Tigana – Guy Gavriel Kay All souls trilogy – Deborah Harkness The Joy Luck Club – Amy Tan Harry Potter – JK Rowlings Name of the Wind – Patrick Rothfuss
1. Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett 2. The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom 3. Katherine by Anya Seton 4. Gone with the Wind 5. Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon
1. Sherlock Holmes (all)- Arthur Conan Doyle 2. Defy the Stars- Claudia Grey 3. Bad things happen- Harry Dolan 4. Blood and Oak- Garrett Bettencourt 5. Enchantress from the Stars- Sylvia Engdahl
Orphan Train, any thing by Agatha Christy, To kill a mockingbird, Still foolin them after all these years Billy Crystal and along came a spider James Patterson
The Stand by Stephen King The Witching Hour by Anne Rice The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley This Thing of Darkness by Harry Thompson Lord of the Rings by Tolkien
Birdsong -Sebastian Faulks Dracula – Bram Stoker A court of thorn and roses series – Sarah J Maas Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen Metamorphosis – Kafka
@Laura I have just finished Birdsong and am now watching it on TV (a 2 part BBC adaptation) the movie was a good mix between a passionate love story and a dreadful war. I have mixed feelings about Isabelle, what about you?
Sandra Robinson I always loved the book at school then I reread it the character of Isabelle makes me feel like she is insecure because of her childhood but this no excuse for some of her actions in this book. I watched the adaptation and found it to be a good rendition
@Laura have watched the first part, the actors played the parts well. Not as emotional as the book though, and the war scenes were pared back a bit too much. Looking forward to part 2.
The boy made of blocks by Keith Stuart Days of Wonder by Keith Stuart Beneath the surface by John Hargrove This is going to hurt by Adam Kay The kiss quotient by helen hoang
Adventures by Mike Resnick Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling The Shining by Stephen King Horns by Joe Hill
Armadale by Wilkie Collins Under the Skin by Michel Faber The book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber Notes on a Scandal by Zoe Heller Kind of Cruel by Sophie Hannah
Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card, Watcher by Dean Koontz, Sacket series by Louis L’Amour, Harper Connoly series by Charlaine Harris, Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlien
1. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler (also my favorite movie) 2. Valediction by Robert B. Parker 3. The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett 4. It by Stephen King 5. God Save the Child by Robert B. Parker
Top Five of All Time: The River Midnight, by Lillian Nattel; White Oleander, Janet Fitch; Before and After, Rosellen Brown; Pillars of the Earth, Ken Follett ; Les Miserables, Victor Hugo — but there are so many . . .
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo, The Outsiders by S E Hinton, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series by Stieg Larsson, The Magicians by Lev Grossman, Harry Potter series, and Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
Lonesome Dove Everything else by Larry McMurtry. Doctors & The Class by Erich Segal High Achiever, Tiffany Jenkins Until I Say Goodbye, Susan Specer – Wendel All The Pretty Horses, Cormic McCarthy Water for Elephants Memory of a Geisha I can’t take this pressure to name just 5!
1. Intensity / Koontz
2. Orphan Train / Kline
3. Nightingale / Hannah
4. Dark Matter / Crouch
5. The Heart-Shaped Box / Hill
The Grapes of Wrath, Oliver Twist, To Kill a Mockingbird, Les Miserables, and Germinal.
Les mis is in my top 5 too, read and loved the others apart from germinal , who wrote this ?
Siobhan Turnbull thanks
Had to read it in high school. I knew of Zola but not that particular work. Turned out to be a wonderful read.
11/22/63
A River Runs Through It
On the trail of the Assassins
The Testament
Sue Grafton’s mystery series.
Little Women, Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Kite Runner, the Gentleman Bastard series, Rage of Angels.
Tigana – Guy Gavriel Kay
All souls trilogy – Deborah Harkness
The Joy Luck Club – Amy Tan
Harry Potter – JK Rowlings
Name of the Wind – Patrick Rothfuss
1. The Princess Bride 2 .Ballet Shoes 3. The Westing Game 4. Harry Potter 5. The Very Picture of You
Harry Potter series, the Hamish Macbeth series, the All Souls Trilogy, the Land of Stories series, and the Patrick Taylor books.
1. Wuthering Heights
2. A Little Life
3. An American Marriage
4. Pride & Prejudice
5. The Untethered Soul
War and Peace
Harry Potter
Shadow hunter novels
A Song of Ice and Fire
The Brothers Karamazov
A Painted House
Secret Life of Bees
Gifts of The Sea
The Hobbitt
Cronicals of Narnia
1. Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
2. The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
3. Katherine by Anya Seton
4. Gone with the Wind
5. Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon
1. Sherlock Holmes (all)- Arthur Conan Doyle
2. Defy the Stars- Claudia Grey
3. Bad things happen- Harry Dolan
4. Blood and Oak- Garrett Bettencourt
5. Enchantress from the Stars- Sylvia Engdahl
Looking for alibrandi.
Cross stitch
Midnight
My cat Flossie
Dead scared.
TLOTR, The Hunger Games, The Buried Giant, The Princess Bride, The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, The Thirteenth Tale
Perks of being a wallflower
Harry potter
What Alice forgot
Six of crows
and looking for Alaska
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
The Book Thief
The Dollmaker
The A!ice Network
Defending Jacob
1.) Furious Love (a book about Elizabeth Taylor and Richard burton).
2.) Tis Herself by Maureen O’Hara
3.) The Alchemist
4.) A Rose for Mrs Miniver
5.) Snow Flower and the Secret Fan
Snow flower is an excellent book, the foot binding chapter is particularly brilliant , horrific too.
