Another two that I loved were The Hearts Invisible Furies and The Japanese Lover….this was a great reading year for me……read some really good books! Oh, I forgot another one that was superb called Pope Joan……ok I am done…?
thank you! This is interesting. there are 30 books recommended for my book club and I have one more to choose! I decided the first one to come up here would be my last pick (we pick 10 out of about 40) but none of these are on the list yet. a few I have read, most I haven’t heard about so my list is getting longer by the post! Yay Keep them coming!
A few I’ve already chosen from our list,Man Called Ove, The Nightengale, A Gentleman in Moscow, about 8 we have already read (been a bc for 6 1/2 years) but still not the one on my list listed here.
And that’s why kids love those books. As a long time library employee, I recall more than once hearing kids talk about the series,”Can you believe how dumb the grown ups are?”
Sarah Jenkins I really liked it ? I read it with a book club on Facebook. The page is Booklovers Anonymous. We’re reading Kindred by Octavia Butler now. The discussions have been going really well.
Have you tried All the Ugly and Wonderful things by Bryn Greenwood yet? Such a controversial book and would make a fantastic book club read. It was my favorite book this year, but written in 2016 so a little easier to get your hands on.
A beautiful and provocative love story between two unlikely people and the hard-won relationship that elevates them above the Midwestern meth lab backdrop of their lives.
As the daughter of a drug dealer, Wavy knows not to trust people, not even her own parents. It’s safer to keep her mouth shut and stay out of sight.
Struggling to raise her little brother, Donal, eight-year-old Wavy is the only responsible adult around. Obsessed with the constellations, she finds peace in the starry night sky above the fields behind her house until one night her stargazing causes an accident. After witnessing his motorcycle wreck, she forms an unusual friendship with one of her father’s thugs, Kellen, a tattooed ex-con with a heart of gold.
By the time Wavy is a teenager, her relationship with Kellen is the only tender thing in a brutal world of addicts and debauchery. When tragedy rips Wavy’s family apart, a well-meaning aunt steps in, and what is beautiful to Wavy looks ugly under the scrutiny of the outside world.
Quite the book, Regina but I could not put it down.
I was looking through my Goodreads list for a favorite and decide I can’t do it, some are: One in a million boy by Monica Wood, the Hand that first held mine by Maggie O’Farrell, Killers of the Flower Moon, the Liberal Redneck Manifesto, 4,3,2,1 by Paul Austen.
Just added to my TBR pile! I’m a blue dot in South Louisiana and it’s getting exhausting. My home parish (county) just voted “no” to giving teachers a raise ??♀️
“The Fact of a Body” by Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich. It’s part true-crime, part-memoir, constructed in a similar manner to “The Devil in the White City.” Also her prose is gorgeous despite writing about truly heinous things.
You know, I’m reading this now, and I was sure it was only going to get at best four stars out of five from me, but now that I’m near the end… wow… 4.5 stars for sure (but goodness, until she got to the really juicy part, I almost gave up on it)!
I may be reading it right now. “Grant” by Ron Chernow. It weighs about nine pounds and my neck and shoulders are sore from trying to hold it up, but I am learning so much about my hero General Grant. This may be the book that gets me to switch to a Kindle.
Hard to pick my #1 right now… there are now NINE books in the running for fiction. However, if you’re looking for a piece of marvelous non-fiction, no contest – Not Quite Lost by Roz Morris!
The Jane Austen Project. The basic plot is time travel (yeah, sounds weird, I know) but it’s a lot more about who we are as humans. It’s now on my TBRR pile (to be re-read).
Maybe the Disreputable history of Frankie Landau-Banks… but I also loved Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover, A Sokszívű by Szurovecz Kitti and Hygge by Meik Wiking…
I really want to read this one, but I’m afraid that I won’t be able to read/stomach parts of it. I got it for someone for Christmas, so maybe I’ll borrow it back.
It is so powerful, I think it is definitely worth the effort. Of course, saying that…I had my cousin read it who although she loved the writing,felt like she needed a cosy mystery to recover.
I don’t have a clear favourite this year so I’ll list a few: The Bear & the Nightingale by Katherine Arden (1st of a trilogy, inspired by Russian folk tales about Vasilisa); The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye (long read but worth it–exquisite, historical adventure set in 19th century India); Love Creeps by Amanda Filipacchi (the premise sounds like a rom-com but it’s satire/dark humour); Kindred by Octavia Butler (must read!) and Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi.
I had the privilege of attending a book group on this book facilitated by the author. He lives in Denver very close to the indie book store that I patronize,
No, Book Bar. It’s on Tennyson and about 40th. Think it is called the Berkley neighborhood. And yes, exactly as it sounds-a bookstore/wine and craft beer bar!?
Good, good choice! When I was a US history teacher here in Florida (8th grade), I had my students read the vol. 1, youth version. All the kids enjoyed it, including non-reader boys, and many wanted to read volume 2.
An amazingly written story! Dark Ages by Valerie L Price is book one of the popular Liatris Saga series. A fascinating adventure into horror, history and romance written in a style that instantly has you hooked in and irreversibly connected to a world from where you never wish to leave! https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/1460279395/ref=tmm_hrd_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1510289206&sr=1-1
It’s a book by Jeff Vandermeer that came out this spring. I had previously read his Southern Reach trilogy and enjoyed it, but I personally liked this better. Sci-fi fantasy dystopian future sort of thing.
@Heather, I am not sure. After reading the comment from @Sally, maybe you should try the audio version? Anyway, I am a bit obsessed with historical fiction, but I had not exposed myself to much Russian history, so this was a gentle place for me to start. It is a big story, full of little stories that kept me fully engaged. I often found myself laughing out loud followed quickly by a storm of tears. I hope you find a version of this story or another one that you will love as much as I love this story. 🙂
Sometimes Amazing Things Happen by Dr. Elizabeth Ford, The Alice Network…and currently reading The Nightingale and have a feeling that’ll also end up on my list of faves
City of Women. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle. The Immortal Irishman. Zeitoun. Citizens of London. People of the Book. Very different books, but all wonderful and lasting.
How the Light Gets In (Inspector Gamache series is a treasure), the court of thorn and roses trilogy, Ready Player One, Gentleman in Moscow, and eighth Outlander book
Amazing pace. A Star Wars story that focuses on military and political power moves. A side of Star Wars that isn’t shown in any kind of media really. Grand Admiral Thrawn was widely considered to be one of the greatest tactical minds in any lore or fandom and this book focuses on some of his origins to the verse. A story with no Jedi or Sith as main characters side from the political duties of the Emperor himself.
It also shows the moves of an aspiring Miner, Arindha Price as she moves to avenge the forced buyout of her family’s mining company by the Empire. She realizes that only through moving to through political ranks can she remotely achieve this goal. I could be spelling her name wrong. I’ve read some other stellar books this year, but for me this book was quite a surprise read. Found it looking for something else. The cover just pops for me.
Waking Gods by Sylvain Neuvel
And Every Morning the Way Home Gets Longer and Longer by Fredrik Backman
One Thousand White Women
Loved that one.. read it last year. Did you know there’s a sequel?
The Vengeance of Mothers
@Nancy I didn’t know that…thank you!
@Nancy No I did not know that. Thank you I will look for it!
Another two that I loved were The Hearts Invisible Furies and The Japanese Lover….this was a great reading year for me……read some really good books!
Oh, I forgot another one that was superb called Pope Joan……ok I am done…?
A little life
My Absolute Darling by Gabriel Tallent
The doomsday book by connie willis
The Atomic Weight of Love by Elizabeth J. Church.
the book thief – again !
A Man Named Ove by Fredrik Backman
Mine, too!!
It is on out list and I had already picked it!
Now We Are Dead by Stuart MacBride
The Girl you Left Behind
Mercer girls
All the light we cannot see
1Q84 by Haruki Murakami
The Vegetarian
Just Mercy by Bryan Steveenson
thank you! This is interesting. there are 30 books recommended for my book club and I have one more to choose! I decided the first one to come up here would be my last pick (we pick 10 out of about 40) but none of these are on the list yet. a few I have read, most I haven’t heard about so my list is getting longer by the post! Yay Keep them coming!
Chronicles of a death foretold -Gabriel García Márquez
Station Eleven
A Gentleman in Moscow
On the list and I already picked it!
Loved the story and writing style!
A Gentleman in Moscow
On the list! I picked it!
The Fireman by Joe Hill.
The Nigjtengale? All the Bright Places? The Seven Husband’s of Evelyn Hugo? It’s been a great year for reading for me!
I loved the Nightengale!
Me too! Adding to TBR list. I loved Salt to the Sea too…
The Heart’s Invisible Furies
The Kitchen House
We read it last year, great book.
The Boston Girl by Anita Diamant
1984
A Gentleman in Moscow without doubt.
I agree!
Re-reading The Good House by Ann Leary and have decided it’s my favorite!
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
A few I’ve already chosen from our list,Man Called Ove, The Nightengale, A Gentleman in Moscow, about 8 we have already read (been a bc for 6 1/2 years) but still not the one on my list listed here.
I’d have to looks back over the 120 books I read, but off the top of my head I am thinking The Temptation of Adam
I can’t choose one book, so I’ll choose a series: the Gone series by Michael Grant.
How about pachinko or the tea girl of Hummingbird Lane or little fires everywhere? They on the list? Hey we’re all great as well.
Little Fires Everywhere! Bingo! That will be my last pick. Its on the list 🙂 Thank you
Big little lies, what Alice forgot and three wishes.
I love all of her books!
Me too! I just started the husband’s secret 🙂
@Stephanie, I liked it best. I enjoy her writing style. Have you seen the mini series for Big Little Lies on HBO? It was really good too!
Yes, I loved it! I used to live in Monterey so it made me super nostalgic, and I loved the book just as much ❤
Its between Jubilee and The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
It is amazing how many books are out there! I am writing all these down!
It might take awhile to write down 129 million books.
Curious, Jeffrey Alexander Martin, is that just a random number or is that really how many people that are in the Silent Book Club?
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry.
One of my favs
I didn’t want it to end…
I didn’t even pick up on half the other book references. Apparently there was one on Lemony Snickett. I’m on the very last book reading to the kids.
There were no little ones in my house when Lemony Snickett came along so I read them all for myself. Good stuff, you have fortunate children.
I am glad the series is almost done though. I’ve about had enough. I can only take some much stupidity from so many adults.
And that’s why kids love those books. As a long time library employee, I recall more than once hearing kids talk about the series,”Can you believe how dumb the grown ups are?”
A Man Called Ove
The Animators
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
I can’t wait to read this one. Heard so many good things!
Sarah Jenkins I really liked it ? I read it with a book club on Facebook. The page is Booklovers Anonymous. We’re reading Kindred by Octavia Butler now. The discussions have been going really well.
I’m just started reading it…so excited.
My Traitor’s Heart
The Ninth Hour by Alice McDermott
This one is on the list too, so if it’s voted in the top I’ll be reading it!
strange the dreamer
A Man Called Ove!❤ Absolutely loved it!
Final Girls
The Dancing Dodo
Everything I never told you.
The Dovekeepers by Alice Hoffman
A Gentleman from Moscow.
Can’t wait to read this one!
Miy fave top!
Of Mice and Men of John Steinbeck
I’m adding Nightingale to my faves!
I loved this book!
All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg and Difficult Women by Roxane Gay
Iron heel by jack london
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society and Storied Life of A.J Fikre
The Guernsey…. has been on my shelf for a long time! Must make that happen soon.
Read guernsey a while ago. One of my all time favs
Guernsey is a great book.
All the Light we Cannot See
We read last year, great book.
Lincoln in the Bardo and The Good Daughter by Karin Slaughter
The Nightingale
A Little Life
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children: Book 1
The light-keepers daughters
Interesting. Never heard of it.
I just finished the series. It was much better than the movie. The movie almost made me not read them.
Currently reading it!
@Tyler I’m sorry I didn’t mean to post that on your comment! Miss peregrine is def on my list!
Dark Matter…
Beneath the Scarlet Sky
Replay by Ken Grimwood.
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck: A Counterintuitive Approach to Living a Good Life
Have you tried All the Ugly and Wonderful things by Bryn Greenwood yet? Such a controversial book and would make a fantastic book club read. It was my favorite book this year, but written in 2016 so a little easier to get your hands on.
Thank you for this recommendation. I had never heard of this one. Sounds very good.
What’s it about? Might have to put it on my book club’s list.
A beautiful and provocative love story between two unlikely people and the hard-won relationship that elevates them above the Midwestern meth lab backdrop of their lives.
As the daughter of a drug dealer, Wavy knows not to trust people, not even her own parents. It’s safer to keep her mouth shut and stay out of sight.
Struggling to raise her little brother, Donal, eight-year-old Wavy is the only responsible adult around. Obsessed with the constellations, she finds peace in the starry night sky above the fields behind her house until one night her stargazing causes an accident. After witnessing his motorcycle wreck, she forms an unusual friendship with one of her father’s thugs, Kellen, a tattooed ex-con with a heart of gold.
By the time Wavy is a teenager, her relationship with Kellen is the only tender thing in a brutal world of addicts and debauchery. When tragedy rips Wavy’s family apart, a well-meaning aunt steps in, and what is beautiful to Wavy looks ugly under the scrutiny of the outside world.
Quite the book, Regina but I could not put it down.
@Jean, thank you for the synopsis. It sounds interesting.
Just wanted to make sure you all noticed the word “provocative” in the description.
Everything I Never Told You
Cosmos by Carl Sagan
I was looking through my Goodreads list for a favorite and decide I can’t do it, some are: One in a million boy by Monica Wood, the Hand that first held mine by Maggie O’Farrell, Killers of the Flower Moon, the Liberal Redneck Manifesto, 4,3,2,1 by Paul Austen.
Liberal redneck manifesto?? *looking up*
Just added to my TBR pile! I’m a blue dot in South Louisiana and it’s getting exhausting. My home parish (county) just voted “no” to giving teachers a raise ??♀️
Great book
“The Fact of a Body” by Alexandria Marzano-Lesnevich.
It’s part true-crime, part-memoir, constructed in a similar manner to “The Devil in the White City.” Also her prose is gorgeous despite writing about truly heinous things.
From Sand & Ash – Amy Harmon
Catcher in the rye ,bird of the night
The book thief
Stolen Journey by Oliver Philpot
A Man Called Ove
The night circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Year of Jubilo by Howard Bahr
Salvage the Bones – I’m still thinking about it!
Born a Crime for nonfiction.
Small Great Things for fiction.
Small Great Things is on out yer list, I will be reading it even if it doesn’t get chosen!
@Rebecca it’s a must!
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by Boyne
Loved that!
One of the all time best of last ten years
A man called Ove
A Prayer For the Dying blew me away
Barbarian Days A Surfing Life.
Evicted – it got down and got real with life!
The Nightingale
All of Jodi Picoult’s novels are my favorite. I cant pick just one..
I should have added, Lillian Boxfish takes a walk.
Beartown by Frederik Backman. You don’t have to like hockey to like the book.
It’s on our list and I voted for it!
I hadn’t heard of that one by him! Going to check it out!
There are so many really thoughtful layers.
I just looked it up, it’s my snowstorm go to book! Saving it for hot cocoa and lazy day!
I’ve read so many great books this year thanks to my friends and my bookclub and now you all, it’s like choosing your favorite child, it is too hard.
Caraval
Night Circus
Harry Potter
I also finally read The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks. It was super interesting.
My bookclub did it, its great on audiobook
@Bonnie, I recently watched the movie. Oprah did an outstanding job.
one of my favorite books.
Lincoln in the Bardo
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
ACOTAR ?
News of the World, Homegoing, and Gone to Soldiers all got five stars from me on GoodReads.
Loved News of the Wor
@Sometimes
Ready Player One
The Alice Network
You know, I’m reading this now, and I was sure it was only going to get at best four stars out of five from me, but now that I’m near the end… wow… 4.5 stars for sure (but goodness, until she got to the really juicy part, I almost gave up on it)!
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult is pretty high on the list.
How to find love in a book shop by Veronica Henry
I may be reading it right now. “Grant” by Ron Chernow. It weighs about nine pounds and my neck and shoulders are sore from trying to hold it up, but I am learning so much about my hero General Grant. This may be the book that gets me to switch to a Kindle.
Yes, I’ve decided anything over 500 pages is a digital must.
I believe I’ve finally come to that conclusion myself, Mary.
Hard to pick my #1 right now… there are now NINE books in the running for fiction. However, if you’re looking for a piece of marvelous non-fiction, no contest – Not Quite Lost by Roz Morris!
The Jane Austen Project. The basic plot is time travel (yeah, sounds weird, I know) but it’s a lot more about who we are as humans. It’s now on my TBRR pile (to be re-read).
sounds GREAT!
I put it on my hold list at Philadelphia free library
Maybe the Disreputable history of Frankie Landau-Banks… but I also loved Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover, A Sokszívű by Szurovecz Kitti and Hygge by Meik Wiking…
The Greedy Queen by Annie Gray. About Queen Victoria and food. Very interesting and enjoyable.
Guernsey literary and potato peel pie society
Beach Music
Jodi picoult Small Great Things ?
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
Did you read Book of Ove?
I’ve loved all of his books!
Sing, Unburied Sing by Jesmyn Ward. Tough read but the writing was amazing!
I really want to read this one, but I’m afraid that I won’t be able to read/stomach parts of it. I got it for someone for Christmas, so maybe I’ll borrow it back.
It is so powerful, I think it is definitely worth the effort. Of course, saying that…I had my cousin read it who although she loved the writing,felt like she needed a cosy mystery to recover.
OK, @Michelle, you talked me into it. I’ll keep a fluff book at the ready.
??????
The Secret History, hands down.
Blindness
Murder on the Orient Express
The 7 Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
Etched in Sand
But the year’s not over yet!
Hilde Vandermeeren – Schemerzone is available in English and a brilliant read!
I loved Timeline!
I read the Outlander series over the summer. I loved every minute of them.
Me too. Just got through three though…
Endurance by Scott Kelly.
Dark matter
Fiction: i am Pilgrim. Non fic:when nations fail by robinson/acemoglu
i am pilgrim was excellent !
Being Mortal by Atul Gwande
Red Rising Trilogy by Pierce Brown
TATWD
MY HEART AND THE OTHER BLACKHOLES
Adam Silvera Books
Americanah
I don’t have a clear favourite this year so I’ll list a few: The Bear & the Nightingale by Katherine Arden (1st of a trilogy, inspired by Russian folk tales about Vasilisa); The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye (long read but worth it–exquisite, historical adventure set in 19th century India); Love Creeps by Amanda Filipacchi (the premise sounds like a rom-com but it’s satire/dark humour); Kindred by Octavia Butler (must read!) and Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi.
Born a Crime by Trevor Noah. Then I got to see hiim live last weekend. I was so happy! Love him!
Small Great Things, by Jodie Picoult and Martin, Marten, by Brian Doyle.
Gentleman in Moscow
Watch me disappear by Janelle Brown. Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann.
Handmaids tale….
Celine by Peter Heller. (Born A Crime and A Gentleman in Moscow would round out my favourites but they have already been mentioned multiple times)
I had the privilege of attending a book group on this book facilitated by the author. He lives in Denver very close to the indie book store that I patronize,
tattered Cover? I’m in Denver too!
No, Book Bar. It’s on Tennyson and about 40th. Think it is called the Berkley neighborhood. And yes, exactly as it sounds-a bookstore/wine and craft beer bar!?
Loved this. It has been nominated for just about every lit award: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/32075671-the-hate-u-give?from_search=true
Everything by Sarah J. Maas and Jeff Wheeler.
I just read The Tower, and am in Throne of Glass withdrawal.
I have been putting off the newest release for that very reason.
Gone with the Wind
Einstein: His life and universe.
Lolita.
The Prophet.
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
His Bloody project, by Graeme Macrae Burnet
Lord loss by Darren Shan
Sons of encouragement by Francine Rivers
City of Thieves
Read that about 5 or 6 years ago and loved it. Great characters.
A Land Remembered
Good, good choice! When I was a US history teacher here in Florida (8th grade), I had my students read the vol. 1, youth version. All the kids enjoyed it, including non-reader boys, and many wanted to read volume 2.
I didn’t realize it came in youth version. My husband and I moved to Florida in May and our oldest son bought me 8 books about Florida. 🙂
That’s How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel
Hum If You Don’t Know the Words
Molokai
I read this years ago for the first time. Recommended toso many people. One of my all time favorites!
The year isn’t over yet! ?
Pachinko
Thats a toss up between Small Great Things and The Rules of Magic.
Im looking forward to starting ‘the rules of magic’
Lumberjanes #1 Unicorn Power
Possibly Stay With Me. I’m still trying to decide how I feel about it :/
There are many books with this title, who’s the author?
Oh gosh – I was too lazy to check the spelling so left it out 🙂 It’s Ayobami Adebayo
??
I was considering this one too, but then I decided I was too disturbed by it to call it my “favorite” … But I guess that’s a sign of a good book!
OMG. That was so amazing and so disturbing.
This might be my favourite book ever…https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18293427-the-storied-life-of-a-j-fikry
I loved that one too but read it year before last.
Very enjoyable. Not sure it was my favorite, but then, how can I pick a favorite 🙂
The reason you’re alive by Matthew quick
No way I could pick only one
non fic The Denial of Death (ernst BecKer) -Fiction : Elinor Oliphant is completly fine .
Caleb’s Crossing, by Geraldine Brooks. Amazing writer.
An amazingly written story!
Dark Ages by Valerie L Price is book one of the popular Liatris Saga series.
A fascinating adventure into horror, history and romance written in a style that instantly has you hooked in and irreversibly connected to a world from where you never wish to leave!
https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/1460279395/ref=tmm_hrd_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1510289206&sr=1-1
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
The Grief Recovery Method Handbook
Homegoing
My Grandmother Asks Me to Tell You She’s Sorry is neck and neck with The Monster Comes.
Loved my grandmother
LaRose by Louise Erdich
A Man Called Ove
A Gentleman in Moscow. Beautifully written and learned more about Russian history.
A Confereracy of Dunces and Sanctuary of Outcasts
Borne
American War, My Absolute Darling and Little Fires Everywhere were also great.
Borne?
It’s a book by Jeff Vandermeer that came out this spring. I had previously read his Southern Reach trilogy and enjoyed it, but I personally liked this better. Sci-fi fantasy dystopian future sort of thing.
I’m reading Annihilation right now and really enjoying it!
That is my favourite of the trilogy. Enjoy!
@Cassie Got it, thanks.
