Soulless by Gail Carriger. I had seen the book for a bit and always suspected I’d like it, and now that I finally bought it and read it, I’m glad I did. It is a fun read, with werewolves and vampires and a bit of steampunk too, mixed with light humor, so nothing takes itself too seriously. Totally enjoyed it.
@Emmeline I think I did too, which is why I put it off for so long! But I’m glad I read it! Something light and fun is great every once in awhile, and I absolutely loved her eccentric cast of characters.
I have to pick 1? I’ve read 4 in January which is a lot for me but it would be a tie between the tattooist of auschwitz and a dogs purpose. Can’t decide between them.
I’ve read 13 books in January and while I can’t say I was blown away by any of them (really hoping I have a knock-me-out-of-my-seat great read in Feb), I will say that Pippi Longstocking was my favorite. Can’t believe I went through an entire childhood never having read that gem of a story.
@Ashley I listened to that one. I really liked it but I thought it was just a little too long but that’s just me. I always get to the point in memoirs when I’m like ENOUGH already let’s wrap this up.
The Betrayal… I couldn’t put it down!
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, by Mark Haddon
“Storm Glass” by Jeff Wheeler (Fantasy). What was yours??
@Emmeline The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
Sadie by Courtney Summers
The Silent Patient
@Kay sounds intriguing
It’s so good! The twists kept coming at the end ?
Wonder. ??? Such an emotional read. Then I watched the movie and sobbed through it.
@Gretchen who is this book by
R.J. Palacio
Chronicles of the One series (both books).
The Roanoke Girls
Six of Crows.
Soulless by Gail Carriger. I had seen the book for a bit and always suspected I’d like it, and now that I finally bought it and read it, I’m glad I did. It is a fun read, with werewolves and vampires and a bit of steampunk too, mixed with light humor, so nothing takes itself too seriously. Totally enjoyed it.
I had pretty low expectations when I read “Soulless” a few years ago, but it turned out to be a fantastic read!
@Emmeline I think I did too, which is why I put it off for so long! But I’m glad I read it! Something light and fun is great every once in awhile, and I absolutely loved her eccentric cast of characters.
@Mar the characters are great. And yeah, it’s nice when no one takes themselves too seriously sometimes. 🙂
The Nightingale
The blackbird of the gallows!
Bad Games by Jeff Menapace
The One Second After trilogy by William Fortschen
The 7 1/2 deaths of evelyn hardcastle or where the crawdads sing
https://amzn.to/2BcShbl
Three Things About Elsie by Joanna Cannon ❤️❤️
I think it would be one of my favourite books of the year as well….though a long time left for that.
Birdbox. I watched the movie then found out it was a book. Of course the book was 1000x better. I enjoyed them both, however.
The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory. It was so cute and happy. Just so easy to read. But so was The Wedding Date. ❤❤❤
The wife between us
Toss up… The Great Alone and Where the Crawdad Sings
Ready Player one .It made me feel nostalgic for the 80s
The Clockmaker’s Daughter
Nineteen minutes by Jodi Picoult
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
All We Ever Wanted by Emily Giffin
Where The Crawdad Sings
The Dreamers by Karen Thompson Walker
Brisingr by Christopher Paolini
Becoming by Michelle Obama
The Late Mr. Shakespeare by Robert Nye
So far it’s my current read, Crazy Rich Asians
Current read by Mary Pflum Peterson —
White Dresses: A Memoir of Love and Secrets, Mothers and Daughters
Dear Mr. Martin.
Tossup between Thunderhead (Scythe #2) by Neal Shusterman and Fahrenheit 451 (Bradbury).
Where the Crawdads Sing
Call me by Your Name
A Gentleman In Moscow by Amor Towles
A Cold Legacy
Lonesome dove
@Whitney I loved that!
The Catastrophic History of You and Me by Jess Rothenburg
Daphne du Maurier, My Cousin Rachel.
The Witch of Willow Hall by Hester Fox
The Last Oracle or Auschwitz Lullaby.
I’ll Be Gone in the Dark or Verity
The Nightingale
Hover Car Racer
@Catherine I love that book, she has a few other good ones too
@Sandra I’ve put them all on my TBR list I really loved it – especially the magical elements to it – real escapism ?
next year in havana
The ice twins
Wish Girl!
Asymmetry
Roald Dahl’s James and the giant Peach to my eldest son as his bedtime story over the month x
The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons ?
My best friends exorcism
Teacher – One woman’s struggle to keep the heart in teaching by Gabbie Stroud
Sequel to Year One
Bridge of Clay by Markus Zusak
Reading throne of glass series for the first time and loving it!
@Traci same here! Can’t get enough of it ?
I’m on book 3 of The Mistborn Trilogy by Brandon Sanderson which I stared just after Christmas and I am loving it
@Vanessa I loved reading Mistborn last year
@Emmeline it’s so good, and the books are quite long too so you can really get lost in them ?
Educated
City of the Lost by Kelley Armstrong – so good !
When Are You Coming Home? by Bryn Chancellor. It’s a short story collection. I gave it five stars on Goodreads.
Final Girls by Riley Sager
Keep the Home Fires Burning – Block
Death’s Acre
The History of Bees
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by far the best read…I couldn’t put it down!
@Belinda I just finished it loved it to.
Playing Dead by Julie Heaberlin
https://kayckaybookreviews.wordpress.com/2019/01/24/harrys-trees-by-jon-cohen/
Happier at Home – Gretchen Rubin!
Becoming – Michelle Obama
Annilation by Jeff Vandermeer
Troublemaker: Surviving Hollywood and Scientology by Leah Remini
The dry by Jane Harper
The Silent Companions
The Odds of Loving Grover Cleveland by Rebekah Crane
Ashley’s War
Educated
The butterfly garden
Good night Mr Tom
The Last Anniversary by Liane Moriarty
Jagatud Suvi by Ene Sepp (I think that was the author’s name)
The Perfect Mother by Aimee Molloy
@Amanda I loved that, read last year
Tie between The Marriage Lie by by Kimberly Belle, and The Au Pair by Emma Rous
Bad Blood by John Carreyrou – so good!
The wicked king. Hands down. Probably the best I’ll read all year.
Guilty As Sin
Lilac Girls
Becoming
Home Front by Kristin Hannah.
The Alice Network
Foundryside by Robert Jackson bennett
I have to pick 1? I’ve read 4 in January which is a lot for me but it would be a tie between the tattooist of auschwitz and a dogs purpose. Can’t decide between them.
@Savanah-Ray I’m afraid I’ll cry the whole way through A Dog’s Purpose! I have it but…. good to know it is a favorite!
Oh you will cry! I did! Several times! But it was totally worth it!
I’ve read 13 books in January and while I can’t say I was blown away by any of them (really hoping I have a knock-me-out-of-my-seat great read in Feb), I will say that Pippi Longstocking was my favorite. Can’t believe I went through an entire childhood never having read that gem of a story.
Maude by Donna Foley Maybrey
Norwegian by Night by Derek Miller.
The Binding by Bridget Collins
Beneath a Scarlet Sky
@Michele I loved that one!
Me too! I might suggest it as an option for my book club to discuss!
Flawed by Cecelia Ahern, wasn’t expecting it to be as much of a page turner as it was.
Cleopatra’s Daughter by Michelle Moran. It was the last of the Egyptian royals trilogy and the best IMO.
That sounds super good too.
Educated by Tara Westover ?
@Ashley I listened to that one. I really liked it but I thought it was just a little too long but that’s just me. I always get to the point in memoirs when I’m like ENOUGH already let’s wrap this up.
@Rebecca I know what you mean, I do feel that way sometimes ??
Fever Series, I’ve read 3 books in like 4 days. 0_0
@Stephanie one of my all-time favorite series ?