Suggest historical fiction that has character development and will transport to location please.
Need suggestion. Historical fiction that has amazing character development and will transport to location. Can be old or new. Lastly, not depressing. Thank you.
Before We were Yours by Lisa Wingate
Have on hold. Ty
Loved it!
The Accidental Empress by Allison Pataki
Sara Donati
I loved Daughters of the Dragon and These Is My Words
The Tenth Gift, Loving Frank, Haunting of Charles Dickens (YA, but a good story), Clara and Mr. Tiffany
Loved Loving Frank and Clara and Mr. Tiffany.
A Gentleman in Moscow
Marriage of Opposites by Alice Hoffman
You have read Diana Gabaldon, right?
Havent read Outlanders
Start that series!!!
Definitely! Superb historical research, excellent character development, and tale that will captivate.
Loved outlander ❤️❤️
The Glassblower.
And Ladies of the Club by Helen Hooven Santmyer. Still the best book I have ever read. It’s an investment in time, but so worth it.
One of my forever faves! I’ve even reread it!
Thanks for the tip! Putting this one on my list
Too bad, not in kindle.
Remarkable Creatures or The Girl with the Pearl Earring both by Tracy Chevalier.
The Last Kingdom, In the Company of a Courtesan
Memoirs of a Geisha
Loved
No Angel Penny Vincenzi
The Alice Network, The Orphan’s Tale
I’ve always loved Sarum.
If you were a Downton Abbey fan, you’d like Fellowes’s book, Belgravia. Daisy Goodwin and Philippa Gregory are also good authors of historical fiction.
America’s First Daughter, All the Light We Cannot See, The Underground Railroad
Me too
Try Edward Rutherfurd.
Caleb Carr The Alienist is Angel of Darkness
The Summer Before the War
And The Marriage of Opposites
Anything by Phillipa Gregory.
The House on Riverton
The Mistress of Nothing
Paris by Edward Rutherfurd.
I capture the castle is a classic which I adored
Orphan Train, The Red Tent, and Ellis Peters’ Brother Cadfael books.
Love Ellis Peters!
People of the Book <3
Saxon Chronicles.
Laurie R King’s Mary Russell mysteries.
The Greenlanders by Smiley. We the Drowned by Carsten
The Romanov prophecy by Steve berry
Poldark novels
Outlander!! ??
I also loved a series called the The Midwife’s Revolt. There are 3 books total and i enjoyed it. They are set in revolutionary war, John and Abigail Adams are some minor characters.
BLIND Justice series. Set in early London. There are about 12 short books.
By Bruce Alexander.
Susanne Alleyn’s series:
The Aristide Ravel Mysteries:
The Cavalier of the Apocalypse
Palace of Justice
Game of Patience
A Treasury of Regrets
The Hearts Invisible Furies by John Boyne
Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
Anything by Ellis Peters.
C J Samson’s … Shardlake Series: Dissolution, Dark Fire, Sovereign, Revelation, Heartstone & Lamentation ??
Burr by Gore Vidal
An old one And the ladies of the club https://www.amazon.com/Ladies-Club-Helen-Hooven-Santmyer/dp/0425174409/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1511165448&sr=8-1&keywords=The+ladies+of+the+club&dpID=51O0LdREVpL&preST=_SY291_BO1%2C204%2C203%2C200_QL40_&dpSrc=srch
The Girl Who Wrote in Silk
John Jake’s the Kent family Chronicles
Robert McCammon’s Matthew Corbett series. One of the best historical fiction series out there, very different, really interesting, great characters.
??
Books by RF Delderfield
The Alienist
Wolf Hall.
Try Gore Vidal (Washington DC. Or. Empire or Lincoln )
In the Land of the Long White Cloud ???
I just got that in the mail.
It’s good!! Enjoy
The Master of Verona by David Blixt. Set in renaissance Italy around the time of Dante. First book of a series. This author also has other books from other historical areas. A great writer and scholar. Worth checking out.
Try the Outlander series or Into the Wilderness by Sara Donati
I love both of those series
Invisible Bridge
Well it’s a bit depressing but very uplifting.
Someone Knows my Name by Lawrence Hill
Consuelo and Alva Vanderbilt
The lady and the unicor – Tracy Chevalier
Pillars of the Earth – Ken follett
Bastard Series by John Jakes. On my all time favorite list.
I liked that plus Kent Family Chronicles.
I just finished the North and South trilogy – loved it! Though kind of depressing, hah. Makes you look at race relations today for sure . . .
A Night Divided is a YA book I enjoyed. It’s about a family divided by the Berlin Wall.
Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
Probably the BEST historical fiction book I’ve read is “Flight of Dreams” by Ariel Lawhon. It is about the flight of the Hindenburg and it had me on the edge of my seat the whole way through, even though I know how it ends! (And yes, some people survived the flight, so it isn’t completely depressing.) Louise Chmela, I cannot recommend it more highly – it was my favorite book of 2016 (and it beat out a Fredrik Backman novel)!
On my list. Thank you. I have so many favorites too. Hard to pick just one for our book club!
