donna Everhart. And I Love Dirt for the preschool.
“Saladin” Johan Man
Wool by Hugh Howey. It’s so good!
Absolutely LOVED this series.
IQ by Joe Ide
Just got that one from the library!!
I like it so far!
Jack Miles God a biography and spring warren turpentine they’re both interlibrary loans so they are on top til finished lol
A Long Time Gone,Karen White
Birding without Borders – Noah Strycker
Lies She Told by Cate Holahan
The Chilbury Ladies Choir – loving it!
Haven’t had much time to read. Started this.
“The Forgotten Room” by White, Williams, and Willig”
Fearless by francine pascal. Its kinda ugly but imma finish this lol
Fearless by francine pascal. Its kinda ugly but imma finish this lol
Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman
Just finished Artemis now on to The Alienist. I read it when it 1st came out but rereading before TNT show.
The Alienist is excellent!
“Language in Though and Action: Fith Edition” by S.I.Hayakawa
Year One by Nora Roberts
More Happy than Not by Adam Silvera and also On the Road by Gloria Steinem
The Life of Pi
One of my favorites
Loved this one!
Lineage of Grace by Francine Rivers
I’m in the middle of re-reading Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban
The Luster of Lost Things by Sophie Chen Keller.
A Gentlemen in Moscow nd The Radium Girls.
The Lying Game by Ruth Ware
The Bastard of Istanbul
The story of a new name Elena Ferrante
Almost done with Defending Jacob William Landay
Really liked this one!
@Julissa I did too!!
Little Fires Everywhere…want to see what all the fuss is about!
Just finished it and still not sure how I feel about it.
We’re visiting my 18 month old grandson. We’re reading every book he brings me. …….and he brings me lots!!! ???
A Court of Mist and Fury….sssssooooooo gooood!
I really enjoyed this book. I gave it a 4-star rating on Goodreads
I’m really liking it so far.
World Without End by Ken Follett
Great series!
I’m listening on Audible. I read Pillars 25 years ago but I reread it again to refresh my memory. I still have 20 hours left in book 2!!!
♥️♥️
Remarkable Creatures, Tracy Chevalier
LOVED that one!
The Second Sex by Simone de Beauvoir
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
The Christmas favorite which is a non-fiction about a guy who suffered a brain injury and became pen pals with a bunch of serial killers
Story of Philosophy by Will Durant
The Hamilton Affair
I just got that. Are you enjoying it/
At first it was a bit slow but now I’m enjoying it. If you like historical fiction I highly recommend America’s First Daughter by Stephanie Day and Laura Kamoie. Do you have any other historical fiction recommendations?
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley.
“The Grave’s a Fine and Private Place” by Alan Bradley
I’m still enjoying A Gentleman in Moscow.
Reader by Traci Chee. So good!
The Handmaid’s Tale. Our book club is doing it for December/January
I read that book back in March and it STILL is stuck in my head.
Truly scary book.
I like dystopian stories, but they are scary because they could so easily be true.
@Hailey , I read it in the 80’s and it is still stuck in my head!
@Denise, so I should be paranoid for life?? ??
@Hailey , pretty much…lol
I’m kinda enjoying it, but some of the terminology gets annoying. They need an appendix to tell you what they’re talking about.
Wool by Hugh Howey
Great series!
Dark kingdom – Phil Makey
Roomies by Christina Lauren
It was recommended by Goodreads so I’m giving it a try
Moonglow by Michael Chabon.
Ada: the Enchantress of Numbers by Betty Toole
I’m on the second book of the silo trilogy; Shift. By Hugh Howey
pretty girls by Karin Slaughter
Guns, Germs and Steel by Jared Diamond
Speaking from among the bones by Alan Bradley
Joyland by Stephen King
The Dazzling Heights
Demons by Dostoevsky
Other Oceans by Andrea Jones. This is the second book in the Hook and Jill series. Check it out on Amazon. A pirate tale with romance.
Sarah’s Quilt, the second in a series about a woman in wild Arizona in the last part of the 19th century and first part of the 20th. It’s like an adventure story. You may have heard of the first book: These Is My Words.
