All the Light we Cannot see, Glass Castle, and Angela’s Ashes. I usually have a “no books that make you cry policy” but these were for book club. They’re the type of books where you still think about them randomly.
The Road Less Traveled by Scott Peck, Celebration of Discipline by Richard Foster, The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah and Searching for Caleb by Anne Tyler — to name a few.
The Secret Garden. I first read it a few days after my first suicide attempt. It made me feel something that things can and will get better. As a 12 year old, it was the first book that I read that wasn’t related to the little house series and their spin offs. At times the book did make me feel hopeless but the little girl in the story was someone who inspired me. Living in 2006/7/8 when there were constant news of kidnaping and violence, I wanted to see the world. I pushed myself to have a 5km squared biking area and started to see how I can help the world. I still reread the book every now and then.
“Brooklyn Follies” by Paul Auster . . . for what he has the protaganist do at the end . . . and that is to provide a service to folks on writing a memoir of their life so that it can be passed down through subsequent generations . . . Now, I’ve never actually done that (I’m no writer) but I certainly loved entertaining that idea in my mind . . .
The Diary of Anne Frank. I first read it as a young girl and it was the first time I realized that the Holocaust was something that could happen to me. That someone could take me out of my home and away from my family. (And please forgive me if I didn’t word this right)
Bright Sided by Barbara Ehrenreich — oddly enough about the history and the error of positive thinking that has its strongest sway in the USA. Fascinating!
The secret life of bees. My high school German teacher gave it to me after my first suicide attempt. I read it and connected a lot with the main characters desire for a mother. My mother emotionally abusive and emotionally negligent so I could relate to her having to find herself without a mom and figuring out how to make peace with it all. The end was pretty awesome too and while I don’t have a mother figure I have found a ‘family’ of sorts.
I have three. Stephen King’s Dolores Claiborne/Gerald’s Game because of a beautifully written and unexpected paragraph in each book that connect the two. Third book is Robert James Waller’s ‘Bridges of Madison County’. The simplicity and heart of his writing combined with the two King books inspired me to go after my writing dream and see what happens. This month, the final book of trilogy I wrote is being released and I currently writing my fourth novel.
On, The Cap Nord Trilogy. Book One ‘The Dragon’s Eye’ Two is ‘Tibetan Jade ‘ and ‘Hell’s Gate ‘ set for release the 15th finishes it. Fantasy adventure set here in St. John’s Newfoundland, China and Tibet. Settings and genre aside, it comes down to a love story where the ultimate act of love comes into play at one point. I’m thrilled..Special ebook deal on Amazon for Kindle for first 2. Incredible feeling when a publisher read book one and took the other two based on the first book along with a synopsis of 2 & 3 and publish all three exactly one year. Thanks for asking. .
Man’s Search for Meaning
Big Magic
The Alchemist.
The Little Prince
THE ROAD LESS TRAVELED and A GIFT FROM THE SEA
jodi piccoult always teaches me a life lesson
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand.
Perfectly Imperfect by Harper Sloan and You Can Do It by Jasinda Wilder
A.W. Tozer books
Wild. It just makes you reflect on how much you take for granted by having the luxury of a family
“Games Mother Never Taught You”
The Power of Now
Hold Still by Nina LaCour
Love Nina Lacour
the princess that believed in fairy tale stories <3
Eat Pray Love.
The Four Agreements
All the Light we Cannot see, Glass Castle, and Angela’s Ashes. I usually have a “no books that make you cry policy” but these were for book club. They’re the type of books where you still think about them randomly.
The Road Less Traveled by Scott Peck, Celebration of Discipline by Richard Foster, The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah and Searching for Caleb by Anne Tyler — to name a few.
The Secret Garden. I first read it a few days after my first suicide attempt. It made me feel something that things can and will get better. As a 12 year old, it was the first book that I read that wasn’t related to the little house series and their spin offs. At times the book did make me feel hopeless but the little girl in the story was someone who inspired me. Living in 2006/7/8 when there were constant news of kidnaping and violence, I wanted to see the world. I pushed myself to have a 5km squared biking area and started to see how I can help the world. I still reread the book every now and then.
You’re inspiring. Stay safe.
thanks.
Lewis Carol Alice in Wonderland
A Rush of Wings, by @Kristen. It inspired me to try to write better.
Styxx, by Sherrilyn Kenyon.
The best guide to skepticism and scientific thought.
I read it a few years ago .I think I was in the 12th std that time . It was pretty interesting
You are a genius!
The Hero is You by Kendra Levin (I’m a writer)
“Brooklyn Follies” by Paul Auster . . . for what he has the protaganist do at the end . . . and that is to provide a service to folks on writing a memoir of their life so that it can be passed down through subsequent generations . . . Now, I’ve never actually done that (I’m no writer) but I certainly loved entertaining that idea in my mind . . .
The Diary of Anne Frank. I first read it as a young girl and it was the first time I realized that the Holocaust was something that could happen to me. That someone could take me out of my home and away from my family. (And please forgive me if I didn’t word this right)
Two actually – Jump by Steve Harvey and Think and Grow Rich for Women by Sharon Lechter.
Imagine Heaven by John Burke
Bright Sided by Barbara Ehrenreich — oddly enough about the history and the error of positive thinking that has its strongest sway in the USA. Fascinating!
Tuesdays with Morrie!
Artemis Fowl
Day of Infamy by Walter Lord made me want to be a non-fiction writer.
The secret life of bees. My high school German teacher gave it to me after my first suicide attempt. I read it and connected a lot with the main characters desire for a mother. My mother emotionally abusive and emotionally negligent so I could relate to her having to find herself without a mom and figuring out how to make peace with it all. The end was pretty awesome too and while I don’t have a mother figure I have found a ‘family’ of sorts.
Lincoln Child.
I have three. Stephen King’s Dolores Claiborne/Gerald’s Game because of a beautifully written and unexpected paragraph in each book that connect the two. Third book is Robert James Waller’s ‘Bridges of Madison County’. The simplicity and heart of his writing combined with the two King books inspired me to go after my writing dream and see what happens. This month, the final book of trilogy I wrote is being released and I currently writing my fourth novel.
Congrads. @Randy.
Thank you. First book released March 15, 2017, Second October 16, final on March 15 … RJ Parker Publishing.
Look forward to reading them.
What is the title of them???
On, The Cap Nord Trilogy. Book One ‘The Dragon’s Eye’ Two is ‘Tibetan Jade ‘ and ‘Hell’s Gate ‘ set for release the 15th finishes it. Fantasy adventure set here in St. John’s Newfoundland, China and Tibet. Settings and genre aside, it comes down to a love story where the ultimate act of love comes into play at one point. I’m thrilled..Special ebook deal on Amazon for Kindle for first 2. Incredible feeling when a publisher read book one and took the other two based on the first book along with a synopsis of 2 & 3 and publish all three exactly one year. Thanks for asking.
.
Eat pray love… probably saved myself in so many ways
I have that book Eat pray love .. i need to read it
Traffic Rules of Virginia
Our Alternate Ending by Katie Fox
Marcus Aulerius’ “Meditations”!