Laugh it up!: Embrace Freedom & Experience Defiant Joy. By @Candace
I’m re-reading The Alchemyst by Michael Scott so that one
??
The Accidental Empress
“Precaution” by James Fenimore Cooper.
A Gentleman from Moscow by Amor Towles.
Can’t wait to read that one!
I want to read it so bad. People seem to either have loved or hated it
It is probably my favorite book of all time. Smart, funny, and very deep. My husband and I usually like the same books, but we both loved this one.
I cant get through it! What am I missing?
I listened to it and so did my husband. We both absolutely loved it. My favorite of the year also. Narrator was awesome.
@Heather, I am not sure. After reading the comment from @Sally, maybe you should try the audio version? Anyway, I am a bit obsessed with historical fiction, but I had not exposed myself to much Russian history, so this was a gentle place for me to start. It is a big story, full of little stories that kept me fully engaged. I often found myself laughing out loud followed quickly by a storm of tears. I hope you find a version of this story or another one that you will love as much as I love this story. 🙂
Sometimes Amazing Things Happen by Dr. Elizabeth Ford, The Alice Network…and currently reading The Nightingale and have a feeling that’ll also end up on my list of faves
Gentleman from Moscow, Manhattan Beach and News of the World.
Saints for all Occasions
The sympathizer! And also all the birds in the sky!
Poisonwood bible
Loved that book!
I just told my husband I’d love to listen to that one. Read it probably 15 years ago and loved it.
I love anything by Barbara Kingsolver, and The Poisonwood Bible was no exception. 🙂
@Jill I agree 100%
Over the past year I have read, or reread, all of Anne Rice’s books. My favorite is, surprisingly, The Feast of All Saints, a Masterpiece.
I really liked the Orenda,, maybe too Canadian?
The Gentleman from Moscow, Catherine the Great, All the Light We Cannot See, All Souls Trilogy
Seven sisters
A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
A Mountain Between Us, A Long Way Home
Following ??
Small Great Things
You Don’t Have to Say You Love Me by Sherman Alexie
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne!
Alias grace
So much for that by Lionel Shriver
The Chilbury Ladies Choir
Outlander!!
I would have to say that Outlander is my most favorite book a fiction I have ever read.
City of Women. The Story of Edgar Sawtelle. The Immortal Irishman. Zeitoun. Citizens of London. People of the Book. Very different books, but all wonderful and lasting.
How the Light Gets In (Inspector Gamache series is a treasure), the court of thorn and roses trilogy, Ready Player One, Gentleman in Moscow, and eighth Outlander book
It’s like this cat.
The Grifter
F
Red Rising!
The Force by Don Winslow
News of the World…
Currioddity
News of the World
The One Man by Andrew Gross
Westlake Soul by Rio Youers
CrossTown by Loren Cooper
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara. Brutal and beautiful!
Unwind by neal shusterman
What Alice Forgot
The Obsession by Nora Roberts or The Ghost by Danielle Steel. it’s a tie
Behind Closed Doors
I loved that book!
Tisha ( and second choice – Starvation Heights)
A Gentleman in Moscow. A reading list for 2018. Thanks.
“Thrawn” by Paul Zahn
Amazing pace. A Star Wars story that focuses on military and political power moves. A side of Star Wars that isn’t shown in any kind of media really. Grand Admiral Thrawn was widely considered to be one of the greatest tactical minds in any lore or fandom and this book focuses on some of his origins to the verse. A story with no Jedi or Sith as main characters side from the political duties of the Emperor himself.
It also shows the moves of an aspiring Miner, Arindha Price as she moves to avenge the forced buyout of her family’s mining company by the Empire. She realizes that only through moving to through political ranks can she remotely achieve this goal. I could be spelling her name wrong. I’ve read some other stellar books this year, but for me this book was quite a surprise read. Found it looking for something else. The cover just pops for me.
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe. One of the best books I have *ever* read.
Arcadia by Iain Pears, very original storyline.