I’m still reading, but … 5. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman 4. A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Siobhan Dowd) 3. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas 2. Britt-Marie was Here by Frerdrik Backman 1. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
(In no particular order) -The Goldfinch -Girls Made of Snow and Glass -The Dream Thieves (from The Raven Cycle series) -Crush (by Richard Siken) -Lady Oracle
1.a monster calls -patrick ness 2. I hunt killer series-barry lyga 3. It ends with us- colleen hoover 4. The nightingale- kristin hannah 5. Wolf by wolf – ryan graudin
I didn’t expect to enjoy it, a friend at work gave it to me, but I really loved it. For me, I couldn’t put it down. My mum and Grandma both read it after me and they found it a bit hard going at first but liked it once they pushed through it and it all made sense.
1.Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys 2.The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah 3.The Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Ellison 4.Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood 5. The Clan of the Cave Bears by Jean M. Auel
Windfall by Jennifer Smith Hiistory is all you left me by Adam silvera They both die at the end by Adam Silvera Without Merit by Colleen Hoover The school for good and evil trilogy by Sioman Chainani.????
1.Dazzling Heights – Katherine McGee 2.The Thousandth Floor – Katherine McGee (I liked the sequel better) 3.A Night in With Audrey Hepburn – Lucy Holiday. 4. #GIRLBOSS – Sophia Amoruso 5.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (short story, but I have it in a book format)
1. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare 2. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare 3. Obsidian by J. L. Armentrout 4. Sapphire Blue by Kerstin Gier 5. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
It’s hard to choose only 5 books, yet I give it a try. In no particular order-
1. Goodnight stories for rebel girls 2. Totto Chan: The little girl at the window 3. Wonder 4. Sapiens: A brief history of mankind 5. সাক্ষী ছিল শিরস্ত্রাণ
We are Legion, We are Bob by Dennis Taylor; Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer; All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders; The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi; View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
In no order b/c it would be hard to rate them •The Hate U Give •Milk and Honey •Everybody’s Got Something •The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck *The Beast Within
Alexander Hamilton and Grant by Ron Chernow , Almost a Mircale by John Ferling, Herbert Hoover by Glen Jeansonne, Lincoln’s Lieutenants by Stephen Sears, Revolutionary Summer by Joseph Ellis.
Wonder Woman: Warbringer by Leigh Bardugo, Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake, Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch, A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas, RoseBlood by A.G. Howard, Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia, and like 2 more
The Forty rulez of love by elif shafak The Fault in our stars by John green The Kite runner by Khaled hosseni its A thousand splendid suns by Khaled hosseni The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif shafak
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon The Ship of the Dead by Rick Riordan Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco A Darker Shade of Magic by VE Schwabb A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens The Nix by Nathan Hill Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling In Search of Lost Time (4 and 5) by Marcel Proust Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie The Brothers Karamázov by Fiodor Dostoyevsky
the whole fifty shades of grey series all the twilight series all the hunger games series and all the divergetn’t series and now i am working on all of the house of night series i am almost there on book 8 only have 2 chapters to go
In no particular order: – Tower of Dawn by Sarah J. Maas – A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas – Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry – The Problem with Forever by Jennifer L. Armentrout – The Lovely Reckless by Kami Garcia ☺️??
City of Miracles- Robert Jackson bennett, The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden ( the sequel Girl in the Tower is just as good), The savage dawn by melissa grey (but it’ll break your heart), Strange the Dreamer by Lani Taylor, Song of the Current by Sarah Tolcser (I’m still reading The City of Brass or I think it would bump this off)
– A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue was the best book I read this year by far! -Wild Beauty -Sandcastle Empire -Belle -All the Ugly and Wonderful things (not 100% sure if I read it beginning of this year or end of last but I really enjoyed it)
Old Bones by Renae Marie Shwemmer The Dark Truth by Sarah Stein Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children Forever Marked by Jesse Lorenzo Fateful Attractions by Lucretia Stanhope
A Court of Mist and Fury (I’ve read this book over 15 times now, I love it so much) Daughter of the Pirate King Nevernight Paper Princess Who’s Afraid Too The Hating Game Wintersong Oops. That was 7. All were amazing!
@Glenda It is excellent. Horrifying, interesting, eye-opening…and reads like fiction. I work at Powell’s books, and I have been recommending it quite frequently 🙂
In no particular order: • a conjuring of light by ve schwab • history is all you left me by adam silvera • simon vs the homo sapiens agenda by becky albertalli • illuminae by jay kristoff & amie kaufman • winter by marissa meyer
Top 5? Hmm “And the Whippoorwill Sang “by Micki. Peluso “The Orphan Train” by Pam Jenoff The Whole Town is Talking. By Fannie Flagg The Gospel according to Loki by Joanne Harris The all souls trilogy by Deborah Harkness And honorable mentions Salt to the sea by Rita Sepetys The Dressmaker by Kate Alcott And of course Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
*The Hate U Give – Angie Thomas *Wonder – R. J Palacio *Behind Closed Doors – B.A Paris *What Alice Forgot – Liane Moriarty *I had a Colleen Hoover reading binge and equally loved 9 of her books… really can’t choose!
I’m still reading, but …
5. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
4. A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Siobhan Dowd)
3. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
2. Britt-Marie was Here by Frerdrik Backman
1. Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
I love A Monster Calls so much!!!
(In no particular order)
-The Goldfinch
-Girls Made of Snow and Glass
-The Dream Thieves (from The Raven Cycle series)
-Crush (by Richard Siken)
-Lady Oracle
Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
Tuesdays With Morrie by Mitch Albom
The shining by Stephen King
A Monster Calls by Patrick ness
Tuesday’s with Morrie is on my TBR list on goodreads
Be prepared to ugly cry ?
Oh gosh! I’m a sap so I’ll have tissue
Me too. A Monster Calls had me sobbing.
The Hate U Give, Long Way Down, We Are Okay, Down Among the Sticks and Bones, and The Girl With the Red Balloon
1.a monster calls -patrick ness
2. I hunt killer series-barry lyga
3. It ends with us- colleen hoover
4. The nightingale- kristin hannah
5. Wolf by wolf – ryan graudin
The Bear and the Nightingale
The Girl in the Tower
The Crown’s Game
Secret Lives of the Tsars
My Grandmother asked me to tell you she’s sorry
My Grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She’s Sorry is in my wrapped book stack. How was it?
I didn’t expect to enjoy it, a friend at work gave it to me, but I really loved it. For me, I couldn’t put it down. My mum and Grandma both read it after me and they found it a bit hard going at first but liked it once they pushed through it and it all made sense.
1. Harry Potter Series (better late than never ?)
2. The Ends of the World
3. The Last Ever After
4. P. S. I Like You
5. Geekerella
1.Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
2.The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
3.The Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Ellison
4.Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
5. The Clan of the Cave Bears by Jean M. Auel
They both die at the end
Flame in the mist
The Last Namsara
Eliza and her Monsters
A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue
They both die at the end??
@Flor I KNOW!!!!
Windfall by Jennifer Smith
Hiistory is all you left me by Adam silvera
They both die at the end by Adam Silvera
Without Merit by Colleen Hoover
The school for good and evil trilogy by Sioman Chainani.????
1. Clash of kings
2. Crooked Kingdom
3. Passenger
4. A darker shade of magic
5. Dear Ijeawele, or a Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions
1.Dazzling Heights – Katherine McGee 2.The Thousandth Floor – Katherine McGee (I liked the sequel better) 3.A Night in With Audrey Hepburn – Lucy Holiday. 4. #GIRLBOSS – Sophia Amoruso 5.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (short story, but I have it in a book format)
1. Dangerous Girls 2. Strange the Dreamer 3. Shadow of the Wind… i can’t think of any for 4 and 5
In no particular order:
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
Godsgrave by Jay Kristoff
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
Sacré Bleu by Christopher Moore
1. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
2. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
3. Obsidian by J. L. Armentrout
4. Sapphire Blue by Kerstin Gier
5. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
It’s hard to choose only 5 books, yet I give it a try. In no particular order-
1. Goodnight stories for rebel girls
2. Totto Chan: The little girl at the window
3. Wonder
4. Sapiens: A brief history of mankind
5. সাক্ষী ছিল শিরস্ত্রাণ
Totto Chan!!!! My fave when I was a little girl ???
I usually don’t recommend book to other. But I did suggest my every book lover friend to read this gem!
We are Legion, We are Bob by Dennis Taylor; Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu by Joshua Hammer; All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders; The Water Knife by Paolo Bacigalupi; View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
In no order b/c it would be hard to rate them
•The Hate U Give
•Milk and Honey
•Everybody’s Got Something
•The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck
*The Beast Within
Milk and Honey was good
Alexander Hamilton and Grant by Ron Chernow , Almost a Mircale by John Ferling, Herbert Hoover by Glen Jeansonne, Lincoln’s Lieutenants by Stephen Sears, Revolutionary Summer by Joseph Ellis.
Lord of Shadows, The Raven King, The Song of Achilles, They both die at the end and My lady Jane
Wonder Woman: Warbringer by Leigh Bardugo, Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake, Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch, A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas, RoseBlood by A.G. Howard, Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia, and like 2 more
The light between oceans
The nightingale
All the light we cannot see
Rules of magic
Pretty girls
Harry Potter ⚡
1. A Thousand Splendid Suns
2. The Kite Runner
3. Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda
4. Red Rising
5. Turtles All The Way Down
•the shades of magic series
•mistborn
•lord of shadows
•the raven cycle
•crooked kingdom
•the haindmaids tale ?
Crooked kingdom ?
The Help, Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore, Everything I Never Told You, The Thirteenth Tale, The Secret History
Does re-read count? if so;
The fault in our stars
Inkheart
Heartland
Soul Surfer
Mockingjay
The Hate U Give, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, The Summer We Got Free, Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine, and Out of the Easy
All the light we cannot see,the help,the forty rules of love,the handmaid’s tale and to the lighthouse
All the light we cannot see 🙂 🙂
It was amazing
Me before you
Everything Everything
The Fault In Our Stars
Divergent
Dear John
All the bright places
The selection series , I really liked them that’s the only series I read the rest where solo books
Who moved my cheese
Harry potter series
The mortal instruments series
Who moved my cheese was excellent
Uprooted
The Last Namsara
Red Queen
Elantris
One Dark Throne
Uprooted was awesome. I just read that last week
@Jessica I loved it! It’s one of my favorites.
Dark Matter
The Gene
Strange the Dreamer
Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
Big Little Lies
The wrath of the Dawn series
Flame in the Most
Confess
The Forbidden Game
The Harry Potter series
Wonder, Caraval, Heartless, first 2 Harry Potters because I’m now reading them to my son 🙂
*What Light
*Turtles All the Way Down
*Fangirl
*The Circle
*Eleanor and Park
So far…
The Forty rulez of love by elif shafak
The Fault in our stars by John green
The Kite runner by Khaled hosseni its
A thousand splendid suns by Khaled hosseni
The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif shafak
Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon
The Ship of the Dead by Rick Riordan
Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco
A Darker Shade of Magic by VE Schwabb
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
Armada – Ernest Cline
Neverwhere – Neil Gaiman
Lost and Gone Forever – Alex Grecian
The Wicked Will Rise – Danielle Paige
Doctor Sleep – Stephen King
David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
The Nix by Nathan Hill
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling
In Search of Lost Time (4 and 5) by Marcel Proust
Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
The Brothers Karamázov by Fiodor Dostoyevsky
I know that’s 6 but I honestly can’t decide. 🙂
the whole fifty shades of grey series all the twilight series all the hunger games series and all the divergetn’t series and now i am working on all of the house of night series i am almost there on book 8 only have 2 chapters to go
The Nightingale
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things
Six of Crows duo
Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
Night Circus
The Chalk Man
I read all of the In Death books by JD Robb
In no particular order:
– Tower of Dawn by Sarah J. Maas
– A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
– Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry
– The Problem with Forever by Jennifer L. Armentrout
– The Lovely Reckless by Kami Garcia
☺️??
The Lost Symbol
The Pianist
Dark Matter
A long road Home
The Girl who played with fire
???????????
City of Miracles- Robert Jackson bennett, The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden ( the sequel Girl in the Tower is just as good), The savage dawn by melissa grey (but it’ll break your heart), Strange the Dreamer by Lani Taylor, Song of the Current by Sarah Tolcser (I’m still reading The City of Brass or I think it would bump this off)
Norwegian woods
Gomorrah
Anna Karenina
1Q84
Uncommon Wisdom
The Name of the Wind, The Wise Man’s Fear, A Court of Wings and Ruin, Trailer Park Fae & either The Axe of Sundering or The Squirrel on the Train.
– Angle of Repose
– Hotel New Hampshire
– Someone Knows My Name
– Breathing Lessons
– The Inheritance of Loss
The Nightingale
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things
Salt to the Sea
In a Dark Dark Wood
The Chalk Man
If I could pick more than 5 I would add Salt to the Sea and The Hate U Give
And, apparently I really liked salt to the sea cause I said it twice ?
I didnt even notice when I read it. I’m doing a 12 today on 3 hrs sleep and I’m just ?
– A Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue was the best book I read this year by far!
-Wild Beauty
-Sandcastle Empire
-Belle
-All the Ugly and Wonderful things (not 100% sure if I read it beginning of this year or end of last but I really enjoyed it)
A Court of Mist and Fury
A Gathering of Shadows
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue
Warcross
Hush hush series
Isla and the happily ever after
The fault in our stars
Lola and the boy next door
The last sacrifice
Nutshell by Ian McEwan
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
The Unseen World by Liz Moore
Beartown by Fredrik Backman
His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet
Old Bones by Renae Marie Shwemmer
The Dark Truth by Sarah Stein
Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Forever Marked by Jesse Lorenzo
Fateful Attractions by Lucretia Stanhope
Oh Caledonia by Elspeth Barker x 4. Beautifully written Gothic that I cannot recommend enough.