@Louise, over the past several years, I’ve written well over 200 book reviews (for my blog and other sites) and I promise you, if you choose this book, you won’t be disappointed. If you google “The Chocolate Lady’s Book Reviews” and “Titanic Flight” (which is the title of my review of this book) with the quotation marks, you will find my review (I’d give you the link, but this page discourages that).
Read it and loved it. Thank you!
News of the World has everything: it’s an adventure story that’s funny and touching and has likable characters that constantly surprise you.
Loved that book!
Which author- there are 2 with that title
@Louise
Irving Stone was an American writer, chiefly known for his biographical novels of noted artists, politicians and intellectuals. I have thoroughly enjoyed his books, particularly the ones about Van Gogh, the Jacksons, and Michelangelo:
Lust for Life (1934) – Historical novel based on the life of Vincent van Gogh
Sailor on Horseback (1938) – A biography of Jack London
Immortal Wife (1944) – Historical novel based on the life of Jessie Benton Frémont
Adversary in the House (1947) – Historical novel based on the life of Eugene V. Debs and his wife Kate, who opposed socialism[7]
The Passionate Journey (1949) – Historical novel based on the life of American artist John Noble
The President’s Lady (1951) – Historical novel based on the life of American president Andrew Jackson and his marriage to Rachel Donelson Jackson
Love is Eternal (1954) – Historical novel based on the marriage of Abraham Lincoln and Mary Todd
The Agony and the Ecstasy – (1961) – Historical novel based on the life of Michelangelo
Those Who Love (1965) – Historical novel based on the life of John Adams and Abigail Adams
The Passions of the Mind (1971) – Historical novel based on the life of Sigmund Freud
The Greek Treasure (1975) – based on the discovery of Troy by Heinrich Schliemann
The Origin (1980) – Historical novel based on the life of Charles Darwin
Depths of Glory (1985) – Historical novel based on the life of Camille Pissarro
I got into Irving Stone back when I was in Middle School. Many wonderful books.
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/22501055-under-a-painted-sky
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/23719270-vengeance-road?ac=1&from_search=true
I love all of Phillipa Gregory books
Anything by Susanna Kearsley. She is amazing!
Pope Joan, The Signature of All Things, Caleb’s Crossing.
I loved signature of all things!
Kate Mosse; Labyrinth set in medici France and modern France. Couldn’t put it down, got the follow on books.
Ken Follett-Century Trilogy or Kingsbridge trilogy
Pillars of the Earth is one of my all time favorites. Must read
Crocodile on the Sandbank, by Elizabeth Peters:
Set in 1884, this is the first installment in what has become a beloved bestselling series. At thirty-two, strong-willed Amelia Peabody, a self-proclaimed spinster, decides to use her ample inheritance to indulge her passion, Egyptology. On her way to Egypt, Amelia encounters a young woman named Evelyn Barton-Forbes. The two become fast friends and travel on together, encountering mysteries, missing mummies, and Radcliffe Emerson, a dashing and opinionated archaeologist who doesn’t need a woman’s help — or so he thinks.
❤️ Elizabeth Peters
A Woman Unknown, by Frances Brody:
A Library Journal Best Book of 2014
A winning combination of both intricate plotting and nostalgic post-WWI English country setting, Frances Brody’s A Woman Unknown will appeal to fans of both classic murder mysteries in the vein of Agatha Christie as well as readers of historical mystery series set in 1920s England, two popular subgenres.
The Woman Unknown: Deirdre Fitzpatrick is married to a man who wants to know where she really goes when supposedly taking care of her sick mother and calls on the expertise of Kate Shackleton, amateur sleuth extraordinaire to investigate.
The Gentleman: Everett Runcie is a banker facing ruin and disgrace. His American heiress wife will no longer pay for his mistakes, or tolerate his infidelity, and is seeking a divorce.
The Murder: When a chambermaid enters Runcie’s hotel room, she is shocked to find that he is alone – and dead! Suddenly Kate is thrown into the depths of an altogether more sinister investigation. Can she uncover the truth of her most complex, and personal, case to date?
Timeline!
Death in a Strange Country (A Commisario Guido Brunetti Mystery) by Donna Leon : Early one morning Commissario Guido Brunetti of the Venice Police confronts a grisly sight when the body of a young man is fished out of a fetid canal. All the clues point to a violent mugging, but for Brunetti the motive of robbery seems altogether too convenient. When something is discovered in the victim’s apartment that suggests the existence of a high-level conspiracy, Brunetti becomes convinced that somebody is taking great pains to provide a ready-made solution to the crime.
I’ve been meaning to read these.
News of the World and Girl Waits with Gun…
News of the World was awesome!
Benjamin January series by Barbara Hambly
Lee Smith writes fantastic books set in Appalachia. “Fair and Tender Ladies” is one of my favorites.
Also “A Tree Grows in Brooklyn” by Betty Smith is another classic.
(Funny, it must be my Love The Authors Named Smith Day.)
Erik Larson books amazing…Isaac’s Storm, etc.
And non-fiction as an added bonus.
Outlander!!!
Pillars of the Earth.
Hungry Hill Daphne Du Maurier
The Shoemakers Wife
The Source by Michner.
Almost everything by Phillipa Gregory.
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
The Paris Architect.