The Fig Eater by Jody Shields. Just so atmospheric and interesting; takes place in the early 20th century Vienna. I read it like twenty years ago and still remember the setting.
Dee, you just reminded me of another one like that – The Feast of All Saints, by Anne Rice – a story about a young French/white/slave man, coming of age in New Orleans, just before the start of the Civil War. Incredible, and not a paranormal element anywhere! She’s written several non-paranormals, and they are phenomenal.
The Mercy of Thin Air by Ronlyn Dominigue. One of the most beautiful stories I have ever read. At first, I was turned off by this ‘ghost story’ book club pick. Once I started, her eloquent prose captured my heart.
Several people have told me I would love it. I lived in NYC for years and my perception of it was formed from old technicolor musicals like On the Town. Will let you know how the reading goes!
I loved that book. I’ve been a fan of hers for so long. I just looked at my copy and it was when Dell published her books and the covers were white with picture and print in color. I think those first books were her best. I had a terrible time keeping the books. My daughter’s friends were always borrowing them and then begged to keep them and I couldn’t say no so I just bought another copy. I saw the cost when I looked at it. A whole $3,50. LOL Didn’t know I got such a bargin.
Same here! I teach 7th grade, and that book disappears every year! That’s one of the clean, nice love stories. I still have my copy from when I was in 5th grade. It’s been loved a lot!!
I have two: Shoveling Smoke, by Austin Davis. Hysterically funny lawyer book. Coyote Dreams by Jessica David Stein. Beautiful love story.
Confessions of a Pagan Nun by Kate Horsley.
Wow, you had me at that title, Joy!
Excellent book
Impossible by Nancy Werlin
Joe Jones by Anne Lamott
The Havana Room by Colin Harrison. Love it!
The Disappearance by Phillip Wylie. A book way ahead of its time.
The Fig Eater by Jody Shields. Just so atmospheric and interesting; takes place in the early 20th century Vienna. I read it like twenty years ago and still remember the setting.
Dee, you just reminded me of another one like that – The Feast of All Saints, by Anne Rice – a story about a young French/white/slave man, coming of age in New Orleans, just before the start of the Civil War. Incredible, and not a paranormal element anywhere! She’s written several non-paranormals, and they are phenomenal.
@Laura I didn’t know that! Will have to check it out. Thanks for the rec:)
The Mercy of Thin Air by Ronlyn Dominigue. One of the most beautiful stories I have ever read. At first, I was turned off by this ‘ghost story’ book club pick. Once I started, her eloquent prose captured my heart.
It’s the one still taking shape within me (entitled _And Then_). 🙂
Easy innocence by Libby Fischer hellmann
Olivia and Jai by Rebecca Ryman.
The world I made for her
The Best of Everything by Rona Jaffe. I read this while living in NYC and it was so just what I loved about being that age and in love in Manhattan!
I just ordered this last night!
@Dee Wow, didn’t think anyone would even have heard of this book, it goes back a few years…lol, Hope you enjoy it Dee!
Several people have told me I would love it. I lived in NYC for years and my perception of it was formed from old technicolor musicals like On the Town. Will let you know how the reading goes!
@Dee Oh hope you like it Dee, let me know..,.I will have to find my copy and re-read it!
Don’t Let Me Go by @Catherine
I don’t think this is unknown, but it’s one of my favorites: HOME by Marilynne Robinson.
Oh I love Marilynne Robinson….
The whole series is outstanding!
Any of the Miss Read books. Wonderful for children and adults. UK author.
I have two books that I’ve read both stayed with me
I read this book and yes, fascinating tale.
This is the other love them both
Seperate Beds
The River Road by Frances Parkinson Keyes and Dancing on Broken Glass by Ka Hancock.
DEAR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, by by Julie Schumacher. Brilliant epistolary novel, a wickedly funny satire but also poignant.
The Day the Falls Stood Still by Cathy M Bucanan and Defending Jacob by William Landay
Major Pettigrew Last Stand by Helen Simonson
People probably know about it, but it’s not recent. The Promise by Danielle Steel.
I loved that book. I’ve been a fan of hers for so long. I just looked at my copy and it was when Dell published her books and the covers were white with picture and print in color. I think those first books were her best. I had a terrible time keeping the books. My daughter’s friends were always borrowing them and then begged to keep them and I couldn’t say no so I just bought another copy. I saw the cost when I looked at it. A whole $3,50. LOL Didn’t know I got such a bargin.
Same here! I teach 7th grade, and that book disappears every year! That’s one of the clean, nice love stories. I still have my copy from when I was in 5th grade. It’s been loved a lot!!
Oh. The Witness by Nora Roberts was an awesome read!!
Oh yes I loved that one.
Lamb Unto My Bosom
Sorry, Lamb In His Bosom by Caroline Miller and A woman of Independent Means by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey
Empty Mansions by Bill Dedman and Paul Newell…fascinating story!
During the Reign of the Queen of Persia. Unreal good, first multiple POV book I ever read, all about women.
The Goddesses of Kitchen Avenue by Barbara Samuel (Barbara O’Neal) (Barbara Lark Samuel).
Like a Hole In The Head, Jen Banbury, 1998
Pope Joan – amazing. And also A Soldier of the Great Way, long but stunning, and gorgeous.
I also read pope Joan. Great book
Jane by Robin Maxwell.
Not my total favorite, but it is in the top 10 ~ The God of Animals by Aryn Kyle.
Sarah’s Key, by Tatiana de Rosnay! Heartbreaking, but so incredibly well-written.
That was a really good book!!
It certainly was. I actually had to put it aside at times to let it settle with me before picking it back up.
Another great read Debbie