I’ve read many great books the past year and a half but this is the only one that I started it over when I finished and read it again and loved it more the second time through.
Ive only read like 4 books, I’m a fraud. ? But of the four, I’d say The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society was the best. So witty and funny and romantic.
Circe; The Great Alone; Little Fires Everywhere; Children of Blood and Bone. It’s been a great month for me w books! Read these all in a row and they’re each so good
The Art of Racing in the Rain. You may have seen this book under other topics I’ve commented on, but it is SOOOOOO good. I’ve read it twice, the only book I can remember I’ve read more than once.
Catton’s The Luminaries. By why limit such a question to fiction. I’ve read several interesting books in that time period, though I doubt that many would follow me by saying Cock and Forsdyck’s account of the work of William Bateson, the man who coined the word genetics, Treasure your exceptions.
Magpie Murders by Horowitz
We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter
The Hate U Give
Reading it now!
@Debbie so, so good! I can’t wait for the movie!!
@Annie me too!! So excited to see what they do with it.
@Debbie yes!! My husband knows he’s reserved for date night in October when it comes out! Lol
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
You know I had this in my hand today and put it back! Smh shame on me.
Ive just orded this of Amazon.lots of good reviews.
Just got this one! Can’t wait to start!
So good! Coming to Netflix this month…
Someone said this Friday!
@Wendy Cool! Looking forward to seeing it…
The Nightingale
The Natchez Burning Trilogy
The bell jar
Hard to pick just one, but maybe “Tell the Wolves I’m home”.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine or The Great Alone
I just finished Eleanor and have The Great Alone to read next ❤️
@Suzanne who is author of the great alone?
@Judy Kristin Hannah
Eleanor was my favorite too
The Red Sister!
Beartown
Same ?
Hands down!
@Suzanne the sequel is also great!
@Beth I loved it just as much!
Beartown for sure. Bang, bang.
Homegoing
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
I loved this one!
Reading this now.
Love in the time of cholera
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
I second 🙂
The Rules Of Magic
A little
Life!
Ditto!
??
“The Heart’s Invisible Furies” by John Boyne
Love this.
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Hated this one!
“A Place for Us” by Fatima Farheen Mirza
On my list!
A Gentleman in Moscow
I’ve read many great books the past year and a half but this is the only one that I started it over when I finished and read it again and loved it more the second time through.
Lonesome Dove. Many others but if I have to choose one…
Just reread it with my book group, so good!
The Hearts Invisible Furies
The hotel at the corner of bitter and sweet
AMERICA , AMERICA
American Gods for 2017, The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden for 2018 (so far this year, anyway- a few more months/books to go!)
A Man Called Ove.
Good one.
Hearts Invisible Furies
The Darkest Minds
There, There ~ Tommy Orange
On the wait list at the library. Can’t wait to read.
@Trisha
It’s so worth the wait. Thought provoking and haunting. Enjoy, let me know what you think!
I’ve read sooo many good books. It’s hard to narrow it down to 1. Stolen Marriage by Diane Chamberlain
The Nightingale
Behind Closed Doors by B.A Paris
Loved.
@Jessica if you read that one. What about The Last Mrs. Parish by Liv Constantine? It similar but very addictive too
@Miriam I haven’t read it but I will! Lol
@Jessica you will like it
Educated, Wonder and News of the World.
Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro (who recently was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature). ??
Shelter in Place by Nora Roberts.
Eleanor Oliphant
Song and Silk by Dana Stabenow
Homegoing
Thousand splendid sun by khaled husseini
I agree.
The best novel I red so far
Maybe Sing, Unburied, Sing or A Gentleman in Moscow
Gentleman in Moscow
A Gentleman from Moscow
I meant in not from
A Gentleman in Moscow.
I haven’t finished yet, but ready player one has been awesome so far.
Baby Teeth
F
Beartown
Less (so far)
A Gentleman in Moscow
I would probably say the 2nd 2 books in the Illuminae trilogy. Gemina and Obsidio. I just never read anything like them. They were so unique.
“These Is My Words” by Nancy Turner
Hmmmm. I think so! I would say that was my favorite.
Loved it!
Just ordered it.
Read it years ago
A Gentleman in Moscow
Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson.
Before we were yours
My second choice
Ready Player One!
The Great Alone
Sing Unburied Sing
A Gentleman in Moscow
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne
A Gentleman in Moscow
A Gentleman in Moscow
Night unbound by Dianne Duvall
The Hate U Give
All the bright places x
We’re Going to Need More Wine – Gabrielle Union
It helped me self reflect and look deeper I to the woman I’m trying to become.
The Noticer: Sometime all a person needs is a little perspective by Andy Andrews
The Power
Following
the bean trees. hands down. still in love
Loved Turtle!
@Justine i miss her!!!!! i’ma have to read it again
Us Against You (sequel to Beartown)
I was worried that it wouldn’t be as good as Beartown, but it certainly did not disappoint. I absolutely love this series.
How did I not know there was a sequel to Beartown ?!? Now I’m heading to Amazon.
Beartown is a great book.
A Gentleman In Moscow, by Amor Towles
Mozart’s Starling
A fall of marigolds
Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
Yes! Very good one
The Great Alone.
Well fiction rules out 80% of what I’ve read. But this is a good one: The Long Walk by Richard Bachman (Stephen King). Loved it!
The absolutist – John Boyne
I have loved this book
Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
The good earth
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
The Crazy Little Town Called Love , by @Jill
You mean “Crazy Little”, right? ? Thank you for listing my book, Liz! ?
@Jill I fixed that up quick.. thank you for bringing that to my attention. Oh my, blush, blush.
I would like to know also
Sing unburied sing
Beartown by Fredrick Backman (the sequel is also FANTASTIC)
I’ll recommend 3. The Heart’s Invisible Furies, Hum If You Don’t Know the Words, and Sycamore.
Ive only read like 4 books, I’m a fraud. ? But of the four, I’d say The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society was the best. So witty and funny and romantic.
I have loved several that appear here already but one that hasn’t been mentioned is Exit West. And that is my #1 so far this year.
Between you and me
By Susan wiggs
Stephen King, Sleeping Beauties. ?
The Great Alone Kristin Hannah and The Hearts Invisible Furies.
Following
Little Fires Everywhere
A Man Called Ove ~ Fredrick Backman
Have this one in my list, I can’t wait to read it!
Hands down if you don’t mind somebody who is old and crotchety it has everything you could ever want in a book
I find it odd that so many people love this one. I thought Beartown was amazing. Not that I thought ove was bad or anything..
The Alice Network
The Dry by Jane Harper
Following
Outlander
Be sure and be patient the first first 50 pages or mind-numbing page 51 you’re hooked
@Debby good to know. Thank you because I’m on page 10 ??
Please trust me keep going if you like that genre you will not be disappointed
Following
Before we were yours
“The Last Days of Night”
The Nightingale, Kristen Hannah!
Ah man but the best book I’ve read was non fiction. I did love Every Note Played and Left Neglected by Lisa Genova ❤️
The Hearts Invisible Furies and A Gentleman in Moscow seem to be in the lead!
Both on my tbr!!!!!
@Nicole I started gentleman in Moscow but got sidetracked! Will have to get back to it.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine
Us Against You. Can’t have that one without first reading Beartown.
The Animators by Kayla Rae Whitaker
Yes. This is one the best I read too
The Fifth Season/Obelisk Gate/Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin.
Magpie Murders
The Life She was Given
I agree, all of her books are fantastic!
Nightingale!!!
These are some good books!!
Circe; The Great Alone; Little Fires Everywhere; Children of Blood and Bone. It’s been a great month for me w books! Read these all in a row and they’re each so good
Little Fires Everywhere is a good read.
Shades of Magic series by V.E. Schwab
I Need to get off of here, I just ordered 3 more books. My TBR pile just got bigger. Lol
Lol. So true Judy!
The Saviors Champion by Jenna moreci, love and other words by Christina Lauren, it ends with us by Colleen Hoover.
Nightengale
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult.
I am reading that now.
Nightengale
Also my choice!!
Circe; Little Fires Everywhere; Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine; Before We Were Yours; Nightengale; and reading The Goldfinch now.
The Goldfinch is one of the best I’ve come across
The Orphan Train and The Alice Network
Oh! The Alice Network is on my list too.
Oscar Wao
Animal farm
White night j.j. holt
The Beekeepers Promise!
If I had to pick one, I’d say The Nix by Nathan Hill. I can’t believe more people don’t like it.
Just finished that one. I enjoyed it.
Enjoyed it too
Lonesome Dove
Gentlemen form Moscow
Black rabbit hall by eve chase
Sleeping Giants
Following
The Other Einstein
I read a sample of this. You loved it? It seemed good at the beginning.
@Robbie keep reading!
The Hearts Invisible Furies. Gentleman in Moscow, The Thirteenth Tale
Patrick Taylor’s
Irish Country Doctor
The War That Saved My Life
The Almost Sisters by Joshilyn Jackson
the nightingale, Mudbound, the seven husbands of Evelyn Hugo
The nightingale was amazing.
I dont like fiction
Byeeee
Following so I can check out the books as well
The Light We Lost by Jill Santopolo. (Last year’s pick was All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai.) Both have stuck with me for months.
Station Eleven!
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
Outlander Series
The Hate you Give. Hands down the most important book I’ve read this year.
Getting ready to (finally) read this in a buddy read in coming weeks.
The Girl Who Wrote in Silk
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane
One of the women in my book club just ordered the tea tasting kit. I can’t wait!
Pachinko
I’m reading it now and don’t find it all that great. Only about 3/4 of way through but so far I don’t see great.
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine. Amazing book and can’t wait to read more from the author
Not playing by this tyranny.
