I need some memoirs recommendations!! Like true stories, not like biographies and happy stuff.
Let’s talk memoirs! Like true stories… not like biographies and happy stuff… lol. I need some recommendations!!
Let’s talk memoirs! Like true stories… not like biographies and happy stuff… lol. I need some recommendations!!
Glass castle by jeannette walls and educated by tara westover
Yes to both of these!
The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating, A Year by the Sea and anything by Gladys Taber
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes: and Other Lessons from the Crematory by Caitlin Doughty
Radium Girls
In the Sanctuary of Outcasts by Neil White
Educated.
I’m finishing this one now!
How is it caryn?!
Ruth Reichl – Tender at the Bone
This boys life, Tobias Wolfe
Lab Girl by Hope Jahren
The Liars’ Club
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah and the Sun Does Shine by a Ray Hinton
Glass castle
Out of Africa
An American Childhood, Annie Dillard
A Mother’s Reckoning by Susan Klebold
Ohhhhh this is the one where it’s the mom of a school shooter right?! I wanted to read this but couldn’t remember!!
Yes, it’s so good! And all proceeds go to mental health.
I heard her speak. Really tragic
“A river in Darkness: one mans mans excape from north Korea.” By Masaji Ishikawa
The Elephant Company
Nothing To Envy by Barbara Demick
My husband and I have driven across the US a couple times in the last few months. We listened to Educated by Tara Westover, The Only Girl in the World by Maude Julien, and North of Normal by Cea Sunrise Person. They are all memoirs of young people who lived in unusual/survivalist-y situations. I’ve put them in order of how much we liked them :).
When Breath Becomes Air
Jailhouse Lawyer by Shon Hopwood
Wild by Sheryl Strayed, Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
American Requiem by James Carroll
Brain on Fire
I watched that on Netflix!! Crazy!!
@Kayla the book has way more details and more about her recovery ?
Educated by Tara Westover
Angela’s Ashes
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Y’all. Are. Amazing. ?❤️
Wasted
Kaffir Boy
Following! Adding these memoirs: Before I Forget by B Smith, Enjoy Every Sandwich by Lee Lipsenthal, My Geandfather Would Have Shot Me by Jennifer Teege, The Bright Hour by Nina Riggs, When Breathe Becomes Air by Dr. Paul Kalanithi. Currently reading Educated by Tara Westover.
Not My Father’s Son, by Alan Cummings.
Wild and The Glass Castle
Secrets from Chuckling Goat by Shann Nix Jones
Flat Broke with Two Goats by Jennifer McGaha
Assata by Assata Shakur
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. Educated, A Memoir
I just read The Long Haul: A Truckers Tales of Life on th Road by Finn Murphy. Loved it. He is an excellent writer!
Etched in Sand by Regina Calcaterra. Hard to read at times because she goes into great detail about the abuse she suffered at the hands of her mother, but worth the read.
Dancing Fish and Ammonites by Penelope Lively
The Damage Done by Warren Fellows, Marching Powder by Rusty Young, Lion by Saroo Brierley, The little big things by Henry Fraser, A Mothers Reckoning by Sue Klebold, A Fathers Betrayal by Gabriella Gillespie, In Order to Live by Yeonmi Park, Alligator Candy by David Kushner, Beautiful by Katie Piper….i gave all of these 5 stars.
Christopher Hitchens – Hitch22
Ive just read Coreyography by Corey Feldman. Very interesting indeed.
American Sniper was amazing.
Joy Luck Club
That’s a novel, not a memoir.
The Rules Do Not Apply by Ariel Levy is a fabulous memoir! Also, The Feast Nearby by Robin Mather is one of the best books I’ve read in the last few years.
I don’t know any that are really what you would call “Happy stuff.” David Sedaris doesn’t write memoirs but he tells his life in essays and they are hilarious. I couldn’t reccomend something that I would call “happy stuff,” more. The best memoir that I have ever read is The Glass Castle, but I don’t think that it would be called a happy story.
I don’t think the OP wants “happy stuff” so The Glass Castle is probably spot on (I’ve not read it yet but I own it).
Hated glass castle and didn’t believe half of it.
I loved it!
The Sound of Gravel!!
☝?☝?
It’s Always Something, Gilda Radner
I recently read The Strange Ways of Providence In My Life: An Amazing Holocaust Survivor Rescue Story and would highly recommend it!
Born to Run by Bruce Springsteen.
M Train…..Patti Smith
The Nazi officer’s wife by Edith Hahn
Running in the Family, Michael Ondaatje
You should read “Nothing holds back the Night” by the french author Delphine de Vigan. It tells the true story of her very problematic relationship with her mother.
“Your Voice in My Head” by Emma Forrest. AMAZING, heatrending.
The Florist’s Daughter by Patricia Hampl…Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table by Ruth Reichl…Losing Mum and Pup by Christopher Buckley …Life Itself: A Memoir by Roger Ebert…Enslaved by Ducks: How One Man Went From Head of Household to Bottom of the Pecking Order by Bob Tarte…Over Time: My Life As a Sportswriter by Frank Deford…Paris To The Moon by Adam Gopnik…The Sweeter the Juice: A Family Memoir in Black and White by Shirlee Taylor Haizlip…Mennonite in a Little Black Dress: A Memoir of Going Home by Rhoda Janzen…Personal History by Katherine Graham…The Diary of Anais Nin by Anais Nin…Yes, Chef: A Memoir by Marcus Samuelsson and Veronica Chambers…Born Standing Up: A Comic’s Life by Steve Martin…The Flame Trees of Thika by Elspeth Huxley…
Educated: The Memoir is one I could not put down.
Reading it now
“Blue Highways”….. William Least Heat-Moon
Coming Clean By Kimberly Miller.
The Liars ‘ Club by Mary Karr
DO YOU KNOW WHO I AM? by Tim Pigott-Smith. Fascinating memoir from a distinguished British actor who rose to fame in the role of Inspector Merrick in the TV adaptation of the novel ‘Jewel in the Crown’.
WHO I AM by Charlotte Rampling. A memoir from one of the most acclaimed actresses of her time.
Three rock star autobiographies/memoirs:
What Does This Button Do? by Bruce Dickinson
Universal Tone by Carlos Santana
Darker Days by D. Randall Blythe
I love David Sedaris’s memoirs. He’s got such a droll send of humor, as does Trevor Noah in his memoir, Born a Crime.
Love David Sedaris and this the funniest of his works.
It’s just called David Sedaris, for your listening pleasure.
THE SPEED OF SOUND: Breaking the Barriers between Music and Technology – A Memoir by Thomas Dolby. Dolby became famous through his 1983 hit song, ‘She Blinded Me with Science.’ He went on to found a startup software company that played a vital part in the digital music revolution.
Wedlock by Wendy Moore A biography of Mary Eleanor Bowes the first woman to obtain a divorce in eighteenth century Britain. It will make you cry but ultimately make you cheer for this heroic woman.
Educated by Tara westover
Not My Father’s Son by Alan Cumming
Good book.
I’ve heard great things about “The Body of the World” by Eve Ensler (the author of The Vagina Monologues). Content warning for gore and mutilation and medical talk. (It’s about her experience with cervical cancer and her journey to help women overseas deal with rape and trauma. I think it mentions a bit about bodily mutilation.)
Wonderful Tonight by Patty Boyd (who was married to both George Harrison & Eric Clapton.
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah