A liitle life – Hanya Yanagihara The whisperer – Donato Carrisi The black angel – John Connolly We need to talk about Kevin – Lionel Shriver It – Stephen King
I’ve cheated by counting whole series as one book but I do what I want ?♀️?
1. The Dark Tower series – Stephen King 2. Liseys Story – Stephen King 3. The Harry Potter series – JK Rowling 4. A Song of Ice and Fire series – George RR Martin 5. Desperation by Stephen King
1)Johnny Be Good by Paige Toon 2)Time For Bed by David Baddiel 3)Persuasion by Jane Austen 4)Lily Bard Mysteries by Charlaine Harris 5)The Willow Pool by Elizabeth Elgin
1, Small sacrifices- Ann Rule 2, Diary of Anne Frank- Anne Frank 3, Bitter Harvest- Ann Rule 4, If you really loved me- Ann Rule 5, To die for- Kathy Braidhill
A thousand splendid suns by Khaled Hosseini After Dark by Haruki Murakami Furiously happy by Jenny Lawson You by Caroline Kepnes Extremely loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Saffran Foer
Rich Man, Poor Man by Irwin Shaw… Light a Penny Candle by Maeve Binchy… A Stone for Danny Fisher by Harold Robbins . I did love The Nightingale and The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto!
Jane eyre Charlotte Bronte The unquiet grave- Sharyn McCrumb The Deans watch – Elizabeth Goudge September – Rosamunde Pilcher As we are now – May Sarton
@Linda I don’t know that one. It must have been onerous to translate it. I don’t know why your teacher would choose it instead of the Aeneid. Lists like these are always difficult.
@Linda Yes, but they’re both Greek. The Aeneid was the third book, but in Latin. So, that’s why I think it’s a bit strange that the master would choose the Iliad and/or The Odyssey to translate from Latin into English. It would be a translation of a translation. To me it would make more sense to translate an original Latin masterpiece.
I could analyze this one for hours lol, so I’m just going to go for it:
1 The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon 2 Little Women by Louisa May Alcott 3 Bloodsucking Fiends by Christopher Moore 4 11/22/63 by Stephen King 5 The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
**Bonus from my childhood… A Never-ending Story by Michael Ende
Tough decision – but these are 5 great books that have made an impact on me Eleanor oliphant is completely fine Unbroken Sarah’s Key To kill a mockingbird The year of living dangerously
Today’s 5. ? Of mice and men. Steinbeck. East of Eden. Steinbeck. Morgan’s passing. Ann Tyler. Black echo. Michael Connelly The killing floor. Lee Child.
The alchemist by paulo coelho Why I am a hindu by shashi tharoor India – from midnight to the millennium and beyond Akbar and birbal books in general Pax indica by shashi tharoor
Lord of the rings (No it is not a set of 3 books, it was written as a single volume) The Hobit Elric The Principles of X-ray Crystallography (Ladd) V for Vendetta
Only five is hard, but, ok, TODAY, and in no particular order, because that’s impossible: Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë The Book Thief by Markus Zusak The Bone People by Keri Hulme The Blue Castle by LM Montgomery The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
The Eyre Affair is quite good. The Book Thief is wonderful, imo. It made me cry and smile. The Bone People has a special place in my heart because I studied it under a wonderful tutor at university, and there’s a scene on a beach that broke my heart and then put it back together 🙂
My top five are books that gave me something when I needed them (they are all also exceptionally well written). They are my ‘best books’ because they were revelationary and healing. I read them at the right time and they spoke to me.
By Reason of Insanity by Shane Stevens, Sanctity by Oriana Papazoglou, Noble House by James Clavell, Blood Gospel by James Rollins and Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill.
In no particular order: Slaughterhouse Five (Vonnegut), Poisonwood Bible (Kingsolver), Lord of the Flies (Golding), Beartown (Backman) and tie between American Gods (Gaiman) and The Casual Vacancy (Rowling).
Today – while I am thinking about it I narrowed it down to these (they will change in a few minutes when I think some more A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving Game of Thrones by George R. R. martin The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami Rebecca by Daphne duMaurier Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell The Magnificent Obsession by Lloyd C Douglas The Ocean at the end of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Frankenstein by Mary Shelly It ends with us by Colleen Hoover Three dark crowns by @Kendare Now I rise by kiersten white A court of mist and fury Sarah J Mass
The Color Purple by Alice Walker, The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett, The Help by Kathryn Stockett, Still Missing by Chevy Stevens and Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
The Purpose Driven Life by Rick Warren; Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers; Distortion by Terri Blackstock; Susanne’s Diary For Nicholas by James Patterson and The Born In Trilogy by Nora Roberts.
Of course there are more than 5 favourites of mine but I did try to select different authors.
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas, City of Glass by Cassandra Clare, Gone by Michael Grant, An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir, and The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima.
Christy by Catherine Marshall; All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot; Little Women by Louisa May Alcott; Onion Girl by Charles de Lint; The Blue Bottle Club by Penelope J. Stokes
Fiction, in no order and off the top of my head tonight. Subject to change on a whim… -Moby Dick by Herman Melville -Bleak House by Charles Dickens -Three Trapped Tigers by Guillermo Cabrera Infante -Freak’s Amour by Tom De Haven -Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
Lord of the rings – JRR Tolkien; Night – Ellie Wiesel; Ready Player One – Ernest Cline; How to Kill A Mickingbird – Harper Lee; Les Miserables – Victor Hugo
This is hard but will try, 01: Harry Potter by J. K. Rowling 02: pride and prejudice by Jane Austen 03:something Blue by: Emily Giffin 04:North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell 05: The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer ________ *The Cuckoo’s calling by Robert Galbraith(It’s a series) Have a lot so will stop for now.. ?
1.East of Eden- John Steinbeck 2.A Fine Balance- Rohinton Mistry 3. We were the Mulvanney’s-Joyce Carol Oates 4.Atonement- Ian McEwan 5. This much I know is true- Wally Lamb
The Devil In the White City by Erik Larsen The Red Rising series ( Red Rising, Golden Son , Morning Star and Iron Gold) by Pierce Brown ( read these NOW!) The Book Thief by Zusak The Poisonwood Bible by Kingsolver And of course all of Harry Potter by Rowling! Ok and the Throne of Glass series by Maas. I have enjoyed them no matter what every one else says and I will be in line for the new book Oct 23!
1) Abraham Verghese: Cutting for Stone 2) Alan Eskens: The Life We Bury 3) Brent Rock Russell: Caged Lightening #1 4) Susan Wiggs: The You I Never Knew 5) Cathy Lamb: The Last Time I Was Me 6) Robin Farnsworth: The Weight of Glory. 7) Tess Gerretson: Playing with Fire. Anything by Steig Larsson, Karin Slaughter, Patricia Cornwell, David Baldacci. Hope this helps
@Jennifer LOL. I did! That’s why I said The Other Boleyn Girl was excellent (it was!) and a good choice. I was trying to refrain from saying that the other ones were King and were horrible choices!???
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee, Little Women by Louisa Alcott, Devil in the White City by Eric Larson, Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaimen, The Alienist by Caleb Carr
I feel like this question needs to be narrowed down to a specific genre for the 5 books. I can’t pick just 5 total overall!! LOL. But if I must, and in no particular order: 1) Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling, 2) The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne, 3) Ramona Quimby series books by Beverly Cleary (I loved these as a kid!), 4) Daring Greatly by Brene Brown, and 5) Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen. I may need therapy from all the anxiety I had picking only 5 (and I am a therapist). LOL.
Heidi! Feel free to take it to genre after everyone gets over the angst of doing this one?… just for fun, I’m not holding anything on anyone?? ty for participating
Lol!!! It will still be difficult but I wouldn’t be quite so anxious as with this question overall. I know you knew I was a therapist, but I thought I’d add that in case others who read my comment and didn’t know. I almost commented with “I think you forgot the 2 zeros after the number 5.” ?
@Heidi that’s a riot! 500? I would need to start pulling up my childhood roster. Now that I saw yours, I feel guilty I left out my childhood BFF out. Harriet the Spy.
Mansfield Park by Jane Austen Middlemarch by George Eliot. The hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. Survival in Auschwitz by Primo Levy. Cat’s eye by Margaret Atwood.
The Outsiders, The Opposite of Loneliness, There’s a Monster at the End of This Book (this book was basically my childhood), The Woman in Cabin 10, and Murder on the Orient Express, I can’t put them in order, it was too hard to pick just these ?
Les Miserables-victor hugo To kill a mocking bird-harper lee The brothers karamazov-fyodor dostoevsky A thousand splendid suns-khaled husseini Anna karnina-leo tolestoy
As I Lay Dying, Faulkner, A Visit From the Goon Squad, Jennifer Eagan, War and Peace, Leo Tolstoy, The Making of the President 1960, Theodore White, The Long Walk, Stephen King
Wow, tough! Today I’m going with A Prayer For Owen Meany, (John Irving) A Dance to the Music of Time (Anthony Powell, bit of a cheat since it’s 12 volumes but hey), Lonesome Dove (Larry McMurtry), Decline and Fall (Evelyn Waugh) and The Great Gatsby (Fitzgerald). Ask me tomorrow and it’ll be 5 different titles lol
The Executioner’s Song-Norman Mailer,In Cold Blood-Truman Capote,The Diary of Anne Frank-Anne Frank,To Kill A Mockingbird-Harper Lee,I Know This Much is True-Wally Lamb.
Wow, this is fascinating! Such a wide variety of books and genres! I’m not sure, but I think the one with the most repeats was Little Women. Who’d have guessed?
You can’t ask that from me ?? how will i choose ?
@Lisa yeah true lisa there are many actually 🙂
A liitle life – Hanya Yanagihara
The whisperer – Donato Carrisi
The black angel – John Connolly
We need to talk about Kevin – Lionel Shriver
It – Stephen King
A Little Life on my TBR forklift/pile
And the whole Game of Thrones series ! And A discovery of witches – Deborah Harkness….
I’ve cheated by counting whole series as one book but I do what I want ?♀️?
1. The Dark Tower series – Stephen King
2. Liseys Story – Stephen King
3. The Harry Potter series – JK Rowling
4. A Song of Ice and Fire series – George RR Martin
5. Desperation by Stephen King
No rules! You do you!
@Olivia me too?
1)Johnny Be Good by Paige Toon
2)Time For Bed by David Baddiel
3)Persuasion by Jane Austen
4)Lily Bard Mysteries by Charlaine Harris
5)The Willow Pool by Elizabeth Elgin
1, Small sacrifices- Ann Rule
2, Diary of Anne Frank- Anne Frank
3, Bitter Harvest- Ann Rule
4, If you really loved me- Ann Rule
5, To die for- Kathy Braidhill
The alchemist
The fault in our stars
To kill a mockingbird
The kite runner
The palace of illusions
Loved the Alchemist!
A thousand splendid suns by Khaled Hosseini
After Dark by Haruki Murakami
Furiously happy by Jenny Lawson
You by Caroline Kepnes
Extremely loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Saffran Foer
Thousand Splendid Suns is an absolute winner
I haven’t read After Dark yet!
@Linda it’s my favorite of all the Murakamis I have read. Very surreal. Definitely underrated.
It is in my stack to read – I have been saving it 🙂
Rich Man, Poor Man by Irwin Shaw… Light a Penny Candle by Maeve Binchy… A Stone for Danny Fisher by Harold Robbins . I did love The Nightingale and The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto!
Forgot a stone for Danny fisher
@Diane one of the first books I cried at!
Jane eyre Charlotte Bronte
The unquiet grave- Sharyn McCrumb
The Deans watch – Elizabeth Goudge
September – Rosamunde Pilcher
As we are now – May Sarton
Naming only five is tough ?
Great Expectations
Four Quartets
The Hobbit/Lord of The Rings
Discworld series
Macbeth
Macbeth is my favourite Shakespeare.
I can’t decide
In no particular order:
Matthew Gregory Lewis, The Monk
Milton, Paradise Lost
George Orwell, 1984
Cervantes, Don Quixote
Homer, The Iliad
Loved 1984 – Did you read This Perfect Day by Ira Levin? I had to translate The Illiad from Latin!
@Linda I don’t know that one. It must have been onerous to translate it. I don’t know why your teacher would choose it instead of the Aeneid. Lists like these are always difficult.
@Steven the Iliad and the Odyssey was the name of the book
@Linda Yes, but they’re both Greek. The Aeneid was the third book, but in Latin. So, that’s why I think it’s a bit strange that the master would choose the Iliad and/or The Odyssey to translate from Latin into English. It would be a translation of a translation. To me it would make more sense to translate an original Latin masterpiece.
definitely
I could analyze this one for hours lol, so I’m just going to go for it:
1 The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
2 Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
3 Bloodsucking Fiends by Christopher Moore
4 11/22/63 by Stephen King
5 The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
**Bonus from my childhood… A Never-ending Story by Michael Ende
In no particular order.
❤️Shadow of the Wind
Love Little Women
Tough decision – but these are 5 great books that have made an impact on me
Eleanor oliphant is completely fine
Unbroken
Sarah’s Key
To kill a mockingbird
The year of living dangerously
I want to sneak Unbroken onto my list too. It was so good!
Sarah’s Key is so special
@Frederi agree! So well done❤️
Katherine, Harry Potter series , As Bright as Heaven, Boys Life, Sacajawea
I read Sacajawea years ago! I loved it. I think I still have it – will have to reread
@Linda I still have mine too…I will reread it too ?
.
Today’s 5. ?
Of mice and men. Steinbeck.
East of Eden. Steinbeck.
Morgan’s passing. Ann Tyler.
Black echo. Michael Connelly
The killing floor. Lee Child.
East of Eden on mine too
🙂
Beach Music – Pat Conroy
Henry’s Sisters – Cathy Lamb
Tara Road – Maeve Binchy
The Forgotten Garden – Kate Morton
The Nightingale – Kristin Hannah
Tara Rd was beautiful
Loved The Forgotten Garden❤️
F
Tough one this…
To kill a mockingbird
Into the wild
Inkheart
Twilight
The stand
Impulse by Ellen Hopkins
Burned by Ellen Hopkins
The giver by Lois Lowry
Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver
Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
The alchemist by paulo coelho
Why I am a hindu by shashi tharoor
India – from midnight to the millennium and beyond
Akbar and birbal books in general
Pax indica by shashi tharoor
Lord of the rings (No it is not a set of 3 books, it was written as a single volume)
The Hobit
Elric
The Principles of X-ray Crystallography (Ladd)
V for Vendetta
Following
Only five is hard, but, ok, TODAY, and in no particular order, because that’s impossible:
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
The Bone People by Keri Hulme
The Blue Castle by LM Montgomery
The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
I just ordered the Book Thief. I forgot about the Bone People – that was amazing!
I liked The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde too
The Eyre Affair is quite good. The Book Thief is wonderful, imo. It made me cry and smile. The Bone People has a special place in my heart because I studied it under a wonderful tutor at university, and there’s a scene on a beach that broke my heart and then put it back together 🙂
In particular order:
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Kite Runner
Les Miserables
The Book Thief
The Art of Racing in the Rain
These 5 leave me with a scarred heart that i won’t forget forever in my book-filled life
Ty that’s what I’m pushing for.
Kite runner ?
Good Omens. Nightwatch. Small Gods. The Changeling. The Devourers.
Memoirs of a Geisha, The Good Earth, Frankenstein, The Red Tent, The Nazi Officer’s Wife.
The Good Earth on mine
Thérèse Gauthier, I read the sequels as well! But love the first!
@Gina ? Sequels? Where have I been?
@Thérèse, the good earth, sons and a house divided
It’s a trilogy
@Gina ok.
Wow. Thank you! Wake up call, did not realize they were linked
Red Tent definitely belongs on this list.
I don;t think I can narrow it down. Every time I think i have my list I think of another one! I will think about it and get back
I can’t pick just 5, and they might change from moment to moment.
same here
I don’t believe in best of books.it creates a hierarchy.Books are not hierarchies.we read what we need to heal us
My top five are books that gave me something when I needed them (they are all also exceptionally well written). They are my ‘best books’ because they were revelationary and healing. I read them at the right time and they spoke to me.
Well said @Danielle
By Reason of Insanity by Shane Stevens, Sanctity by Oriana Papazoglou, Noble House by James Clavell, Blood Gospel by James Rollins and Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill.
In no particular order: Slaughterhouse Five (Vonnegut), Poisonwood Bible (Kingsolver), Lord of the Flies (Golding), Beartown (Backman) and tie between American Gods (Gaiman) and The Casual Vacancy (Rowling).
Today – while I am thinking about it I narrowed it down to these (they will change in a few minutes when I think some more A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
Game of Thrones by George R. R. martin
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
Rebecca by Daphne duMaurier
Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
The Magnificent Obsession by Lloyd C Douglas
The Ocean at the end of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Prayer for Owen Meany on mine as well
Mine changes, too!
Night Circus is an ultimate read
I really liked The Golem and the Jinni, and The Ocean at the End of the Lane.
I didn’t care for Night Circus at all.
Isn’t that funny/strange how one person loves a book and another one hates it 🙂
@Linda
Frankenstein by Mary Shelly
It ends with us by Colleen Hoover
Three dark crowns by @Kendare
Now I rise by kiersten white
A court of mist and fury Sarah J Mass
J . R Ward the black dagger brotherhood
Touching spirit bear
The car
Freak the mighty, Max the mighty
Eon and Eona
❤️Freak the Mighty
The Color Purple by Alice Walker, The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett, The Help by Kathryn Stockett, Still Missing by Chevy Stevens and Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
Loved Small Great Things
Pillars of the Earth
The Good Earth
Handmaid’s Tale
The Little Friend
Lord of the Flies
The Purpose Driven Life by Rick Warren; Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers; Distortion by Terri Blackstock; Susanne’s Diary For Nicholas by James Patterson and The Born In Trilogy by Nora Roberts.
Of course there are more than 5 favourites of mine but I did try to select different authors.
A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas, City of Glass by Cassandra Clare, Gone by Michael Grant, An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir, and The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima.
The Stand by Stephen King
Headlong by Michael Frayn
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follet
With the Old Breed by EB Sledge
Neverwhere was on my longer list 🙂
Mine too!
Christy by Catherine Marshall; All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot; Little Women by Louisa May Alcott; Onion Girl by Charles de Lint; The Blue Bottle Club by Penelope J. Stokes
Fiction, in no order and off the top of my head tonight. Subject to change on a whim…
-Moby Dick by Herman Melville
-Bleak House by Charles Dickens
-Three Trapped Tigers
by Guillermo Cabrera Infante
-Freak’s Amour by Tom De Haven
-Anno Dracula by Kim Newman
David Copperfield was my favorite Dickens novel – he had me from the first paragraph 🙂
.
-Flight of the Albatross
-Manuscripts found in Accra
– The color Purple
– the subtle art of not giving a f*ck
– the lovely bones
Lovely Bones was so sad
@Pamela yes it was
-p. S: I love you by Cecelia Ahern
-holding up the universe
-11 minutes by Paulo Coelho
-maybe someday by Colleen Hoover
-confess by Colleen Hoover
Lord of the rings – JRR Tolkien; Night – Ellie Wiesel; Ready Player One – Ernest Cline; How to Kill A Mickingbird – Harper Lee; Les Miserables – Victor Hugo
1.The Mahabharata by Vyasa ( The Great Indian Epic)
2.The Nonsense Rhymes (ABOL TABOL, KHAI KHAI…) by Sukumar Ray ( An Eminent Bengali Author)
3.Song Offerings by Rabindranath Tagore
4.Matilda by Roald Dahl
5.Harry Potter Series and Shakespearean Tragedies
This is hard but will try,
01: Harry Potter by J. K. Rowling
02: pride and prejudice by Jane Austen
03:something Blue by: Emily Giffin
04:North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
05: The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
________
*The Cuckoo’s calling by Robert Galbraith(It’s a series)
Have a lot so will stop for now.. ?
1.East of Eden- John Steinbeck
2.A Fine Balance- Rohinton Mistry
3. We were the Mulvanney’s-Joyce Carol Oates
4.Atonement- Ian McEwan
5. This much I know is true- Wally Lamb
The Devil In the White City by Erik Larsen
The Red Rising series ( Red Rising, Golden Son , Morning Star and Iron Gold) by Pierce Brown ( read these NOW!)
The Book Thief by Zusak
The Poisonwood Bible by Kingsolver
And of course all of Harry Potter by Rowling!
Ok and the Throne of Glass series by Maas. I have enjoyed them no matter what every one else says and I will be in line for the new book Oct 23!
1) Abraham Verghese: Cutting for Stone
2) Alan Eskens: The Life We Bury
3) Brent Rock Russell: Caged Lightening #1
4) Susan Wiggs: The You I Never Knew
5) Cathy Lamb: The Last Time I Was Me
6) Robin Farnsworth: The Weight of Glory.
7) Tess Gerretson: Playing with Fire.
Anything by Steig Larsson, Karin Slaughter, Patricia Cornwell, David Baldacci.
Hope this helps
Cutting for Stone was my next one❣️
1) Winesburg, Ohio… 2) Cannery Row… 3) The Killer Angels… 4) Ukridge… 5) Zen in the Art of Writing, by Ray Bradbury…
The stand. Pillars of the earth. The red tent. Harry Potter series. The dove keepers.
This is a no-win proposition! Today’s list would be:
1. Out of Africa
2. Rebecca
3. The Thirteenth Tale
4. Little Women
5. Elsewhere
Needful Things
The Stand
Under The Dome
The Other Bolelyn Girl
Rose Madder
The Other Boleyn Girl was excellent.
@Michele you realise the rest are by King right? LOL. Love pulling your leg.
@Jennifer LOL. I did! That’s why I said The Other Boleyn Girl was excellent (it was!) and a good choice. I was trying to refrain from saying that the other ones were King and were horrible choices!???
Kushiel’s dart by Jacqueline Carry. These is My Words. Mr Mercedes. Dragonsdawn. Shards of honor by Lois McMaster Bujold
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee, Little Women by Louisa Alcott, Devil in the White City by Eric Larson, Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophesies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaimen, The Alienist by Caleb Carr
Good Omens… Good one!
To Kill a Mockingbird; One Hundred Years of Solitude; Life of Pi; Love in the Time of Cholera; The Once and Future King
I feel like this question needs to be narrowed down to a specific genre for the 5 books. I can’t pick just 5 total overall!! LOL. But if I must, and in no particular order: 1) Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling, 2) The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne, 3) Ramona Quimby series books by Beverly Cleary (I loved these as a kid!), 4) Daring Greatly by Brene Brown, and 5) Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen. I may need therapy from all the anxiety I had picking only 5 (and I am a therapist). LOL.
Heidi! Feel free to take it to genre after everyone gets over the angst of doing this one?… just for fun, I’m not holding anything on anyone?? ty for participating
Lol!!! It will still be difficult but I wouldn’t be quite so anxious as with this question overall. I know you knew I was a therapist, but I thought I’d add that in case others who read my comment and didn’t know. I almost commented with “I think you forgot the 2 zeros after the number 5.” ?
@Heidi that’s a riot! 500? I would need to start pulling up my childhood roster. Now that I saw yours, I feel guilty I left out my childhood BFF out. Harriet the Spy.
I have so many favorite books from when I was a kid, so yes, I think I could do 500. Lol!!
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn Anna Karenina The Brothers Karamazov To Kill a Mockingbird Possession
Anna and Brothers, yes!
@Tracy Love those Russians!!
Gone With the Wind, To Kill a Mockingbird, Salem’s Lot, The Stranger Beside Me and The Kitchen House. ?
Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
Middlemarch by George Eliot.
The hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien.
Survival in Auschwitz by Primo Levy.
Cat’s eye by Margaret Atwood.
Not in order. To kill a Mockingbird, Rebecca, the Yearling, White Fang, The first book in the harry Potter series, Hunger games series.
The Outsiders, The Opposite of Loneliness, There’s a Monster at the End of This Book (this book was basically my childhood), The Woman in Cabin 10, and Murder on the Orient Express, I can’t put them in order, it was too hard to pick just these ?
That’s so cute, Corina! It’s one of the most adorable books ever and I’ll always remember my mom’s silly Grover voice. ?
Les Miserables-victor hugo
To kill a mocking bird-harper lee
The brothers karamazov-fyodor dostoevsky
A thousand splendid suns-khaled husseini
Anna karnina-leo tolestoy
I love Tolestoy and Dostoevsky.
Love Dostoevsky!
Gravity’s Rainbow; V; 92 In The Shade; The Recognitions; Elective Affinities.
1. Harry Potter
2. The Host
3. Skinned
4. Mila 2.0
5. The Nine Lives of Chloe King
Following
As I Lay Dying, Faulkner, A Visit From the Goon Squad, Jennifer Eagan, War and Peace, Leo Tolstoy, The Making of the President 1960, Theodore White, The Long Walk, Stephen King
I liked Anna Karenina more than i did War and Peace.
Wow, tough! Today I’m going with A Prayer For Owen Meany, (John Irving) A Dance to the Music of Time (Anthony Powell, bit of a cheat since it’s 12 volumes but hey), Lonesome Dove (Larry McMurtry), Decline and Fall (Evelyn Waugh) and The Great Gatsby (Fitzgerald). Ask me tomorrow and it’ll be 5 different titles lol
Love Dance myself!
Following
The Executioner’s Song-Norman Mailer,In Cold Blood-Truman Capote,The Diary of Anne Frank-Anne Frank,To Kill A Mockingbird-Harper Lee,I Know This Much is True-Wally Lamb.
evermore / the hazel wood/ the ten best days of my life/ /Little Help from Above/ The Catastrophic History of You and Me/
Wow, this is fascinating! Such a wide variety of books and genres! I’m not sure, but I think the one with the most repeats was Little Women. Who’d have guessed?
ALso A Prayer for Owen Meany was mentioned alot
I’d say it’s To Kill A Mockingbird, but I agree great topic and posts.
It is fascinating to see how dramatically different our tastes can be. I couldn’t stand Little Women. ?
The Book Theif, To Kill A Mocking Bird, Speak, The Boy In The Striped Pajamas, Turtles All The Way Down
LOTR by Tolkien, My life in France by Julia Child