@Paula I would read the Highsmith instead- I think Lockhart meant Genuine Fraud to be a homage to Talented Mr. Ripley, but it felt like a rip-off to me
Very much a non favourite book this year was …. What A Carve Up…. I would have stopped after 100 pages but as bit had such good recommendations I ploughed on through…. time spent that I shall not have back …. but … learnt that not everyone likes other people’s likes ….
See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt, House of Furies by Madeleine Roux, 1225 Christmas Tree Lane by Debbie Macomber, Soul Journey by Miranda Shanklin.
Nonfiction: Hunger by Roxane Gay. I feel like a bit of a heretic, given her courage to disclose some events from her past, but the delivery was terrible.
Fiction: Blind Faith by Joseph M Wozniak. I also felt bad giving a low-star rating because he had promoted it quite widely on several Facebook groups.
I’m almost finished reading The Dry…. I have enjoyed it … I do think that the read can depend on the last read …. if it has been a heavy or difficulty book then an easier read to follow could be just the ticket …. and yes … mood is also a factor ….
Least favorite non-fic had to be Conquest: Sexual Violence and American Indian Genocide…. The factual inaccuracies and logical fallacies were just too much to stomach.
Big girls dont cry.
The Fireman -Joe Hill
I haven’t read it yet but it’s on my TBR
I really wanted to like it & unsure what it was that turned me away….
I have many issues with this book as well. Had so much potential.
It’s been sitting at the bottom of this pile for months, halfway read, and gathering dust.
James Paterson. Cat and mouse. Single handedly ruined Alex cross for me.
Cursed be the Child
Boogeyman by Gayle Wilson. Dragged an awful lot. One of those books where you only finish it because you made it so far lol
Happily…none so far. 🙂
E. Lockhart-Genuine Fraud- a much inferior version of The Talented Mr. Rilpey
yikes…that’s on my TBR lol
@Paula I would read the Highsmith instead- I think Lockhart meant Genuine Fraud to be a homage to Talented Mr. Ripley, but it felt like a rip-off to me
The Couple Next Door, The Orphan’s Tale, Night Circus,
I enjoyed the night circus but I can understand why some don’t
Very much a non favourite book this year was …. What A Carve Up…. I would have stopped after 100 pages but as bit had such good recommendations I ploughed on through…. time spent that I shall not have back …. but … learnt that not everyone likes other people’s likes ….
Sleeping Beauties by Stephen and Owen King
Oh no :'( I haven’t read this yet.
I was pretty disappointed too.
AArgh! My copy arrived today 🙂
I actually got to 500 and some pages of 702 and just. couldn’t. go. on. Needed some serious editing.
I was so looking forward to this book! Dang!!
Girl on the Train. Was so awful I couldn’t finish it.
Wow I thought it wasn’t bad. It’s funny how people’s opinions can vary so much.
I think I’m only 40% through. It’s still on my Kindle.
It got slow in some parts, but I definitely didn’t guess the end.
I guessed the end in the beginning. My book club read it together and I literally wrote it down and gave it to one of them to open at our meeting. ?
Uh-oh
I figured I knew how it ended and googled it to check once I decided I couldn’t stand the writing or the characters anymore.
I loved it lol x
I thought it started slow, but I ended up really liking it.
I really tried, but life is just too short to force myself to read something I don’t want to.
A Density of Souls by Christopher Rice I could barely get through the first few chapters, its a density of words I think it was boring.
Ones I didn’t finish…….Grapes of Wrath and The Zookeeper’s Wife.
I finished the zookeepers wife. Couldn’t tell you what I read thiugh
See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt,
House of Furies by Madeleine Roux,
1225 Christmas Tree Lane by Debbie Macomber,
Soul Journey by Miranda Shanklin.
See What I Have Done
I agree, Susan.
Nonfiction: Hunger by Roxane Gay. I feel like a bit of a heretic, given her courage to disclose some events from her past, but the delivery was terrible.
Fiction: Blind Faith by Joseph M Wozniak. I also felt bad giving a low-star rating because he had promoted it quite widely on several Facebook groups.
What light,the sun is also a star
Chasing Red by Isabelle Ronin
Nod by Adrian Barnes ~ great premise, worked on some levels, I did not care about the characters ~ at all unfortunately?
Wink poppy midnight by April t. And geekerella by Ashley Poston ?
Prince Lestat and the Realms of Atlantis. Just took a good franchise and made a left turn into Ridiculous Town.
Yes I was happy until the town! Unnecessary , was like reading a totally different book.
Lost Souls by Poppy Z Brite ~ I still don’t know how I feel about that book☺️
The Dry, Jane Harper.
TBR pile atm o.O
It seems so many people say this is their 2017 best read. I tried…?
Luckily we all have different tatstes..many books I see raved about I didn’t enjoy 🙂
It depends on my mood too. I can love s book but if I’m not in the mood for that kinda book it can ruin it.
Absolutely…each book I start depends on my mood at the time
I’m almost finished reading The Dry…. I have enjoyed it … I do think that the read can depend on the last read …. if it has been a heavy or difficulty book then an easier read to follow could be just the ticket …. and yes … mood is also a factor ….
Least favorite non-fic had to be Conquest: Sexual Violence and American Indian Genocide…. The factual inaccuracies and logical fallacies were just too much to stomach.
The Obsession, Nora Roberts. I liked the first half; then it got boring, and I stopped reading.
See What I Have Done was disappointing.
Oooh I think that’s on my tbr lol
Was that the one about Lizzy Borden? I couldn’t get into it☺️
I’ll still give it a shot ?
It was the one about Lizzie Borden.
@Kathy I’ve tried twice to read it, I don’t like how it’s worded (if that makes sense) x
Having read it, @Paula, that does make sense. I so wanted to like it, but it just wasn’t for me.
@Kathy it was the ‘meaty meat’, it was weird x
I h a t e d Throne of Glass and Caraval was just mediocre
Oh and The Foxhole Court actually made me angry when I read it
Thrice the Brinded Cat Hath Mew’d and the rest of the Flavia de Luce series. I can’t stand the writing, Flavia, or the writer.
I hear you ?
A clockwork orange
I’ve never read it & I know it’s wrong to say it but after seeing the film, I had no interest in reading the book x
I had to watch a comparison to figure what was going on
@Amanda I know it’s considered a classic, maybe it’s just me, I didn’t like it all x
It feels like a drunk wrote it
Yea… I liked the storyline a lot, less so the execution.
No interest in the movie.
Never was interested in watching it.
The complete works of Lewis carroll. Took me 4 months to read
The Couple Next Door
True Crime is my favorite genre, but I didn’t like The Devil in the White City.
Origin, the rest I’ve forgotten already.
the cadet of tildor,sword of verse,a darking sacrifice
None ?. I am on my 47th book and loved all of them so far
In a Dark Dark Wood. And The Girl Before.
Goldfinch. Worst ever.
A Court of Thornes and roses. Fairies? Really?
A Gentleman in Moscow. I could not finish it.
Really? That got rave reviews too. I thought I wanted to read it but not so sure anymore lol
Home going. It just frustrates me so much but I can’t say why.
the son secret the world
Inferno by Dan Brown. Huge bummer!
The Child In Time. Ian McEwan