I’ve reread The Stand a couple of times and The Talisman many times. Only read Black House once and didn’t really care for it. I was so disappointed. What did you think of it @Matt?
@Stacy I finished it and immediately wanted to read it again. I got it on audible, but I’m going to buy a hard copy of it too. The ending completely surprised me… it’s going to be a classic someday
If you liked The Red Tent, you should read “The Secret Chord” by Geraldine Brooks, a retelling Of the life of King David from the POV of the prophet Nathan
do you know how hard it is to pick three? lol Harry potter and goblet of fire, J K rowlings; savage nature christine feehan and any in death book by j d robb, except for the phsycic one lol
If you like Frankenstein you should read this new YA novel, The Dark Descent Of Elizabeth Frankenstein by Kiersten White. My mom and I both read it and it was mind blowing
I never knew Sons and Lovers could be someone’s favorite book, as it’s one of my hated ones? maybe because of the way we studied this back in college..Why do you like it? I love hearing from another’s perspectives.
@Hibbe, it was not required reading for me. It was read willingly, with great appreciation for his psychological insights, because he is my favorite author. I love the way he uses words, his cadence, his ability to grasp at what’s in the heart, the soul, the very passion of human existence.
@Christi I love how you describe the book! I wish I read it willingly, I might have had a different opinion. I do appreciate his writing style, just not the story?
Maybe my computer is the Illiterate one? Anyway, this illiterate great grandfather counts among his immediate family, a judge, three doctors, a nurse practitioner, two daughters is master degrees–one on a scholarship from the Imperial College in London, a grandson with a post-doctorate, and so on.
“Beastly” by Alex Flinn “The Girl With All the Gifts” by M. R. Carry and “The Astonishing Adventures of Fanboy and Goth Girl” by Barry Lyga.
Loved The Girl With All The Gifts.
The Grapes of Wrath
The Stand
Great Expectations
Garden of beasts jeffery deaver , alter of bones phillip carter, and death row william bernhardt.
Harry Potter, The Nightingale, The Diary of a Young Girl
The !5 Irrefutable Laws of Growth John Maxwell Think and Grow Rich Napolean HIll and anything written by Dee Henderson..
Brightside by Kim Holden
After by Anna Todd
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah j Maas
Belgariad/malloreon series, Bible, atlas shrugged.
1. Catcher in the rye
2. Scarlet letter
3. The stand
Good Omens. Nightwatch. Ballad of Black Tom.
Alanna: The First Adventure (Tamora Pierce). By The Sword (Mercedes Lackey). Path of the Fury (David Weber)
1. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
2. Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum
3. Mitch Rapp series by Vince Flynn
A Dog’s Purpose, Silence by Endo, Memoirs of a Geisha
The All Souls series, ACOMAF, Cinder.
The Stand, The Talisman, Needful Things.
The Talisman is my favorite. <3
Hmmmm… I wonder who your favorite author is.
@Bill 3 guesses. Hint-not Koontz. Hahaha
@Nancy I try to read The Stand & The Talisman every year. Im guessing you have read Black House.
I’ve reread The Stand a couple of times and The Talisman many times. Only read Black House once and didn’t really care for it. I was so disappointed. What did you think of it @Matt?
@Nancy Not as good as The Talisman, but good. I liked finding out what Jack as an adult was up to. I’ve heard there may be a third in the series.
Gone with the Wind, Little Women, and too many other to choose.
DIMILY trilogy by estelle maskame
beautiful disaster by jamie mcguire
the jewel trilogy by amy ewing
The Immure Diaries by HQ Frost
Harry Potter
Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank
Rebecca
We had two the same ?
Harry Potter, Mercy Thompson, The Name of the Wind
A Court of Thorns and Roses, The Lunar Chronicles, and it’s a tie between Six of Crows and The Grisha Trilogy.
Then Harry Potter.
Making me choose is like making me pick a favorite child. I can’t do it. ?
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon, Hush Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick and Throne of Glass by Sarah J Maas.
I would name three by the same author, but just for variety…Donal Grant, Dombey and Son, Kidnapped
The Outsiders, Acomaf, Harry Potter abs the Prisoner of Azkaban
Love The Outsiders
The Stand by Stephen King
Boy’s Life by Robert McCammon
Beach Music by Pat Conroy
@Cathy Yay Beach Music!!?
@Cathy didn’t mean the question mark!!!!
Lol….Iove all his books! But Beach Music is?.
Prince of Tides is good, too.
Redeeming love, after forever ends, Hebrews, the hunger games series, toooo many!!!! ❤️ books!!
Vanity Fair. Middlemarch. Bleak House.
Outlander, Harry Potter (OotP), ACOMAF
Botchan, The Golem, Nightwood.
i forgot about the book the Golem. Loved that book
Me too. Written with such madness.
I have Golem. I should read it.
Smartest thing you could do right now.
The Perks of being a Wallflower, The Fault in our Stars, Maus
Love The Perks of being a wallflower.
Geekerella, love songs and other lies and the selection
The Witch of Blackbird Pond, Heart of Iron, and The Prince and the Pauper
I read the Witch of Blackbird Pond to my students.
Eat, Pray, Love…. Emma…… & A Time to Kill
Emma is a classic.
Love Eat, Pray, Love. I just bought a new copy at a book sale today 🙂
Pillars of The Earth, Watership Down, The Book Thief
Pillars of the Earth is in my top three!
@Bill I loved the entire trilogy!!!!
@Jill I read Pillars last year but plan to finish the second book by the end of this year. Uggggh… so many books, so little time…..lol
@Bill the struggle is real!!!!! I feel your pain! I have piles upon piles of tbr books!!!!
Little Women, Gone With the Wind, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn.
All favorites of mine, too
The Blade of Tyshalle- Matthew Woodring Stover
Watership Down
The Essential Chomsky- Chomsky
The Nightingale
Nineteen Minutes
The Stand/ Gone with the Wind
The Troop by Nick Cutter
Misery by Stephen King
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
The nightingale, Sarah’s key, The Kitchen House
The Good Earth
Pillars of the Earth
Olive Kitteridge
Jane Eyre, Persuasion, The Count of Monte Cristo
that’s really tough! Anne of green gables, stardust, a tree grows in Brooklyn?
Love those
Red October, The Thornbirds, Shogun.
So Big
The Jungle
An American Tragedy
The Bell Jar, East of Eden……uuuuh……White Oleander?? The Goldfinch?? Great Gatsby??
Bell Jar is a modern classic for sure.
Forever, Lost Girl & Tracked
There are too many for just 3 of them
Good omens, where the Crawdads Sing, gone with the wind
I just got Where the Crawdads Sing. I hope I like it!
@Stacy I finished it and immediately wanted to read it again. I got it on audible, but I’m going to buy a hard copy of it too. The ending completely surprised me… it’s going to be a classic someday
The Red Tent, Under the Never Sky, Memoirs of a Geisha….and Britt Marie Was Here, Harry Potter, and Stolen Songbird
If you liked The Red Tent, you should read “The Secret Chord” by Geraldine Brooks, a retelling Of the life of King David from the POV of the prophet Nathan
do you know how hard it is to pick three? lol Harry potter and goblet of fire, J K rowlings; savage nature christine feehan and any in death book by j d robb, except for the phsycic one lol
Goblet of Fire is my favorite in the HP series
Harry Potter Series, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and The Da Vinci Code.
What’s your favorite HP book? Mines Goblet of Fire
Mine too.
The bell jar, the great gatsby, and the picture of Dorian Gray
I know why the caged bird sing immortal instruments Malcom x
Stars & Stripes by Abigail Roux, Kushiel’s Dart by J. Carey, The Secret History by Donna Tartt
The Secret History is one of my favorites. I love novels with references to classical mythology/history/literature
.
Outlander
The five people you meet in heaven
The Time Travelers Wife
The Five People you meet in heaven made a profound impact on me.
Don Quixote
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Mysterious Island
Lupe Torres the unabridged version of The Count?
@Stacey yes
@Lupe I have this book on my shelf. It’s so huge! I want to read it but it is very intimidating
@Stacey it is an outstanding book. 1078 pages. I first read the abridged version which is about 600 pages, but the complete version is do much better.
I read that The Mysterious Island was supposed to be a satire on the limitations of scientific progress.
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Nightingale-Kristin Hannah
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
If you like Frankenstein you should read this new YA novel, The Dark Descent Of Elizabeth Frankenstein by Kiersten White. My mom and I both read it and it was mind blowing
Frankenstein
The Alchemist
Good Omens
Rich Dad Poor Dad
The Alchemist
The Dharma Bums, Legends of the Fall, The Tin Drum
I honestly couldn’t choose
Imagine someone threatened to burn down your favorite bookstore unless you answered the question
@Graham that’s a bit mean ? might help though lol
I still honestly don’t think I could… I have many favorites and quite a few that are dedicated to me… One book the heroine is patterned after me
To Kill a Mockingbird, David Copperfield, Wuthering Heights
I haven’t read David Copperfield. Why do u like it?
? Wuthering Heights ?
Dickens is my favorite author, but I fell in love with the characters.
A Dog’s Purpose, The Art Of Racing In The Rain, Firefly Lane.
Jane Eyre, Little Women, A Tale of Two Cities
A Tale of Two Cities was the student-choice book I read for senior English.
Love all 3
Hard choice. Perhaps: Sons and Lovers, Of Human Bondage, The French Lieutenant’s Woman.
I never knew Sons and Lovers could be someone’s favorite book, as it’s one of my hated ones? maybe because of the way we studied this back in college..Why do you like it? I love hearing from another’s perspectives.
