Today my answer to that question is: The Stand, Gone with the Wind, Wuthering Heights. Ask me again tomorrow and you might get an entirely different answer ?
Dreaming In Cuban, Loose Change, 1984….. But then there are the Vampire Chronicles, Lord of the Rings series, and Harry Potter series. Do those count as one each? LOL
Winds of War and War and Remembrance,Herman Wouk; All The Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr;Shogun, James Clavell, Memoirs of a Geisha, Arthur Golden…..I know, that’s more than 3, but I couldn’t help myself ?
These aren’t my top 3, but 3 of my favorites that came to mind first. There’s no way I could narrow it down to just three. It was fun reading through everyone else’s choices though.
The Mirror by Marlys Millhiser Relic by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child Time and Again by Jack Finney
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Reign of the Fallen. Bonus: Coraline. I felt guilty. I couldn’t leave her out. ?
-Harry Potter Series (if I HAD to pick just one, I would have to go with Deathly Hallows) -Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson -Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Precious Bane by Mary Webb, North & South by Elizabeth Gaskell and Middlemarch by George Eliot or Shirley by Charlotte Bronte. What can I say? I like Victorian social novels.
@Hannah The whole series, is wonderful. I don’t really understand how women can’t see it happening to us in the future or find it boring. Maybe I’m being to judgemental, but I just want to shake the women and say, “Open your eyes, this might happen again, if we don’t take action now!”
The Ruins, Poison Princess, and … blood fever (2nd book in a series)
Poison Princess, YAS! ARCANA CHRONICLES FTW
1. Gump & Co. 2. Moby Dick. 3. and this https://amzn.to/2J8Fo7e
Gone with the Wind, To Kill a mockingbird and Ice Candy man (on 1947 partition by Bapsi Sidwa)
His Dark Materials by Philip Pulman
The Black Magician’s Trilogy by Trudi Canavan
The Mistborn Trilogy by Brandon Sanderson
(Yes, I’m a fantasy fan!)
Three BOOKS?? Not book series? *starts hyperventilating*
I chose three series lol
The Historian. Jurassic Park. Revolutionary Road.
And then there were none – Agatha Christie, To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee and The Woman in the Window – A.J Finn
The Giver, The Neverending Story, and The Talent Code (which is a non fiction)
I’ll give you the sun, The sky is everywhere, All the bright places. Boom
i know this much is true; a man called ove; and the stand
The Book Thief, 11/22/63 and Prince of Tides
I love Prince of Tides but my favorite of his is Lords of Discipline.
@Wendy I’ve never read that I’ll have to check it out! Thanks!!!
Angie…I promise you will love it and it will also break your heart. His writing does that to me…breaks my heart over and over.
I love Pat Conroy!!! My favs are Beach Music and Prince of Tides.?
Top 3 SK books..
The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera. Thus Spoke Zarathustra by Freidrich Nietzsche. The Rebel by Albert Camus.
Today my answer to that question is: The Stand, Gone with the Wind, Wuthering Heights. Ask me again tomorrow and you might get an entirely different answer ?
I so know what you mean about that!
The Night Circus, The Great Gatsby, and Hush, Hush?
The Magic Mountain (T Mann), The survivors of the Chancellor (J Verne), The Hyperion Cantos (D Simmons)
The Shadow of the Wind
Shantaram
The Woman in Black
Circe,
To kill a Mockingbird,
NYPD RED
Lord of the Flies, Jane Eyre, Christy
Harry Potter and The Half Blood Prince, The Outsiders, and Little Women.
I could choose hundreds more lol
The Good Earth
A Tree Grows in @Brooklyn
In This House of Brede
Wizards First Rule
Theft of Swords
The Name of This Book is Secret
The Stand by Stephen King.
The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom.
From the Corner of His Eye by Dean Koontz.
The Passage, The Descent, Goldfinch
Are you going to watch the tv show based on the passage?
The Passage! Such a hidden gem.
The Hobbit, Watership Down, Little Women
The Help, The Fault in our Stars, and Gone Girl
Cat’s Eye, Norwegian Wood and Girl, Interrupted
Dreaming In Cuban, Loose Change, 1984….. But then there are the Vampire Chronicles, Lord of the Rings series, and Harry Potter series. Do those count as one each? LOL
Jane Eyre, Lonesome Dove & Wolf Hall/Bring up the Bodies.
Winds of War and War and Remembrance,Herman Wouk; All The Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr;Shogun, James Clavell, Memoirs of a Geisha, Arthur Golden…..I know, that’s more than 3, but I couldn’t help myself ?
Pillars of the Earth, Beneath the Scarlet Sky, Shadow of the Wind. ?
I just bought Pillars of the Earth at a used book sale! Not a bad deal for $3?!
Harry Potter series (it counts as one in my eyes! ?), All The Bright Places, White Oleander
To kill a mocking bird, the raven boys, illuminae
Harry Potter series, The Lunar Chronicles, And The Selection series
Marriage of Opposites
Who Do You Love
The Age of Miracles
-The Vampire Chronicles
-Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
-Every Day
Bridget Jones books, To Kill A Mockingbird and Harry Potter.
That was tough. I really loved Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine as well.
Ugh it was hard for me as well! I wanted a top five at least so i can include the Harry Potter series and Revival ?
Ps, Bridget Jones books were hilarious
The entire , Outlander series , The Poisonwood bible , The red tent
Also loved Water for elephants
Keep hearing water for elephants is really good.
I’d struggle with a top 5 as well though, lol. I always just carry on naming books, lol.
Jane Eyre, The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry, Of Mice and Men
Hard one…. The Master and Margarita, The sparrow, Outlander
•The Breakdown
•Behind Closed Doors
•The Restaurant Critic’s Wife
B.A. Paris is awesome. I read her latest Bring Me Back…is great! You will love it if you loved her others. It comes out …June 19th, I believe.
@Cathy I’m so jealous you got an advanced copy! I have reserved it at the book store so I can get it when it comes out.
You’re gonna love it!
@Cathy I read the other two in less than a day each, I can’t stop reading them once I start.
Tough question?
Middlesex
The Road
To Kill a Mockingbird
Shadow of the Wind, Chocolat, A Prayer for Owen Meany
A Prayer for Owen Meany has perhaps my favorite last paragraph in any book ever.
You are so right. I find myself repeating the last line sometimes. And I often say, “That would give Owen Meany the shivers.” What a powerful book
“O God — please give him back! I shall keep asking You.” Gives me shivers.
Oh yes, you got it exactly right
These aren’t my top 3, but 3 of my favorites that came to mind first. There’s no way I could narrow it down to just three. It was fun reading through everyone else’s choices though.
The Mirror by Marlys Millhiser
Relic by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
Time and Again by Jack Finney
The Count of Monte Cristo, Our Mutual Friend, and The Sunne in Splendour
I *really* love long books.
Boy’s Life by Robert McCammon
The Stand by Stephen King
Lisey’s Story by Stephen King
…but there are more!!!!
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Reign of the Fallen. Bonus: Coraline. I felt guilty. I couldn’t leave her out. ?
The Lord of the Rings, Cujo, The Outsiders
YOU, Stirred, The Divine Comedy
Dark Paradise, Acheron, Beautiful Redemption
-Harry Potter Series (if I HAD to pick just one, I would have to go with Deathly Hallows)
-Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson
-Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
THE ROAD for sure, BLANKY, The Pillars of the Earth.
Eat Pray Love, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Book Thief
Invisible monster by chuck Palahniuk, Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson, name of the wind by Patrick rothfuss
Omg all of Palahniuks books!
Absolutely all of them but invisible monster is my favorite
Pats book never went anywhere
I love his books. I just love the characters and the story
Wow! Only three? Hound of the Baskervilles- AC Doyle. When Demons Walk- P Briggs. Toll Gate- G. Heyer.
The Time Traveler’s Wife, A Darker Shade of Magic, and Outlander.
The once and future king, water ship down, A Christmas Carol.
Oh I forgot The Christmas Carol! Good one!
Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, Christmas at Tiffany’s by Karen Swan, Vicious by VE Schwab.
No Greater Love * Danielle Steele
Replay *
Ken Grimwood
Sellevision *
Augusten Burroughs
Of mice and men
Troublemakers
Everything Everything
All the bright places, Harry Potter and Simon vs. The homosapiens agenda
Gift from the Sea; Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe; and The Princess Bride.
Honorary Mention to Tuck Everlasting.
the giver by Lois Lowry, Les Miserables by Victor Hugo and Wicked by Gregory Maguire.
Charlotte’s Web, Huckleberry Finn, and Harry Potter.
This was a way hard question!
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
The Time Travelers Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
Fortune’s Rocks by Anita Shreve
3 Favorite series.
Sue Grafton’s Alphabet series
Diana Galbaldon’s Outlander series
Harland Coben Myron Bolitar series.
Because I couldn’t pick just 3…?
11/22/63, the road, invisible monsters
Precious Bane by Mary Webb, North & South by Elizabeth Gaskell and Middlemarch by George Eliot or Shirley by Charlotte Bronte. What can I say? I like Victorian social novels.
<
A Tale of Two Cities – dickens
An ancestor’s tale – Richard Dawkins
Good omens – pratchett and Gaiman
Stephen Donaldson – Thomas Covenent series
To kill a mockingbird – Agatha Christie
A Discovery Of Witches by Deborah Harkness,
ACOMAF by Sarah J Mass,
Cinder by Marissa Meyer.
Lord of the Rings, War and Peace, Anna Karena
1. The Harry Potter series.
2. A Walk in the Woods, by Bill Bryson
3. An Elegant Gathering of White Snows, by Kris Radish
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury, Utopia by Sir Thomas More, Handmaiden’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
I’m currently watching episode 1 of Season 2 of The Handmaid’s Tale, atm. I have the novel on my TBR shelf!
@Hannah The whole series, is wonderful. I don’t really understand how women can’t see it happening to us in the future or find it boring. Maybe I’m being to judgemental, but I just want to shake the women and say, “Open your eyes, this might happen again, if we don’t take action now!”
I don’t think it would happen in well developed countries.
I don’t think it would happen in well developed countries.
1.)The Perks of being a Wallflower
2.)The Fault in our Stars 3.)Maus
1) parasite eve 2) sister of the sword 3) the ring 4) the audition
Winter Garden
The Help