Homo Deus is probably the best book I’ve read this year.
Future of Humanity is also great
Due to job I’ve mostly read kids and young adult books. My favorite this year is Children of Blood and Bone.
(I like reading those and it has nothing to do with any said job! 🙂 )
Crazy Rich Asians series
Just finished the first book, ordered the 2nd right away
They are so funny!
Following
Lonesome Dove.
The Hate U Give
A Gentleman in Moscow
I must be the only person here who couldn’t get into it.
The last days of night by Graham Moore.
Just got this!
The Essex Serpent.
Dear Martin.
Lilac Girls
American War
The shining by Stephen King
The Hearts Invisible Furies by John Boyne.
Station 11
Or A Gentleman in Moscow
Love Station 11, think it is one of the best written books I’ve read
The Late Bloomers’ Club – Louise Miller
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
A Man Called Ove
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society
The Heart’s Invisible Furies by John Boyne
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
Behind Closed Doors
Homegoing
So far, it was If We Were Villains by M.L.Rio. Absolutely loved it! Getting pretty close to it is The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley.
The Teagirl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
Elena Ferrante, My Brilliant Friend
Little Fires Everywhere
A City of Thieves by David Benioff
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
The Art of Racing in the Rain. You may have seen this book under other topics I’ve commented on, but it is SOOOOOO good. I’ve read it twice, the only book I can remember I’ve read more than once.
Normal- Graeme Cameron
I am Pilgrim
Bird Box by Josh Malerman and The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
La Miserable by Victor Hugo
The Gold Finch
it ends with us Colleen Hoover
Human Bondage by Somerset Maugham.
All the Light We Cannot See.
I’ve tried to read it twice and just couldn’t get in to it. Maybe I’ll check it out once more after the first of the year.
@Pat push through the first three or four chapters and then you get used to his different POV style.
@Pat, glad you said that. I’ve tried too. Okay @Rosemary, I’ll add it back to the pile of TBR!
Oh, and A Storied Life of A.K. Fikery.
The Great Alone
One of us is lying by Karen Mc manus
A Gentleman In Moscow
Pachinko
A Gentleman in Moscow
The Help.
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Not being rude by laughing it’s just I was tagged and yeah ?
Just a heads up I don’t know how to grow trees ?
@Brooklyn I know. Fingers were too fast!!! Sorry about that!!!
Haha dw ?
@Brooklyn Luckily it grows on its own. I learned a lot about that tree. Including it grows in my backyard and its an invasive tree.
Awesome 🙂
Ready Player One
Atonement
A man called Ove
A Prayer for Owen Meany
The nightingale- Kristin Hannah
A Man Called Ove or the Poldark books
The Secret History
The Great Alone
Can’t think of a fiction one but loved the Great Shame the tracing of the irish immigration through the disaspora. The Great Shame by Thomas keanally.
She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper. Think of Scout from To Kill a Mockingbird being thrown into a Breaking Bad episode. Yep. That’s about it. Amazing.
The Hearts Invisible Furies (2017) A Gentleman in Moscow (2018)
Regatta by Libby Purves
Before We Were Yours
The Masterpiece by Francine @Rivers
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
I want to save this post!! So many of my TBRs are on here!!!
A Parchment of Leaves by Silas House ✅??
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles and A Man Called Ove by Fredric Bachman.
My Sunshine Away- M.O. Walsh
Circe by Madeline Miller
The Shadow Land for 2017 and The Maze at Windermere for 2018 (A Gentleman in Moscow 2016)
The One Man by Andrew Gross.
City of thieves by the creator of game of thrones tv show
A Gentleman in Moscow.
A Man Called Ove (read in 2018)
CRAZY RICH ASIANS by Kevin Kwan.
A gentleman in Moscow
American Gods, the first book by Neil Gaiman I ever read.
The Girl with all the Gifts and The Boy on the Bridge, Mike Carey.
Dark Matter
The Outsider
That would be a toss up between Lilac Girls and Nightingale.
Mischling
This book was better than I expected
@Sheryl I loved it!!!!
An old friend. The Snow Goose, by Paul Gallico.
The Canterbury Sisters by Kim Wright
Catton’s The Luminaries. By why limit such a question to fiction. I’ve read several interesting books in that time period, though I doubt that many would follow me by saying Cock and Forsdyck’s account of the work of William Bateson, the man who coined the word genetics, Treasure your exceptions.
Maybe this is cheating, but Eleanor Oliphant is Just Fine on audiobook is the best!
Murder House by James Patterson
Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine
Following
Wonder
A Thousand Splendid Suns but I also loved The Shadow of the Wind
I always have SO many books to recommend but the first that came to my mind was Orphan Train, LOVED IT!!
The Nightingale was really good.
Good but so so sad
A Gentleman in Moscow, Amor Towles
The Fall of the House of Cabel by Jonathon Howard. But I warn you it’s the last book in a series. 🙂