Rebecca by Daphne duMaurier, with The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson as a VERY close second…and A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith half a breath behind it… lol.
In my top 5 books of all time are A Tree Grows in Brooklyn and Rebecca, but I haven’t heard of The Haunting of Hill House. Seems like we have similar taste so I’m going to check it out! Two of my favorites are Tess of the D’Urbervilles and We, the Living by Ayn Rand. ?
I have tried to so hard to read his 100 years of solitude, I got to like page 150 and just could not get into it. It has been months maybe I will start it again. People keep telling me it is great.
Sorry posted too soon .. shall continue … if you can take a time to read a good amount in one sitting it can help .. but not every one is going to like the one author…. I’ve found that I don’t usually like to read translations … can’t seem to get more than a few pages in …. but G M Marquez translator has done a very good job in this case …
@Meagan, @Kathy‘s description is exactly right. It doesn’t sound like anything great when you describe it and most of my friends when I tell them this look at me like I am crazy and say what is so great about building a medieval cathedral? But I tell you what it is very exciting. The characters in this book are amazing. Simply amazing.
To Kill a Mockingbird, The Nightingale, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, The Two Family House, The Chilbury Ladies Choir, Sarah’s Key, The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society…as you can see I cannot narrow it down to just one!
Cannot possibly pick … most fav 2017 was ‘all the ugly and wonderful things’ stayed with me for long time and such a powerful story can not recommend it highly enough ??? Also loved second pick I’d say is the Stephen king trilogy – the Mercedes killer ?? only just started reading his stuff … loved these books soooo much… got them as audio as I travel a fair bit each week
The Chamber by John Grisham, Things fall Apart by Chinua Achebe, A woman at Point Zero by Nawaal El Zadaawi and Siku Njema(swahili book) by Prof Ken Walibora
The Fault is in Our Stars. 🙂
To Kill A Mockinbird or Shibumi.
OMG I loved Shibumi SOOO much.
Shibumi, yes!
I’ve ot read or heard of Shibumi. I will get it.
Jane eyre
My fav!!!
@Laura best love story
@Jo it really is!
Romantic, classic, and beautifully written.
I just finished this for the first time last week.
The catcher in the rye
Still Alice by Lisa Genova
Too many too say.
That’s what I was just thinking – I can’t possibly choose just one!!!
Art of Racing in the Rain
Hawaii by Michener
We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Fahrenheit 451 and The Hero and the Crown
The Brothers Karamazov
“The Good Earth” by Pearl Buck
Love Medicine by Louise Erdich
One of my very favorites as
Well!!
I’m currently reading LaRose and I loved Roundhouse – will have to check out Love Medicine!
So good! I just finished Future Home of the Living God and I can’t stop thinking about it. @Ann, Love Medicine should go to the TBR.
@Ann , I first read it in the 80’s so one of her early if not first books.
@Karen thanks, Karen! Will look for it online at the library tonight!
@Mikah excellent- that’s where it’s going! Thank you!
So I see through my library website that this is one of a four book series – did you read the others , and if so, did you like them?
Pillars Of The Earth or Shantaram
Shantaram is a wonderful book!
I loved it, too! You don’t hear too many people mention it.
Also Shogun and Noble House by James Clavell
Gone With the Wind
This would def be on my ‘top books’ list!
Les Miserables
The Name of the Rose- Umberto Eco
Master and Margarita
It’s not a novel, but my all time fave is, They Cage the Animals at Night by Jennings Michael Burch
The Lovely Bones – Alice Sebold… but in top 5… there’s no way I could pick just one!!
Solar Storms by Linda Hogan
A gentleman in Moscow
Probably “The Good Earth” as I’ve read it so many times.
Good Omens
Great Gatsby
The Cat in the Hat. ?
If you liked that you should check out 1 fish 2 fish red fish blues fish.
LMAO @William! Thank you!
No problem! I am half way through green eggs and ham and it is riveting. Something tells me there is going to be a plot twist in the end.
There’s a second one. The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. Like all good sequels, it’s darker than the original.
The stars shine down
Rebecca by Daphne duMaurier, with The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson as a VERY close second…and A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith half a breath behind it… lol.
In my top 5 books of all time are A Tree Grows in Brooklyn and Rebecca, but I haven’t heard of The Haunting of Hill House. Seems like we have similar taste so I’m going to check it out! Two of my favorites are Tess of the D’Urbervilles and We, the Living by Ayn Rand. ?
Les Miserable
Changes daily, but for now I’m saying: The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro
Probably East of Eden by John Steinbeck.
