From a couple reviews it sounds as if religion (Christianity?) is trashed. I’m ok with negative portrayals as long as they use some logic and aren’t over the top. Thoughts?
Plainsong; Ordinary Grace; I Capture the Castle; Pictures from a Trip; The True Sources of the Nile; The Bean Trees; John Hart’s novels, esp. the one called (I think) Revolution Road; La’s Orchestra; The Choir by Joanna Trollope; What Came Before He Shot Hr, by Elizabeth George. There are so many more!!
Most recently for book club, we read Erotic Stories of Punjabi Widows. We had a GREAT discussion about it, and a few members found the book meaningful in several personal ways.
Authors Wendell Berry, Lee Smith, James Still, Robert Penn Warren, George Ella Lyon, Silas House – come to Kentucky for respite and renewal in this time of chaos?
Love everything by Tom Robbins. I have a couple I haven’t read yet, like a bottle of fine wine, saving them for a special occasion. Fierce Invalids I haven’t read, and another I can’t remember right now. I just read Villa Incognito last year. Still Life With Woodpecker is still my fav, followed closely by Skinny Legs.
I got introduced to Robbins and a few other authors in a very Tom Robbins fashion. I wandered into a bar,ordered a beer, and as the bartender Tom recalls it, in true neighborhood fashion we traded good natured insults, and we were close friends for years. Along with Tom Robbins, he introduced me to the Travis McGee and Spenser novels.
A shared love of reading is a great foundation for a friendship. I quit high school and joined the USMC in 1970, and wound up becoming best friends with John Patrick Shanley, the writer, who introduced me to books I might otherwise never have read. Between the books, and our colorful discussions, it is still one of my most vivid memories of those days, along with forced marches in torrential rain, sleeping wet and ticks…:)
That was a different time all right. I didn’t quit school, but joined the Army during my senior year. Graduated in June, Shipped out in September. 1984
This is the most beautiful book. Such beautifully flawed characters. The author narrates and she will hook you from the start. Do a sample from audible on Amazon and you will know what I mean. Not sure there is any thing like it story wise.
Weaving Man: Book One of The Prophecy Series and Love and Sacrifice: Book Two of the Prophecy Series by Tove Foss Ford. And she is working on book 3 right now. She is a fantastic writer and you fall in love with her characters. She also has a facebook site and was posting older pictures of her characters so that you could picture them in your mind as she sees them. https://www.facebook.com/TheEirdonBooks/
Under the radar for me means books that are not as popular as others. Great books that have fallen between the cracks. Books that haven’t made a NYT best sellers list but is still beautifully written that maybe should’ve made the list.
Facing the lion: growing up Maasai on the African Savannah by Joseph Lekuton. Memoir about a boy who grew up in the nomadic Maasai tribe in Kenya, went to boarding school in Nairobi, attended college and later taught in Virginia. The most memorable scene for me were his trips back home from Nairobi during school breaks when he and other 10 year olds would be roaming the countryside looking for their families.
Wildflower Hill by Kimberly Freeman, from Glasco and Tazmania during depression and pre-WW II to modern day London and Australia. Beautiful story about a strong woman in hard times
Death of Vishnu by Manil Suri. Caesar’s last Breath: Decoding the Secrets of the Air Around Us by Sam Kean. Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal.
“The Blue Castle” and “A Tangled Web” by L.M. Montgomery. Her books aimed at an adult audience are overshadowed by her Anne of Green Gables legacy, but they are delightful.
-Sacred Games by Vikram Chandra. A vast thriller set in India. I heard recently that Netflix has produced it as a series to begin in July. -Burial Rites by Hannah Kent. Set in 19th century Iceland about a woman awaiting execution. Heartbreaking, but gripping.
Jack Whyte’s Camulod Chronicles. Skystone is the first book. It gives you the foundation for Camelot and the forging of Excalibur. And believe it or not when I worked in a book store Diana’s Outlander wasn’t well known. Then book sellers started telling everyone they HAD to read the series. I still remember waiting for the next books to come out!!
I believe Kimberly means books that haven’t received all the publicity and accolades but nevertheless are terrific. Mine is My Dream of You by Nuala O ‘Faolain. Unfortunately she has passed away.
Betty Webb…. Lena Jones mystery series all names start with Desert. “If Betty Webb had gone undercover and written Desert Wives as a piece of investigative journalism, she’d probably be up for a Pulitzer….” (The New York Times)
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness. It’s a trilogy of books that I stumbled upon while looking around online. I honestly don’t know why I like it. But I talk about them to everybody so there’s definitely something I like. Lol.
I loved The Fig Eater. But hated the ending. Like I wanted to send it back to the author and tell her to take her time and finish it with the ending it deserves. I think it would have been very popular if the ending had been better.
I happened to listen to Doc-the gentleman that reads that book is just perfect-with a slight hint of a drawl and the weariness in his voice. I have Epitaph by Mary Doria Russell set aside to read on the plane when I go to NY next month.
It’s hard for me to tell if it’s under the radar, or if I am just late to the party. ? I loved The Forest of Eyes and Teeth but had no idea it’s been published nearly a decade already! It’s weird I liked it so much because I’m not a zombie fan.
https://www.amazon.com/Am-Pilgrim-Thriller-Terry-Hayes/dp/1439177732
Awesome book. Thought the sequel was coming out but apparently it’s on hold.
I still don’t understand how this didn’t make the best seller list. I found it amazing
I’d so love a sequel!
@Mary I spent the summer a few years ago recommending it to everyone!
Went my our library’s website and put a hold on thIs one. Sounds good…thanks for the recommendation!
@Lisa The year I read it I gave it as cmas gifts to several readers!
From a couple reviews it sounds as if religion (Christianity?) is trashed. I’m ok with negative portrayals as long as they use some logic and aren’t over the top. Thoughts?
@Leigh I don’t recall thinking that at all and I just reread it last month. It’s a spy thriller.
I too have no recollection of Christianity being “bashed”.
Plainsong; Ordinary Grace; I Capture the Castle; Pictures from a Trip; The True Sources of the Nile; The Bean Trees; John Hart’s novels, esp. the one called (I think) Revolution Road; La’s Orchestra; The Choir by Joanna Trollope; What Came Before He Shot Hr, by Elizabeth George. There are so many more!!
I loved “Plainsong” & “Ordinary Grace”!
Most recently for book club, we read Erotic Stories of Punjabi Widows. We had a GREAT discussion about it, and a few members found the book meaningful in several personal ways.
The Chronicles of St. Mary’s series by Jodi Taylor, and Sara King’s sci-fi novels.
Apple Tree Yard and Hausfrau
Authors Wendell Berry, Lee Smith, James Still, Robert Penn Warren, George Ella Lyon, Silas House – come to Kentucky for respite and renewal in this time of chaos?
Apple Tree Yard! Thanks for reminding me. I’ve read it multiple times.
Blind Your Ponies.
Because of the GAR, I would recommend: Ghost, Hatchet, the Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night. I never would have read them otherwise.
The Essay by Robin Yocum
A Pale View of Hills by Kazua Ishiguro
I love this book! ❤️?
Peace Like a River is extremely good!
I agree-a favorite of mine.
Yes!
Stones From the River (Burgdorf Series)
One of my favorite books!
All three of these books.
This one sounds really good! Thank you!
The Great Alone, I Am The Messenger, The Women in the Castle, The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane, Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, Iris & @Lily
Someone to Run With by David Grossman and An American Summer by Frank Deford.
Someone else reminded me about this one
The great Divorce by Valerie Martin and the novel Slow Dancing on Dinosaur Bones
Not sure if it qualifies but several years ago I read “the worst day of my life so far” for college n it always stuck with me
The Story Of A Brief Marriage. Very difficult subject matter but just beautiful writing.
Fireflies by Bree Wolf, cried! Seven Days of Friday by Alex King, hard to put down!!
Anything by Tom Robbins
Still Life With Woodpecker is one of my all time favorites.
@Hank I Love Skinny Legs and All?
There are still a few of his I haven’t read yet, but I will. I also like Jitterbug Perfume!
Love everything by Tom Robbins. I have a couple I haven’t read yet, like a bottle of fine wine, saving them for a special occasion. Fierce Invalids I haven’t read, and another I can’t remember right now. I just read Villa Incognito last year. Still Life With Woodpecker is still my fav, followed closely by Skinny Legs.
I got introduced to Robbins and a few other authors in a very Tom Robbins fashion. I wandered into a bar,ordered a beer, and as the bartender Tom recalls it, in true neighborhood fashion we traded good natured insults, and we were close friends for years. Along with Tom Robbins, he introduced me to the Travis McGee and Spenser novels.
That’s awesome, Hank. Lucky you.
A shared love of reading is a great foundation for a friendship. I quit high school and joined the USMC in 1970, and wound up becoming best friends with John Patrick Shanley, the writer, who introduced me to books I might otherwise never have read. Between the books, and our colorful discussions, it is still one of my most vivid memories of those days, along with forced marches in torrential rain, sleeping wet and ticks…:)
That was a different time all right. I didn’t quit school, but joined the Army during my senior year. Graduated in June, Shipped out in September. 1984
How to Stop Time by Matt Haig
Loved this one!
Huh?
Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury. It’s remarkable.
The Breath of God: A Novel of Suspense by Jeffrey Small
The Music Shop
A Marker to Measure Drift by Alexander Maksik
This was a good book, enjoyed it a lot
Watership Down? Is that too well known or “under the radar?”
Long time favorite of mine too.
Special Projects in Calamity Physics by Pessl
This is the most beautiful book. Such beautifully flawed characters. The author narrates and she will hook you from the start. Do a sample from audible on Amazon and you will know what I mean. Not sure there is any thing like it story wise.
With some of these selections, I’m wondering if I’m misunderstanding the definition of ‘under the radar’
I was thinking the same thing
The Monstrumologist series by Rick Yancey
Yes! Could we get a definition ruling on “Under the Radar”?
I assumed it was a book that didn’t get a lot of hype but was great.
The Unseen World; The Philosopher’s Flight.
Weaving Man: Book One of The Prophecy Series and Love and Sacrifice: Book Two of the Prophecy Series by Tove Foss Ford. And she is working on book 3 right now. She is a fantastic writer and you fall in love with her characters. She also has a facebook site and was posting older pictures of her characters so that you could picture them in your mind as she sees them. https://www.facebook.com/TheEirdonBooks/
Under the radar for me means books that are not as popular as others. Great books that have fallen between the cracks. Books that haven’t made a NYT best sellers list but is still beautifully written that maybe should’ve made the list.
Exit Unicorn series.
https://youtu.be/XbbIcrHpOMU
The Buddha in the Attic; An Instance of the Fingerpost
Loved Buddha in the Attic and also by Julie Otsuko, When the Emperor Was Divine.
@June Thanks for referring When the Emperor was Divine. I’ve added it to my TBR. Otsuko is a compelling author!
Memento Mori by Muriel Spark. This reviewer says it best:
“[A]cidly funny tale of aging and death…a marvelously crafted, tautly written novel… — Philadelphia Inquirer, Michael D. Schaffer 24 June 2000”
I’d forgotten about this book! Thanks for the reminder – it was, indeed, a wonderful read!
Facing the lion: growing up Maasai on the African Savannah by Joseph Lekuton. Memoir about a boy who grew up in the nomadic Maasai tribe in Kenya, went to boarding school in Nairobi, attended college and later taught in Virginia. The most memorable scene for me were his trips back home from Nairobi during school breaks when he and other 10 year olds would be roaming the countryside looking for their families.
Wildflower Hill by Kimberly Freeman, from Glasco and Tazmania during depression and pre-WW II to modern day London and Australia. Beautiful story about a strong woman in hard times
Wildflower HIll, is quite good!
The Night Rainbow by Claire King. I just ordered Everything Love Is by the same author. Hope it’s just as good!
Death of Vishnu by Manil Suri. Caesar’s last Breath: Decoding the Secrets of the Air Around Us by Sam Kean. Kitchens of the Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal.
If you like light mysteries, try Miss Fisher’s Murder mysteries. Lots of fun.
Some of my favorites!
I just finished “The Road Taken” by Rona Jaffe and it was really good. Ashes of Fiery Weather is exceptional as well
“The Blue Castle” and “A Tangled Web” by L.M. Montgomery. Her books aimed at an adult audience are overshadowed by her Anne of Green Gables legacy, but they are delightful.
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue is a wonderful book. She wrote The Room…which I didn’t read.
ROOM was excellent! She did a fantastic job with the perspective of the young boy
Last Bus to Wisdom by Ivan Doig. Has anyone read his books?
Good book!
What is under the radar?
All our Yesterdays, Robert B Parker
Good Night, Midnight by Jean Rhys
Love this book. I read it with my high school students this year!
Goodbye vitamin, chemistry, sourdough
I enjoyed Sourdough too.
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger is just wonderful.
I really like Main Street by Sinclair Lewis.
Arrowsmith was also good. (I think it won a Pulitzer but it’s definitely not as mainstream as some of his books!)
And Babbitt. Surprisingly likable character.
Sci-fi Fantasy readers: The Library at Mount Char
The Girl with Ghost Eyes by M.H. Boroson
News of the World by Pauline Jeffies.
Just finished this one…Excellent!
Got her name wrong.Paulette Jiles.
One of my favorites this year!
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes, Stiff and Eight Flavors. Three exceptionally interesting nonfiction choices.
The Poet of Tolstoy Park by Sonny Brewer. One of my top 5 recommended books
All is Vanity Christina Schwartz
-Sacred Games by Vikram Chandra. A vast thriller set in India. I heard recently that Netflix has produced it as a series to begin in July.
-Burial Rites by Hannah Kent. Set in 19th century Iceland about a woman awaiting execution. Heartbreaking, but gripping.
I recently started a book series called The Collector series. I loved the first book, The Butterfly Garden.
A quite different Psychological thriller
Daniel Brown’s, The Indifferent Stars Above and Boys in the Boat. Not to be confused with Dan Brown of Davinci Code game.
Ilya Somin’s “Stillborn Crusade: The Tragic Failure of Western Intervention in the Russian Civil War, 1918-1920” https://www.amazon.com/Stillborn-Crusade-Failure-Western-Intervention/dp/1560002743
Tazia and Gemma, a historical fiction novel by Ann S Epstein. It grabbed me from the first chapter!
Bell Weather – Dennis Mahoney
All my books are under the radar…
Beasts of Extraordinary Circumstance – Ruth Emmie Lang
If you like Southern Gothic – Anything Ron Rash
Jack Whyte’s Camulod Chronicles. Skystone is the first book. It gives you the foundation for Camelot and the forging of Excalibur. And believe it or not when I worked in a book store Diana’s Outlander wasn’t well known. Then book sellers started telling everyone they HAD to read the series. I still remember waiting for the next books to come out!!
I believe Kimberly means books that haven’t received all the publicity and accolades but nevertheless are terrific. Mine is My Dream of You by Nuala O ‘Faolain. Unfortunately she has passed away.
The Whip ~ DO NOT SKIP AHEAD and ruin it for yourself. Great book!
Salt houses
The Almond Tree by Michelle Cohen Corasanti
Girl Waits with Gun by Amy Stewart. Based on a real person and fun to read.
The books of Beatrice Gormley and Lloyd Alexander
I devoured Lloyd Alexander’s books when I was a kid! ?
Bruce Coville’s books too.
Betty Webb…. Lena Jones mystery series all names start with Desert.
“If Betty Webb had gone undercover and written Desert Wives as a piece of investigative journalism, she’d probably be up for a Pulitzer….” (The New York Times)
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness. It’s a trilogy of books that I stumbled upon while looking around online. I honestly don’t know why I like it. But I talk about them to everybody so there’s definitely something I like. Lol.
Books by Harlan coben
It’s YA but Ashes to Asheville was hard today put down
The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens
Great book
So good!
This one has been on my TBR list for a while!
When our book club read it, the author Skyped with us!
I have the sequels on my tbr pile.
Langley’s Choice or Restitution by Kate Dolan. Feels like Jane Austen! ❤️
The Lost History of Stars by Dave Boling; The Power by Naomi Alderman
Hamish McBeth/Agatha Raisin mysteries by M.C. Beaton are great for quick reads.
The Keeper of Lost Things- so good.
“The Last Policeman” trilogy by Ben H. Winters.
The Heretic’s Daughter by Kathleen Kent
Anything by Arturo Perez-Reverte but specially The Flanders Panel. I love all his books.
The Room, by Daniel O’Malley
The Rook, not room
The unfortunate decisions of dahlia moss! Nerdy bumbling private detective!
Oxford Messed Up
The Professor and the Madman
Surprisingly great read
“Under the Radar,” by Seymour Butts
Oopps, sorry … that’s “Under the Grandstands!” My bad!
Lol! You’re so literal!
@Noreen
And ‘infantile!’
The Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard
@Margaret it’s so good. Set in KS. She wrote The Virgin of Small Plains too.
I loved this book! So good!
I loved The Fig Eater. But hated the ending. Like I wanted to send it back to the author and tell her to take her time and finish it with the ending it deserves. I think it would have been very popular if the ending had been better.
Sci Fi: Wool by High Howley. Historical: Doc by Russell. Fiction: All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Greenwood.
I happened to listen to Doc-the gentleman that reads that book is just perfect-with a slight hint of a drawl and the weariness in his voice. I have Epitaph by Mary Doria Russell set aside to read on the plane when I go to NY next month.
If you consider Doc and Epitaph a series you can take both with the rules everyone else seems to be using.
I read Wool and All the Ugly and Wonderful Things, both great.
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Ogowa
Such a great book! I was pleasantly surprised.
The Nightingale Won’t Let You Sleep- Steven Heighton, We Are Not Ourselves- Matthew Thomas, Trip To The Stars- Nicholas Christopher
Samurai’s Garden
Beautiful read ❤️
The One In A Million Boy, Norwegian By Night, The Life We Bury
I’ve actually read all three of these! They are pretty obscure.
@Kathy I loved all of them
The Orphan Tale
My Sunshine Away by M.O. Walsh
Ridley walker. The sparrow.
It’s hard for me to tell if it’s under the radar, or if I am just late to the party. ?
I loved The Forest of Eyes and Teeth but had no idea it’s been published nearly a decade already!
It’s weird I liked it so much because I’m not a zombie fan.
The Abundance by Amit Majmudar
Samurai’s Garden