Open by Andre Agassi. Even if you don’t like tennis (I don’t), it’s a fantastic read. So very interesting.
On Writing by Stephen King. It’s a book for authors, but it’s really more of an autobiography with a lot of insight into his life and writing process.
Anything by Wayne Dyer. His books are about self-growth and so filled with joy.
Many Lives, Many Masters: The True Story of a Prominent Psychiatrist by Brian L. Weiss. This is the story of a psychiatrist who had his entire life transformed after treating a patient. He was on Oprah and several other well known TV shows.
Life by Kieth Richards The Goat Brothers by Larry Colton Steve Jobbs by Steve Jobbs Wonderland Avenue by Danny Sugarman Girls Like Us – Shiela Wella The Last party – by Anthony Haden-Guest
For true crime I’ll Be Gone in the dark was fantastic. I also really enjoyed Hillbilly Elegy I also read No one tell you this – a memoir of a woman turning 40 and child free, and it was everything
Anything by Doris Kearns Goodwin.
Paper: Paging Through History, and Salt: A World History, both by Mark Kurlansky
The Radium Girls
The Feather Thief
Dead Wake
Sapiens
“Grant” or “Alexander Hamilton” by Ron Chernow
Have read both- excellant
Ann franks diary
The New Jim Crow…
The man from the train
Open by Andre Agassi. Even if you don’t like tennis (I don’t), it’s a fantastic read. So very interesting.
On Writing by Stephen King. It’s a book for authors, but it’s really more of an autobiography with a lot of insight into his life and writing process.
Anything by Wayne Dyer. His books are about self-growth and so filled with joy.
Many Lives, Many Masters: The True Story of a Prominent Psychiatrist by Brian L. Weiss. This is the story of a psychiatrist who had his entire life transformed after treating a patient. He was on Oprah and several other well known TV shows.
Open was so good! Made me appreciate tennis! Was such an interesting read.
@Kathleen it was. I never expected to like it so much.
Killers of the flower moon. Destiny of the republic. Glass castles. Educated. In pieces. Hillbilly elegy. All good!
Destiny of the Republic and Hillbilly Elegy so good!
Tuesday’s With Morrie
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Before I Had the Words by Skylar Kergil.
“In the Garden of Beasts”, Erik Larson
Also Devil in the @White City by Erik Larson.
Start reading biographies of all the Presidents- You will be surprised from what your taught and from what you thought.
Running with Scissors by Augusten Burroughs, Maude by Donna Foley Mabry, and A River in Darkness: One Mans Escape from North Korea
Button man
I finally read this…it was as good as advertised!
This was great!
The White House Boys
On Becoming A Person -Carl R.Rogers.
Dopesick by Beth Macy
Winning the worry battle by Barb Roose
My memoir @E.
I dumbstruck, needle in a haystack springs to mind, maybe a book on cross stitch..
Jill Jonnes’ Eiffel’s Tower; Tom Standage’s A History of the World in Six Glasses;
Life by Kieth Richards
The Goat Brothers by Larry Colton
Steve Jobbs by Steve Jobbs
Wonderland Avenue by Danny Sugarman
Girls Like Us – Shiela Wella
The Last party – by Anthony Haden-Guest
Saladin by John Man. Sapiens by Harari
Trauma Cleaner
Rich dad, poor dad by Robert Kiosaki
What I talk about, when I talk about running by Haruki Murakami
I have not read that murakami yet but now I think I’ll move it up in the queue. Of course he could write about him running and make it wonderful.
Homo Deus
UnBroken
Homefront and Christmas letters to home. Ghost.
Under The Banner of Heaven – Jon Krakauer
Undaunted Courage – Stephen Ambrose
Parting The Waters – Taylor Branch
Into the wild
The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown.
Into the Wild
Sapiens
The Sixth Extinction
Freakonomics
Bad Blood
What the Dog Saw
Dead Wake
What Nobody Knew
Outliers
Not Without My Daughter
A Child Called It
Desert Solitaire
For true crime I’ll Be Gone in the dark was fantastic.
I also really enjoyed Hillbilly Elegy
I also read No one tell you this – a memoir of a woman turning 40 and child free, and it was everything