Kitchen Confidential – Anthony Bourdain Scar Tissue – Anthony Kiedis, On Writing – Stephen King I Am Zlatan Ibrahimovic – Zlatan Ibrahimovic Red – Gary Neville Cheer Up Love – Susan Calman
A selection of autobiographies I have enjoyed. There are more.
The House on Beartown Road by Elizabeth Cohen, An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff and Alex Tresniowski, Expecting Adam by Martha Beck, Night by Elie Wiesel, Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson, The Heart of a Woman by Maya Angelou.
I suppose it depends on the person you have an interest in. David Jason has his second part autobiography out now. I’ve read the first one and it’s a good read.
Unopened 150.00
Hardbound 150.00
Loved wild swans
The Sound of Gravel- Ruth Wariner , Breaking NIght : A Memoir of Forgiveness, Survival, and My Journey from Homeless to Harvard -Liz Murrary
Just finished
Kitchen Confidential – Anthony Bourdain
Scar Tissue – Anthony Kiedis,
On Writing – Stephen King
I Am Zlatan Ibrahimovic – Zlatan Ibrahimovic
Red – Gary Neville
Cheer Up Love – Susan Calman
A selection of autobiographies I have enjoyed. There are more.
I run an online book club where we read books from other countries. This was the book from Poland & everyone thought it was one of the best memoirs they had ever read. https://www.aworldadventurebybook.com/reading-list/all-but-my-life
Let’s Pretend This Never Happened – beautiful, tragic, depressing and absolutely hilarious!
This is Going to Hurt – Adam Kay. My book of the year! Very moving in parts, but utterly hilarious in others!
My Early Life by Churchill.
Running With Scissors
So good!!
The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls
None of these are new books so you may have already read them: Yeager; Marley & Me; Tuesdays With Morrie; The Water is Wide
Best autobiography I ever read was “A Fortunate Life” by A.B. Facey
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1189454.A_Fortunate_Life
I can’t recommend it highly enough
I just got this one off of a goodreads giveaway … u can read it and tell me if it was good! ???
Walter Isaacson is a great biographer. And the Oscar Wilde bio is my favorite.
The House on Beartown Road by Elizabeth Cohen,
An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff and Alex Tresniowski,
Expecting Adam by Martha Beck,
Night by Elie Wiesel,
Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson,
The Heart of a Woman by Maya Angelou.
The Glass Castle
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
My Struggle (a five book very autobiographical novel) by Karl Ove Knausgard
Motorcycle diaries. By Che Guevara
Scrappy Little Nobody, Chelsea Handler’s books are funny, Lauren Graham’s book.
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson.
Face the music by Paul Stanley
Glass Castle
Eisenhower’s autobiography. Audy Murphy – Lighter side Diane Keaton. Sports Jim Piersall John Unitas
The diving bell and the butterfly – Jean-Dominique Bauby about a guy living with locked in syndrome.
Read this many years ago but from what I remember very interesting.
https://www.amazon.com/Sound-Wild-Snail-Eating-ebook/dp/B00408A828/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1513089368&sr=8-1&keywords=the+sound+of+a+wild+snail+eating
Quirky title but an interesting and informative read. Loved this.
Green Oranges on Lion Mountain by Emily Joy about being a nurse in Sierra Leone. A hard read but worthwhile and memorable.
Sihpromatum: I grew my boobs in China by Savanna Grace. About a family taken out of school for a year and travelling through Asia.
I loved this book.
Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden…
Monuments Men. Irena’s children
I Am, I Am, I Am
Stop-Time by Frank Conroy. Best memoir I’ve ever read.
Brain on Fire: My Month of Madness by Susannah Cahalan
The Shadow of the Banyan Tree.
If All The Seas Were Ink by Ilana Kurshan
Nelson Mandela , A Long walk to freedom
I loved Agatha Christie’s autobiography.
Rupert Everett’s two autobiographical books are beautifully written.
I am reading “Dear Gloria” right now. Definitely worth while.
If you like, war books. Unbroken which is also a movie directed by Angelina Jolie was amazing.
The Life and Times of the Thunder Bolt Kid by Bill Bryson is wonderful!
I liked Angela’s Ashes
The Girl With the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer is hilarious.
Brain on Fire
Two Kisses for Maddy by Matt Logelin
Bloom by Kelle Hampton
Madness: A Bipolar Life by Marya Hornbacher
An “oldie but goodie”: The Diary of Anne Frank!
Marley & Me or Chosen By A Horse if you want to cry.
This House of Sky by Ivan Doig.
Does the noise in my head bother you?:: Steven Tyler
Try Torn Trousers by Gwynn White and Andrew St Pierre White
Scar Tissue : Anthony Kiedis
Rethinking Normal by Katie Rain Hill… Really interesting ???
MAO’s last dancer
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in
by J. D. Vance
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Next-Bend-Road-Diana-Orrantia-Marshall-ebook/dp/B01NAPVY4B/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1513105299&sr=1-1&keywords=orrantia-marshall
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
One of the most stimulating ones is a portrait of the artist as a young man
Waiting To Be Heard,Amanda Knox’s account of her ordeal in an Italian prison.
“Born with Teeth”, Kate Mulgrew’s autobiography is wonderful.
I loved Wild Swans and Memoirs of a Geisha too. But they have been recommended already so I’ll go with A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson.
Memoirs of a Geisha is fiction… and even the woman on who’s life it’s supposed to be based/inspired by apparently did not like it?
Lost Moon, about Apollo 13.
I suppose it depends on the person you have an interest in. David Jason has his second part autobiography out now. I’ve read the first one and it’s a good read.
A Child Called It
That is a disturbing book – I wish I could un-read it.
In My Hands: Memories of a Holocaust Rescuer, by Irene Gut Opdyke
Love Loudly by Mark Cripe
Home by Julie Andrews
A long walk to freedom by Nelson Mandella