“Shanghai girls” from See is pretty good too. I’ll have to check out Snow Flower
Orphan Train, any thing by Agatha Christy, To kill a mockingbird, Still foolin them after all these years Billy Crystal and along came a spider James Patterson
I’ve read 700 Sundays by Billy crystal, loved it!
Will try find this one as well 🙂
The Stand by Stephen King
The Witching Hour by Anne Rice
The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
This Thing of Darkness by Harry Thompson
Lord of the Rings by Tolkien
The stand is in my list too?
Les miserable
The road
The stand
1984
The three musketeers
do you read books with long titles? 😉
@Sharyn occasionally ?
Currently – The Heart’s Invisible Furies, beneath A Scarlet Sky, The Ragged Edge of Night, A Treachery of Spies, Hitler’s Angel
Birdsong -Sebastian Faulks
Dracula – Bram Stoker
A court of thorn and roses series – Sarah J Maas
Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen
Metamorphosis – Kafka
Nice list , some great books , metamorphosis by Kafka is so good ?
@Laura I have just finished Birdsong and am now watching it on TV (a 2 part BBC adaptation) the movie was a good mix between a passionate love story and a dreadful war. I have mixed feelings about Isabelle, what about you?
Sandra Robinson I always loved the book at school then I reread it the character of Isabelle makes me feel like she is insecure because of her childhood but this no excuse for some of her actions in this book. I watched the adaptation and found it to be a good rendition
@Laura have watched the first part, the actors played the parts well. Not as emotional as the book though, and the war scenes were pared back a bit too much. Looking forward to part 2.
1. A Fine Balance
2. A Thousand Splendid Suns
3. The Kite Runner
4. Gone With the Wind
5.. The Shadow of the Wind
1. Jane Eyre. 2. Wolf Hall/Bring Up The Bodies 3. Lonesome Dove 4. A Gentleman in Moscow 5. Sense & Sensibility.
1. The Harry Potter series
2. The Hate U Give
3. The Vampire Diaries series
4. Pride and Prejudice
5. The Fault in our Stars
F
??
Jane Eyre Rebecca The Art of Racing in the Rain The Thirteenth Tale A Gentleman in Moscow.
davinci code, the help, charollets web, outlander, james haymans’ (cutting was the 1st loved all of them)
Couldn’t possibly! In a 71 year lifetime of reading books that’s an impossible ask. 🙂
Gone with the wind
Thorn birds
Pride and prejudice
Shadow of the wind
Godfather
Keep changing my mind but just for the moment:
The art of racing in the rain
A monster calls
Clan of the cavebear
Harry potter
Servant of the bones – Anne rice
??
The boy made of blocks by Keith Stuart
Days of Wonder by Keith Stuart
Beneath the surface by John Hargrove
This is going to hurt by Adam Kay
The kiss quotient by helen hoang
Following!
The Art Of Racing In The Rain, The Passage trilogy, To Kill A Mockingbird, Harry Potter, Anything by Stephen King.
Adventures by Mike Resnick
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling
The Shining by Stephen King
Horns by Joe Hill
Armadale by Wilkie Collins
Under the Skin by Michel Faber
The book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber
Notes on a Scandal by Zoe Heller
Kind of Cruel by Sophie Hannah
Top five this week yes. Lifetime too many.??
Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card, Watcher by Dean Koontz, Sacket series by Louis L’Amour, Harper Connoly series by Charlaine Harris, Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert Heinlien
1. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler (also my favorite movie)
2. Valediction by Robert B. Parker
3. The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett
4. It by Stephen King
5. God Save the Child by Robert B. Parker
Top Five of All Time: The River Midnight, by Lillian Nattel; White Oleander, Janet Fitch; Before and After, Rosellen Brown; Pillars of the Earth, Ken Follett ; Les Miserables, Victor Hugo — but there are so many . . .
Following!
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo, The Outsiders by S E Hinton, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series by Stieg Larsson, The Magicians by Lev Grossman, Harry Potter series, and Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
The Wuthering Heights, A thousand splendid suns, the nightingale, small great things and the tattooist of Auschwitz.
There’s also “The Girl Who Remembered Snow.”
@Janet thank you. Added it to my TBR list.
Star wars: Thrawn
Star wars: a dark rising
The hobbit
Ready player one
Gridlinked
Shantaram
Memoirs of a Geisha
Birdsong
The Book Thief
Five People You Meet in Heaven
Geisha was a gorgeous book. Heaven was lovely. Both in my top 20 along with Water For Elephants.
Pillars of the earth
The stand
A dogs purpose
Oh the thorn birds and
A woman of substance
Following
The Nightingale, Memoirs of a Geisha, The Rent Collector,
The Secret Life of Violet Grant & Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine are 2 recents that I loooooved.
Hawaii, Hawaii, Hawaii…u get the picture
Boyd, but how do it know, how to draw by Scott Robertson, algorithms to live by, the three body problem.
Watership Down
Siddhartha
Master & Margarita
Slaughterhouse Five
Alice in Wonderland
Lonesome Dove
Everything else by Larry McMurtry.
Doctors & The Class by Erich Segal
High Achiever, Tiffany Jenkins
Until I Say Goodbye, Susan Specer – Wendel
All The Pretty Horses, Cormic McCarthy
Water for Elephants
Memory of a Geisha
I can’t take this pressure to name just 5!
Silent sister, confession, find me, the letter