1. The Picture of Dorian Grey
2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
3. Crooked Kingdom
4. Spellbinder
5. Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe
Your first 3 ? some of my favorites as well
1. Strange the Dreamer
2. Maybe A Fox
3. Wintersong
4. The Many Selves of Katherine North
5. Phantom of the Opera
1. ACOWAR 2. Lord of Shadows 3. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince 4. A Shadow Bright and Burning 5. A Darker Shade of Magic
Carve the mark, Aristotle and Dante discover the secrets of the universe, illuminae, empire of storms, lord of shadows
Red Rising
Golden Son
Morning Star
A Darker Shade Of Magic
Gathering Of Shadows
A Conjuring Of Light
Nevernight
I know you said 5, but I had 7. ??
NEVERNIGHT IS AMAZING!!!!!
Cress, Unhooked, Invictus, Mockingjay and The Raven Boys
The book thief
The great zoo of China
Passengers
A court of wings and ruin
Akarnea
Long Way Down, Upside of Unrequited, Ramona Blue, Born a Crime, Some Writer!
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince ( Dumbledore ?)
All the Bright Places
It Ends With Us
Fangirl
13 reasons why
1. The Invasion of Heaven
2. Midnight Labyrinth
3. The Immortal Instruments series
4. Marking Time
5. Defending Jacob
In no particular order:
The Kite Runner
The Butterfly Garden
Dreamcatcher
Misery
And it’s a tie between The Woman in Cabin 10 and Warm Bodies
Ive Read sooso many this year that were good. ,but the Wolf road, Cinder and Scarlet ( lunar chronicles) and the Child Finder Stick Out for ME 🙂
The whole Cainsville series by Kelley Armstrong.
Hell University
Chasing Hell
I Love You Since 1982
Project Loki
Reedz
#WattpadIsLove
Salt to the Sea
Turtles All the Way Down
Love and Gelato
Anna and the French Kiss
Some Boys
The Invention of Wings
Homegoing
A Man Called Ove
Watership Down
The Light Between the Oceans
A Court of Mist and Fury (I’ve read this book over 15 times now, I love it so much)
Daughter of the Pirate King
Nevernight
Paper Princess
Who’s Afraid Too
The Hating Game
Wintersong
Oops. That was 7. All were amazing!
Godsgrave
This Mortal Coil
The Girl in the Tower
Strange the Dreamer
Killers of the Flower Moon
I am just starting Killers of the Flower Moon!
@Glenda It is excellent. Horrifying, interesting, eye-opening…and reads like fiction. I work at Powell’s books, and I have been recommending it quite frequently 🙂
@Beth thanks!!
1. City of Glass
2. Warcross
3. Return to the Isle of the Lost
4. Shadow and Bone
5. Isle of the Lost
In no particular order:
• a conjuring of light by ve schwab
• history is all you left me by adam silvera
• simon vs the homo sapiens agenda by becky albertalli
• illuminae by jay kristoff & amie kaufman
• winter by marissa meyer
Top 5? Hmm
“And the Whippoorwill Sang “by Micki. Peluso
“The Orphan Train” by Pam Jenoff
The Whole Town is Talking. By Fannie Flagg
The Gospel according to Loki by Joanne Harris
The all souls trilogy by Deborah Harkness
And honorable mentions
Salt to the sea by Rita Sepetys
The Dressmaker by Kate Alcott
And of course
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
*The Hate U Give – Angie Thomas
*Wonder – R. J Palacio
*Behind Closed Doors – B.A Paris
*What Alice Forgot – Liane Moriarty
*I had a Colleen Hoover reading binge and equally loved 9 of her books… really can’t choose!
Language of Thorne, good omens, the book Thief, Ari and dante discover the universe, and six of crows
It Ends With Us
ACOMAF
Strange the Dreamer
Crown of Midnight
The Princess Diarist
ACOMAF, The Hate U Give, Written in Red, Fierce Kingdom, The Girl Before
The gender games 1-7.
Caraval.
Carve the mark.
Heartless.
Crooked Kingdom.
The hate you give
Wonder
The night circus
Never let me go
Ready player one
The Nightingale
Jane Eyre
The Host
A Little Princess
The Possessions
I forgot about the nightingale! That was a good book!
Caraval
A Conjuring of light
Strange the dreamer
Rebel of the sands
Traitor to the throne
Shoot, I can’t remember what I read last week even.
Goodreads is great to keep track of books! So user-friendly. Litsy is good too.
1. The Underground Railroad
2. The Ashes of London
3. I’m Travelling Alone
4. The Suicide Club
5. The Witchfinders Sister
I have a few more though haha
1. To kill a mocking bird
2. City of bones
3. Undomestic goddess
4.The room on the roof
5. Harry Potter and the philosophers stone
Daughter of Smoke and Bone trilogy
Dark Matter
The Handmaid’s Tale
Neverwhere
ACOMAF