Perhaps. Though it had a solid enough ending to not need any follow up. Stephen King is great at tying in books, but Owen might not be interested in another sleeping beauty story. I did like it, overall. Made me think for a bit.
I don’t think it’d be on the top of my to read list if one came out, either. I’m more of an old school King fan, when messed up stuff happens, life gets messy and there aren’t easy answers.
Agreed! This one and “Tampa” had been named on a post of very disturbing books, just a couple of weeks ago. So, of course, I rushed to my local library, actually 2 libraries, and was able to grab both of them. ?
The painted man by Peter v Brett
Life of pi
The Song of Achilles
Is that the Madeline Miller one?
Just ordered Circe by her if it is 🙂
@John yes! I also received Circe but have not started it yet. Loved SoA.
I may have to get that as well then! 🙂 (any excuse really!)
My cousin Rachel by du Maurier
Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson ?
Sidroc, the Dane by Octavia Randophl
Into the water
Call me by your name
The Woman in the Window
The alchemist
How is this? I have it on my TBR list.
Rumble by Ellen Hopkins
Sleeping with strangers
Star Trek The Next Generation: Immortal Coil
And Then There Were None
A Novel Revenge by Ashley Weaver.
Heart shaped box by Joe Hill
Hannibal by Thomas Harris
Jane Eyre
Coldest girl in cold town
The Extinction Trials
Beartown
About 6 from Ambrose Ibsen. All series.
Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty! It was like Agatha Christie in space.
The Great Alone
The Music Shop by Rachel Joyce
Sleeping Beauties by Stephen King. I love the guy but sometimes his endings suck. This was one of those after 700 pages no less!
It all wrapped up so meekly. It was very disappointing
So true Patricia. Just like “Cell.” Did he set us up for a sequel?
Perhaps. Though it had a solid enough ending to not need any follow up. Stephen King is great at tying in books, but Owen might not be interested in another sleeping beauty story. I did like it, overall. Made me think for a bit.
I don’t think it’d be on the top of my to read list if one came out, either. I’m more of an old school King fan, when messed up stuff happens, life gets messy and there aren’t easy answers.
Liar, temptress, soldier, spy
Mansfield Park
The Woman In The Window
Thrive.
Last Night in Twisted River by John Irving.
The hate you give
City of Endless Night
Leah on the off beat
Let me lie by Clare mackintosh
The Colours of Snow by Kate Fenton.
Clockwork Princess
Legend by Marie Lu
Falling For You by Becky Wade
The Boune Identity by Robert Ludlum. Excellent espionage book. Nothing like how they did the movie.
We Need To Talk About Kevin
All The Light Between Us.
Breakthrough by Michael C Grumley
Night train to Lisbon, by Pascal Mercier
Little broken things
The Tuscan Child
I’ve already got my copy!
Beautiful story
@Annette I love her books.
One of us is lying
The Boy On The Bridge by MR Carey
P.S I love you!
The Hangman’s Daughter
The Forgetting Time
Sooner or later by Debbie Macomber.
Across the nightingale floor.
Read Herring Hunt by VM Burns
BearTown
I didn’t like this book but I like your pics
Finished The Tea Rose trilogy. Excellent!
Sea Swept by Nora Roberts!!!
The Troop by Nick Cutter
The saddest girl in the world
Then she was gone
The Woman in Cabin 10- Ruth Ware
Before We Were Yours
Homecoming ranch
The Blood Strand by Chris Ould.
Red sparrow
Before we were yours
THE HELLFIRE CLUB.
Making Up Is Hard To Do by @Susan aka Stephanie Browning. https://www.amazon.com/Making-Up-Hard-Stephanie-Browning-ebook/dp/B07BJBM1V9/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1526490877&sr=8-1&keywords=making+up+is+hard+to+do
The Program and I don’t remember who it’s by.
The last Olympian and order of the Phoenix
The Summons
The Hypnotists Love Story
The Newcomers
The Forgotten by David Baldacci
Trespassing! It was amazing.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely fine
better than perfect- simone elkes
I read 9 books ? last month
A Court of Thorns and Roses
Kelly’s Chance Wanda Brunstetter
Sometimes I Lie by Alice Feeny
In the Age of Love and Chocolate.
When I’m Gone by Jaxson Kidman
Brotherhood In Death JD Robb
Hello Stranger.
The Little White Horse, by Elizabeth Goudge
The Old Wives Tale
The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum.
Good book but disturbing. All his books are.
Agreed! This one and “Tampa” had been named on a post of very disturbing books, just a couple of weeks ago. So, of course, I rushed to my local library, actually 2 libraries, and was able to grab both of them. ?
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
The Color of Heaven & Shades of Blue
The Cowboy To Saved Esmeralda by Chloe Carley. I just read it. Not last month.
November 9 by Colleen Hoover ♥
The Ageless Soul
Nova Roberts Blue Dahlia
Murder at Work.
All or Nothing by Deborah Cooke
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Love ❤️ this!
Blue labyrinth
Tic Toc by Dean Koontz
The Cop Who Came to Dinner by Dale Day Davies
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/802667.Beware_of_Cat
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6288.The_Road
J Faith’s Ella Grey Books 1-3
Lark rise of Cantaberry
Rules for 50/50 chances. Cant remember the author. Wasnt a hugefan of the book.
The Husbands Secret
So good!!
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
Hug Chickenpenny
The Hearts Invisible Furies
THE LOST FOR WORDS BOOKSHOP by Stephanie Butland. LOVED IT. ❤️
The title is interesting
@Sarah Very clever – the book is a sweet read.
Big Sur by Jack Kerouac
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Constant prey
Americanah
Gateway to the Moon. Mary Morris. EXCELLENT BOOK
Hum if you don’t know the words
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
A gentleman’s guide to vice and virtue by Mackenzie lee
The Sacrifice of Tamar by Naomi Ragen
11 minutes by Paulo Coelho
Thunderhead by Neal Shusterman
Dark As My Heart by Antti Tuomainen
The Breakdown by B.A. Paris
Turtles all the way down
The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert. It was so clever. I loved it.
‘Becoming Lili’ by Julia Blake.
Behind closed doors
Seven Sisters series by ML Bullock
The night circus
Skin Deep by Liz Nugent
DEEP FREEZE by Lisa Jackson
The Girl Who Lived by Christopher Greyson
An American Marriage
harry potter and the goblet of fire, best tarot practices, and tarot the court card archetypes.
Finding Me by Michelle Knight.
Sparks in the Sky by @India
The Book Thief
I read quite a few in April, but the first that comes to mind is BEACH HOUSE REUNION by Mary Alice Monroe.
Unbalanced by Michael James
Psychological Testing and Assessment by Ronald Jay Cohen · Mark E. Swerdlik · Edward D Sturman