Sweet sinful nights by Lauren blakely
Stills Alice by Lisa Genova and The Homecoming by Earl Hamner, Jr.
The Orphans Tale (I think that’s what it’s called)
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
I love that book. How far are you?
Not far. Frankenstein has just recovered from the illness he came down with when Clerval arrived.
The Romanov Sisters
Hardcore Twenty-four
The House Of The Dead.
I have tried to start this a couple times and not able to stick with it. Are you enjoying it?
I’m not enjoying it as much as Crime And Punishment, or The Brothers Karamazov, but I’ll persevere!
Finished!
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
Emma
year one Nora Roberts.
The Babel effect by Daniel hecht
Shame by Salman Rushdie
My life by Marcel Reich-Ranicki
Desperately looking for something to follow Artemis by Andy Weir.
A Gentleman in Moscow
People I Want To Punch In the Throat by Jen Mann
The playboy prince, Nora Roberts.
is this a new book?
No it isn’t a new one.
Ride Steady by Kristin Ashley.
Bird of Another Heaven by James D. Houston. In the Rogue Blood by James Carlos Blake.
Dinosaur Feather by S.J Gazan
1984
After
Do they hear you when you cry and Sarah’s Key
Kafka on the shore by Haruki Murakami ❤
End Game by David Baldacci
Dakota by Kathleen Norris
Testimony by Scott Turow
Just started Year One, by Nora Roberts. Already hard to put down!
Before We were Yours
On the list
Shameful time. Good book though!
A Slender Thread, Diane Ackerman
Revival Stephen king
Eleanor Oliphant is Just Fine
Snow Child
The Time in Between.
Ice Weaver?
The Gods of Guilt by Michael Connelly
Jane Erye
I love Jane Eyre
me too??
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Titan by Ron Chernow and The Oracle Glass by Judith Merkle Riley
Just started The Princess Bride
Snow child
Loved it!!!
@AJ it’s great so far! Mabel’s tending the farm rn with Esther and garret and I’m so proud
Such a beautifully written book
@AJ agreed
On my list! ?
Finishing :Angels at Christmas – Debbie Macomber Next: Christmas at the Mysterious Bookshop
Purity by Jonathan Franzen
My name is Red by Orhan Pamuk
Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
Book 3 of The Broken Earth trilogy, The Stone Sky by NK Jemisin.
Outliers by Malcolm gladwell
Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb. I’ve been dabbling in fantasy lately. Next I’m thinking Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
I bought Rebecca when I was in the 7th grade and it took me 40 years to read it!! I wish I hadn’t waited so long. I loved it!
Ive had it on my shelf for a few years. It’s time, and it sounds so good
The Idle Parent by Tom Hodgkinson
“The pillars of the Earth “in English. I have already read this book , but in my native language, italian.
This book is fantastic ?
I’m reading book 2. I loved book 1
“World without end”?
Yes.
One of my favourites ?
Radio free Vermont
Make your bed. By Adm. Wm. McCraven.
I just started The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
“Behind closed doors”?
13,99€ by Frédérick Beigbeder.
Sense And Sensibility
Brida
It’s an ARC from the publisher, but it won’t be published until January 30. I’m getting caught up on my ARC reviews.
Looks interesting… I’m sure you can’t give many details, but do you like it?
I love it! It’s a contemporary YA book. The fun part is that it has crossword puzzles throughout the book. 🙂
Title is Down and Across, by Arvin Ahmadi.
Angela’s Ashes
The Quiet Girl by Peter Hoeg
Giver of Wonders
Title is Giver of Wonders by Roseanna M. White.
Magpie Murders and Why We Sleep.
The Girl Before
Winter Solstice by Rosamunde Pilcher.
Milk and honey
Title is The Talbot Odyssey, by Nelson DeMille.
Good omens by Neil Gaiman.. I liked Neverwhere better so far though
I just finished The Mountain Between Us and I’m just about to start A Handmaids Tale.
Almost done with The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells and it has sucked me in like no book probably since A Gentleman in Moscow. I can’t put it down, and yet I don’t want to finish reading it yet. I’m so torn.
The Treacherous Net, Helene Tursten
I’m about to start this one … Any opinions? 🙂
Bit depressing for this time of year.
Sad but very good.
Title is The Bell Jar, by Sylvia Plath.
City of Brass
I have this but haven’t started it
The Impressionist by Hari Kunzru. Great book, set in India: descriptive, witty, with a unique story.
Just finished Miss Jane by Brad Watson. It was excellent
A Christmas Carol
I’m reading Final Girls by Riley Sager & NOS4A2 by Joe Hill…???
Nice picks! I liked both.
The Yard by Alex Grecian
Bulletproof by Maci Bookout
Rereading Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
Outlander series
Love this one
The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny
Really enjoyed this one.
I love this series. I try to read them slowly so they last.:)
My Lobotomy by H Dully and Nudge by R Thaler.
Uh guess you have to know how to read to take part in this discussion?
No, you could be an audiobook listener!?
LoL well put!!!
Reading Winter Solstice by Rosamund pilcher
I am listening to The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje and loving it when not still; reading Ferdowsi’s Shahnameh (translated by Dick Davies) and loving it when I am still.
Priestdaddy and loving it!
American’s First Daughter by Stephanie Dray and Laura Kamoie, I am absolutely loving it!
Miss Kopps Midnight Confessions by Amy Stewart. Third in the series. Excellent!
I just finished Clive Barker’s Sacrament which took me a while to finish. My OCD will
Not allow me to stop reading a book I don’t like. My next one is The DaVinci Code.
Pride & Prejudice & Mistletoe
Sarah’s Key
The Darling Buds of May by H.E. Bates
Title is Sleep With the Lights On, by Maggie Shayne.
“Little Broken Things” by Nicole Baart
Scythe
Just finished “Someone,” by Alice McDermott.
I have that one on my wish list. How was it?
@Pam Overall, I liked it. somewhat unsettling in spots.
@Barbara Thank you!
Origin by Dan Brown almost done and I got “The Lilac Girls”.
The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley… Easy read, but enjoyable.
United As One
Big Magic By Elizabeth Gilbert
My Lobotomy by H Duffy. Too late to realize that it is not a good book to read during the holidays. 🙂
Just finished The Night the Lights Went Out by Karen White. Awesome book!
Mr. Dickens and His Carol
This was fantastic. https://www.amazon.com/Hate-U-Give-Angie-Thomas/dp/0062498533/ref=as_li_ss_tl?ie=UTF8&qid=1513995273&sr=8-1&keywords=the+hate+u+give&linkCode=ll1&tag=libraryinstyle-20&linkId=9d4ea6537fe233118ed6afe645d41724
Agreed!
It’s on my reading list…
If Wishes Were Horses by Robert Barclay.
Killers of the Flower Moon, The Art of Racing in the Rain, Conscious Discipline, and What Unites Us.
Three Wishes by Liane Moriarty
Almost done with A Man Called Ove
Finished!
A Thousand Splendid Suns
The Leavers
Miss Burma
Return to Oakpine by Ron Carlson
I’m just over halfway reading “Name of the Wind” by Patrick Rothfuss.
Vassa in the night.
Just picked it up at the library today.
Origin… Dan Brown
Underground by Haruki Murakami
A Study In Charlotte
Sleeping Beauties by Stephen and Owen King
Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine.
The Long Haul by Finn @Murphy
Season of the Witch
Lost on Planet China.
Just started Conspirata , the 2nd book in the Cicero trilogy by Robert Harris. My husband devoured all three and persuaded me to read them. It’s a novel largely based on Cicero’s letters. It’s a must for all who want to understand politics. The politics of The Roman Empire is pretty much the way it is today. And the Roman Empire fell not so many years after Cicero. ‘‘Tis a cautionary tale.
Put this on my wish list, thanks.
Gutenberg’s Apprentice
Will’s Red Coat
The Last Mrs. Parrish
Girls missing by Tess Gerritsen
I love Gerritsen!
The Witch of Portobello by Paulo Coelho
The Immortal Nicholas by Glenn Beck. Easy fantastic read
Farenheit 451 for the…maybe for the fourth time? ?
Good answer.
Heart of Darkness #Joseph Conrad
The mountain girl
The Art of Hearing Heartbeats by Jan-Philipp Sendker
Just finished After I’m gone by Linda Green. Now reading Trophy Child by Paula Daly
We need new names by Noviolet Nolowayo; and News of the world by Paulette Jiles
I loved News of the World, one of my favorite reads this year.
Vox – Nicholson Barker
The Last Word by Quentin Crisp
X by Sue Grafton! The last book I need for my alphabet soup reading challenge!
The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
The Ocean at the end of the Lane by Neil Gainman – short but magical…. fantasy. Not used to that type of writing but loved
Wonderful book!
I just started Amanda Hocking’s Wicked Trilogy. That should take up any extra time this weekend. ?
The Storied Life of A. J. FIkry, by Gabrielle Zevin
how to survive Christmas by J illy C ooper
Black Milk and Into the wild!
Shift by Hugh Howey
The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende and Listen to the Lambs by Daniel Black.
Finding PEACE by Jeanetta Matichak
Sleeping Beauties by Steven and Owen King. It’s slow going, since it’s the holiday season at work. I work in a place where we do a lot of catering, and we’re slammed. I come home from work so tired, my eyes can’t focus on the page….
East of Eden ?
Loved it.
Ugh. Me too.
Promise me Dad by Joe Biden. I worked with his daughter in law and the Biden grandchildren attended the school where I taught while events in this book were going on so it’s close to home
I’m getting Joe Biden’s book for Christmas!!
Just finished last night ‘Did You Ever Have A Family’
Wow. What a well crafted story. Loved it!
Just finished Little Fires Everywhere. Now reading Seating Arrangement and Eleanor Oliphant
Anti-Intellectualism in American Life.
Good cop, Bad Daughter
13 reason why ?
Radium girls. Wow
The art of seduction ?
Sing Unburried Sing
Noir By Christopher Moore.
Absolutely loving this one; I’ll be sorry to reach the end of “Clara and Mr. Tiffany.”
Preparation for the Next Life, by Atticus Lish.
In the Rogue Blood by James Carlos Blake. Bird of Another Heaven by James B. Houston.
Just started A Gentlemen in Moscow
Just finished an advanced copy of Losing Brave by Stefne Miller and Bailee Madison. Now diving back into the Throne of Glass series, just started Queen of Shadows.
It’s going kind of slow. Anyone read it?
The Children’s Blizzard by David Laskin
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/240373
Five Carat Soul by James McBride.
Pachinko
The Breakdown by B.A. Paris
Joe Hill’s Strange Weather
The Breakdown (B.A. Paris)
Outlander By Diana Gabaldon. A hefty 800+ pages but still enjoyable ☺
So good. Those books stole the first half of my year in 2016 😉
Strange weather by Joe Hill
Radium girls. True story. So sad
Finishing Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz, then What She Left Behind by Ellen Marie Wiseman and The Dry by Jane Harper…off work until next year! ???
Magpie Murders is on tbr list…what did you think of it?
I enjoyed Magpie Murders. Nice mystery in a mystery. A light read, and entertaining.
Trying to beat my slump by not having a current reads list lol ? and just randomly choosing books
Books pictured are The Puppet Boy of Warsaw by Eva Weaver, and The Looking Glass War by John LeCarre.
Jan Karon’s newest book, To Be Where You Are
The Art of Stillness
Terry Prachett “Raising Steam” on Audible.
Democracy in Chains by Nancy MacLean and Bonfire by Krysten Ritter
The Rules of Magic
A Game of Thrones
It by Stephen king
The lost boy
Just Now starting The Bridge Ladies. A memoir.
The Valley of Amazement by Amy Tan
A Christmas Carol.
A Difficult Woman
Demon Crown by James Rollins