@Hibbe, it was not required reading for me. It was read willingly, with great appreciation for his psychological insights, because he is my favorite author. I love the way he uses words, his cadence, his ability to grasp at what’s in the heart, the soul, the very passion of human existence.
@Christi I love how you describe the book! I wish I read it willingly, I might have had a different opinion. I do appreciate his writing style, just not the story?
Anna Karenina, Don Quixote, David Copperfield.
You like epics, huh?
Don Quixote
Great Expectations, 1984, Siddhartha
Have you read any other philosophical novels besides Siddhartha?
The Stranger by Albert Camus but i couldn’t fully understand what Camus was trying to convey.
Great Expectations
@Padmanabh isn’t Camus’ philosophy all about life being repetitive and pointless, so the only way to exercise free will is to commit suicide?
The Princess Bride, Control, The Greatest Miracle In The World.
The Princess Bride movie is the only absolutely perfect film I’ve ever watched
There is a book by Carey Elwes about the making of the movie that is real good.
“As You Wish”
Dickens – A Tale of Two Cities
G.K. Chesterton – The Man who was Thursday
Brontë – Wuthering Heights
Read Wuthering Heights in school, it was creepy
One of the reasons I like it. Plus, I grew up not too far from Haworth moor where the Brontës lived
Your childhood must have been interesting
Somewhat, yeah ? trips to their house, the vicarage every so often and Beatrix Potter the same driving distance in the other direction
Wuthering Heights, nor creepy at all for me. Sad story of passionate love gone wrong.
“The Secret Chord” by Geraldine Brooks
“The Secret History” by Donna Tartt
“The Wordy Shipmates” by Sarah Vowell
“Secret History” was terrific. I liked “The Little Friend” better though.
She’s said in an interview her average timeline for writing a novel is 11 years, so we’ll see something new in 2025.
To Kill a Mockingbird, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, and Boy’s Life by McCammon
The Magus (John Fowles), A Time to Kill (John Grisham) and Running with the Demon (Terry Brooks).
Love everything by John Fowles!!
Persuasion, Jane Eyre and Anne of Green Gables
A Confederacy of Dunces
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Book Thief
David Copperfield
The Little Prince
Fiction: Lord of the Rings. East of Eden. Peter Pan.
LOTR. ? East of Eden ?
And nonfiction?
The Last Man, War and Peace, A Tale of Two Cities
1984, Karla Trilogy by John Le Carre and Harry Potter series.
1. Anne of Green Gables — L.M. Montgomery
2. Frankenstein — Mary Shelley
3. Bleak House — Charles Dickens
The adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Outlander and Call Me by your name.
Harry Potter, lord of the rings and the chronicles of narnia
Interview with the vampire
Diaries of the family dracul
Hunger games
So difficult, today I will say:
Les miserable by Hugo
The road by McCarthy
The stand by king
I’m sure this would change if I answered this tomorrow ?
The Road is remarkable.
Diary of a young girl by Anne Frank, Crime and Punishment by Dostoevsky, War and Piece by Tolstoy
3 great books
Atlas Shrugged, Huckleberry Finn, Moby Dick
Forty rules of love, The glass castle, A court of thorns and roses
wuthering heights by Emily bronte
Jane Eyre, The Girl With All The Gifts, Good Omens.
Too many to mention
Only 3? My list us too long to condense it to my top 3!!
The Body by Stephen King
The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
A Good Girl by Janice Magerman
Jack London’s Smoke Bellew, The Genius by Theodore Dreiser, and Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas. In this particular order….
Shadow of the wind..
Love in times of cholera
Bird box
My list may be a little biased ?
If a person doesn’t have 20 to 30 wonderful books is illiterate.
To be fair, so is your sentence 🙂
Shantaram, The Book of Human Skin, & The Never Ending Story.
Maybe my computer is the Illiterate one? Anyway, this illiterate great grandfather counts among his immediate family, a judge, three doctors, a nurse practitioner, two daughters is master degrees–one on a scholarship from the Imperial College in London, a grandson with a post-doctorate, and so on.
@Macabee, so what? Your post was rude and disrespectful. You have several grammatical errors in your reply. That’s all.
@Steve lol
JK Rowling Harry Potter Series @Stephenie Twilight Saga @Anna After series
Dance Of The Wind By Nora Robert,the Bride Quartet By Nora Robert,the Rainmaker By John Grisham
(1) In the Name of the Father, (2) Summer’s End and (3) Animal Farm!
1. Name of the Wind 2. Mistborn (The Final Empire) 3. Song of Achilies
The good earth, memoirs of a Geisha and joy luck club
A thousand splendid suns, the book thief, brave new world
The Maze Runner, Magnus Chase, Harry Potter
James Herriot ( all) Doctor Doolittle, The Outsiders.