Which television series that you’ve watched in your lifetime has been your favorite ??
Which television series that you’ve watched in your lifetime has been your favorite ??
Which television series that you’ve watched in your lifetime has been your favorite ??
Cheers
Dexter
Have you read the book.
@John, I have all the books for the series but I only read the first book. I need to read the whole series.?
@Sammantha I hv read the first two books, but I couldn’t continue, it gets a bit boring & too unreal. The series was based on the first one tho.
ER
SVU
I always thought ER was better than Greys Anatomy.
The Tudors
The X Files
Sex and the City
I really liked Godless on Netflix
The Office
Friends
The 3 series of Fargo are nothing short of majestic. Probably the best TV I’ve ever seen. The writing is incredible and the writer, Noah Hawley is also a novelist who I haven’t got round to reading yet but really look forward to doing so
Lost and the x files
China Beach and Beauty and the Beast (with Linda Hamilton and Ron Perlman) ?
@Kandace loved B&B have it on DVD
@Audrey Me too!
Dresden Files!1
How I met your mother( and it’s better than Friends??)
Supernatural
Star trek the next generation
Supernatural, it’s got everything. Horror, comedy, mythology, emotional torment, sex appeal, and a car called Baby.
Bewitched
Andy Griffith ?
Before color
24 and Friends.
I really liked the 100 and teenwolf
The Wire and Justified
Fringe, Once Upon A Time, Bones, Downton Abbey and Grimm
Bones was good and that reminds me Crossing Jordan
Grimm
Northern Exposure, 6 Feet Under, Downton Abbey. West Wing, Gilmore Girls, St. Elsewhere, thirtysomething, Leave It to Beaver
I forgot about Northern Exposure that was a great show.
@Linda, wish it was in reruns…
Julia Meylor me too it was really fun.
Cracker
Game of thrones, killing eve
Beverly Hills 90210?
Steptoe and son, Married with children and I loved The time tunnel. This is sooo hard. Terrible TV and movie buff.
Sherlock
Mash
“Revenge”, it was soo good, it was awesome ❤
Buffy the Vampire Slayer.
Followed very closely by The Golden Girls…progressive before its time.
@Michelle loved that show. I have the soundtrack from the musical episode.
The Waltons or Little House on the Prairie
Beverly hillbillies ,Gilligans Island & of course General hospital ?????
& that 70’s show
The Soprano’s
Thirtysomething
Grey’s Anatomy, Cal the Midwife, Game of Thrones
Lost
@Kimberlee Loved that show!
The Young Ones, Auf Weidersehn Pet!
I loved Brideshead Revisited as a teenager.
Grey’s Anatomy & FRIENDS
Dr who
RIVERDALE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and once upon a time, as well. that was probably #1
Orphan Black
Supernatural, friends, ncis & ncis los angeles plus heaps more but ill leave it at 4 lol
Everybody Loves Raymond
I have more than one, but my favorite in the last decade is Criminal Minds. Love that show!
Fringe, Farsacpe, Babylon 5, startrek voyager X-Files …. ? and more
back in time for there been a few. call the midwife spent on abbey
Bones, breaking bad, weeds, orphan black, fantasy island, perry mason, grey’s anatomy
China Beach…ThirtySomething…
The West Wing, E.R, Fringe and The Newsroom
Downtown Abbey
Kung Fu (starring David Carradine); ABC’s Family (1976); Foyle’s War; Sherlock Holmes (w/Jeremy Brett). I also enjoyed Moonlighting, Hill Street Blues and BBC’s Little Dorrit and many period dramas.
And… Breaking Bad
Little Dorrit, Bleak House and Our Mutual Friend were pretty good.
Once Upon A Time and all the 80’s sitcoms
The Wire
Game of Thrones
Bates motel
ER, Nashville, Make it Or Break It, Parenthood, Gilmore Girls,Friends
Supernatural closely followed by doctor who
The O.C
Real Housewives’ series
Charmed
Breaking Bad ?
The X Files
Criminal Minds
L A Law
The Twilight Zone
Re-runs at about 2 am.
The Munsters
Doctor Who
•Poldark
•Lost
Lost.
Now that’s a true fan 🙂
Gothem. Or big band. Or drop dead diva. Or family matters.
Lost
I can’t think of any that have kept my interest over time. Kid: The Walton’s, Little House on the Prarie, All in the Family. Teen: Hill Street Blues, ER, Love Boat (ugh!). Adult: Cheers, Frazier, The West Wing, Upstairs Downstairs, Are You Being Served?, Monk, Six Feet Under, Parenthood, Downton Abbey, The Good Wife. I’m trying to not get involved in any more series, (says the person who has DVR’ed all of the new Murphy Brown episodes) so that I can spend more time on my reading project!
NCIS
The Wire, Breaking Bad, This is Us, Friday Night Lights.
Fargo, Legion, Band of Brothers, Stranger Things. Other shows I watch regularly are too f&*^ing inconsistent (TWD I’m looking at you).
Carnivale, battleship galactica, babylon 5
@Vien LOVED Carnivale. Was HEARTBROAKEN when it got cancelled ?
It was good show. So many mistery and it cancelation really bummer.
Me too, Carivale was sooooo gooood!!!
Mad Men
NCIS
The Handmaids Tale and Battlestar Galactica (the Scyfi channel reboot)
SG1
Guiding Light
Days of Our Lives☺
General Hospital☺
Justified and Closer
The Closer. NCIS.
Call the Midwife.
Keeping Up Appearances
The Walking Dead.
St. Elsewhere
Ncis , ncis la, castle , white collar , mentalist , blue bloods, big bang theory, how i met your mother and elementary
How I Met Your Mother, Grey’s Anatomy, Friends.
Six Feet Under, Dexter, The Sopranos
Csi
GLEE
law and order SVU
Friends, Criminal Minds, Gilmore Girls, Grey’s Anatomy, CSI
Game of Thrones
So many but the one I still watch today from my youth?
M*A*S*H
Actually I liked Grimm which went off the air. The beginning mostly. They drove it into oblivion by making gross changes in my opinion.
I really liked Grimm for the first 3 seasons but then those behind the show made some bad decisions on where to take it. I’m afraid I never was a Nadalind fan – thought it was icky to say the least.
@Gayle I agree
X-Files
Friends, The Big Bang Theory, call the midwife.
The Sopranos , right now The Marvelous Mrs. Maizel
The Sopranos. The Wire. Breaking Bad (though Better Call Saul is shaping up to be even better). The Shield. Game of Thrones. Buffy. Angel. Firefly. Life on Mars and Ashes to Ashes (UK). The Office (UK).
Star Trek from TOS to Enterprise. Discovery is a whole new world and not exactly Star Trek.
Criminal Minds
Living Single.
Breaking Bad was great. So much character development.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer!!
Grey’s Anatomy
Mad men
Heartland, when calls the heart
There are so many, Ever Decreasing Circles for Sit-Coms, Full Stretch or Good Guys for Comedy Drama’s Frasier for Amercan Sit-Coms, Murder She Wrote for American Murder Mysteris, Miss Marple circa Joanickson for British Murder Mysteries, There was a Quiz where there were 4 Celebs for a week and I think 2 Members of the Publicdaily and the Celebs swapped places over the week which I liked and when I was a Child I liked Trumpton and Camberwick Green and The Makers of Island Parish started off with a Village in Hampshire which I liked and then they did aeries with Lord and Lady Tavistock ad that was good and There was a Country series Presented by a Sports Presenter whose surname was Francis and I liked that and I liked PartnersIn Crime with James Warwick and Fancessca Annis which I liked, there has been a lot that I have liked over the years, not so much now though I loved WHODUNIT! too.
Ever Decreasing Circles is still one of my favourites.
@Carole And mine.
@Paul Richard Briers has never been better and I love Howard and Hilda and their matching jumpers 🙂
Carole Wood Yes And Peter Egan And Penelope Wilton are Brilliant too.
@Paul The whole cast is perfectly selected.
@Carole Yes, I have the series on DVD
@Paul So do I 🙂 Although they are shown regularly on Sky, not so much lately.
@Carole I haven’t got Sky anyway
That’s a shame, they show so many old films and TV programmes.
@Carole I don’t pay the Bills and if I did this one-off Payment of Freeview suits me fine
Good 🙂
Land of the Lost.