One Hundred Years of Solitude, by Gabriel Garcia Marquez.
The Pickwick Papers, Charles Dickens
Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafron
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
Gone with the Wind and Dr Zhivago tie
One? One?
Any book by Gabriel Garcia Marquez….
I have tried to so hard to read his 100 years of solitude, I got to like page 150 and just could not get into it. It has been months maybe I will start it again. People keep telling me it is great.
@Carla I have tried more than once myself – maybe three times is the charm?
Sometimes it takes a good length of reading time
Sorry posted too soon .. shall continue … if you can take a time to read a good amount in one sitting it can help .. but not every one is going to like the one author…. I’ve found that I don’t usually like to read translations … can’t seem to get more than a few pages in …. but G M Marquez translator has done a very good job in this case …
Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett.
What’s this about
Building a medieval church
@Meagan, @Kathy‘s description is exactly right. It doesn’t sound like anything great when you describe it and most of my friends when I tell them this look at me like I am crazy and say what is so great about building a medieval cathedral? But I tell you what it is very exciting. The characters in this book are amazing. Simply amazing.
Yep,that’s mine too,fantastic book
Jitterbug perfume, the hobbit and the sun also rises.
Cutting for stone
The earth children series by Jean M Auel ?
Looking for Alaska, Ready Player One, Beasts of Extraordinary Circumstance…..
Prince of Tides
The audiobook is amazing too!
My Antonia
Little Women
To Kill a Mockingbird, The Nightingale, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, The Two Family House, The Chilbury Ladies Choir, Sarah’s Key, The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society…as you can see I cannot narrow it down to just one!
Mrs. Mike by Benedict and Nancy Freedman
Gone With the Wind 🙂
Ham on Rye
Gone with the wind ?
I’m kind of new at reading books but I love “The Hypnotist’s Love Story” by Liane Moriarty. Is funny and hard to put down
If you like The Hypnotist’s Love Story you will probably enjoy other books by this author.. very enjoyable!
I already have “The Husband’s Secret” & ” What Alice Forgot” on line to read next, she is great!
The Stand
The Outsiders
The Hobbit
Two favorites come to mind: The Invisible Bridge and The Leavers
The Color Purple
Rebecca
To Kill A Mockingbird. It stands the test of time.
I read a review once which said, “every word is perfect”. Yes.
Rebecca
Poisonwood Bible
The Santa Cruise by Mary Higgins Clark
The giver
Catcher in the rye
To Kill a Mockingbird and Gone with the Wind
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving
too many darlings … yet, Great Expectations …
The Fault In Our Stars by John Green
To Kill A Mockingbird
Pride and prejudice
Pride and Prejudice
The Good Earth ??
Cannot possibly pick … most fav 2017 was ‘all the ugly and wonderful things’ stayed with me for long time and such a powerful story can not recommend it highly enough ???
Also loved second pick I’d say is the Stephen king trilogy – the Mercedes killer ?? only just started reading his stuff … loved these books soooo much… got them as audio as I travel a fair bit each week
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Chamber by John Grisham, Things fall Apart by Chinua Achebe, A woman at Point Zero by Nawaal El Zadaawi and Siku Njema(swahili book) by Prof Ken Walibora
Pride and Prejudice
No one has mentioned Wuthering Heights…
Yes!! Bronte sisters were amazing authors
that’s also my favorite classic
Jane Eyre or Little Women.
How to pick? Rebecca is one and Jane Eyre. But for absolutely nothing but uplifting fun I may have to say Auntie Mame by Patrick Dennis!
Of Human Bondage
A Perfect Spy.
Citizen of the Galaxy — Robert Heinlein
The girl with the dragon tatoo
Pillars of the Earth
That is the one I picked also.
Love Ken Follett
how can i pick just one? lol–how about authors…J R Ward, Herman Wouk, Nalini SIngh, Ilona Andrews, too many more
The Goldfinch
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice. ?
too many to list but going to go with the two I’m always rereading. The Time Traveler’s Wife and She’s Come Undone by Wally Lamb.
Love Wally
I Know This Much Is True by Wally Lamb.
haven’t read that yet but I think I do have it
It took me a few times to start reading it…it’s a long book and once I actually got into it I couldn’t put it down.
❤️❤️
Sheila o Flanagan’s… My favorite good bye…oh I never tired of reading it…
On the Road…Kerouac. It changed my life!
Wuthering Heights
Wow! One? The Shipping News…
Tie. A Fine Balance and East of Eden
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn