Anne Frank. She embodies the very idea of hope and on top of that she’s a clever, quick tongued, wonderful young girl who got dealt a tragic hand in life.
Tont Curtis autobiography. Got it for Christmas a few years ago and finished it boxing day. Also my life with Vivien Leigh (can’t remember the author) was very good.
I don’t read too much non fiction but as of right now, The Radium Girls is the best NF I’ve read. I will never stop recommending this book. It’s heartbreaking at times so be prepared.
Brave by Rose McGowen. Being a victim of sexual abuse myself, she delves into the horrific tales of abuse by the “monster” Harvey Weinstein in Hollywood. Rose is a little eccentric lol but she is brave to call out those powerful men in the industry who for years have been getting away with abusing young Hollywood stars.
@April She’s not the greatest writer but she’s 100% real. She won’t even call him by name in the book because a name equals power and she doesn’t want him to have anymore power over her.
•The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls •Educated by Tara Westover •The Secret Lives of Bats by Merlin Tuttle •The Lost City of the Monkey God by Douglas Preston •The Stranger in the Woods by Michael Finkel •Wild by Cheryl Strayed •Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson
The Sun Does Shine is another excellent book written by a black man wrongly convicted and his time in prison on death row. He’s finally exonerated after 30 years. Such an emotional read. It’s one of only 3 books that’s ever brought me to tears.
Great picks! ?? I loved River of Doubt, as well as Candace Millard’s other two books, Destiny of the Republic and Hero of the Empire. The last one was especially good, as I previously knew next to nothing about the Boer War before I read it.
Oh yes! Her other two were so good also! She lives in my city – Kansas City area. River of Doubt was the best book I read that year (whatever that year was!)
I read all three earlier this year. I’d been sitting on Destiny for a few years, when I finally read it, it was so good I had to read the other two. Can’t wait to see what she does next!
The Gift of Fear. Every person needs to read this book, especially females and those of populations who are vulnerable. It’s got some dark content (anecdotal evidence from victims of assault), so be mindful.
Anne Frank. She embodies the very idea of hope and on top of that she’s a clever, quick tongued, wonderful young girl who got dealt a tragic hand in life.
What’s the title ? Anne Frank ?
@Chrissy The Diary of Anne Frank. It’s required reading in most schools.
@April thanks !!
It’s also known by the title of ‘diary of a young girl’ by Anne Frank. I never read it at school but read it this year. Honestly blew me away.
Tont Curtis autobiography. Got it for Christmas a few years ago and finished it boxing day. Also my life with Vivien Leigh (can’t remember the author) was very good.
A Brief History of Nearly Everything
Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks.
Sapiens
“Deliberate Intent” by Rodney A. Smolla
Sounds super interesting. Added to my TBR list
I read it during a summer program at Illinois’s Northwestern University when I was 16. It got me interested in talking about ideas
Following
The Glass Castle (Jeannette Walls)
Added to my TBR list. Thanks
If you like Glass Castle read this one..
@Justine added to my TBR list
@Justine thanks! I’m reading Educated now. It’s similar and excellent. Writing is superb.
My Lost Brothers by Brendan McDonough
Added to my TBR list
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson
Added to my TBR list
Guns Germs & Steel by Jared Diamond. Oh wait, I liked “Lonely Planet” by David Grinspoon even more.
Demon in the freezer
Unbroken
Added to my TBR list
Eleanor Roosevelt biography and Lauren Graham’s Talking as fast as I can
Alone with the Devil
A Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin.
Rise and fall of the Third Reich by William L. Shirer
Katherine Graham’s Personal History. Also loved Boys In The Boat by Daniel James Brown.
Doris kerns Godwin is an excellent writer
The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors by James A. Hornfischer
The Guns of August by Barbara Tuchman
The Red Limit by Timothy Ferris
I don’t read too much non fiction but as of right now, The Radium Girls is the best NF I’ve read. I will never stop recommending this book. It’s heartbreaking at times so be prepared.
Breaking night -Liz Murray , The Executioner’s Song – Norman Mailer , Borrowed Time : An AIDS Memoir- Paul Monette
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks and In Cold Blood.
I really liked Immortal Life, fascinating. And am reading In Cold Blood right now, great so far!
The Way of Zen, by Alan Watts.
Man’s search for Meaning, Victor Frankl
Brave by Rose McGowen. Being a victim of sexual abuse myself, she delves into the horrific tales of abuse by the “monster” Harvey Weinstein in Hollywood. Rose is a little eccentric lol but she is brave to call out those powerful men in the industry who for years have been getting away with abusing young Hollywood stars.
Added to my wish list!
@April She’s not the greatest writer but she’s 100% real. She won’t even call him by name in the book because a name equals power and she doesn’t want him to have anymore power over her.
How to be Happy by John Pepper.
Not without my daughter
Educated
The Devil in Pew Number Seven and Unbroken
The sun does shine
Loved that book!
@Cassie i did too- what a story! If i were ever to meet him I’d ask him what the hell was he thinking dating two sisters at the same time
Ripples of Hope by Kerry Kennedy and Twenty-six Seconds by Alexandra Zuprudar.
The good nurse
Anger: Wisdom for Cooling the Flames
by Thich Nhat Hanh
•The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
•Educated by Tara Westover
•The Secret Lives of Bats by Merlin Tuttle
•The Lost City of the Monkey God by Douglas Preston
•The Stranger in the Woods by Michael Finkel
•Wild by Cheryl Strayed
•Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson
Green river killer by Jeff Jensen
The Sun Does Shine is another excellent book written by a black man wrongly convicted and his time in prison on death row. He’s finally exonerated after 30 years. Such an emotional read. It’s one of only 3 books that’s ever brought me to tears.
Loved the Glass Castle.
Along with Sapiens, would add The Sixth Extinction
Patty Duke s memoirs
Unbroken
Seabiscuit
River of Doubt
Great picks! ?? I loved River of Doubt, as well as Candace Millard’s other two books, Destiny of the Republic and Hero of the Empire. The last one was especially good, as I previously knew next to nothing about the Boer War before I read it.
Oh yes! Her other two were so good also! She lives in my city – Kansas City area. River of Doubt was the best book I read that year (whatever that year was!)
I read all three earlier this year. I’d been sitting on Destiny for a few years, when I finally read it, it was so good I had to read the other two. Can’t wait to see what she does next!
Who knew President Garfield was so interesting??!??
All of Mary Roach’s books… can’t decide.
Or 5,000 Days.
Or Confessions of an Economic Hitman.
Or Shake Hands with the Devil.
Or maybe The Devil in the White City.
ACK. Tough question for me!! ???
Love Mary Roach
@Barbara RIGHT!?! Her writing style is great – she can make me excited about topics that I have zero interest in!!! ?
‘Man’s Search for Meaning’ is my fave. Following close behind is ‘Wild’ by Cheryl Strayed.
The Subtle Art of Giving a Fuck
Empty Mansions – the story of Huegette Clark
How Dare The Sun Rise: Memoirs Of A War Child
When Things Fall Apart by Pema Chodron; Bruce Lee’s Fighting Method by Bruce Lee; Mythology by Alex Ross (and Chip Kidd).
Factfulness
Unbroken
Faith by Jimmy Carter, A Souther Journey by Rick Bragg, and I’ve Been Thinking by Maria Shriver.
Algebra of Infinite Justice – Arundhati Roy
All the President’s Men, Woodward & Bernstein sticking with the theme ……Blind Ambition, John Dean
I LOVE that book, also The Final Days!
A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson.
And his “In a Sunburnt Country.”
@Barbara A Walk in the Woods is another great one.
I love Bryson! Walk in the Woods and Short History… are my favorites
An Unknown Woman by Alice Koller
Think and Grow Rich!
Year of Yes
The Mutant King by David Dalton.
Girl wash your face, Awesome self-help book.
The Boys in the Boat about the 1936 Olympic rowing team.
The Leopold. and Loeb Files:
This is about the murder of young Bobby Frank, in the 1920s, by two very wealthy U of Chicago students from Chicago’s SouthSide.
@Kathy read it and liked it as well
The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown. A distant second would be One Summer, America 1927 by Bill Bryson.
When Breath Becomes Air, or Unbroken.
It’s not my favorite per say, but I’ve been reading The Return by Hisham Matar and I must say that it is an absolutely exquisite book.
Unspoken Sermons by George MacDonald. Another favourite nonfiction is C S Lewis’s Surprised by Joy, and his collected letters are a great read too.
Daring Greatly Brene Brown
The Gift of Fear. Every person needs to read this book, especially females and those of populations who are vulnerable. It’s got some dark content (anecdotal evidence from victims of assault), so be mindful.
So many to choose from.
I don’t know if it was the best, but it has stuck with me the most, . . . The Egg and I, by Betty MacDonald.
I bake better bread because of that book. ?
I can’t decide between “The Diary of Anne Frank” of “Tuesdays With Morrie”.
Oh yeah, Tuesdays with Morrie was so good!
“God’s Wolf – story of Reynald de Chattion & Saladin.” Fascinated by the Crusades.