History is all you left me by Adam Silvera What if its us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera Openly straight Romana blue Leah on the offbeat The dangerous art of blending in Dress code for small towns Jack of hearts
“Wolfsong”, “Ravensong” by Tj Klune, “Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe” by Benjamin Alire Saenz, book series “THIRDS” Charlie Cochet, “Running with Lions” Julian Winter <3 and I want to read "Darius the Great is Not Okay" by Adib Khorram
When I was a librarian for middle/high school many of the students enjoyed reading “Parrotfish” by Ellen Wittlinger. I will post a screenshot of what the book is about. Hopefully you enjoy it if you read it!
if you like fantasy, and adult content- Captive Prince(war, enemies to lovers), C.S. Pacat All for the Game, Nora Sakovik (not heavy romance, gets dark) A Charm of Magpies, K J Charles These Rebe Waves (not strictly LGBT, but one of the MCs is gay)
Fantasy, more mild content- A Gentlemans Guide to Vice and Virtue, Mackenzi Lee (Big fave of mine!!!) Carry On, Rainbow Rowell Simon vs the Homosapiens Agenda
???? ?The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo ?Summer of Salt ?The Lady’s Guide to Petticoats and Piracy ?Marriage of a Thousand Lies ?Symptoms of Being Human ?Lost Boi ?Little & Lion ?We Are the Ants ?We Are Okay ?They Both Die at the End ?Tranny: Confessions of Punk Rock’s Most Infamous Anarchist Sellout ?Carol ?George ? Autoboyography ? Into the Drowning Deep
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell, Simon vs the Homosapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli, Aristotle and Dante discover the secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire , Leah on the OffBeat by Becky Albertalli,
All For the Game//The Song of Achilles// They Both Die at the End// Simon vs. The Homosapiens Agenda//Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe// The Captive Prince (though it gets very graphic)//The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue… These are all CIS M/M… If anyone has something with more diversity in mind, please, let me know <3
@Ellie yesss, me too! I just read them in September, and then literally turned around and read them all over again because I was obsesssed! Has anyone told you about the fanfic that follows Neil and Andrew’s relationship progress after book 3? Because I dont ever read fanfic, but these were perfect!
@Nikki Did someone say… ??? … fanfic? I started reading them last August and though it’s only been a few months I’ve read each book around 8 times… it’s my go-to book whenever I am sad… Which one do you mean? Lessons in Cartography was pretty good, though no one can quite replicate the way Andreil speaks in the series…
@Ellie lessons is the one I meant. Dear God, are there others?!!!! I absolutely loved it, she stayed pretty true to the characters. Have you seen Bloodydamnits fan art?!! Shes amazing. These books instantly went to my all time favorite list. I love them so much?
And just to be an even bigger creeper, Captive Prince was another huge favorite!!! And Gentlemans Guide! You NEED to check out A Charm of Magpies by k j charles. They’re short reads, but another fave from this year.
@Nikki I’ll add it to my TBR and check the fanart out… Captive Prince kind of reminded me of AFTG, it was quite enjoyable. Lessons in Cartography has a sequel named the Cartographer and the World
Simon vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda is amazing!
Boy Meets Boy by David Levithan
Autoboyography by Christina Lauren
Anything by Armistead Maupin!
Lost Boi by Sassafras Lowery!
I loved this one!
Orange is Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
Rubyfruit Jungle by Rita Mae Brown
Dante and Aristotle Discover the Secrets of the Universe
History is all you left me by Adam Silvera
What if its us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera
Openly straight
Romana blue
Leah on the offbeat
The dangerous art of blending in
Dress code for small towns
Jack of hearts
The War Against the Animals by Paul Russell
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe
Novel by Benjamin Alire
Ash by malinda lo and of fire and stars by audrey caulthurst
“Wolfsong”, “Ravensong” by Tj Klune, “Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe” by Benjamin Alire Saenz, book series “THIRDS” Charlie Cochet, “Running with Lions” Julian Winter <3 and I want to read "Darius the Great is Not Okay" by Adib Khorram
When I was a librarian for middle/high school many of the students enjoyed reading “Parrotfish” by Ellen Wittlinger. I will post a screenshot of what the book is about. Hopefully you enjoy it if you read it!
Thank you!
Lies my girlfriend told me.
Annie on my mind
Aristotle and Dante Discovers The Secrets of The Universe. All time fav!
I SECOND THIS
tin man by sarah winman ?
if you like fantasy, and adult content-
Captive Prince(war, enemies to lovers), C.S. Pacat
All for the Game, Nora Sakovik (not heavy romance, gets dark)
A Charm of Magpies, K J Charles
These Rebe Waves (not strictly LGBT, but one of the MCs is gay)
Fantasy, more mild content-
A Gentlemans Guide to Vice and Virtue, Mackenzi Lee (Big fave of mine!!!)
Carry On, Rainbow Rowell
Simon vs the Homosapiens Agenda
captive prince ooooh the best story i ever read
@Fien yessss, it’s so good!!!
Willgrayson meet will grayson by John green.
????
?The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
?Summer of Salt
?The Lady’s Guide to Petticoats and Piracy
?Marriage of a Thousand Lies
?Symptoms of Being Human
?Lost Boi
?Little & Lion
?We Are the Ants
?We Are Okay
?They Both Die at the End
?Tranny: Confessions of Punk Rock’s Most Infamous Anarchist Sellout
?Carol
?George
? Autoboyography
? Into the Drowning Deep
@Maria LOVE Ladys guide, but Gentlemans Guide is still my favorite. I love Monty?
Read me like a book.
Girls of Paper and Fire <3 <3
@Victoria ohhh, I’ve been eyeing this book. Didnt know it was LGBT
@Nikki oh yeah… You need to read it! The best book I’ve read in 2018, along with Heart of Thorns (which again has some LGBT mentions). 🙂
@Victoria thank you!!! Adding these to my list! I’m always on the lookout for good LGBT books. ?
The gentleman’s guide to vice and virtue- Mackenzi Lee
At The Edge of The Universe (forgot the author. David Shawn Raul something or other????)
The last herald Mage trilogy by Mercedes Lackey
the dangerous art of blending in
Rainbow Boys series
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell is my all-time favourite book!
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell, Simon vs the Homosapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli, Aristotle and Dante discover the secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire , Leah on the OffBeat by Becky Albertalli,
Forgot to mention Shades of Magic trilogy by V.E. Schwab. Alucard is the best?
Anything by @Christopher starting with Father of Frankenstein
My favorite is Symptoms of Being Human
It’s a cat! When my arm is down, it looks like it’s got its claws in me and dragging down lol
Anything by Julie Ann Peters
Will Grayson Will Grayson by John Green
Song of Achilles
The Bermudaz triangle
??
Call Me By Your Name
Sugar and Snails
Call me by your name.
All For the Game//The Song of Achilles// They Both Die at the End// Simon vs. The Homosapiens Agenda//Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe// The Captive Prince (though it gets very graphic)//The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue… These are all CIS M/M… If anyone has something with more diversity in mind, please, let me know <3
@Ellie I dont find many other All of the Game fans, those books are LIFE!?
@Nikki GAH! I know… They are my latest obsession. I honestly can’t get them out of my head…
@Ellie yesss, me too! I just read them in September, and then literally turned around and read them all over again because I was obsesssed!
Has anyone told you about the fanfic that follows Neil and Andrew’s relationship progress after book 3? Because I dont ever read fanfic, but these were perfect!
@Nikki Did someone say… ??? … fanfic? I started reading them last August and though it’s only been a few months I’ve read each book around 8 times… it’s my go-to book whenever I am sad… Which one do you mean? Lessons in Cartography was pretty good, though no one can quite replicate the way Andreil speaks in the series…
@Ellie lessons is the one I meant. Dear God, are there others?!!!! I absolutely loved it, she stayed pretty true to the characters. Have you seen Bloodydamnits fan art?!! Shes amazing.
These books instantly went to my all time favorite list. I love them so much?
And just to be an even bigger creeper, Captive Prince was another huge favorite!!! And Gentlemans Guide! You NEED to check out A Charm of Magpies by k j charles. They’re short reads, but another fave from this year.
@Nikki I’ll add it to my TBR and check the fanart out… Captive Prince kind of reminded me of AFTG, it was quite enjoyable. Lessons in Cartography has a sequel named the Cartographer and the World
@Ellie I read that one too. ?
@Nikki Trust Fall (and welcoming arms) is also quite good, though unrealistically cute at times
@Ellie thanks!!
@Nikki Anything for a fellow AFTG fanatic?
Collide by Aimee Jessica Russ….not your typical science fiction! It’s incredible.
Sure, thanks!
I’ve recently read “Unwinding Time” by James Stoddah. Interesting asexxual discovery and good story too.
George (trans); Simon vs the HomoSapiens Agenda (m/m); Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secret of the Univers (m/m); Leah on the Offbeat (bisexual)
Aristotle & Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe, A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue, The Wicker King, What If It’s Us, Carry On
The Song of Achilles, The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue, Simon vs the HSA, and Autoboyography
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne
carry on
Beautiful Music for Ugly Children
Symptoms of Being Human
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell